EU regions (NUTS 2) by net migration including statistical adjustment
Nord-Est had the highest net migration including statistical adjustment of 244 regions in 2021, at 75,994. Vest had the lowest, at -74,245. The median was 4,303 and the figure for the European Union (27) was 1.44 million. Source: Eurostat, European Commission.
Top 40 regions, 2021
Full ranking
| Rank | Regions | 2021 | Change on 2020 |
|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Nord-Est Estimated | 75,994 | +917.1% |
| 2 | Valencian Community | 54,187 | +58.4% |
| 3 | Bratislavský kraj | 46,607 | +725.3% |
| 4 | Provence-Alpes-Côte d’Azur | 44,971 | +50.4% |
| 5 | Aquitaine | 40,366 | +17.1% |
| 6 | Andalusia | 40,070 | +9.2% |
| 7 | Languedoc-Roussillon | 34,445 | +29.4% |
| 8 | Bretagne | 33,310 | +30.8% |
| 9 | Eastern and Midland | 33,129 | +81.1% |
| 10 | Sud-Est Estimated | 32,409 | +465.6% |
| 11 | Midi-Pyrénées | 30,249 | +12.9% |
| 12 | Rhône-Alpes | 28,756 | +15.3% |
| 13 | Brandenburg | 25,164 | +1.4% |
| 14 | Catalonia | 23,676 | -53.5% |
| 15 | Schleswig-Holstein | 22,624 | +26.3% |
| 16 | Pays de la Loire | 22,484 | +14.1% |
| 17 | Zuid-Holland | 21,659 | +60.6% |
| 18 | Sicilia | 21,213 | +190.2% |
| 19 | Norte | 20,846 | +201.6% |
| 20 | Warszawski stołeczny Series break | 20,475 | -87.4% |
| 21 | Pest | 20,047 | +31.2% |
| 22 | Southern | 19,421 | +145.9% |
| 23 | Noord-Brabant | 19,048 | +34.7% |
| 24 | Centro (PT) | 17,761 | +24.4% |
| 25 | Campania | 17,678 | +123.9% |
| 26 | Oeste e Vale do Tejo | 17,305 | +24.5% |
| 27 | Sud-Muntenia Estimated | 16,724 | +318.6% |
| 28 | Noord-Holland | 16,394 | +203.1% |
| 29 | Střední Čechy Series break | 15,833 | +15.4% |
| 30 | Weser-Ems | 15,496 | +18.2% |
| 31 | Praha Series break | 15,296 | +57.4% |
| 32 | Community of Madrid | 15,124 | -26.7% |
| 33 | Lüneburg | 15,021 | +26.2% |
| 34 | Poitou-Charentes | 14,541 | +29.8% |
| 35 | Gelderland | 14,385 | +22.9% |
| 36 | Yugozapaden | 14,234 | +231.5% |
| 37 | Düsseldorf | 13,575 | +56.9% |
| 38 | Schwaben | 13,390 | +66.7% |
| 39 | Galicia | 12,718 | -3.4% |
| 40 | Mecklenburg-Vorpommern | 12,693 | +2.1% |
| 41 | Niederösterreich | 12,366 | +16.5% |
| 42 | Kýpros | 12,181 | +42.7% |
| 43 | Östra Mellansverige | 12,062 | +36.1% |
| 44 | Berlin | 11,922 | +284.7% |
| 45 | Emilia-Romagna | 11,853 | +184.4% |
| 46 | Münster | 11,703 | +119.2% |
| 47 | Castilla-La Mancha | 11,662 | -25.4% |
| 48 | Centre - Val de Loire | 11,600 | +576.8% |
| 49 | Lazio | 11,185 | +1,356.7% |
| 50 | Piemonte | 11,119 | +344% |
| 51 | Canary Islands | 11,102 | +85.3% |
| 52 | Sostinės regionas | 11,092 | +20.9% |
| 53 | Prov. Oost-Vlaanderen | 10,915 | +17.1% |
| 54 | Region of Murcia | 10,251 | +30% |
| 55 | Freiburg | 10,204 | +28.9% |
| 56 | Sydsverige | 10,001 | +17.8% |
| 57 | Sachsen-Anhalt | 9,834 | +173.7% |
| 58 | Prov. Vlaams-Brabant | 9,731 | +36.9% |
| 59 | Stockholm | 9,707 | +99.2% |
| 60 | Yuzhen tsentralen | 9,682 | -6.3% |
| 61 | Hannover | 9,584 | +57.6% |
| 62 | Oberösterreich | 9,486 | +73.7% |
| 63 | Wien | 9,371 | +10.2% |
| 64 | Niederbayern | 9,169 | +58.9% |
| 65 | Puglia | 9,069 | +557.8% |
| 66 | Västsverige | 8,912 | +14.2% |
| 67 | Leipzig | 8,877 | +17.6% |
| 68 | Basse-Normandie | 8,686 | +47.2% |
| 69 | Tübingen | 8,671 | +128.4% |
| 70 | Prov. Antwerpen | 8,668 | +32.2% |
| 71 | Northern and Western | 8,573 | +89.2% |
| 72 | Vidurio ir vakarų Lietuvos regionas | 8,561 | -26.2% |
| 73 | Karlsruhe | 8,499 | +745.7% |
| 74 | Luxembourg | 8,466 | +25% |
| 75 | Koblenz | 8,191 | +1.8% |
| 76 | Prov. West-Vlaanderen | 8,190 | +22% |
| 77 | Thüringen | 8,079 | +638.5% |
| 78 | Steiermark | 8,020 | +91% |
| 79 | Rheinhessen-Pfalz | 7,962 | +55% |
| 80 | Helsinki-Uusimaa | 7,806 | -20.3% |
| 81 | Sardegna | 7,730 | +170.1% |
| 82 | Bourgogne | 7,618 | +97.9% |
| 83 | Auvergne | 7,386 | +58.6% |
| 84 | Arnsberg | 7,352 | +131.1% |
| 85 | Detmold | 7,166 | +246% |
| 86 | Eesti | 7,043 | +86.3% |
| 87 | Braunschweig | 7,033 | +346% |
| 88 | Midtjylland | 6,949 | +152% |
| 89 | Sjælland | 6,939 | +92.9% |
| 90 | Limburg (NL) | 6,920 | +89.9% |
| 91 | Severoiztochen | 6,836 | +38.9% |
| 92 | Oberpfalz | 6,818 | +179.4% |
| 93 | Prov. Hainaut | 6,703 | +60.5% |
| 94 | Jihozápad Series break | 6,604 | +116.7% |
| 95 | Castile and León | 6,567 | -25.3% |
| 96 | Jihovýchod Series break | 6,425 | +38.6% |
| 97 | Nyugat-Dunántúl | 6,418 | -17.2% |
| 98 | Länsi-Suomi | 6,387 | +81% |
| 99 | Unterfranken | 6,169 | +127.1% |
| 100 | Prov. Limburg (BE) | 6,165 | +58.9% |
| 101 | Yugoiztochen | 6,036 | +48.4% |
| 102 | Hovedstaden | 5,786 | +131% |
| 103 | Haute-Normandie | 5,783 | +2,640.8% |
| 104 | Syddanmark | 5,636 | +325.7% |
| 105 | Overijssel | 5,437 | +18.5% |
| 106 | Alentejo | 5,379 | +38.1% |
| 107 | Kassel | 5,361 | +63% |
| 108 | Oberbayern | 5,333 | -9.1% |
| 109 | Gießen | 5,205 | +62.6% |
| 110 | Oberfranken | 5,029 | +201.3% |
| 111 | Península de Setúbal | 4,924 | -58.5% |
| 112 | Dresden | 4,791 | +13.4% |
| 113 | Limousin | 4,755 | +37.6% |
| 114 | Liguria | 4,738 | -55.5% |
| 115 | Dolnośląskie Series break | 4,603 | +123.7% |
| 116 | Pomorskie Series break | 4,581 | +123.7% |
| 117 | Corse | 4,568 | -0.8% |
| 118 | Mittelfranken | 4,561 | +28.2% |
| 119 | Drenthe | 4,405 | +75.8% |
| 120 | Småland med öarna | 4,391 | +48.2% |
| 121 | Pohjois- ja Itä-Suomi | 4,334 | +1,002.8% |
| 122 | Flevoland | 4,311 | +40.2% |
| 123 | Saarland | 4,294 | +57.1% |
| 124 | Kärnten | 4,289 | +40.4% |
| 125 | Közép-Dunántúl | 4,267 | -12.2% |
| 126 | Calabria | 4,266 | +116.1% |
| 127 | Utrecht | 4,259 | +56.5% |
| 128 | Chemnitz | 4,218 | +121.4% |
| 129 | Groningen | 4,128 | +125.5% |
| 130 | Wielkopolskie Series break | 4,074 | +120.4% |
| 131 | Köln | 3,874 | +14.5% |
| 132 | Trier | 3,863 | +35.9% |
| 133 | Małopolskie Series break | 3,859 | +108.8% |
| 134 | Malta | 3,817 | +303.1% |
| 135 | Etelä-Suomi | 3,801 | +7.6% |
| 136 | Severovýchod Series break | 3,726 | +301.5% |
| 137 | Cantabria | 3,510 | -26.2% |
| 138 | Severen tsentralen | 3,458 | +83.5% |
| 139 | Alsace | 3,420 | -8.4% |
| 140 | Friesland (NL) | 3,334 | +59.5% |
| 141 | Prov. Liège | 3,325 | +20.5% |
| 142 | Západné Slovensko | 3,144 | +311.5% |
| 143 | Navarre | 3,140 | -16.3% |
| 144 | Prov. Namur | 3,108 | +48.4% |
| 145 | Burgenland | 2,933 | -2.3% |
| 146 | Abruzzo | 2,914 | +156.7% |
| 147 | Balearic Islands | 2,910 | -49% |
| 148 | Norra Mellansverige | 2,692 | +49.3% |
| 149 | Tirol | 2,689 | +54.5% |
| 150 | Zeeland | 2,508 | -4.5% |
| 151 | La Réunion | 2,471 | +2,773.3% |
| 152 | Prov. Luxembourg (BE) | 2,466 | +12.3% |
| 153 | Friuli-Venezia Giulia | 2,425 | -43.2% |
| 154 | Franche-Comté | 2,396 | -9.6% |
| 155 | Vzhodna Slovenija | 2,355 | -74.9% |
| 156 | Lorraine | 2,284 | -35.3% |
| 157 | Prov. Brabant wallon | 2,111 | +4.2% |
| 158 | Darmstadt | 2,028 | -78.1% |
| 159 | Basque Country | 2,010 | -80.3% |
| 160 | Dél-Alföld | 1,970 | +464.8% |
| 161 | Região Autónoma da Madeira | 1,924 | -52.6% |
| 162 | Algarve | 1,847 | +107% |
| 163 | Övre Norrland | 1,829 | +36% |
| 164 | Nordjylland | 1,744 | +116.4% |
| 165 | Sjeverna Hrvatska | 1,703 | +190.1% |
| 166 | Nord-Vest Estimated | 1,569 | +960.1% |
| 167 | Vorarlberg | 1,523 | +18.5% |
| 168 | Região Autónoma dos Açores | 1,501 | -72.3% |
| 169 | Salzburg | 1,472 | -15.3% |
| 170 | Asturias | 1,425 | -62.9% |
| 171 | La Rioja | 1,392 | -34.4% |
| 172 | Severozápad Series break | 1,364 | +221.4% |
| 173 | Aragon | 1,332 | -85.1% |
| 174 | Martinique | 1,285 | +405.2% |
| 175 | Dél-Dunántúl | 1,259 | -47.3% |
| 176 | Mellersta Norrland | 1,132 | +85% |
| 177 | Mayotte | 1,126 | 0% |
| 178 | Grad Zagreb | 861 | +124.9% |
| 179 | Střední Morava Series break | 825 | +293.2% |
| 180 | Ipeiros | 816 | +180.3% |
| 181 | Grande Lisboa | 592 | +106.6% |
| 182 | Molise | 487 | +112.5% |
| 183 | Anatoliki Makedonia, Thraki | 443 | +124.7% |
| 184 | Severozapaden | 438 | -85.4% |
| 185 | Lombardia | 352 | -98.3% |
| 186 | Extremadura | 243 | -89.8% |
| 187 | Åland | 185 | -32.7% |
| 188 | Zahodna Slovenija | 125 | -98.6% |
| 189 | Valle d’Aosta/Vallée d’Aoste | 30 | -67.7% |
| 190 | Provincia Autonoma di Trento | -1 | +99.9% |
| 191 | Moravskoslezsko Series break | -104 | +97.1% |
| 192 | Nord-Pas de Calais | -278 | +81.5% |
| 193 | Latvija | -286 | +90.9% |
| 194 | Stuttgart | -291 | +86% |
| 195 | Jadranska Hrvatska | -364 | +94.3% |
| 196 | Umbria | -390 | -136.7% |
| 197 | Basilicata | -454 | +90.8% |
| 198 | Marche | -578 | +85.2% |
| 199 | Hamburg | -716 | -123.1% |
| 200 | Guadeloupe | -751 | +10.5% |
| 201 | Ionia Nisia | -779 | -6,092.3% |
| 202 | Észak-Magyarország | -969 | -372.2% |
| 203 | Picardie | -1,060 | +78.2% |
| 204 | Ceuta | -1,062 | -69.6% |
| 205 | Veneto | -1,369 | -108.9% |
| 206 | Zachodniopomorskie Series break | -1,394 | +97.4% |
| 207 | Thessalia | -1,472 | +24.2% |
| 208 | Podlaskie Series break | -1,523 | +96.8% |
| 209 | Kriti | -1,531 | -36% |
| 210 | Dytiki Makedonia | -1,673 | -47.3% |
| 211 | Lubuskie Series break | -1,688 | +94.6% |
| 212 | Peloponnisos | -1,729 | +20.5% |
| 213 | Dytiki Elláda | -1,868 | -51.5% |
| 214 | Melilla | -1,886 | -303% |
| 215 | Opolskie Series break | -1,957 | +92.8% |
| 216 | Notio Aigaio | -2,063 | +3.3% |
| 217 | Świętokrzyskie Series break | -2,092 | +96.3% |
| 218 | Podkarpackie Series break | -2,110 | +97.9% |
| 219 | Sterea Elláda | -2,221 | +37.5% |
| 220 | Voreio Aigaio | -2,222 | +34% |
| 221 | Bremen | -2,458 | -2,314.4% |
| 222 | Provincia Autonoma di Bolzano/Bozen | -2,489 | -198.6% |
| 223 | Champagne-Ardenne | -2,628 | -142.7% |
| 224 | Warmińsko-mazurskie Series break | -2,718 | +96.2% |
| 225 | Kujawsko-pomorskie Series break | -2,775 | +96.3% |
| 226 | Łódzkie Series break | -3,034 | +93.5% |
| 227 | Észak-Alföld | -3,207 | -67.3% |
| 228 | Mazowiecki regionalny Series break | -3,813 | +94.6% |
| 229 | Sud-Vest Oltenia Estimated | -3,887 | +3.5% |
| 230 | Région de Bruxelles-Capitale/ Brussels Hoofdstedelijk Gewest | -4,544 | -132.7% |
| 231 | Toscana | -4,761 | -118.5% |
| 232 | Śląskie Series break | -4,950 | +96.5% |
| 233 | Guyane | -4,998 | +9.4% |
| 234 | Lubelskie Series break | -5,128 | +94.8% |
| 235 | Kentriki Makedonia | -6,647 | -10.7% |
| 236 | Panonska Hrvatska | -6,717 | +11% |
| 237 | Budapest | -8,855 | +52.5% |
| 238 | Attiki | -14,194 | -197.9% |
| 239 | Centru Estimated | -15,550 | -535% |
| 240 | Stredné Slovensko | -18,443 | -1,874.6% |
| 241 | Ile-de-France | -20,897 | +35.5% |
| 242 | Východné Slovensko | -39,481 | -3,393.9% |
| 243 | Bucureşti-Ilfov Estimated | -49,242 | -685.2% |
| 244 | Vest Estimated | -74,245 | -3,238.4% |
Other periods
About this ranking
Population change during the year minus natural change (live births minus deaths), including statistical adjustment. A negative value means the population fell by more than natural change explains (Eurostat demographic balance).
Eurostat calculates this as a residual, not by counting immigrants and emigrants, so it also absorbs census revisions and other statistical adjustments. For the EU it reflects migration to and from countries outside the EU. net_migration (World Bank, UN estimate) uses a different method, so the two series differ.
Every value in the ranking comes from the same publisher and the same period, so the regions are compared on one definition. Equal values share a rank.
How to cite
Eurostat. Population change, net migration plus statistical adjustment, by NUTS 2 and 3 region (demo_r_gind3). https://ec.europa.eu/eurostat/databrowser/view/demo_r_gind3/default/table. Retrieved 2026-10-12.
Citation styles
APA 7
Eurostat, European Commission. (2026). Population change, net migration plus statistical adjustment, by NUTS 2 and 3 region (demo_r_gind3) (EU regions (NUTS 2) by net migration including statistical adjustment, 2021) [Data set]. Retrieved October 12, 2026, from https://ec.europa.eu/eurostat/databrowser/view/demo_r_gind3/default/table
MLA 9
Population change, net migration plus statistical adjustment, by NUTS 2 and 3 region (demo_r_gind3), EU regions (NUTS 2) by net migration including statistical adjustment, 2021. Eurostat, European Commission, 21 July 2026, https://ec.europa.eu/eurostat/databrowser/view/demo_r_gind3/default/table. Invokely, https://invokely.ai/rankings/net-migration-including-statistical-adjustment/eu-regions?period=2021. Accessed 12 Oct. 2026.
Chicago (author-date)
Eurostat, European Commission. 2026. Population change, net migration plus statistical adjustment, by NUTS 2 and 3 region (demo_r_gind3). EU regions (NUTS 2) by net migration including statistical adjustment, 2021. Dataset. Accessed October 12, 2026. https://ec.europa.eu/eurostat/databrowser/view/demo_r_gind3/default/table. Also distributed by Invokely, https://invokely.ai/rankings/net-migration-including-statistical-adjustment/eu-regions?period=2021.
Harvard
Eurostat, European Commission (2026) Population change, net migration plus statistical adjustment, by NUTS 2 and 3 region (demo_r_gind3), EU regions (NUTS 2) by net migration including statistical adjustment, 2021 [Dataset]. Available at: https://ec.europa.eu/eurostat/databrowser/view/demo_r_gind3/default/table, via Invokely: https://invokely.ai/rankings/net-migration-including-statistical-adjustment/eu-regions?period=2021 (Accessed: 12 October 2026).
BibTeX
@misc{eurostat_eu_regions_nuts_2_2021,
author = {{Eurostat, European Commission}},
title = {{Population change, net migration plus statistical adjustment, by NUTS 2 and 3 region (demo\_r\_gind3): EU regions (NUTS 2) by net migration including statistical adjustment, 2021}},
year = {2026},
howpublished = {Data set},
url = {https://ec.europa.eu/eurostat/databrowser/view/demo_r_gind3/default/table},
urldate = {2026-10-12},
note = {Accessed via Invokely, https://invokely.ai/rankings/net-migration-including-statistical-adjustment/eu-regions?period=2021. Publisher attribution: Eurostat. Population change, net migration plus statistical adjustment, by NUTS 2 and 3 region (demo\_r\_gind3). https://ec.europa.eu/eurostat/databrowser/view/demo\_r\_gind3/default/table. Retrieved 2026-10-12.},
}
RIS
TY - DATA
AU - Eurostat, European Commission
TI - Population change, net migration plus statistical adjustment, by NUTS 2 and 3 region (demo_r_gind3): EU regions (NUTS 2) by net migration including statistical adjustment, 2021
PY - 2026
DA - 2026/07/21
PB - Eurostat, European Commission
DB - Invokely
UR - https://ec.europa.eu/eurostat/databrowser/view/demo_r_gind3/default/table
L2 - https://invokely.ai/rankings/net-migration-including-statistical-adjustment/eu-regions?period=2021
Y2 - 2026/10/12
N1 - Accessed via Invokely, https://invokely.ai/rankings/net-migration-including-statistical-adjustment/eu-regions?period=2021.
N1 - Publisher attribution: Eurostat. Population change, net migration plus statistical adjustment, by NUTS 2 and 3 region (demo_r_gind3). https://ec.europa.eu/eurostat/databrowser/view/demo_r_gind3/default/table. Retrieved 2026-10-12.
ER -
Use this data in your AI agent
Invokely serves this figure to AI assistants through MCP and to code through a REST API, with the source and citation attached. Ask your assistant:
Rank EU regions by net migration including statistical adjustment using official data, and cite the source.
rank_places {"indicator":"net_migration_plus_adjustment","level":"region","within":"European Union (27)","limit":10}
GET https://invokely.ai/api/v1/rank?indicator=net_migration_plus_adjustment&level=region&within=European%20Union%20(27)&limit=10
Questions
Which region has the highest net migration including statistical adjustment?
Nord-Est, with 75,994 in 2021, according to Eurostat, European Commission.
Which region has the lowest net migration including statistical adjustment?
Vest, with -74,245 in 2021.
Where does this ranking come from?
Every value comes from one source and one period, so the places are comparable: Eurostat, European Commission, Population change, net migration plus statistical adjustment, by NUTS 2 and 3 region (demo_r_gind3). Retrieved 2026-10-12.
Net migration including statistical adjustment: other rankings
- Regions of Romania (NUTS 2)
- Regions of Netherlands (NUTS 2)
- Regions of France (NUTS 2)
- NUTS 3 areas of Bulgaria
- NUTS 3 areas of Lithuania
- NUTS 3 areas of Finland