US states by nonemployer businesses: other services, 2024

Florida had the highest nonemployer businesses: other services of 51 states in 2024, at 387,936. Alaska had the lowest, at 4,604. The median was 40,451 and the figure for the United States was 3.35 million. Source: the U.S. Census Bureau.

Keep it in a collection in your library.
Highest387,936Florida
Lowest4,604Alaska
Median40,45151 states
United States3,352,476History

Map of states, 2024

Alabama: 55,994 countAlaska: 4,604 countArizona: 64,039 countArkansas: 32,905 countCalifornia: 359,631 countColorado: 53,756 countConnecticut: 26,323 countDelaware: 8,088 countDistrict of Columbia: 5,702 countFlorida: 387,936 countGeorgia: 167,554 countHawaii: 12,629 countIdaho: 17,831 countIllinois: 122,642 countIndiana: 58,061 countIowa: 24,550 countKansas: 22,531 countKentucky: 41,374 countLouisiana: 57,958 countMaine: 11,496 countMaryland: 58,025 countMassachusetts: 50,245 countMichigan: 104,665 countMinnesota: 39,817 countMississippi: 40,451 countMissouri: 56,071 countMontana: 10,737 countNebraska: 17,160 countNevada: 35,807 countNew Hampshire: 10,714 countNew Jersey: 68,657 countNew Mexico: 14,101 countNew York: 167,817 countNorth Carolina: 116,730 countNorth Dakota: 5,722 countOhio: 97,506 countOklahoma: 39,350 countOregon: 29,703 countPennsylvania: 89,173 countRhode Island: 9,108 countSouth Carolina: 61,961 countSouth Dakota: 7,289 countTennessee: 87,696 countTexas: 377,872 countUtah: 31,691 countVermont: 5,220 countVirginia: 76,606 countWashington: 47,345 countWest Virginia: 12,160 countWisconsin: 42,008 countWyoming: 5,465 count
  • Under 11K
  • 11K to 24K
  • 24K to 40K
  • 40K to 58K
  • 58K to 95K
  • 95K and over
count, 2024. Source: U.S. Census Bureau, Nonemployer Statistics, state and US files: establishments (ESTAB), other services (NAICS 81), all legal forms. Boundaries: U.S. Census Bureau cartographic boundary files.

All states, 2024

Florida: 387,936 countFlorida387,936Texas: 377,872 countTexas377,872California: 359,631 countCalifornia359,631New York: 167,817 countNew York167,817Georgia: 167,554 countGeorgia167,554Illinois: 122,642 countIllinois122,642North Carolina: 116,730 countNorth Carolina116,730Michigan: 104,665 countMichigan104,665Ohio: 97,506 countOhio97,506Pennsylvania: 89,173 countPennsylvania89,173Tennessee: 87,696 countTennessee87,696Virginia: 76,606 countVirginia76,606New Jersey: 68,657 countNew Jersey68,657Arizona: 64,039 countArizona64,039South Carolina: 61,961 countSouth Carolina61,961Indiana: 58,061 countIndiana58,061Maryland: 58,025 countMaryland58,025Louisiana: 57,958 countLouisiana57,958Missouri: 56,071 countMissouri56,071Alabama: 55,994 countAlabama55,994Colorado: 53,756 countColorado53,756Massachusetts: 50,245 countMassachusetts50,245Washington: 47,345 countWashington47,345Wisconsin: 42,008 countWisconsin42,008Kentucky: 41,374 countKentucky41,374Mississippi: 40,451 countMississippi40,451Minnesota: 39,817 countMinnesota39,817Oklahoma: 39,350 countOklahoma39,350Nevada: 35,807 countNevada35,807Arkansas: 32,905 countArkansas32,905Utah: 31,691 countUtah31,691Oregon: 29,703 countOregon29,703Connecticut: 26,323 countConnecticut26,323Iowa: 24,550 countIowa24,550Kansas: 22,531 countKansas22,531Idaho: 17,831 countIdaho17,831Nebraska: 17,160 countNebraska17,160New Mexico: 14,101 countNew Mexico14,101Hawaii: 12,629 countHawaii12,629West Virginia: 12,160 countWest Virginia12,160Maine: 11,496 countMaine11,496Montana: 10,737 countMontana10,737New Hampshire: 10,714 countNew Hampshire10,714Rhode Island: 9,108 countRhode Island9,108Delaware: 8,088 countDelaware8,088South Dakota: 7,289 countSouth Dakota7,289North Dakota: 5,722 countNorth Dakota5,722District of Columbia: 5,702 countDistrict of Columbia5,702Wyoming: 5,465 countWyoming5,465Vermont: 5,220 countVermont5,220Alaska: 4,604 countAlaska4,604Florida: 387,936 countFlorida387,936Texas: 377,872 countTexas377,872California: 359,631 countCalifornia359,631New York: 167,817 countNew York167,817Georgia: 167,554 countGeorgia167,554Illinois: 122,642 countIllinois122,642North Carolina: 116,730 countNorth Carolina116,730Michigan: 104,665 countMichigan104,665Ohio: 97,506 countOhio97,506Pennsylvania: 89,173 countPennsylvania89,173Tennessee: 87,696 countTennessee87,696Virginia: 76,606 countVirginia76,606New Jersey: 68,657 countNew Jersey68,657Arizona: 64,039 countArizona64,039South Carolina: 61,961 countSouth Carolina61,961Indiana: 58,061 countIndiana58,061Maryland: 58,025 countMaryland58,025Louisiana: 57,958 countLouisiana57,958Missouri: 56,071 countMissouri56,071Alabama: 55,994 countAlabama55,994Colorado: 53,756 countColorado53,756Massachusetts: 50,245 countMassachusetts50,245Washington: 47,345 countWashington47,345Wisconsin: 42,008 countWisconsin42,008Kentucky: 41,374 countKentucky41,374Mississippi: 40,451 countMississippi40,451Minnesota: 39,817 countMinnesota39,817Oklahoma: 39,350 countOklahoma39,350Nevada: 35,807 countNevada35,807Arkansas: 32,905 countArkansas32,905Utah: 31,691 countUtah31,691Oregon: 29,703 countOregon29,703Connecticut: 26,323 countConnecticut26,323Iowa: 24,550 countIowa24,550Kansas: 22,531 countKansas22,531Idaho: 17,831 countIdaho17,831Nebraska: 17,160 countNebraska17,160New Mexico: 14,101 countNew Mexico14,101Hawaii: 12,629 countHawaii12,629West Virginia: 12,160 countWest Virginia12,160Maine: 11,496 countMaine11,496Montana: 10,737 countMontana10,737New Hampshire: 10,714 countNew Hampshire10,714Rhode Island: 9,108 countRhode Island9,108Delaware: 8,088 countDelaware8,088South Dakota: 7,289 countSouth Dakota7,289North Dakota: 5,722 countNorth Dakota5,722District of Columbia: 5,702 countDistrict of Columbia5,702Wyoming: 5,465 countWyoming5,465Vermont: 5,220 countVermont5,220Alaska: 4,604 countAlaska4,604
count. Source: U.S. Census Bureau, Nonemployer Statistics, state and US files: establishments (ESTAB), other services (NAICS 81), all legal forms. Retrieved 2026-10-12.

Full ranking

RankStates2024
count
Change on 2023
1Florida387,936+8.2%
2Texas377,872+6.8%
3California359,631+3.7%
4New York167,817+5.8%
5Georgia167,554+4.2%
6Illinois122,642+2.7%
7North Carolina116,730+4.7%
8Michigan104,665+3%
9Ohio97,506+3.9%
10Pennsylvania89,173+4.4%
11Tennessee87,696+4.7%
12Virginia76,606+2.9%
13New Jersey68,657+6.5%
14Arizona64,039+4.2%
15South Carolina61,961+6.7%
16Indiana58,061+2.9%
17Maryland58,025+4.2%
18Louisiana57,958+1.3%
19Missouri56,071+2.5%
20Alabama55,994+1.1%
21Colorado53,756+4.6%
22Massachusetts50,245+2.8%
23Washington47,345+5%
24Wisconsin42,008+1.7%
25Kentucky41,374+1.7%
26Mississippi40,451+4.3%
27Minnesota39,817+2.9%
28Oklahoma39,350+2.8%
29Nevada35,807+4.3%
30Arkansas32,905+2.7%
31Utah31,691+7.4%
32Oregon29,703+2.5%
33Connecticut26,323+2.1%
34Iowa24,550+1.2%
35Kansas22,531+2.1%
36Idaho17,831+3.9%
37Nebraska17,160+3.8%
38New Mexico14,101+3.2%
39Hawaii12,629-0.8%
40West Virginia12,160+0.4%
41Maine11,496+1.6%
42Montana10,737+1.2%
43New Hampshire10,714+2.1%
44Rhode Island9,108+0.3%
45Delaware8,088+7.6%
46South Dakota7,289+2.8%
47North Dakota5,722+0.6%
48District of Columbia5,702+3.5%
49Wyoming5,465+2.4%
50Vermont5,220+2.2%
51Alaska4,604+0.7%

Other periods

About this ranking

Number of businesses without paid employees in other services (repair and maintenance, personal and laundry services, and civic organizations) (NAICS 81), from the U.S. Census Bureau Nonemployer Statistics.

Nonemployer Statistics: businesses with no paid employees that are subject to federal income tax, mostly the self-employed, counted from tax records, with receipts above small minimum amounts. Census says some years are not comparable with earlier ones, and they are marked as series breaks: 2018 in every sector (businesses were reclassified from their descriptions, which moved many out of other services), 2022 in every sector (new receipts cutoffs) and 2017 in utilities (the same reclassification). Most nonemployers are sole proprietors whose business may be a side activity. Published about 18 months after the reference year.

Every value in the ranking comes from the same publisher and the same period, so the states are compared on one definition. Equal values share a rank.

How to cite

U.S. Census Bureau. Nonemployer Statistics, state and US files: establishments (ESTAB), other services (NAICS 81), all legal forms. https://www2.census.gov/programs-surveys/nonemployer-statistics/datasets/2024/historical-datasets/. Retrieved 2026-10-12.

Citation styles

The publisher is the author. Invokely is named only as the place the figures were read, where a style asks for it.

APA 7

U.S. Census Bureau. (2026). Nonemployer Statistics, state and US files: establishments (ESTAB), other services (NAICS 81), all legal forms (US states by nonemployer businesses: other services, 2024) [Data set]. Retrieved October 12, 2026, from https://www2.census.gov/programs-surveys/nonemployer-statistics/datasets/2024/historical-datasets/

MLA 9

Nonemployer Statistics, state and US files: establishments (ESTAB), other services (NAICS 81), all legal forms, US states by nonemployer businesses: other services, 2024. U.S. Census Bureau, 29 Sept. 2026, https://www2.census.gov/programs-surveys/nonemployer-statistics/datasets/2024/historical-datasets/. Invokely, https://invokely.ai/rankings/nonemployer-businesses-other-services/us-states. Accessed 12 Oct. 2026.

Chicago (author-date)

U.S. Census Bureau. 2026. Nonemployer Statistics, state and US files: establishments (ESTAB), other services (NAICS 81), all legal forms. US states by nonemployer businesses: other services, 2024. Dataset. Accessed October 12, 2026. https://www2.census.gov/programs-surveys/nonemployer-statistics/datasets/2024/historical-datasets/. Also distributed by Invokely, https://invokely.ai/rankings/nonemployer-businesses-other-services/us-states.

Harvard

U.S. Census Bureau (2026) Nonemployer Statistics, state and US files: establishments (ESTAB), other services (NAICS 81), all legal forms, US states by nonemployer businesses: other services, 2024 [Dataset]. Available at: https://www2.census.gov/programs-surveys/nonemployer-statistics/datasets/2024/historical-datasets/, via Invokely: https://invokely.ai/rankings/nonemployer-businesses-other-services/us-states (Accessed: 12 October 2026).

BibTeX
@misc{census_us_states_by_nonemployer_2024,
  author = {{U.S. Census Bureau}},
  title = {{Nonemployer Statistics, state and US files: establishments (ESTAB), other services (NAICS 81), all legal forms: US states by nonemployer businesses: other services, 2024}},
  year = {2026},
  howpublished = {Data set},
  url = {https://www2.census.gov/programs-surveys/nonemployer-statistics/datasets/2024/historical-datasets/},
  urldate = {2026-10-12},
  note = {Accessed via Invokely, https://invokely.ai/rankings/nonemployer-businesses-other-services/us-states. Publisher attribution: U.S. Census Bureau. Nonemployer Statistics, state and US files: establishments (ESTAB), other services (NAICS 81), all legal forms. https://www2.census.gov/programs-surveys/nonemployer-statistics/datasets/2024/historical-datasets/. Retrieved 2026-10-12.},
}
RIS
TY  - DATA
AU  - U.S. Census Bureau
TI  - Nonemployer Statistics, state and US files: establishments (ESTAB), other services (NAICS 81), all legal forms: US states by nonemployer businesses: other services, 2024
PY  - 2026
DA  - 2026/09/29
PB  - U.S. Census Bureau
DB  - Invokely
UR  - https://www2.census.gov/programs-surveys/nonemployer-statistics/datasets/2024/historical-datasets/
L2  - https://invokely.ai/rankings/nonemployer-businesses-other-services/us-states
Y2  - 2026/10/12
N1  - Accessed via Invokely, https://invokely.ai/rankings/nonemployer-businesses-other-services/us-states.
N1  - Publisher attribution: U.S. Census Bureau. Nonemployer Statistics, state and US files: establishments (ESTAB), other services (NAICS 81), all legal forms. https://www2.census.gov/programs-surveys/nonemployer-statistics/datasets/2024/historical-datasets/. Retrieved 2026-10-12.
ER  - 
Embed this chart

Paste this code into a web page or a blog post. The chart shows the latest figures as they are published, with the source and a link back to this page.

Sites that read oEmbed links, such as WordPress, can show the chart when you paste the link to this page.

Use this data in your AI agent

Invokely serves this figure to AI assistants through MCP and to code through a REST API, with the source and citation attached. Ask your assistant:

Rank US states by nonemployer businesses: other services using official data, and cite the source.
rank_places {"indicator":"nonemployer_establishments_other_services","level":"region","within":"United States","limit":10}
GET https://invokely.ai/api/v1/rank?indicator=nonemployer_establishments_other_services&level=region&within=United%20States&limit=10

Connect Claude, ChatGPT or Cursor in one step. The trial answers 25 calls a day without an account.

Questions

Which state has the highest nonemployer businesses: other services?

Florida, with 387,936 in 2024, according to the U.S. Census Bureau.

Which state has the lowest nonemployer businesses: other services?

Alaska, with 4,604 in 2024.

Where does this ranking come from?

Every value comes from one source and one period, so the places are comparable: U.S. Census Bureau, Nonemployer Statistics, state and US files: establishments (ESTAB), other services (NAICS 81), all legal forms. Retrieved 2026-10-12.

US states: more rankings