EU regions (NUTS 2) by net migration including statistical adjustment, 2024
Catalonia had the highest net migration including statistical adjustment of 244 regions in 2024, at 125,672. Ile-de-France had the lowest, at -31,418. The median was 6,187 and the figure for the European Union (27) was 2.42 million. Source: Eurostat, European Commission.
Top 40 regions, 2024
Full ranking
| Rank | Regions | 2024 | Change on 2023 |
|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Catalonia | 125,672 | +1.5% |
| 2 | Valencian Community | 116,702 | +2% |
| 3 | Community of Madrid | 103,256 | -23.9% |
| 4 | Lombardia | 59,981 | -18.9% |
| 5 | Andalusia | 58,123 | -4.7% |
| 6 | Grande Lisboa | 56,492 | -26.9% |
| 7 | Norte | 50,989 | -30.3% |
| 8 | Oberbayern | 41,732 | +73% |
| 9 | Provence-Alpes-Côte d’Azur Provisional | 36,291 | +0.2% |
| 10 | Aquitaine Provisional | 34,572 | +0.2% |
| 11 | Emilia-Romagna | 32,656 | -11.9% |
| 12 | Centro (PT) | 30,477 | -31.5% |
| 13 | Eastern and Midland | 30,420 | +43.4% |
| 14 | Southern | 29,287 | +8.7% |
| 15 | Bretagne Provisional | 28,724 | +0.2% |
| 16 | Languedoc-Roussillon Provisional | 28,395 | +0.2% |
| 17 | Piemonte | 28,393 | -2.9% |
| 18 | Galicia | 28,307 | +12.4% |
| 19 | Düsseldorf | 27,641 | -30.4% |
| 20 | Castilla-La Mancha | 27,508 | +7% |
| 21 | Península de Setúbal | 27,065 | -24.8% |
| 22 | Berlin | 26,821 | -20.8% |
| 23 | Canary Islands | 25,958 | -17.8% |
| 24 | Castile and León | 25,566 | +8.4% |
| 25 | Basque Country | 24,106 | +19.1% |
| 26 | Midi-Pyrénées Provisional | 23,973 | +0.2% |
| 27 | Warszawski stołeczny | 23,503 | +37.5% |
| 28 | Schleswig-Holstein | 23,398 | -25.4% |
| 29 | Darmstadt | 23,037 | -26.2% |
| 30 | Oeste e Vale do Tejo | 22,529 | -25.8% |
| 31 | Brandenburg | 22,383 | -25.5% |
| 32 | Rhône-Alpes Provisional | 22,173 | +0.5% |
| 33 | Lazio | 21,828 | -9.6% |
| 34 | Veneto | 21,761 | -6.6% |
| 35 | Noord-Brabant | 21,595 | +2% |
| 36 | Köln | 21,535 | -29% |
| 37 | Toscana | 20,877 | -4.8% |
| 38 | Helsinki-Uusimaa | 20,417 | -18.9% |
| 39 | Wien | 20,376 | -10.8% |
| 40 | Pays de la Loire Provisional | 20,352 | +0.3% |
| 41 | Zuid-Holland | 20,032 | -37.2% |
| 42 | Jadranska Hrvatska | 18,418 | -3.1% |
| 43 | Aragon | 18,365 | +18.6% |
| 44 | Balearic Islands | 18,010 | -17.2% |
| 45 | Region of Murcia | 17,701 | +9.7% |
| 46 | Schwaben | 16,434 | -18.5% |
| 47 | Arnsberg | 15,963 | -23.3% |
| 48 | Bucureşti-Ilfov Estimated | 14,961 | -27.5% |
| 49 | Algarve | 14,448 | -35.6% |
| 50 | Hovedstaden | 14,435 | -1.9% |
| 51 | Gelderland | 14,272 | -15.7% |
| 52 | Asturias | 14,103 | +17.5% |
| 53 | Liguria | 13,695 | -7.2% |
| 54 | Nord-Vest Estimated | 13,611 | -6.7% |
| 55 | Kýpros | 13,588 | -1.4% |
| 56 | Noord-Holland | 13,501 | -39.7% |
| 57 | Prov. Antwerpen | 13,435 | -11.3% |
| 58 | Sud-Muntenia Estimated | 13,227 | +11.6% |
| 59 | Střední Čechy | 13,048 | -27.8% |
| 60 | Yugozapaden | 13,001 | +21.3% |
| 61 | Münster | 12,882 | -43.1% |
| 62 | Praha | 12,855 | -52.5% |
| 63 | Sachsen-Anhalt | 12,706 | -22.3% |
| 64 | Prov. Oost-Vlaanderen | 12,092 | -2.4% |
| 65 | Hamburg | 12,007 | -40.3% |
| 66 | Centru Estimated | 11,910 | -13.7% |
| 67 | Poitou-Charentes Provisional | 11,785 | +0.3% |
| 68 | Vidurio ir vakarų Lietuvos regionas | 11,691 | -50.2% |
| 69 | Länsi-Suomi | 11,635 | -14.9% |
| 70 | Niederbayern | 11,510 | +0.2% |
| 71 | Sostinės regionas | 11,449 | -46.9% |
| 72 | Yuzhen tsentralen | 11,417 | -6.4% |
| 73 | Karlsruhe | 10,910 | -46.1% |
| 74 | Hannover | 10,875 | -36.8% |
| 75 | Northern and Western | 10,762 | -15% |
| 76 | Malta | 10,614 | -49.4% |
| 77 | Koblenz | 10,431 | -18.1% |
| 78 | Mecklenburg-Vorpommern | 10,326 | -36.8% |
| 79 | Freiburg | 10,275 | -51.9% |
| 80 | Rheinhessen-Pfalz | 10,237 | -38.3% |
| 81 | Mittelfranken | 9,779 | -30.4% |
| 82 | Niederösterreich | 9,244 | -15.6% |
| 83 | Attiki | 9,192 | +3,254.7% |
| 84 | Etelä-Suomi | 9,151 | -18.3% |
| 85 | Sicilia | 9,121 | +96.6% |
| 86 | Stuttgart | 9,081 | -67.4% |
| 87 | Prov. West-Vlaanderen | 8,991 | -8% |
| 88 | Voreio Aigaio | 8,896 | +34.6% |
| 89 | Lüneburg | 8,869 | -38.1% |
| 90 | Weser-Ems | 8,688 | -54.6% |
| 91 | Kentriki Makedonia | 8,575 | +76.8% |
| 92 | Oberpfalz | 8,420 | -29.2% |
| 93 | Unterfranken | 8,387 | -12.1% |
| 94 | Stockholm | 8,239 | +62.7% |
| 95 | Anatoliki Makedonia, Thraki | 8,153 | +28.3% |
| 96 | Alentejo | 8,012 | -52.3% |
| 97 | Prov. Vlaams-Brabant | 7,990 | -13.1% |
| 98 | Luxembourg | 7,935 | -15.2% |
| 99 | Vest Estimated | 7,856 | -23.5% |
| 100 | Leipzig | 7,828 | -30.3% |
| 101 | Prov. Hainaut | 7,499 | +30.1% |
| 102 | Dresden | 7,398 | -38.7% |
| 103 | Overijssel | 7,379 | +39.4% |
| 104 | Basse-Normandie Provisional | 7,175 | +0.3% |
| 105 | Severoiztochen | 7,173 | -11.3% |
| 106 | Dolnośląskie | 7,106 | +68% |
| 107 | Marche | 7,086 | -4.1% |
| 108 | Sjeverna Hrvatska | 7,064 | -2.4% |
| 109 | Abruzzo | 7,061 | +35.9% |
| 110 | Małopolskie | 7,048 | +70.5% |
| 111 | Grad Zagreb | 7,010 | +26.8% |
| 112 | Navarre | 6,995 | -7.1% |
| 113 | Limburg (NL) | 6,923 | -25.9% |
| 114 | Budapest | 6,917 | -67.9% |
| 115 | Midtjylland | 6,878 | +22.7% |
| 116 | Yugoiztochen | 6,850 | -18.2% |
| 117 | Pest | 6,747 | -2.4% |
| 118 | Detmold | 6,657 | -34.3% |
| 119 | Pomorskie | 6,608 | +31% |
| 120 | Nord-Est Estimated | 6,520 | -49.2% |
| 121 | Friuli-Venezia Giulia | 6,440 | -19.4% |
| 122 | Prov. Limburg (BE) | 6,216 | -4.3% |
| 123 | Prov. Liège | 6,158 | +9.9% |
| 124 | Sterea Elláda | 6,156 | +30% |
| 125 | Utrecht | 6,037 | -39% |
| 126 | Zahodna Slovenija | 5,970 | +32% |
| 127 | Tübingen | 5,968 | -61.1% |
| 128 | Oberfranken | 5,936 | -40.1% |
| 129 | Oberösterreich | 5,902 | -31.7% |
| 130 | Jihovýchod | 5,876 | -61.8% |
| 131 | Cantabria | 5,864 | +6.2% |
| 132 | Ipeiros | 5,765 | +27.3% |
| 133 | Centre - Val de Loire Provisional | 5,590 | +0.7% |
| 134 | Vzhodna Slovenija | 5,562 | -20.6% |
| 135 | Sud-Vest Oltenia Estimated | 5,561 | -0.4% |
| 136 | Kassel | 5,542 | -43% |
| 137 | Braunschweig | 5,410 | -56.4% |
| 138 | Sydsverige | 5,396 | -10.2% |
| 139 | Pohjois- ja Itä-Suomi | 5,260 | -30.8% |
| 140 | Bourgogne Provisional | 5,229 | +0.5% |
| 141 | Steiermark | 5,228 | -32.7% |
| 142 | Saarland | 5,049 | -43.6% |
| 143 | Västsverige | 5,039 | -34.7% |
| 144 | Região Autónoma da Madeira | 4,970 | -1.9% |
| 145 | Sjælland | 4,833 | -19.8% |
| 146 | Chemnitz | 4,778 | -64.1% |
| 147 | Wielkopolskie | 4,609 | +145.4% |
| 148 | Corse Provisional | 4,418 | +0.2% |
| 149 | Puglia | 4,415 | +447.1% |
| 150 | Drenthe | 4,408 | +15% |
| 151 | Bremen | 4,370 | -50.4% |
| 152 | Syddanmark | 4,369 | +23.9% |
| 153 | Auvergne Provisional | 4,328 | +0.5% |
| 154 | Umbria | 4,266 | +57.7% |
| 155 | Calabria | 4,220 | +545.3% |
| 156 | Thüringen | 4,058 | -71.5% |
| 157 | Limousin Provisional | 4,002 | +0.4% |
| 158 | Alsace Provisional | 3,959 | +0.8% |
| 159 | Bratislavský kraj | 3,905 | -7.2% |
| 160 | La Rioja | 3,876 | +23.5% |
| 161 | Campania | 3,867 | +1,014.4% |
| 162 | Övre Norrland | 3,848 | +28.6% |
| 163 | Friesland (NL) | 3,780 | +2.5% |
| 164 | Flevoland | 3,712 | -8.8% |
| 165 | Östra Mellansverige | 3,613 | -20.4% |
| 166 | Extremadura | 3,600 | -26.9% |
| 167 | Jihozápad | 3,531 | -72.7% |
| 168 | Sardegna | 3,395 | -11.4% |
| 169 | Gießen | 3,126 | -65.5% |
| 170 | Thessalia | 3,088 | +62.4% |
| 171 | Groningen | 2,964 | -55.1% |
| 172 | Provincia Autonoma di Trento | 2,877 | -18.8% |
| 173 | Sud-Est Estimated | 2,867 | -57.7% |
| 174 | Kärnten | 2,586 | -14.3% |
| 175 | Zeeland | 2,504 | +59.5% |
| 176 | Peloponnisos | 2,381 | +47.1% |
| 177 | Prov. Namur | 2,243 | +0.4% |
| 178 | Provincia Autonoma di Bolzano/Bozen | 2,161 | -33.6% |
| 179 | Severovýchod | 2,107 | -75.5% |
| 180 | Région de Bruxelles-Capitale/ Brussels Hoofdstedelijk Gewest | 1,830 | -68.1% |
| 181 | Prov. Brabant wallon | 1,759 | +13.6% |
| 182 | Salzburg | 1,691 | -46.9% |
| 183 | Região Autónoma dos Açores | 1,625 | -1.9% |
| 184 | Tirol | 1,582 | -65.2% |
| 185 | Burgenland | 1,568 | -28% |
| 186 | Vorarlberg | 1,534 | -49.1% |
| 187 | Západné Slovensko | 1,504 | +19.2% |
| 188 | Eesti | 1,374 | -90.1% |
| 189 | Haute-Normandie Provisional | 1,356 | +2% |
| 190 | Dytiki Elláda | 1,347 | +193.5% |
| 191 | Zachodniopomorskie | 1,338 | +227.8% |
| 192 | Trier | 1,289 | -68.2% |
| 193 | Lorraine Provisional | 1,270 | +2.9% |
| 194 | Severen tsentralen | 1,233 | -19.5% |
| 195 | Småland med öarna | 1,141 | +190.9% |
| 196 | Prov. Luxembourg (BE) | 1,130 | +18.2% |
| 197 | Kriti | 1,110 | +200.8% |
| 198 | Nordjylland | 962 | +360% |
| 199 | Molise | 929 | +5.3% |
| 200 | Mellersta Norrland | 883 | +2,486.5% |
| 201 | Lubuskie | 823 | +207.2% |
| 202 | Notio Aigaio | 813 | +1,932.5% |
| 203 | Střední Morava | 773 | -82.2% |
| 204 | Melilla | 721 | +226.2% |
| 205 | Mayotte Provisional | 665 | -12.8% |
| 206 | Norra Mellansverige | 661 | +221.3% |
| 207 | La Réunion Provisional | 581 | +2.5% |
| 208 | Łódzkie | 572 | +131.7% |
| 209 | Franche-Comté Provisional | 530 | +3.3% |
| 210 | Valle d’Aosta/Vallée d’Aoste | 445 | +10.7% |
| 211 | Severozápad | 253 | -94.6% |
| 212 | Ceuta | 225 | +5,525% |
| 213 | Åland | 204 | +5.7% |
| 214 | Dél-Alföld | 103 | +113.7% |
| 215 | Martinique Provisional | 87 | +6.1% |
| 216 | Basilicata | -75 | +90.7% |
| 217 | Dél-Dunántúl | -159 | +71.7% |
| 218 | Opolskie | -268 | +82.5% |
| 219 | Ionia Nisia | -458 | +36.3% |
| 220 | Közép-Dunántúl | -472 | -114.8% |
| 221 | Severozapaden | -487 | -172% |
| 222 | Śląskie | -813 | +77.9% |
| 223 | Dytiki Makedonia | -883 | +26.8% |
| 224 | Podlaskie | -898 | +19.1% |
| 225 | Guadeloupe Provisional | -996 | +0.9% |
| 226 | Panonska Hrvatska | -1,098 | +31.1% |
| 227 | Stredné Slovensko | -1,115 | +41.2% |
| 228 | Kujawsko-pomorskie | -1,370 | +50.1% |
| 229 | Moravskoslezsko | -1,598 | -144.7% |
| 230 | Nyugat-Dunántúl | -1,741 | -158.8% |
| 231 | Podkarpackie | -1,865 | +12.7% |
| 232 | Východné Slovensko | -1,895 | +12.8% |
| 233 | Warmińsko-mazurskie | -2,328 | +9.1% |
| 234 | Észak-Alföld | -2,330 | -10.5% |
| 235 | Świętokrzyskie | -2,695 | +3.7% |
| 236 | Champagne-Ardenne Provisional | -3,180 | +0.6% |
| 237 | Lubelskie | -3,992 | +11.6% |
| 238 | Mazowiecki regionalny | -4,131 | -7% |
| 239 | Latvija | -4,236 | -35.6% |
| 240 | Guyane Provisional | -4,354 | -1.1% |
| 241 | Picardie Provisional | -4,633 | +0.7% |
| 242 | Észak-Magyarország | -5,303 | +1.8% |
| 243 | Nord-Pas de Calais Provisional | -6,490 | +1% |
| 244 | Ile-de-France Provisional | -31,418 | +0.6% |
Other periods
About this ranking
Population change during the year minus natural change (live births minus deaths), including statistical adjustment. A negative value means the population fell by more than natural change explains (Eurostat demographic balance).
Eurostat calculates this as a residual, not by counting immigrants and emigrants, so it also absorbs census revisions and other statistical adjustments. For the EU it reflects migration to and from countries outside the EU. net_migration (World Bank, UN estimate) uses a different method, so the two series differ.
Every value in the ranking comes from the same publisher and the same period, so the regions are compared on one definition. Equal values share a rank.
How to cite
Eurostat. Population change, net migration plus statistical adjustment, by NUTS 2 and 3 region (demo_r_gind3). https://ec.europa.eu/eurostat/databrowser/view/demo_r_gind3/default/table. Retrieved 2026-10-12.
Use this data in your AI agent
Invokely serves this figure to AI assistants through MCP and to code through a REST API, with the source and citation attached. Ask your assistant:
Rank EU regions by net migration including statistical adjustment using official data, and cite the source.
rank_places {"indicator":"net_migration_plus_adjustment","level":"region","within":"European Union (27)","limit":10}
GET https://invokely.ai/api/v1/rank?indicator=net_migration_plus_adjustment&level=region&within=European%20Union%20(27)&limit=10
Questions
Which region has the highest net migration including statistical adjustment?
Catalonia, with 125,672 in 2024, according to Eurostat, European Commission.
Which region has the lowest net migration including statistical adjustment?
Ile-de-France, with -31,418 in 2024.
Where does this ranking come from?
Every value comes from one source and one period, so the places are comparable: Eurostat, European Commission, Population change, net migration plus statistical adjustment, by NUTS 2 and 3 region (demo_r_gind3). Retrieved 2026-10-12.
Net migration including statistical adjustment: other rankings
- Regions of Romania (NUTS 2)
- Regions of Netherlands (NUTS 2)
- Regions of France (NUTS 2)
- NUTS 3 areas of Bulgaria
- NUTS 3 areas of Lithuania
- NUTS 3 areas of Finland