EU regions (NUTS 2) by net migration including statistical adjustment
Grande Lisboa had the highest net migration including statistical adjustment of 244 regions in 2022, at 216,799. Berlin had the lowest, at -40,776. The median was 7,203 and the figure for the European Union (27) was 3.16 million. Source: Eurostat, European Commission.
Top 40 regions, 2022
Full ranking
| Rank | Regions | 2022 | Change on 2021 |
|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Grande Lisboa Series break | 216,799 | +36,521.5% |
| 2 | Catalonia | 154,461 | +552.4% |
| 3 | Community of Madrid | 128,823 | +751.8% |
| 4 | Valencian Community | 122,300 | +125.7% |
| 5 | Andalusia | 88,957 | +122% |
| 6 | Praha | 81,202 | +430.9% |
| 7 | Norte Series break | 79,839 | +283% |
| 8 | Lombardia | 78,072 | +22,079.5% |
| 9 | Algarve Series break | 74,609 | +3,939.5% |
| 10 | Střední Čechy | 53,451 | +237.6% |
| 11 | Península de Setúbal Series break | 53,364 | +983.8% |
| 12 | Centro (PT) Series break | 52,596 | +196.1% |
| 13 | Provence-Alpes-Côte d’Azur | 50,707 | +12.8% |
| 14 | Wien | 49,403 | +427.2% |
| 15 | Düsseldorf Series break | 48,453 | +256.9% |
| 16 | Zuid-Holland | 47,324 | +118.5% |
| 17 | Jihovýchod | 45,532 | +608.7% |
| 18 | Jihozápad | 44,455 | +573.2% |
| 19 | Severovýchod | 41,864 | +1,023.6% |
| 20 | Noord-Holland | 40,278 | +145.7% |
| 21 | Eesti | 39,757 | +464.5% |
| 22 | Eastern and Midland | 39,468 | +19.1% |
| 23 | Vidurio ir vakarų Lietuvos regionas | 38,619 | +351.1% |
| 24 | Emilia-Romagna | 37,596 | +217.2% |
| 25 | Aquitaine | 37,477 | -7.2% |
| 26 | Saarland Series break | 37,138 | +764.9% |
| 27 | Noord-Brabant | 35,220 | +84.9% |
| 28 | Bretagne | 34,567 | +3.8% |
| 29 | Southern | 34,317 | +76.7% |
| 30 | Latvija | 34,259 | +12,078.7% |
| 31 | Schleswig-Holstein Series break | 34,022 | +50.4% |
| 32 | Lazio | 33,901 | +203.1% |
| 33 | Canary Islands | 33,900 | +205.4% |
| 34 | Sostinės regionas | 33,478 | +201.8% |
| 35 | Oeste e Vale do Tejo Series break | 32,728 | +89.1% |
| 36 | Castilla-La Mancha | 31,832 | +173% |
| 37 | Languedoc-Roussillon | 31,299 | -9.1% |
| 38 | Alentejo Series break | 30,377 | +464.7% |
| 39 | Thüringen Series break | 28,631 | +254.4% |
| 40 | Rhône-Alpes | 28,222 | -1.9% |
| 41 | Pays de la Loire | 27,980 | +24.4% |
| 42 | Piemonte | 27,891 | +150.8% |
| 43 | Severozápad | 27,603 | +1,923.7% |
| 44 | Brandenburg Series break | 27,254 | +8.3% |
| 45 | Galicia | 27,096 | +113.1% |
| 46 | Koblenz Series break | 26,758 | +226.7% |
| 47 | Karlsruhe Series break | 26,652 | +213.6% |
| 48 | Toscana | 26,083 | +647.8% |
| 49 | Castile and León | 25,999 | +295.9% |
| 50 | Veneto | 25,526 | +1,964.6% |
| 51 | Gelderland | 25,154 | +74.9% |
| 52 | Bucureşti-Ilfov Estimated | 25,059 | +150.9% |
| 53 | Freiburg Series break | 24,662 | +141.7% |
| 54 | Niederösterreich | 24,560 | +98.6% |
| 55 | Prov. Antwerpen | 24,233 | +179.6% |
| 56 | Northern and Western | 23,922 | +179% |
| 57 | Balearic Islands | 23,104 | +694% |
| 58 | Arnsberg Series break | 22,720 | +209% |
| 59 | Midi-Pyrénées | 22,442 | -25.8% |
| 60 | Region of Murcia | 21,804 | +112.7% |
| 61 | Malta | 21,798 | +471.1% |
| 62 | Bremen Series break | 21,468 | +973.4% |
| 63 | Basque Country | 21,014 | +945.5% |
| 64 | Střední Morava | 19,801 | +2,300.1% |
| 65 | Hovedstaden | 19,512 | +237.2% |
| 66 | Detmold Series break | 19,503 | +172.2% |
| 67 | Aragon | 19,463 | +1,361.2% |
| 68 | Région de Bruxelles-Capitale/ Brussels Hoofdstedelijk Gewest | 18,641 | +510.2% |
| 69 | Prov. Oost-Vlaanderen | 18,625 | +70.6% |
| 70 | Oberösterreich | 18,121 | +91% |
| 71 | Münster Series break | 17,874 | +52.7% |
| 72 | Nord-Vest Estimated | 17,119 | +991.1% |
| 73 | Helsinki-Uusimaa | 17,103 | +119.1% |
| 74 | Dresden Series break | 16,428 | +242.9% |
| 75 | Kýpros | 16,418 | +34.8% |
| 76 | Warszawski stołeczny | 16,050 | -21.6% |
| 77 | Pest | 15,870 | -20.8% |
| 78 | Centru Estimated | 15,865 | +202% |
| 79 | Moravskoslezsko | 15,834 | +15,325% |
| 80 | Steiermark | 15,761 | +96.5% |
| 81 | Midtjylland | 15,637 | +125% |
| 82 | Utrecht | 15,002 | +252.2% |
| 83 | Stockholm | 14,726 | +51.7% |
| 84 | Prov. West-Vlaanderen | 14,383 | +75.6% |
| 85 | Limburg (NL) | 14,164 | +104.7% |
| 86 | Tübingen Series break | 14,151 | +63.2% |
| 87 | Prov. Vlaams-Brabant | 14,099 | +44.9% |
| 88 | Weser-Ems Series break | 13,928 | -10.1% |
| 89 | Liguria | 13,844 | +192.2% |
| 90 | Västsverige | 13,737 | +54.1% |
| 91 | Luxembourg | 13,366 | +57.9% |
| 92 | Poitou-Charentes | 13,295 | -8.6% |
| 93 | Overijssel | 12,841 | +136.2% |
| 94 | Nord-Est Estimated | 12,128 | -84% |
| 95 | Leipzig Series break | 11,859 | +33.6% |
| 96 | Syddanmark | 11,589 | +105.6% |
| 97 | Vest Estimated | 11,073 | +114.9% |
| 98 | Prov. Limburg (BE) | 10,893 | +76.7% |
| 99 | Yugozapaden | 10,799 | -24.1% |
| 100 | Sydsverige | 10,588 | +5.9% |
| 101 | Mittelfranken Series break | 10,558 | +131.5% |
| 102 | Östra Mellansverige | 10,541 | -12.6% |
| 103 | Asturias | 10,292 | +622.2% |
| 104 | Basse-Normandie | 9,924 | +14.3% |
| 105 | Jadranska Hrvatska | 9,818 | +2,797.3% |
| 106 | Alsace | 9,723 | +184.3% |
| 107 | Chemnitz Series break | 9,413 | +123.2% |
| 108 | Centre - Val de Loire | 9,374 | -19.2% |
| 109 | Sjælland | 9,211 | +32.7% |
| 110 | Navarre | 9,199 | +193% |
| 111 | Sud-Muntenia Estimated | 8,574 | -48.7% |
| 112 | Prov. Hainaut | 8,532 | +27.3% |
| 113 | Länsi-Suomi | 8,525 | +33.5% |
| 114 | Friuli-Venezia Giulia | 8,200 | +238.1% |
| 115 | Marche | 7,975 | +1,479.8% |
| 116 | Nyugat-Dunántúl | 7,954 | +23.9% |
| 117 | Flevoland | 7,708 | +78.8% |
| 118 | Yuzhen tsentralen | 7,707 | -20.4% |
| 119 | Vzhodna Slovenija | 7,635 | +224.2% |
| 120 | Prov. Liège | 7,606 | +128.8% |
| 121 | Bourgogne | 7,592 | -0.3% |
| 122 | Sud-Est Estimated | 7,303 | -77.5% |
| 123 | Groningen | 7,103 | +72.1% |
| 124 | Braunschweig Series break | 7,053 | +0.3% |
| 125 | Zahodna Slovenija | 7,022 | +5,517.6% |
| 126 | Friesland (NL) | 6,829 | +104.8% |
| 127 | Kärnten | 6,781 | +58.1% |
| 128 | Tirol | 6,733 | +150.4% |
| 129 | Cantabria | 6,479 | +84.6% |
| 130 | Drenthe | 6,302 | +43.1% |
| 131 | Budapest | 6,238 | +170.4% |
| 132 | Közép-Dunántúl | 6,167 | +44.5% |
| 133 | Salzburg | 5,620 | +281.8% |
| 134 | Limousin | 5,501 | +15.7% |
| 134 | Sud-Vest Oltenia Estimated | 5,501 | +241.5% |
| 136 | Abruzzo | 5,434 | +86.5% |
| 137 | Zeeland | 5,302 | +111.4% |
| 138 | Corse | 5,205 | +13.9% |
| 139 | Burgenland | 5,201 | +77.3% |
| 140 | Região Autónoma da Madeira Series break | 5,137 | +167% |
| 141 | Dolnośląskie | 5,048 | +9.7% |
| 142 | Etelä-Suomi | 4,926 | +29.6% |
| 143 | Pomorskie | 4,698 | +2.6% |
| 144 | Bratislavský kraj | 4,492 | -90.4% |
| 145 | Vorarlberg | 4,368 | +186.8% |
| 146 | Nordjylland | 4,290 | +146% |
| 147 | Umbria | 4,276 | +1,196.4% |
| 148 | Severoiztochen | 4,214 | -38.4% |
| 149 | Auvergne | 4,201 | -43.1% |
| 150 | Småland med öarna | 4,079 | -7.1% |
| 151 | Grad Zagreb | 3,980 | +362.3% |
| 152 | La Rioja | 3,938 | +182.9% |
| 153 | Região Autónoma dos Açores Series break | 3,828 | +155% |
| 154 | Sachsen-Anhalt Series break | 3,761 | -61.8% |
| 155 | Prov. Namur | 3,758 | +20.9% |
| 156 | Sjeverna Hrvatska | 3,724 | +118.7% |
| 157 | Prov. Brabant wallon | 3,613 | +71.2% |
| 158 | Sardegna | 3,583 | -53.6% |
| 159 | Provincia Autonoma di Trento | 3,461 | +346,200% |
| 160 | Yugoiztochen | 3,400 | -43.7% |
| 161 | Pohjois- ja Itä-Suomi | 3,372 | -22.2% |
| 162 | Sicilia | 3,343 | -84.2% |
| 163 | Lorraine | 3,284 | +43.8% |
| 164 | Małopolskie | 3,217 | -16.6% |
| 165 | Prov. Luxembourg (BE) | 3,119 | +26.5% |
| 166 | Puglia | 3,117 | -65.6% |
| 167 | Extremadura | 3,071 | +1,163.8% |
| 168 | Anatoliki Makedonia, Thraki | 2,726 | +515.3% |
| 169 | Övre Norrland | 2,369 | +29.5% |
| 170 | Norra Mellansverige | 2,287 | -15% |
| 171 | Campania | 2,106 | -88.1% |
| 172 | Haute-Normandie | 2,073 | -64.2% |
| 173 | Rheinhessen-Pfalz Series break | 2,041 | -74.4% |
| 174 | Dél-Alföld | 1,955 | -0.8% |
| 175 | Wielkopolskie | 1,901 | -53.3% |
| 176 | Ipeiros | 1,868 | +128.9% |
| 177 | Dél-Dunántúl | 1,855 | +47.3% |
| 178 | Provincia Autonoma di Bolzano/Bozen | 1,840 | +173.9% |
| 179 | Sterea Elláda | 1,711 | +177% |
| 180 | Ile-de-France | 1,558 | +107.5% |
| 181 | La Réunion | 1,516 | -38.6% |
| 182 | Severen tsentralen | 1,442 | -58.3% |
| 183 | Kentriki Makedonia | 1,354 | +120.4% |
| 184 | Mayotte | 1,126 | 0% |
| 185 | Molise | 1,087 | +123.2% |
| 186 | Köln Series break | 959 | -75.2% |
| 187 | Mellersta Norrland | 906 | -20% |
| 188 | Západné Slovensko | 870 | -72.3% |
| 189 | Voreio Aigaio | 862 | +138.8% |
| 190 | Calabria | 644 | -84.9% |
| 191 | Valle d’Aosta/Vallée d’Aoste | 519 | +1,630% |
| 192 | Peloponnisos | 515 | +129.8% |
| 193 | Basilicata | 314 | +169.2% |
| 194 | Martinique | 307 | -76.1% |
| 195 | Melilla | 151 | +108% |
| 196 | Åland | 71 | -61.6% |
| 197 | Attiki | 61 | +100.4% |
| 198 | Ceuta | -115 | +89.2% |
| 199 | Severozapaden | -118 | -126.9% |
| 200 | Thessalia | -137 | +90.7% |
| 201 | Guadeloupe | -239 | +68.2% |
| 202 | Kriti | -380 | +75.2% |
| 203 | Zachodniopomorskie | -437 | +68.7% |
| 204 | Dytiki Elláda | -595 | +68.1% |
| 205 | Guyane | -894 | +82.1% |
| 206 | Lubuskie | -923 | +45.3% |
| 207 | Ionia Nisia | -966 | -24% |
| 208 | Franche-Comté | -1,071 | -144.7% |
| 209 | Opolskie | -1,118 | +42.9% |
| 210 | Notio Aigaio | -1,144 | +44.5% |
| 211 | Podkarpackie | -1,161 | +45% |
| 212 | Podlaskie | -1,217 | +20.1% |
| 213 | Łódzkie | -1,252 | +58.7% |
| 214 | Észak-Magyarország | -1,415 | -46% |
| 215 | Dytiki Makedonia | -1,634 | +2.3% |
| 216 | Stredné Slovensko | -1,989 | +89.2% |
| 217 | Świętokrzyskie | -1,991 | +4.8% |
| 218 | Warmińsko-mazurskie | -2,242 | +17.5% |
| 219 | Stuttgart Series break | -2,262 | -677.3% |
| 220 | Észak-Alföld | -2,333 | +27.3% |
| 221 | Východné Slovensko | -2,378 | +94% |
| 222 | Kujawsko-pomorskie | -2,458 | +11.4% |
| 223 | Champagne-Ardenne | -2,604 | +0.9% |
| 224 | Mazowiecki regionalny | -3,399 | +10.9% |
| 225 | Śląskie | -3,455 | +30.2% |
| 226 | Picardie | -3,572 | -237% |
| 227 | Oberfranken Series break | -3,797 | -175.5% |
| 228 | Lubelskie | -3,970 | +22.6% |
| 229 | Unterfranken Series break | -5,197 | -184.2% |
| 230 | Panonska Hrvatska | -5,837 | +13.1% |
| 231 | Oberpfalz Series break | -5,842 | -185.7% |
| 232 | Niederbayern Series break | -5,915 | -164.5% |
| 233 | Lüneburg Series break | -5,931 | -139.5% |
| 234 | Nord-Pas de Calais | -6,738 | -2,323.7% |
| 235 | Trier Series break | -9,524 | -346.5% |
| 236 | Gießen Series break | -9,737 | -287.1% |
| 237 | Schwaben Series break | -11,235 | -183.9% |
| 238 | Kassel Series break | -12,212 | -327.8% |
| 239 | Darmstadt Series break | -18,132 | -994.1% |
| 240 | Hamburg Series break | -20,437 | -2,754.3% |
| 241 | Mecklenburg-Vorpommern Series break | -20,554 | -261.9% |
| 242 | Hannover Series break | -22,016 | -329.7% |
| 243 | Oberbayern Series break | -22,820 | -527.9% |
| 244 | Berlin Series break | -40,776 | -442% |
Other periods
About this ranking
Population change during the year minus natural change (live births minus deaths), including statistical adjustment. A negative value means the population fell by more than natural change explains (Eurostat demographic balance).
Eurostat calculates this as a residual, not by counting immigrants and emigrants, so it also absorbs census revisions and other statistical adjustments. For the EU it reflects migration to and from countries outside the EU. net_migration (World Bank, UN estimate) uses a different method, so the two series differ.
Every value in the ranking comes from the same publisher and the same period, so the regions are compared on one definition. Equal values share a rank.
How to cite
Eurostat. Population change, net migration plus statistical adjustment, by NUTS 2 and 3 region (demo_r_gind3). https://ec.europa.eu/eurostat/databrowser/view/demo_r_gind3/default/table. Retrieved 2026-10-12.
Citation styles
APA 7
Eurostat, European Commission. (2026). Population change, net migration plus statistical adjustment, by NUTS 2 and 3 region (demo_r_gind3) (EU regions (NUTS 2) by net migration including statistical adjustment, 2022) [Data set]. Retrieved October 12, 2026, from https://ec.europa.eu/eurostat/databrowser/view/demo_r_gind3/default/table
MLA 9
Population change, net migration plus statistical adjustment, by NUTS 2 and 3 region (demo_r_gind3), EU regions (NUTS 2) by net migration including statistical adjustment, 2022. Eurostat, European Commission, 21 July 2026, https://ec.europa.eu/eurostat/databrowser/view/demo_r_gind3/default/table. Invokely, https://invokely.ai/rankings/net-migration-including-statistical-adjustment/eu-regions?period=2022. Accessed 12 Oct. 2026.
Chicago (author-date)
Eurostat, European Commission. 2026. Population change, net migration plus statistical adjustment, by NUTS 2 and 3 region (demo_r_gind3). EU regions (NUTS 2) by net migration including statistical adjustment, 2022. Dataset. Accessed October 12, 2026. https://ec.europa.eu/eurostat/databrowser/view/demo_r_gind3/default/table. Also distributed by Invokely, https://invokely.ai/rankings/net-migration-including-statistical-adjustment/eu-regions?period=2022.
Harvard
Eurostat, European Commission (2026) Population change, net migration plus statistical adjustment, by NUTS 2 and 3 region (demo_r_gind3), EU regions (NUTS 2) by net migration including statistical adjustment, 2022 [Dataset]. Available at: https://ec.europa.eu/eurostat/databrowser/view/demo_r_gind3/default/table, via Invokely: https://invokely.ai/rankings/net-migration-including-statistical-adjustment/eu-regions?period=2022 (Accessed: 12 October 2026).
BibTeX
@misc{eurostat_eu_regions_nuts_2_2022,
author = {{Eurostat, European Commission}},
title = {{Population change, net migration plus statistical adjustment, by NUTS 2 and 3 region (demo\_r\_gind3): EU regions (NUTS 2) by net migration including statistical adjustment, 2022}},
year = {2026},
howpublished = {Data set},
url = {https://ec.europa.eu/eurostat/databrowser/view/demo_r_gind3/default/table},
urldate = {2026-10-12},
note = {Accessed via Invokely, https://invokely.ai/rankings/net-migration-including-statistical-adjustment/eu-regions?period=2022. Publisher attribution: Eurostat. Population change, net migration plus statistical adjustment, by NUTS 2 and 3 region (demo\_r\_gind3). https://ec.europa.eu/eurostat/databrowser/view/demo\_r\_gind3/default/table. Retrieved 2026-10-12.},
}
RIS
TY - DATA
AU - Eurostat, European Commission
TI - Population change, net migration plus statistical adjustment, by NUTS 2 and 3 region (demo_r_gind3): EU regions (NUTS 2) by net migration including statistical adjustment, 2022
PY - 2026
DA - 2026/07/21
PB - Eurostat, European Commission
DB - Invokely
UR - https://ec.europa.eu/eurostat/databrowser/view/demo_r_gind3/default/table
L2 - https://invokely.ai/rankings/net-migration-including-statistical-adjustment/eu-regions?period=2022
Y2 - 2026/10/12
N1 - Accessed via Invokely, https://invokely.ai/rankings/net-migration-including-statistical-adjustment/eu-regions?period=2022.
N1 - Publisher attribution: Eurostat. Population change, net migration plus statistical adjustment, by NUTS 2 and 3 region (demo_r_gind3). https://ec.europa.eu/eurostat/databrowser/view/demo_r_gind3/default/table. Retrieved 2026-10-12.
ER -
Use this data in your AI agent
Invokely serves this figure to AI assistants through MCP and to code through a REST API, with the source and citation attached. Ask your assistant:
Rank EU regions by net migration including statistical adjustment using official data, and cite the source.
rank_places {"indicator":"net_migration_plus_adjustment","level":"region","within":"European Union (27)","limit":10}
GET https://invokely.ai/api/v1/rank?indicator=net_migration_plus_adjustment&level=region&within=European%20Union%20(27)&limit=10
Questions
Which region has the highest net migration including statistical adjustment?
Grande Lisboa, with 216,799 in 2022, according to Eurostat, European Commission.
Which region has the lowest net migration including statistical adjustment?
Berlin, with -40,776 in 2022.
Where does this ranking come from?
Every value comes from one source and one period, so the places are comparable: Eurostat, European Commission, Population change, net migration plus statistical adjustment, by NUTS 2 and 3 region (demo_r_gind3). Retrieved 2026-10-12.
Net migration including statistical adjustment: other rankings
- Regions of Romania (NUTS 2)
- Regions of Netherlands (NUTS 2)
- Regions of France (NUTS 2)
- NUTS 3 areas of Bulgaria
- NUTS 3 areas of Lithuania
- NUTS 3 areas of Finland