EU regions (NUTS 2) by net migration including statistical adjustment

Catalonia had the highest net migration including statistical adjustment of 241 regions in 2018, at 88,257. Ile-de-France had the lowest, at -49,771. The median was 3,120 and the figure for the European Union (27) was 1.28 million. Source: Eurostat, European Commission.

Highest88,257Catalonia
Lowest-49,771Ile-de-France
Median3,120241 regions
European Union (27)1,282,214History

Top 40 regions, 2018

Catalonia: 88,257 personsCatalonia88,257Community of Madrid: 77,200 personsCommunity of Madrid77,200Lombardia: 47,720 personsLombardia47,720Valencian Community: 38,036 personsValencian Community38,036Emilia-Romagna: 30,944 personsEmilia-Romagna30,944Aquitaine: 30,027 personsAquitaine30,027Oberbayern: 29,342 personsOberbayern29,342Eastern and Midland: 29,287 personsEastern and Midland29,287Berlin: 27,028 personsBerlin27,028Languedoc-Roussillon: 25,788 personsLanguedoc-Roussillon25,788Warszawski stołeczny: 24,255 personsWarszawski stołeczny24,255Stockholm: 23,461 personsStockholm23,461Midi-Pyrénées: 23,426 personsMidi-Pyrénées23,426Bretagne: 23,272 personsBretagne23,272Canary Islands: 23,270 personsCanary Islands23,270Provence-Alpes-Côte d’Azur: 22,522 personsProvence-Alpes-Côte d’Azur22,522Rhône-Alpes: 21,879 personsRhône-Alpes21,879Brandenburg: 20,680 personsBrandenburg20,680Zuid-Holland: 20,152 personsZuid-Holland20,152Pays de la Loire: 20,099 personsPays de la Loire20,099Darmstadt: 19,561 personsDarmstadt19,561Köln: 19,187 personsKöln19,187Västsverige: 18,713 personsVästsverige18,713Pest: 18,159 personsPest18,159Östra Mellansverige: 18,069 personsÖstra Mellansverige18,069Schleswig-Holstein: 17,576 personsSchleswig-Holstein17,576Andalusia: 17,535 personsAndalusia17,535Southern: 17,465 personsSouthern17,465Veneto: 17,397 personsVeneto17,397Malta: 17,375 personsMalta17,375Düsseldorf: 16,877 personsDüsseldorf16,877Noord-Holland: 16,348 personsNoord-Holland16,348Noord-Brabant: 16,178 personsNoord-Brabant16,178Basque Country: 15,715 personsBasque Country15,715Stuttgart: 15,690 personsStuttgart15,690Střední Čechy: 15,448 personsStřední Čechy15,448Schwaben: 15,250 personsSchwaben15,250Balearic Islands: 14,616 personsBalearic Islands14,616Sydsverige: 14,368 personsSydsverige14,368Lazio: 13,609 personsLazio13,609
persons. Source: Eurostat, Population change, net migration plus statistical adjustment, by NUTS 2 and 3 region (demo_r_gind3). Retrieved 2026-10-12.

Full ranking

RankRegions2018
persons
Change on 2017
1Catalonia88,257+52.3%
2Community of Madrid77,200+35.1%
3Lombardia47,720+29%
4Valencian Community38,036+97.6%
5Emilia-Romagna30,944+27.8%
6Aquitaine30,027+17.5%
7Oberbayern29,342+199.6%
8Eastern and Midland29,287+153.8%
9Berlin27,028-17.7%
10Languedoc-Roussillon25,788+26.2%
11Warszawski stołeczny24,255+36.5%
12Stockholm23,461-10.2%
13Midi-Pyrénées23,426+15.4%
14Bretagne23,272+21.8%
15Canary Islands23,270+47.1%
16Provence-Alpes-Côte d’Azur22,522+43.2%
17Rhône-Alpes21,879+30.8%
18Brandenburg20,680-0.7%
19Zuid-Holland20,152-8.4%
20Pays de la Loire20,099+9.6%
21Darmstadt19,561-23.6%
22Köln19,187+4.8%
23Västsverige18,713-1.6%
24Pest18,159+13.1%
25Östra Mellansverige18,069-12.3%
26Schleswig-Holstein17,576+1.7%
27Andalusia17,535+1,848.3%
28Southern17,465+82.9%
29Veneto17,397+66.9%
30Malta17,375+18.1%
31Düsseldorf16,877-14.1%
32Noord-Holland16,348+7.8%
33Noord-Brabant16,178+8.4%
34Basque Country15,715+32.4%
35Stuttgart15,690-42.1%
36Střední Čechy15,448+31.6%
37Schwaben15,250-4.9%
38Balearic Islands14,616+35.3%
39Sydsverige14,368-18.5%
40Lazio13,609-14.4%
41Weser-Ems13,325-0.8%
42Galicia13,021+71.1%
43Mittelfranken12,738+9.2%
44Bucureşti-Ilfov12,430-9.1%
45Hannover12,258+15.3%
46Karlsruhe12,096-36.9%
47Gelderland11,539+2.3%
48Helsinki-Uusimaa11,494-10.3%
49Aragon11,324+543.8%
50Arnsberg11,084+43%
51Praha11,076+1.8%
52Poitou-Charentes10,840+36.6%
53Niederbayern10,801-17.3%
54Rheinhessen-Pfalz10,791+14.7%
55Freiburg10,680-32.9%
56Lüneburg10,014+30%
57Luxembourg9,933+5.4%
58Tübingen9,857-11%
59Prov. Oost-Vlaanderen9,800+31.3%
60Niederösterreich9,624+39.6%
61Region of Murcia9,246+7,617.1%
62Zahodna Slovenija8,502+474.8%
63Prov. Antwerpen8,446+6.8%
64Leipzig8,154-35%
65Koblenz8,094+32.2%
66Kýpros8,032+46.3%
67Northern and Western7,944+94.6%
68Toscana7,874-13.3%
69Közép-Dunántúl7,717+82.8%
70Prov. Vlaams-Brabant7,706+10.5%
71Hamburg7,637-54.1%
72Mecklenburg-Vorpommern7,472-7.8%
73Utrecht7,102+10.8%
74Eesti7,071+34.5%
75Oberösterreich6,987+4%
76Norte6,940+170.9%
77Småland med öarna6,937-19.4%
78Navarre6,878+57.6%
79Oberpfalz6,805-14.9%
80Prov. West-Vlaanderen6,745+10.3%
81Münster6,737+11.8%
82Unterfranken6,728-1.7%
83Braunschweig6,589+9.5%
84Bratislavský kraj6,472-3%
85Vzhodna Slovenija6,426+2,943.4%
86Hovedstaden6,252-25.2%
87Nyugat-Dunántúl6,231+34.5%
88Dresden6,180+53.4%
89Castilla-La Mancha6,097+266.2%
90Pomorskie6,048+83.6%
91Jihozápad5,935+62.6%
92Friuli-Venezia Giulia5,906+25.1%
93Małopolskie5,650+66.9%
94Wien5,564-67.4%
95Voreio Aigaio5,387+31.2%
96Grande Lisboa5,326-19.6%
97Kassel5,212+2.3%
98Budapest5,107+2,486.4%
99Oberfranken5,046-42.5%
100Alsace5,038+8.7%
101Dolnośląskie4,915+77%
102Auvergne4,848-37.3%
103Liguria4,634+70.1%
104Detmold4,622+46.6%
105Algarve4,459+15%
106Midtjylland4,458-29.1%
107Steiermark4,386+0.5%
108Thüringen4,327+0.5%
109Overijssel4,262+56.5%
110Península de Setúbal4,013+7.1%
110Prov. Hainaut4,013+43.7%
112Gießen3,929-18.3%
113Wielkopolskie3,910+314.6%
114Sjælland3,647-15.2%
115Jihovýchod3,613+21.5%
116Sostinės regionas3,607+744.7%
117Piemonte3,420+50.4%
118Norra Mellansverige3,314-22.3%
119Severovýchod3,296+46.4%
120Syddanmark3,295-9.1%
121Prov. Limburg (BE)3,120+20.8%
122Trier2,932+43.8%
123Bremen2,859-10.2%
124Castile and León2,808+192%
125Attiki2,751+104.8%
126Cantabria2,747+40.7%
127Chemnitz2,695+237.7%
128Provincia Autonoma di Bolzano/Bozen2,654+12.4%
129Prov. Brabant wallon2,639+69.7%
130Flevoland2,569+63.7%
131Provincia Autonoma di Trento2,416+7.2%
132Centro (PT)2,221+621.1%
133Corse2,171-43.8%
134Länsi-Suomi2,163+29.1%
135Limburg (NL)2,145-19.8%
136Prov. Liège2,093-13.2%
137Saarland2,045-18.1%
138Tirol2,005-36.4%
139Prov. Namur1,956+49.9%
140La Rioja1,952+57.4%
141Asturias1,883+176.5%
142Burgenland1,845-2.2%
143Groningen1,763+2,812.3%
144Lorraine1,685+150.2%
145Salzburg1,668-22.3%
146Oeste e Vale do Tejo1,556+432.9%
147Umbria1,553+882.9%
148Kärnten1,534+51.3%
149Prov. Luxembourg (BE)1,496+1,544%
150Drenthe1,415+7.3%
151Zeeland1,393+12.2%
152Vorarlberg1,335-26.7%
153Sachsen-Anhalt1,315-26.4%
154Région de Bruxelles-Capitale/ Brussels Hoofdstedelijk Gewest1,290+154.7%
155Övre Norrland1,189-65.1%
156Basse-Normandie1,147+490.1%
157Mayotte1,126+149.7%
158Centre - Val de Loire1,095+137.1%
159Friesland (NL)1,051+52.1%
160Limousin1,020+1,002.7%
161Nordjylland995-41.8%
162Marche994-39.8%
163Severozápad894+3,787%
164Západné Slovensko819+138.8%
165Bourgogne809+345.2%
166Lubuskie697+189.4%
167Notio Aigaio508+366.1%
168Kentriki Makedonia469+136.1%
169Abruzzo329+117.2%
170Åland292+26.4%
171Ionia Nisia278-1.8%
172Mellersta Norrland245-87.8%
173Ipeiros239+1,019.2%
174Etelä-Suomi217-83.5%
175Franche-Comté216+143.2%
176Alentejo205+128.7%
177Região Autónoma da Madeira131+119.2%
178Valle d’Aosta/Vallée d’Aoste13-84.5%
179Kriti-166+13.5%
180Zachodniopomorskie-203+76.4%
181Střední Morava-308+57.8%
182Melilla-535+21.6%
183Opolskie-659-527.6%
184Ceuta-677-315.3%
185Łódzkie-709+60.2%
186Dél-Alföld-925+47%
187Sterea Elláda-957+24.2%
188Molise-966-856.4%
189Vest-1,089+42.5%
190Região Autónoma dos Açores-1,094+2.1%
191Extremadura-1,166+64.6%
192Dytiki Makedonia-1,170+2.7%
193Dytiki Elláda-1,188+9%
194Anatoliki Makedonia, Thraki-1,244+13.7%
195Moravskoslezsko-1,325+47.2%
196Stredné Slovensko-1,416-1.1%
197Thessalia-1,451+15.2%
198Guyane-1,546-561.5%
199Kujawsko-pomorskie-1,552-226.7%
200Podlaskie-1,603+1%
201Podkarpackie-1,639-13.4%
202Peloponnisos-1,723-4.9%
203Basilicata-1,847-94.6%
204Świętokrzyskie-1,875+10.2%
205Východné Slovensko-1,920-1.4%
206Sardegna-1,944-333.7%
207Śląskie-2,302+28.8%
208Pohjois- ja Itä-Suomi-2,427+13.5%
209Dél-Dunántúl-2,436-0.6%
210Picardie-2,440+38.5%
211Yugozapaden-2,606+2.5%
212Warmińsko-mazurskie-2,688-15.1%
213Champagne-Ardenne-2,828+35.6%
214Centru-3,049+40.1%
215La Réunion-3,104+53.9%
216Haute-Normandie-3,437+9.7%
217Észak-Magyarország-3,615+11.5%
218Nord-Vest-3,663+10%
219Lubelskie-4,567+5.2%
220Martinique-4,653-9.9%
221Vidurio ir vakarų Lietuvos regionas-4,825+77.1%
222Latvija-4,905+37.2%
223Mazowiecki regionalny-5,531-36.8%
224Észak-Alföld-5,990-8.7%
225Guadeloupe-6,403-22.1%
226Jadranska Hrvatska-6,671+35.4%
227Severozapaden-6,849-0.6%
228Calabria-7,657-34%
229Yugoiztochen-8,075-1.1%
230Nord-Pas de Calais-8,169+24.4%
231Severen tsentralen-9,063-1.1%
232Severoiztochen-9,835-4.6%
233Yuzhen tsentralen-10,484-0.5%
234Sud-Vest Oltenia-12,731+0.1%
235Sud-Est-14,515-4.9%
236Puglia-15,529-21.5%
237Nord-Est-16,645-28.7%
238Campania-16,924-128.1%
239Sud-Muntenia-18,594+14.8%
240Sicilia-22,306+2.3%
241Ile-de-France-49,771+19.3%

Other periods

About this ranking

Population change during the year minus natural change (live births minus deaths), including statistical adjustment. A negative value means the population fell by more than natural change explains (Eurostat demographic balance).

Eurostat calculates this as a residual, not by counting immigrants and emigrants, so it also absorbs census revisions and other statistical adjustments. For the EU it reflects migration to and from countries outside the EU. net_migration (World Bank, UN estimate) uses a different method, so the two series differ.

Every value in the ranking comes from the same publisher and the same period, so the regions are compared on one definition. 3 regions with data in other periods have no value for 2018 and are left out rather than filled from another source. Equal values share a rank.

How to cite

Eurostat. Population change, net migration plus statistical adjustment, by NUTS 2 and 3 region (demo_r_gind3). https://ec.europa.eu/eurostat/databrowser/view/demo_r_gind3/default/table. Retrieved 2026-10-12.

Citation styles

The publisher is the author. Invokely is named only as the place the figures were read, where a style asks for it.

APA 7

Eurostat, European Commission. (2026). Population change, net migration plus statistical adjustment, by NUTS 2 and 3 region (demo_r_gind3) (EU regions (NUTS 2) by net migration including statistical adjustment, 2018) [Data set]. Retrieved October 12, 2026, from https://ec.europa.eu/eurostat/databrowser/view/demo_r_gind3/default/table

MLA 9

Population change, net migration plus statistical adjustment, by NUTS 2 and 3 region (demo_r_gind3), EU regions (NUTS 2) by net migration including statistical adjustment, 2018. Eurostat, European Commission, 21 July 2026, https://ec.europa.eu/eurostat/databrowser/view/demo_r_gind3/default/table. Invokely, https://invokely.ai/rankings/net-migration-including-statistical-adjustment/eu-regions?period=2018. Accessed 12 Oct. 2026.

Chicago (author-date)

Eurostat, European Commission. 2026. Population change, net migration plus statistical adjustment, by NUTS 2 and 3 region (demo_r_gind3). EU regions (NUTS 2) by net migration including statistical adjustment, 2018. Dataset. Accessed October 12, 2026. https://ec.europa.eu/eurostat/databrowser/view/demo_r_gind3/default/table. Also distributed by Invokely, https://invokely.ai/rankings/net-migration-including-statistical-adjustment/eu-regions?period=2018.

Harvard

Eurostat, European Commission (2026) Population change, net migration plus statistical adjustment, by NUTS 2 and 3 region (demo_r_gind3), EU regions (NUTS 2) by net migration including statistical adjustment, 2018 [Dataset]. Available at: https://ec.europa.eu/eurostat/databrowser/view/demo_r_gind3/default/table, via Invokely: https://invokely.ai/rankings/net-migration-including-statistical-adjustment/eu-regions?period=2018 (Accessed: 12 October 2026).

BibTeX
@misc{eurostat_eu_regions_nuts_2_2018,
  author = {{Eurostat, European Commission}},
  title = {{Population change, net migration plus statistical adjustment, by NUTS 2 and 3 region (demo\_r\_gind3): EU regions (NUTS 2) by net migration including statistical adjustment, 2018}},
  year = {2026},
  howpublished = {Data set},
  url = {https://ec.europa.eu/eurostat/databrowser/view/demo_r_gind3/default/table},
  urldate = {2026-10-12},
  note = {Accessed via Invokely, https://invokely.ai/rankings/net-migration-including-statistical-adjustment/eu-regions?period=2018. Publisher attribution: Eurostat. Population change, net migration plus statistical adjustment, by NUTS 2 and 3 region (demo\_r\_gind3). https://ec.europa.eu/eurostat/databrowser/view/demo\_r\_gind3/default/table. Retrieved 2026-10-12.},
}
RIS
TY  - DATA
AU  - Eurostat, European Commission
TI  - Population change, net migration plus statistical adjustment, by NUTS 2 and 3 region (demo_r_gind3): EU regions (NUTS 2) by net migration including statistical adjustment, 2018
PY  - 2026
DA  - 2026/07/21
PB  - Eurostat, European Commission
DB  - Invokely
UR  - https://ec.europa.eu/eurostat/databrowser/view/demo_r_gind3/default/table
L2  - https://invokely.ai/rankings/net-migration-including-statistical-adjustment/eu-regions?period=2018
Y2  - 2026/10/12
N1  - Accessed via Invokely, https://invokely.ai/rankings/net-migration-including-statistical-adjustment/eu-regions?period=2018.
N1  - Publisher attribution: Eurostat. Population change, net migration plus statistical adjustment, by NUTS 2 and 3 region (demo_r_gind3). https://ec.europa.eu/eurostat/databrowser/view/demo_r_gind3/default/table. Retrieved 2026-10-12.
ER  - 
Embed this chart

Paste this code into a web page or a blog post. The chart shows the latest figures as they are published, with the source and a link back to this page.

Sites that read oEmbed links, such as WordPress, can show the chart when you paste the link to this page.

Use this data in your AI agent

Invokely serves this figure to AI assistants through MCP and to code through a REST API, with the source and citation attached. Ask your assistant:

Rank EU regions by net migration including statistical adjustment using official data, and cite the source.
rank_places {"indicator":"net_migration_plus_adjustment","level":"region","within":"European Union (27)","limit":10}
GET https://invokely.ai/api/v1/rank?indicator=net_migration_plus_adjustment&level=region&within=European%20Union%20(27)&limit=10

Connect Claude, ChatGPT or Cursor in one step. The trial answers 25 calls a day without an account.

Questions

Which region has the highest net migration including statistical adjustment?

Catalonia, with 88,257 in 2018, according to Eurostat, European Commission.

Which region has the lowest net migration including statistical adjustment?

Ile-de-France, with -49,771 in 2018.

Where does this ranking come from?

Every value comes from one source and one period, so the places are comparable: Eurostat, European Commission, Population change, net migration plus statistical adjustment, by NUTS 2 and 3 region (demo_r_gind3). Retrieved 2026-10-12. 3 regions have no value for 2018 and are not ranked.

Net migration including statistical adjustment: other rankings

EU regions (NUTS 2): more rankings