EU regions (NUTS 2) by net migration including statistical adjustment
Oberbayern had the highest net migration including statistical adjustment of 241 regions in 2014, at 44,811. Ile-de-France had the lowest, at -57,634. The median was 950 and the figure for the European Union (27) was 660,097. Source: Eurostat, European Commission.
Top 40 regions, 2014
Full ranking
| Rank | Regions | 2014 | Change on 2013 |
|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Oberbayern | 44,811 | -11% |
| 2 | Berlin | 42,966 | -3.1% |
| 3 | Darmstadt | 41,094 | +20.6% |
| 4 | Stuttgart | 35,389 | +27% |
| 5 | Düsseldorf | 33,177 | +24.8% |
| 6 | Köln | 32,536 | +31.8% |
| 7 | Lombardia | 29,222 | -46.9% |
| 8 | Wien | 27,345 | +18.2% |
| 9 | Lazio | 25,521 | -46.1% |
| 10 | Aquitaine | 25,282 | |
| 11 | Schleswig-Holstein | 23,792 | +17% |
| 12 | Karlsruhe | 21,137 | +3.4% |
| 13 | Stockholm | 21,136 | -2.3% |
| 14 | Rhône-Alpes | 20,425 | |
| 15 | Freiburg | 19,180 | +28% |
| 16 | Warszawski stołeczny | 18,567 | |
| 17 | Arnsberg | 18,343 | +147% |
| 18 | Brandenburg | 18,330 | +66.6% |
| 19 | Weser-Ems | 18,268 | +75.4% |
| 20 | Languedoc-Roussillon | 17,510 | |
| 21 | Midi-Pyrénées | 17,339 | |
| 22 | Schwaben | 16,957 | +5% |
| 23 | Hannover | 15,822 | +33.6% |
| 24 | Rheinhessen-Pfalz | 15,490 | +45.8% |
| 25 | Västsverige | 15,410 | +21.7% |
| 26 | Pays de la Loire | 15,128 | |
| 27 | Tübingen | 14,691 | +57.9% |
| 28 | Leipzig | 14,613 | +37.6% |
| 29 | Bretagne | 14,209 | |
| 30 | Hamburg | 14,190 | +26.8% |
| 31 | Eastern and Midland | 13,485 | +1,410.5% |
| 32 | Praha | 13,372 | +352.4% |
| 33 | Niederösterreich | 13,234 | +40.9% |
| 34 | Emilia-Romagna | 13,196 | -50.2% |
| 35 | Hovedstaden | 12,797 | +1.3% |
| 36 | Östra Mellansverige | 12,704 | -1.3% |
| 37 | Lüneburg | 12,588 | +36.8% |
| 38 | Sydsverige | 12,289 | +52.8% |
| 39 | Noord-Holland | 12,210 | +24.8% |
| 40 | Budapest | 11,999 | +42.2% |
| 41 | Provence-Alpes-Côte d’Azur | 11,685 | |
| 42 | Helsinki-Uusimaa | 11,527 | -2.9% |
| 43 | Münster | 11,487 | +32.3% |
| 44 | Niederbayern | 11,138 | +3.6% |
| 45 | Luxembourg | 11,049 | +6.8% |
| 46 | Zuid-Holland | 10,979 | |
| 47 | Střední Čechy | 10,692 | +15.9% |
| 48 | Braunschweig | 10,667 | +36.8% |
| 49 | Mittelfranken | 10,198 | -15.2% |
| 50 | Oberösterreich | 10,013 | +58.8% |
| 51 | Malta | 9,728 | +65% |
| 52 | Mecklenburg-Vorpommern | 8,721 | +152.9% |
| 53 | Koblenz | 8,573 | +85.8% |
| 54 | Detmold | 8,510 | +123.8% |
| 55 | Gießen | 8,421 | +177.6% |
| 56 | Steiermark | 7,775 | +35.9% |
| 57 | Toscana | 7,140 | -47% |
| 58 | Oberpfalz | 6,972 | +13.3% |
| 59 | Prov. Oost-Vlaanderen Series break | 6,118 | -5.2% |
| 60 | Noord-Brabant | 6,047 | +15.2% |
| 61 | Småland med öarna | 6,010 | +80.6% |
| 62 | Dresden | 5,996 | +25.6% |
| 63 | Poitou-Charentes | 5,981 | |
| 64 | Prov. Antwerpen Series break | 5,925 | +36.6% |
| 65 | Bremen | 5,723 | +20.3% |
| 66 | Sjælland | 5,606 | +128% |
| 67 | Pest | 5,573 | +75.2% |
| 68 | Kassel | 5,500 | +55% |
| 69 | Tirol | 5,346 | +10.7% |
| 70 | Norra Mellansverige | 5,212 | +23.2% |
| 71 | Thüringen | 4,989 | +812.1% |
| 72 | Bratislavský kraj | 4,758 | +12.5% |
| 73 | Sachsen-Anhalt | 4,737 | +2,177.6% |
| 74 | Prov. Vlaams-Brabant Series break | 4,500 | +11.6% |
| 75 | Utrecht | 4,160 | |
| 76 | Gelderland | 4,055 | +162.6% |
| 77 | Prov. West-Vlaanderen Series break | 4,048 | +17.9% |
| 78 | Trier | 4,033 | +68.7% |
| 79 | Oberfranken | 3,769 | +42% |
| 80 | Syddanmark | 3,695 | +139.8% |
| 81 | Małopolskie | 3,674 | +127.2% |
| 82 | Unterfranken | 3,673 | -7.3% |
| 83 | Saarland | 3,518 | +46.1% |
| 84 | Chemnitz | 3,504 | +424.4% |
| 85 | Prov. Hainaut Series break | 3,471 | -2.3% |
| 86 | Salzburg | 3,176 | +98.4% |
| 87 | Corse | 3,131 | |
| 88 | Auvergne | 2,942 | |
| 89 | Midtjylland | 2,922 | -3.8% |
| 90 | Kärnten | 2,798 | +78.8% |
| 91 | Länsi-Suomi | 2,509 | -16.7% |
| 92 | Prov. Namur Series break | 2,387 | +96.6% |
| 93 | Bucureşti-Ilfov Estimated | 2,378 | -15% |
| 94 | Prov. Liège Series break | 2,364 | +14.8% |
| 95 | Jihozápad | 2,325 | +40.1% |
| 96 | Veneto | 2,318 | -73.3% |
| 97 | Prov. Brabant wallon Series break | 2,304 | +31.8% |
| 98 | Pomorskie | 2,258 | +52.8% |
| 99 | Grande Lisboa | 2,158 | |
| 100 | Vorarlberg | 2,035 | +17.6% |
| 101 | Limousin | 1,991 | |
| 102 | Burgenland | 1,948 | +6.2% |
| 103 | Nordjylland | 1,930 | +25.4% |
| 104 | Övre Norrland | 1,929 | +7.1% |
| 105 | Prov. Limburg (BE) Series break | 1,895 | +48.3% |
| 106 | Mellersta Norrland | 1,870 | +54.9% |
| 107 | Région de Bruxelles-Capitale/ Brussels Hoofdstedelijk Gewest Series break | 1,796 | +223.1% |
| 108 | Mayotte | 1,760 | |
| 109 | Guyane | 1,722 | |
| 110 | Balearic Islands | 1,559 | +212.5% |
| 111 | Etelä-Suomi | 1,526 | -45.3% |
| 112 | Dolnośląskie | 1,495 | +264.6% |
| 113 | Prov. Luxembourg (BE) Series break | 1,367 | +2,378.3% |
| 114 | Península de Setúbal | 1,347 | |
| 115 | Provincia Autonoma di Trento | 1,266 | -59.3% |
| 116 | Friuli-Venezia Giulia | 1,257 | -73.8% |
| 117 | Basque Country | 1,247 | +119.4% |
| 118 | Provincia Autonoma di Bolzano/Bozen | 1,209 | -52.4% |
| 119 | Groningen | 1,122 | +3.5% |
| 120 | Canary Islands | 1,097 | +361.8% |
| 121 | Algarve | 950 | +1,419.4% |
| 122 | Marche | 854 | -58.3% |
| 123 | Nord-Est Estimated | 833 | +1,587.5% |
| 124 | Nyugat-Dunántúl | 747 | -31.9% |
| 125 | Zahodna Slovenija | 673 | -73.8% |
| 126 | Jihovýchod | 604 | +547.4% |
| 127 | Ionia Nisia | 570 | +6.1% |
| 128 | Západné Slovensko | 390 | -49.2% |
| 129 | Wielkopolskie | 306 | +152.8% |
| 130 | Vest Estimated | 265 | -32.1% |
| 131 | Åland | 219 | +49% |
| 132 | Sardegna | 86 | -93.3% |
| 133 | Severovýchod | 30 | +103.7% |
| 134 | Limburg (NL) | 8 | -95.1% |
| 135 | Zeeland | -12 | +91.5% |
| 136 | Nord-Vest Estimated | -47 | -103.4% |
| 137 | Drenthe | -96 | +69.5% |
| 138 | Valle d’Aosta/Vallée d’Aoste | -103 | -119.7% |
| 139 | Molise | -151 | -119.3% |
| 140 | Abruzzo | -234 | -124.4% |
| 140 | Melilla | -234 | +61.9% |
| 142 | Basse-Normandie | -291 | |
| 143 | Pohjois- ja Itä-Suomi | -344 | -415.6% |
| 144 | Sostinės regionas | -376 | +79% |
| 145 | Navarre | -454 | +83.4% |
| 146 | Friesland (NL) | -588 | +32.5% |
| 147 | Eesti | -615 | +76.7% |
| 148 | Ceuta | -694 | -44.6% |
| 149 | Basilicata | -737 | -689.6% |
| 150 | Kriti | -766 | +0.6% |
| 151 | Bourgogne | -841 | |
| 152 | Alsace | -846 | |
| 153 | Podkarpackie | -874 | +73.5% |
| 154 | Flevoland | -893 | +9.3% |
| 155 | Umbria | -919 | -143.6% |
| 156 | Cantabria | -973 | +36.2% |
| 157 | Liguria | -989 | -126.8% |
| 158 | Střední Morava | -1,101 | +19.6% |
| 159 | Vzhodna Slovenija | -1,163 | +44.1% |
| 160 | Severozápad | -1,223 | +17.6% |
| 161 | La Rioja | -1,227 | +60.6% |
| 162 | Lubuskie | -1,285 | +24.8% |
| 163 | Stredné Slovensko | -1,307 | -24.7% |
| 164 | Franche-Comté | -1,358 | |
| 165 | Overijssel | -1,513 | +26.3% |
| 166 | Peloponnisos | -1,543 | +3.6% |
| 167 | Dytiki Makedonia | -1,599 | +17.8% |
| 168 | Közép-Dunántúl | -1,602 | -42.9% |
| 169 | Dytiki Elláda | -1,757 | +24.9% |
| 170 | Ipeiros | -1,776 | +15.8% |
| 171 | La Réunion | -1,780 | |
| 172 | Alentejo | -1,927 | |
| 173 | Łódzkie | -1,994 | +26.6% |
| 174 | Notio Aigaio | -2,001 | +0.1% |
| 175 | Região Autónoma dos Açores | -2,066 | -109.7% |
| 176 | Opolskie | -2,098 | +46.2% |
| 177 | Východné Slovensko | -2,128 | -35.6% |
| 178 | Zachodniopomorskie | -2,165 | -35.4% |
| 179 | Świętokrzyskie | -2,219 | +15.4% |
| 180 | Podlaskie | -2,257 | +18.9% |
| 181 | Voreio Aigaio | -2,355 | +2.1% |
| 182 | Oeste e Vale do Tejo | -2,425 | |
| 183 | Haute-Normandie | -2,562 | |
| 184 | Kujawsko-pomorskie | -2,574 | +28.6% |
| 185 | Piemonte | -2,587 | -127.1% |
| 186 | Anatoliki Makedonia, Thraki | -2,602 | +19.3% |
| 187 | Galicia | -2,717 | +35.3% |
| 188 | Centru Estimated | -2,769 | -91.2% |
| 189 | Extremadura | -2,859 | -32.8% |
| 190 | Yugozapaden | -2,951 | -2% |
| 191 | Aragon | -2,973 | +43.6% |
| 192 | Dél-Alföld | -2,996 | +17.8% |
| 193 | Asturias | -3,020 | -7.3% |
| 193 | Kýpros | -3,020 | +57% |
| 195 | Moravskoslezsko | -3,038 | +1.7% |
| 196 | Sterea Elláda | -3,098 | -2.3% |
| 197 | Thessalia | -3,116 | +15.2% |
| 198 | Região Autónoma da Madeira | -3,136 | -36.1% |
| 199 | Centre - Val de Loire | -3,148 | |
| 200 | Region of Murcia | -3,450 | +37.6% |
| 201 | Warmińsko-mazurskie | -3,583 | +17.3% |
| 202 | Észak-Alföld | -3,608 | +34.5% |
| 203 | Champagne-Ardenne | -3,610 | |
| 204 | Calabria | -3,707 | -73.7% |
| 205 | Guadeloupe | -3,851 | |
| 206 | Martinique | -4,082 | |
| 207 | Dél-Dunántúl | -4,136 | -33.1% |
| 208 | Lorraine | -4,499 | |
| 209 | Picardie | -4,729 | |
| 210 | Mazowiecki regionalny | -5,001 | |
| 211 | Northern and Western | -5,041 | +17.7% |
| 212 | Centro (PT) | -5,685 | |
| 213 | Lubelskie | -5,824 | -1.2% |
| 214 | Sud-Vest Oltenia Estimated | -6,169 | -29% |
| 215 | Southern | -6,712 | -59% |
| 216 | Severozapaden | -6,905 | 0% |
| 217 | Sud-Est Estimated | -6,989 | -45.9% |
| 218 | Śląskie | -7,361 | +36.2% |
| 219 | Jadranska Hrvatska | -7,371 | -25.7% |
| 220 | Észak-Magyarország | -7,470 | -2% |
| 221 | Yugoiztochen | -7,569 | +5% |
| 222 | Campania | -7,764 | +5.5% |
| 223 | Sud-Muntenia Estimated | -7,941 | -7.8% |
| 224 | Castile and León | -8,006 | +41.3% |
| 225 | Andalusia | -8,118 | +64% |
| 226 | Latvija | -8,652 | +39.3% |
| 227 | Sicilia | -8,699 | -31% |
| 228 | Severen tsentralen | -9,134 | +2.7% |
| 229 | Kentriki Makedonia | -9,460 | +16% |
| 230 | Severoiztochen | -9,622 | +2.1% |
| 231 | Vidurio ir vakarų Lietuvos regionas | -9,954 | +19.3% |
| 232 | Yuzhen tsentralen | -10,215 | +1.3% |
| 233 | Puglia | -10,831 | -3.3% |
| 234 | Castilla-La Mancha | -12,158 | +37.8% |
| 235 | Norte | -15,711 | +0.4% |
| 236 | Nord-Pas de Calais | -17,492 | |
| 237 | Valencian Community | -17,914 | +43.7% |
| 238 | Community of Madrid | -19,257 | +68.9% |
| 239 | Catalonia | -22,213 | +66.7% |
| 240 | Attiki | -25,159 | +26.5% |
| 241 | Ile-de-France | -57,634 |
Other periods
About this ranking
Population change during the year minus natural change (live births minus deaths), including statistical adjustment. A negative value means the population fell by more than natural change explains (Eurostat demographic balance).
Eurostat calculates this as a residual, not by counting immigrants and emigrants, so it also absorbs census revisions and other statistical adjustments. For the EU it reflects migration to and from countries outside the EU. net_migration (World Bank, UN estimate) uses a different method, so the two series differ.
Every value in the ranking comes from the same publisher and the same period, so the regions are compared on one definition. 3 regions with data in other periods have no value for 2014 and are left out rather than filled from another source. Equal values share a rank.
How to cite
Eurostat. Population change, net migration plus statistical adjustment, by NUTS 2 and 3 region (demo_r_gind3). https://ec.europa.eu/eurostat/databrowser/view/demo_r_gind3/default/table. Retrieved 2026-10-12.
Citation styles
APA 7
Eurostat, European Commission. (2026). Population change, net migration plus statistical adjustment, by NUTS 2 and 3 region (demo_r_gind3) (EU regions (NUTS 2) by net migration including statistical adjustment, 2014) [Data set]. Retrieved October 12, 2026, from https://ec.europa.eu/eurostat/databrowser/view/demo_r_gind3/default/table
MLA 9
Population change, net migration plus statistical adjustment, by NUTS 2 and 3 region (demo_r_gind3), EU regions (NUTS 2) by net migration including statistical adjustment, 2014. Eurostat, European Commission, 21 July 2026, https://ec.europa.eu/eurostat/databrowser/view/demo_r_gind3/default/table. Invokely, https://invokely.ai/rankings/net-migration-including-statistical-adjustment/eu-regions?period=2014. Accessed 12 Oct. 2026.
Chicago (author-date)
Eurostat, European Commission. 2026. Population change, net migration plus statistical adjustment, by NUTS 2 and 3 region (demo_r_gind3). EU regions (NUTS 2) by net migration including statistical adjustment, 2014. Dataset. Accessed October 12, 2026. https://ec.europa.eu/eurostat/databrowser/view/demo_r_gind3/default/table. Also distributed by Invokely, https://invokely.ai/rankings/net-migration-including-statistical-adjustment/eu-regions?period=2014.
Harvard
Eurostat, European Commission (2026) Population change, net migration plus statistical adjustment, by NUTS 2 and 3 region (demo_r_gind3), EU regions (NUTS 2) by net migration including statistical adjustment, 2014 [Dataset]. Available at: https://ec.europa.eu/eurostat/databrowser/view/demo_r_gind3/default/table, via Invokely: https://invokely.ai/rankings/net-migration-including-statistical-adjustment/eu-regions?period=2014 (Accessed: 12 October 2026).
BibTeX
@misc{eurostat_eu_regions_nuts_2_2014,
author = {{Eurostat, European Commission}},
title = {{Population change, net migration plus statistical adjustment, by NUTS 2 and 3 region (demo\_r\_gind3): EU regions (NUTS 2) by net migration including statistical adjustment, 2014}},
year = {2026},
howpublished = {Data set},
url = {https://ec.europa.eu/eurostat/databrowser/view/demo_r_gind3/default/table},
urldate = {2026-10-12},
note = {Accessed via Invokely, https://invokely.ai/rankings/net-migration-including-statistical-adjustment/eu-regions?period=2014. Publisher attribution: Eurostat. Population change, net migration plus statistical adjustment, by NUTS 2 and 3 region (demo\_r\_gind3). https://ec.europa.eu/eurostat/databrowser/view/demo\_r\_gind3/default/table. Retrieved 2026-10-12.},
}
RIS
TY - DATA
AU - Eurostat, European Commission
TI - Population change, net migration plus statistical adjustment, by NUTS 2 and 3 region (demo_r_gind3): EU regions (NUTS 2) by net migration including statistical adjustment, 2014
PY - 2026
DA - 2026/07/21
PB - Eurostat, European Commission
DB - Invokely
UR - https://ec.europa.eu/eurostat/databrowser/view/demo_r_gind3/default/table
L2 - https://invokely.ai/rankings/net-migration-including-statistical-adjustment/eu-regions?period=2014
Y2 - 2026/10/12
N1 - Accessed via Invokely, https://invokely.ai/rankings/net-migration-including-statistical-adjustment/eu-regions?period=2014.
N1 - Publisher attribution: Eurostat. Population change, net migration plus statistical adjustment, by NUTS 2 and 3 region (demo_r_gind3). https://ec.europa.eu/eurostat/databrowser/view/demo_r_gind3/default/table. Retrieved 2026-10-12.
ER -
Use this data in your AI agent
Invokely serves this figure to AI assistants through MCP and to code through a REST API, with the source and citation attached. Ask your assistant:
Rank EU regions by net migration including statistical adjustment using official data, and cite the source.
rank_places {"indicator":"net_migration_plus_adjustment","level":"region","within":"European Union (27)","limit":10}
GET https://invokely.ai/api/v1/rank?indicator=net_migration_plus_adjustment&level=region&within=European%20Union%20(27)&limit=10
Questions
Which region has the highest net migration including statistical adjustment?
Oberbayern, with 44,811 in 2014, according to Eurostat, European Commission.
Which region has the lowest net migration including statistical adjustment?
Ile-de-France, with -57,634 in 2014.
Where does this ranking come from?
Every value comes from one source and one period, so the places are comparable: Eurostat, European Commission, Population change, net migration plus statistical adjustment, by NUTS 2 and 3 region (demo_r_gind3). Retrieved 2026-10-12. 3 regions have no value for 2014 and are not ranked.
Net migration including statistical adjustment: other rankings
- Regions of Romania (NUTS 2)
- Regions of Netherlands (NUTS 2)
- Regions of France (NUTS 2)
- NUTS 3 areas of Bulgaria
- NUTS 3 areas of Lithuania
- NUTS 3 areas of Finland