US states by electricity retail sales

Texas had the highest electricity retail sales of 51 states in 2015, at 392.337 TWh. Vermont had the lowest, at 5.521 TWh. The median was 54.621 TWh and the figure for the United States was 3,758.992 TWh. Source: the U.S. Energy Information Administration.

Keep it in a collection in your library.
Highest392.337Texas
Lowest5.521Vermont
Median54.62151 states
United States3,758.992History

Map of states, 2015

Alabama: 88.846 TWhAlaska: 6.159 TWhArizona: 77.349 TWhArkansas: 46.465 TWhCalifornia: 261.17 TWhColorado: 54.116 TWhConnecticut: 29.476 TWhDelaware: 11.498 TWhDistrict of Columbia: 11.291 TWhFlorida: 235.599 TWhGeorgia: 135.878 TWhHawaii: 9.511 TWhIdaho: 23.059 TWhIllinois: 138.62 TWhIndiana: 104.515 TWhIowa: 47.147 TWhKansas: 39.849 TWhKentucky: 76.039 TWhLouisiana: 91.676 TWhMaine: 11.888 TWhMaryland: 61.782 TWhMassachusetts: 54.621 TWhMichigan: 102.48 TWhMinnesota: 66.579 TWhMississippi: 48.692 TWhMissouri: 81.504 TWhMontana: 14.207 TWhNebraska: 29.495 TWhNevada: 36.02 TWhNew Hampshire: 10.999 TWhNew Jersey: 75.49 TWhNew Mexico: 23.094 TWhNew York: 148.914 TWhNorth Carolina: 133.848 TWhNorth Dakota: 18.129 TWhOhio: 149.213 TWhOklahoma: 61.336 TWhOregon: 47.264 TWhPennsylvania: 146.344 TWhRhode Island: 7.665 TWhSouth Carolina: 81.328 TWhSouth Dakota: 12.102 TWhTennessee: 99.632 TWhTexas: 392.337 TWhUtah: 30.192 TWhVermont: 5.521 TWhVirginia: 112.009 TWhWashington: 90.116 TWhWest Virginia: 32.303 TWhWisconsin: 68.699 TWhWyoming: 16.925 TWh
  • Under 13
  • 13 to 32
  • 32 to 55
  • 55 to 81
  • 81 to 130
  • 130 and over
TWh, 2015. Source: EIA, Form EIA-861 annual sales to ultimate customers, all sectors, by state (HS861). Boundaries: U.S. Census Bureau cartographic boundary files.

All states, 2015

Texas: 392.337 TWhTexas392.337California: 261.17 TWhCalifornia261.17Florida: 235.599 TWhFlorida235.599Ohio: 149.213 TWhOhio149.213New York: 148.914 TWhNew York148.914Pennsylvania: 146.344 TWhPennsylvania146.344Illinois: 138.62 TWhIllinois138.62Georgia: 135.878 TWhGeorgia135.878North Carolina: 133.848 TWhNorth Carolina133.848Virginia: 112.009 TWhVirginia112.009Indiana: 104.515 TWhIndiana104.515Michigan: 102.48 TWhMichigan102.48Tennessee: 99.632 TWhTennessee99.632Louisiana: 91.676 TWhLouisiana91.676Washington: 90.116 TWhWashington90.116Alabama: 88.846 TWhAlabama88.846Missouri: 81.504 TWhMissouri81.504South Carolina: 81.328 TWhSouth Carolina81.328Arizona: 77.349 TWhArizona77.349Kentucky: 76.039 TWhKentucky76.039New Jersey: 75.49 TWhNew Jersey75.49Wisconsin: 68.699 TWhWisconsin68.699Minnesota: 66.579 TWhMinnesota66.579Maryland: 61.782 TWhMaryland61.782Oklahoma: 61.336 TWhOklahoma61.336Massachusetts: 54.621 TWhMassachusetts54.621Colorado: 54.116 TWhColorado54.116Mississippi: 48.692 TWhMississippi48.692Oregon: 47.264 TWhOregon47.264Iowa: 47.147 TWhIowa47.147Arkansas: 46.465 TWhArkansas46.465Kansas: 39.849 TWhKansas39.849Nevada: 36.02 TWhNevada36.02West Virginia: 32.303 TWhWest Virginia32.303Utah: 30.192 TWhUtah30.192Nebraska: 29.495 TWhNebraska29.495Connecticut: 29.476 TWhConnecticut29.476New Mexico: 23.094 TWhNew Mexico23.094Idaho: 23.059 TWhIdaho23.059North Dakota: 18.129 TWhNorth Dakota18.129Wyoming: 16.925 TWhWyoming16.925Montana: 14.207 TWhMontana14.207South Dakota: 12.102 TWhSouth Dakota12.102Maine: 11.888 TWhMaine11.888Delaware: 11.498 TWhDelaware11.498District of Columbia: 11.291 TWhDistrict of Columbia11.291New Hampshire: 10.999 TWhNew Hampshire10.999Hawaii: 9.511 TWhHawaii9.511Rhode Island: 7.665 TWhRhode Island7.665Alaska: 6.159 TWhAlaska6.159Vermont: 5.521 TWhVermont5.521Texas: 392.337 TWhTexas392.337California: 261.17 TWhCalifornia261.17Florida: 235.599 TWhFlorida235.599Ohio: 149.213 TWhOhio149.213New York: 148.914 TWhNew York148.914Pennsylvania: 146.344 TWhPennsylvania146.344Illinois: 138.62 TWhIllinois138.62Georgia: 135.878 TWhGeorgia135.878North Carolina: 133.848 TWhNorth Carolina133.848Virginia: 112.009 TWhVirginia112.009Indiana: 104.515 TWhIndiana104.515Michigan: 102.48 TWhMichigan102.48Tennessee: 99.632 TWhTennessee99.632Louisiana: 91.676 TWhLouisiana91.676Washington: 90.116 TWhWashington90.116Alabama: 88.846 TWhAlabama88.846Missouri: 81.504 TWhMissouri81.504South Carolina: 81.328 TWhSouth Carolina81.328Arizona: 77.349 TWhArizona77.349Kentucky: 76.039 TWhKentucky76.039New Jersey: 75.49 TWhNew Jersey75.49Wisconsin: 68.699 TWhWisconsin68.699Minnesota: 66.579 TWhMinnesota66.579Maryland: 61.782 TWhMaryland61.782Oklahoma: 61.336 TWhOklahoma61.336Massachusetts: 54.621 TWhMassachusetts54.621Colorado: 54.116 TWhColorado54.116Mississippi: 48.692 TWhMississippi48.692Oregon: 47.264 TWhOregon47.264Iowa: 47.147 TWhIowa47.147Arkansas: 46.465 TWhArkansas46.465Kansas: 39.849 TWhKansas39.849Nevada: 36.02 TWhNevada36.02West Virginia: 32.303 TWhWest Virginia32.303Utah: 30.192 TWhUtah30.192Nebraska: 29.495 TWhNebraska29.495Connecticut: 29.476 TWhConnecticut29.476New Mexico: 23.094 TWhNew Mexico23.094Idaho: 23.059 TWhIdaho23.059North Dakota: 18.129 TWhNorth Dakota18.129Wyoming: 16.925 TWhWyoming16.925Montana: 14.207 TWhMontana14.207South Dakota: 12.102 TWhSouth Dakota12.102Maine: 11.888 TWhMaine11.888Delaware: 11.498 TWhDelaware11.498District of Columbia: 11.291 TWhDistrict of Columbia11.291New Hampshire: 10.999 TWhNew Hampshire10.999Hawaii: 9.511 TWhHawaii9.511Rhode Island: 7.665 TWhRhode Island7.665Alaska: 6.159 TWhAlaska6.159Vermont: 5.521 TWhVermont5.521
TWh. Source: EIA, Form EIA-861 annual sales to ultimate customers, all sectors, by state (HS861). Retrieved 2026-10-12.

Full ranking

RankStates2015
TWh
Change on 2014
1Texas392.337+0.7%
2California261.17-0.5%
3Florida235.599+4.2%
4Ohio149.213-1%
5New York148.914+1%
6Pennsylvania146.344-0.2%
7Illinois138.62-2.1%
8Georgia135.878+0.1%
9North Carolina133.848+0.5%
10Virginia112.009-0.1%
11Indiana104.515-2.3%
12Michigan102.48-0.8%
13Tennessee99.632-0.6%
14Louisiana91.676+1.2%
15Washington90.116-2.2%
16Alabama88.846-1.8%
17Missouri81.504-2.8%
18South Carolina81.328-0.4%
19Arizona77.349+1.4%
20Kentucky76.039-3.6%
21New Jersey75.49+2.2%
22Wisconsin68.699-1.1%
23Minnesota66.579-3.1%
24Maryland61.782+0.2%
25Oklahoma61.336-0.4%
26Massachusetts54.621+0.3%
27Colorado54.116+1.3%
28Mississippi48.692-1.5%
29Oregon47.264-0.1%
30Iowa47.147-0.1%
31Arkansas46.465-1.3%
32Kansas39.849-1.8%
33Nevada36.02+2.7%
34West Virginia32.303-1.2%
35Utah30.192+0.5%
36Nebraska29.495-2.4%
37Connecticut29.476+0.4%
38New Mexico23.094-0.1%
39Idaho23.059-0.8%
40North Dakota18.129-0.6%
41Wyoming16.925-1.2%
42Montana14.207+0.7%
43South Dakota12.102-2%
44Maine11.888-1%
45Delaware11.498+1.4%
46District of Columbia11.291+0.9%
47New Hampshire10.999+0.5%
48Hawaii9.511+0.4%
49Rhode Island7.665+0.3%
50Alaska6.159-0.1%
51Vermont5.521-0.9%

Other periods

About this ranking

Electricity sold to all ultimate customers: residential, commercial, industrial and transportation, in terawatt hours (billion kilowatt hours), as reported by utilities and other retailers to the U.S. Energy Information Administration on Form EIA-861.

Retail sales only: electricity that plants and businesses generate and use themselves (direct use) is not included, so this is lower than total consumption, and it is not the same as electricity_consumption, which EIA publishes for countries. Published in megawatt hours; shown in terawatt hours. From 1990 to 2002 the all-sector total includes an "other" sector (public street lighting, other public authorities and railways); from 2003 EIA reports these sales under commercial, industrial and a new transportation sector.

Every value in the ranking comes from the same publisher and the same period, so the states are compared on one definition. Equal values share a rank.

How to cite

U.S. Energy Information Administration. Form EIA-861 annual sales to ultimate customers, all sectors, by state (HS861). https://www.eia.gov/electricity/data/state/. Retrieved 2026-10-12.

Citation styles

The publisher is the author. Invokely is named only as the place the figures were read, where a style asks for it.

APA 7

U.S. Energy Information Administration. (2026). Form EIA-861 annual sales to ultimate customers, all sectors, by state (HS861) (US states by electricity retail sales, 2015) [Data set]. Retrieved October 12, 2026, from https://www.eia.gov/electricity/data/state/

MLA 9

Form EIA-861 annual sales to ultimate customers, all sectors, by state (HS861), US states by electricity retail sales, 2015. U.S. Energy Information Administration, 7 Oct. 2026, https://www.eia.gov/electricity/data/state/. Invokely, https://invokely.ai/rankings/electricity-retail-sales/us-states?period=2015. Accessed 12 Oct. 2026.

Chicago (author-date)

U.S. Energy Information Administration. 2026. Form EIA-861 annual sales to ultimate customers, all sectors, by state (HS861). US states by electricity retail sales, 2015. Dataset. Accessed October 12, 2026. https://www.eia.gov/electricity/data/state/. Also distributed by Invokely, https://invokely.ai/rankings/electricity-retail-sales/us-states?period=2015.

Harvard

U.S. Energy Information Administration (2026) Form EIA-861 annual sales to ultimate customers, all sectors, by state (HS861), US states by electricity retail sales, 2015 [Dataset]. Available at: https://www.eia.gov/electricity/data/state/, via Invokely: https://invokely.ai/rankings/electricity-retail-sales/us-states?period=2015 (Accessed: 12 October 2026).

BibTeX
@misc{energy_us_states_by_electricity_2015,
  author = {{U.S. Energy Information Administration}},
  title = {{Form EIA-861 annual sales to ultimate customers, all sectors, by state (HS861): US states by electricity retail sales, 2015}},
  year = {2026},
  howpublished = {Data set},
  url = {https://www.eia.gov/electricity/data/state/},
  urldate = {2026-10-12},
  note = {Accessed via Invokely, https://invokely.ai/rankings/electricity-retail-sales/us-states?period=2015. Publisher attribution: U.S. Energy Information Administration. Form EIA-861 annual sales to ultimate customers, all sectors, by state (HS861). https://www.eia.gov/electricity/data/state/. Retrieved 2026-10-12.},
}
RIS
TY  - DATA
AU  - U.S. Energy Information Administration
TI  - Form EIA-861 annual sales to ultimate customers, all sectors, by state (HS861): US states by electricity retail sales, 2015
PY  - 2026
DA  - 2026/10/07
PB  - U.S. Energy Information Administration
DB  - Invokely
UR  - https://www.eia.gov/electricity/data/state/
L2  - https://invokely.ai/rankings/electricity-retail-sales/us-states?period=2015
Y2  - 2026/10/12
N1  - Accessed via Invokely, https://invokely.ai/rankings/electricity-retail-sales/us-states?period=2015.
N1  - Publisher attribution: U.S. Energy Information Administration. Form EIA-861 annual sales to ultimate customers, all sectors, by state (HS861). https://www.eia.gov/electricity/data/state/. Retrieved 2026-10-12.
ER  - 
Embed this chart

Paste this code into a web page or a blog post. The chart shows the latest figures as they are published, with the source and a link back to this page.

Sites that read oEmbed links, such as WordPress, can show the chart when you paste the link to this page.

Use this data in your AI agent

Invokely serves this figure to AI assistants through MCP and to code through a REST API, with the source and citation attached. Ask your assistant:

Rank US states by electricity retail sales using official data, and cite the source.
rank_places {"indicator":"electricity_retail_sales","level":"region","within":"United States","limit":10}
GET https://invokely.ai/api/v1/rank?indicator=electricity_retail_sales&level=region&within=United%20States&limit=10

Connect Claude, ChatGPT or Cursor in one step. The trial answers 25 calls a day without an account.

Questions

Which state has the highest electricity retail sales?

Texas, with 392.337 TWh in 2015, according to the U.S. Energy Information Administration.

Which state has the lowest electricity retail sales?

Vermont, with 5.521 TWh in 2015.

Where does this ranking come from?

Every value comes from one source and one period, so the places are comparable: U.S. Energy Information Administration, Form EIA-861 annual sales to ultimate customers, all sectors, by state (HS861). Retrieved 2026-10-12.

US states: more rankings