EU regions (NUTS 2) by net migration including statistical adjustment

Berlin had the highest net migration including statistical adjustment of 241 regions in 2016, at 47,763. Ile-de-France had the lowest, at -45,614. The median was 1,684 and the figure for the European Union (27) was 807,875. Source: Eurostat, European Commission.

Highest47,763Berlin
Lowest-45,614Ile-de-France
Median1,684241 regions
European Union (27)807,875History

Top 40 regions, 2016

Berlin: 47,763 personsBerlin47,763Oberbayern: 36,696 personsOberbayern36,696Catalonia: 34,467 personsCatalonia34,467Schleswig-Holstein: 31,671 personsSchleswig-Holstein31,671Community of Madrid: 29,785 personsCommunity of Madrid29,785Düsseldorf: 27,535 personsDüsseldorf27,535Stuttgart: 26,450 personsStuttgart26,450Darmstadt: 26,420 personsDarmstadt26,420Lombardia: 24,685 personsLombardia24,685Stockholm: 24,077 personsStockholm24,077Västsverige: 23,159 personsVästsverige23,159Wien: 22,583 personsWien22,583Östra Mellansverige: 21,988 personsÖstra Mellansverige21,988Aquitaine: 21,847 personsAquitaine21,847Lazio: 21,827 personsLazio21,827Eastern and Midland: 19,753 personsEastern and Midland19,753Brandenburg: 19,678 personsBrandenburg19,678Sydsverige: 19,270 personsSydsverige19,270Karlsruhe: 19,197 personsKarlsruhe19,197Emilia-Romagna: 19,087 personsEmilia-Romagna19,087Hamburg: 18,817 personsHamburg18,817Köln: 18,614 personsKöln18,614Zuid-Holland: 18,284 personsZuid-Holland18,284Noord-Holland: 18,029 personsNoord-Holland18,029Midi-Pyrénées: 17,770 personsMidi-Pyrénées17,770Warszawski stołeczny: 16,485 personsWarszawski stołeczny16,485Languedoc-Roussillon: 16,437 personsLanguedoc-Roussillon16,437Rheinhessen-Pfalz: 15,931 personsRheinhessen-Pfalz15,931Freiburg: 15,525 personsFreiburg15,525Bretagne: 14,137 personsBretagne14,137Pest: 13,676 personsPest13,676Niederösterreich: 13,599 personsNiederösterreich13,599Helsinki-Uusimaa: 12,915 personsHelsinki-Uusimaa12,915Weser-Ems: 12,893 personsWeser-Ems12,893Pays de la Loire: 12,756 personsPays de la Loire12,756Leipzig: 12,496 personsLeipzig12,496Mittelfranken: 12,493 personsMittelfranken12,493Hannover: 12,413 personsHannover12,413Luxembourg: 12,335 personsLuxembourg12,335Småland med öarna: 12,311 personsSmåland med öarna12,311
persons. Source: Eurostat, Population change, net migration plus statistical adjustment, by NUTS 2 and 3 region (demo_r_gind3). Retrieved 2026-10-12.

Full ranking

RankRegions2016
persons
Change on 2015
1Berlin47,763+2.9%
2Oberbayern36,696-43.3%
3Catalonia34,467+142.4%
4Schleswig-Holstein31,671-16.6%
5Community of Madrid29,785+68.2%
6Düsseldorf27,535-66%
7Stuttgart26,450-57.4%
8Darmstadt26,420-56.1%
9Lombardia24,685+29.9%
10Stockholm24,077+21.3%
11Västsverige23,159+45.3%
12Wien22,583-42.8%
13Östra Mellansverige21,988+57%
14Aquitaine21,847-6.2%
15Lazio21,827-18.5%
16Eastern and Midland19,753+34.5%
17Brandenburg19,678-49%
18Sydsverige19,270+46.7%
19Karlsruhe19,197-56.7%
20Emilia-Romagna19,087+13.1%
21Hamburg18,817-16%
22Köln18,614-71.7%
23Zuid-Holland18,284+39.3%
24Noord-Holland18,029+9.6%
25Midi-Pyrénées17,770+59.8%
26Warszawski stołeczny16,485+3.7%
27Languedoc-Roussillon16,437-13.4%
28Rheinhessen-Pfalz15,931-33.1%
29Freiburg15,525-56.1%
30Bretagne14,137+8.9%
31Pest13,676+40.3%
32Niederösterreich13,599-30.5%
33Helsinki-Uusimaa12,915+17.6%
34Weser-Ems12,893-68.2%
35Pays de la Loire12,756+16.6%
36Leipzig12,496-35.9%
37Mittelfranken12,493-53%
38Hannover12,413-60.8%
39Luxembourg Series break12,335+10.5%
40Småland med öarna12,311+64.1%
41Southern12,239+727.6%
42Schwaben12,220-54.5%
43Noord-Brabant12,131+44.8%
44Hovedstaden11,238-26.3%
45Gelderland11,175+56.6%
46Canary Islands10,673+887.3%
47Toscana10,530+101.2%
48Norra Mellansverige10,292+64.1%
49Praha10,271+70.3%
50Tübingen10,244-64.8%
51Střední Čechy10,053+0.3%
52Niederbayern9,367-47.1%
53Münster8,860-77.2%
54Lüneburg8,661-69%
55Koblenz8,652-48.9%
56Malta8,606-13.5%
57Oberösterreich8,544-45.6%
58Prov. Oost-Vlaanderen8,507-8.9%
59Basque Country8,495+93.9%
60Balearic Islands8,462+107.6%
61Kassel8,302-53.1%
62Oberpfalz7,997-34.8%
63Bremen7,860-27.9%
64Northern and Western7,705+1,387.5%
65Midtjylland7,619-6.4%
66Attiki7,340+130.8%
67Oberfranken6,972-17.3%
68Prov. Vlaams-Brabant6,841-4.2%
69Sjælland6,534-25.3%
70Prov. Antwerpen6,460-28.4%
71Steiermark6,383-47.3%
72Bratislavský kraj6,308+2.4%
73Utrecht6,259+18.8%
74Saarland5,736-54%
75Gießen5,544-60.7%
76Piemonte5,374+193.3%
77Unterfranken5,355-49.9%
78Syddanmark5,345-17.2%
79Mecklenburg-Vorpommern5,315-73.7%
80Tirol5,265-39.7%
81Prov. West-Vlaanderen5,151-0.7%
82Poitou-Charentes4,936-24.3%
83Dolnośląskie4,708+200.3%
84Corse4,662+36.6%
85Valencian Community4,633+207.7%
86Liguria4,589+630.7%
87Małopolskie4,157+96.5%
88Sachsen-Anhalt4,143-83.3%
89Drenthe4,039+304.3%
90Voreio Aigaio4,034+263%
91Pomorskie4,021+107.4%
92Limburg (NL)3,831+174.8%
93Auvergne3,524-1.2%
94Mellersta Norrland3,369+62%
95Grande Lisboa3,321-36%
96Övre Norrland3,227+251.1%
97Vorarlberg3,204-27.7%
98Navarre2,986+133.6%
99Rhône-Alpes2,946-66.6%
100Jihozápad2,870+2.3%
101Veneto2,730+290%
102Península de Setúbal2,715+13.1%
103Algarve2,673+8.6%
104Länsi-Suomi2,601+44.8%
105Galicia2,555+276.8%
106Prov. Liège2,352-51.6%
107Salzburg2,285-63.5%
108Braunschweig2,272-90.9%
109Region of Murcia2,247+243%
110Friuli-Venezia Giulia2,200+186.8%
111Prov. Hainaut2,153-54.4%
112Kýpros2,130+642%
113Prov. Namur2,045-37.2%
114Provincia Autonoma di Bolzano/Bozen2,004+56.8%
115Nordjylland1,992-39.7%
116Dresden1,969-87.5%
117Etelä-Suomi1,936+131%
118Burgenland1,841-50.3%
119Overijssel1,813-1.9%
120Prov. Limburg (BE)1,696-64.3%
121Kärnten1,684-60.1%
122Prov. Brabant wallon1,633-47.4%
123Limousin1,562+55.4%
124Nyugat-Dunántúl1,524-10.1%
125Jihovýchod1,499+63.6%
126Flevoland1,421+817.7%
127Zahodna Slovenija1,193+26.1%
128Prov. Luxembourg (BE)1,106-56%
129Friesland (NL)1,103+752.7%
130Provincia Autonoma di Trento1,084-29.6%
131Notio Aigaio1,050+153.5%
132Eesti1,030-74.3%
133Provence-Alpes-Côte d’Azur847-83.3%
134Umbria799+994.5%
135Západné Slovensko744+90.8%
136Zeeland742-12.9%
137Cantabria619+160.4%
138Wielkopolskie597+290.1%
139Severovýchod509-23.2%
140Ionia Nisia438-2.4%
141La Rioja416+685.9%
142Mayotte365-16.5%
143Alsace351+185.8%
144Åland235+205.2%
145Valle d’Aosta/Vallée d’Aoste70+116.5%
146Podkarpackie67+107.3%
147Groningen37+153.6%
148Asturias0+100%
149Sardegna-37+94.7%
150Lubuskie-46+97%
151Aragon-79+98.3%
152Arnsberg-88-100.2%
153Ceuta-105+82.4%
154Molise-135-140.8%
155Marche-142+87.4%
155Vzhodna Slovenija-142+67.7%
157Łódzkie-311+79%
158Oeste e Vale do Tejo-322+29.2%
159Opolskie-475+78.2%
160Bucureşti-Ilfov-491-108.8%
161Melilla-509+6.8%
162Pohjois- ja Itä-Suomi-589+47.5%
163Kujawsko-pomorskie-746+70.2%
164Közép-Dunántúl-752-130.4%
165Kriti-871-7.4%
166Abruzzo-892+37%
167Ipeiros-1,028+37.8%
168Świętokrzyskie-1,039+53.3%
169Sostinės regionas-1,061+58.5%
170Podlaskie-1,100+43.5%
171Alentejo-1,167-36.5%
172Basilicata-1,296-22.6%
173Stredné Slovensko-1,339+16.6%
174Detmold-1,362-104.2%
175Basse-Normandie-1,364-10.1%
176Severozápad-1,381-20.2%
177Região Autónoma dos Açores-1,400+11%
178Střední Morava-1,406-122.1%
179Zachodniopomorskie-1,420+37.8%
180Dytiki Makedonia-1,425+11.2%
181Região Autónoma da Madeira-1,451+40.3%
182Dytiki Elláda-1,528+21.2%
183Sterea Elláda-1,629+47.1%
184Peloponnisos-1,630-2.1%
185Centro (PT)-1,767-14.6%
186Východné Slovensko-1,828-0.6%
187Thessalia-1,927+34.6%
188Bourgogne-2,137-103.3%
189Chemnitz-2,144-117.4%
190Anatoliki Makedonia, Thraki-2,247+9.7%
191Dél-Dunántúl-2,315+26.3%
192Moravskoslezsko-2,351+12.3%
193Kentriki Makedonia-2,575+72.4%
194Yugozapaden-2,667+2.7%
195Centre - Val de Loire-2,680-30%
196Thüringen-2,749-111.1%
197Mazowiecki regionalny-2,987+38.1%
198Trier-2,988-124.3%
199Lubelskie-3,123+33.3%
200Norte-3,231+51.9%
201Warmińsko-mazurskie-3,458-12.6%
202Franche-Comté-3,580-152.3%
203Śląskie-3,823+39.6%
204Vest-4,158-59.6%
205Martinique-4,384+17.5%
206Észak-Alföld-4,589-64.1%
207Extremadura-4,591-33.5%
208Nord-Vest-4,754-29.4%
209Calabria-4,757-0.9%
210Picardie-4,950-2.9%
211Budapest-5,113-297.8%
212Észak-Magyarország-5,245+7.9%
213Dél-Alföld-5,367-201.9%
214Champagne-Ardenne-5,872+4.2%
215Guadeloupe-6,162-0.5%
216Castilla-La Mancha-6,562+43.3%
217Centru-6,564-49.3%
218Lorraine-6,690-33.4%
219Haute-Normandie-6,757-17.3%
220Severozapaden-6,854+0.6%
221Guyane-7,021-299.7%
222Castile and León-7,425+32.9%
223Yugoiztochen-7,925+0.3%
224Andalusia-8,061-44.5%
225La Réunion-8,318-14.2%
226Severen tsentralen-9,254-1.4%
227Severoiztochen-9,701-1.2%
228Jadranska Hrvatska-9,703-0.2%
229Sud-Vest Oltenia-10,229+4.1%
230Yuzhen tsentralen-10,244+2.2%
231Région de Bruxelles-Capitale/ Brussels Hoofdstedelijk Gewest-11,133-235.6%
232Campania-11,469-47.1%
233Sud-Muntenia-12,177+10.6%
234Latvija-12,229-14.9%
235Nord-Est-12,784-64%
236Sud-Est-12,848-3.2%
237Puglia-13,254-14.4%
238Nord-Pas de Calais-15,589+15.7%
239Sicilia-18,152-29.1%
240Vidurio ir vakarų Lietuvos regionas-23,843-41.9%
241Ile-de-France-45,614+35.1%

Other periods

About this ranking

Population change during the year minus natural change (live births minus deaths), including statistical adjustment. A negative value means the population fell by more than natural change explains (Eurostat demographic balance).

Eurostat calculates this as a residual, not by counting immigrants and emigrants, so it also absorbs census revisions and other statistical adjustments. For the EU it reflects migration to and from countries outside the EU. net_migration (World Bank, UN estimate) uses a different method, so the two series differ.

Every value in the ranking comes from the same publisher and the same period, so the regions are compared on one definition. 3 regions with data in other periods have no value for 2016 and are left out rather than filled from another source. Equal values share a rank.

How to cite

Eurostat. Population change, net migration plus statistical adjustment, by NUTS 2 and 3 region (demo_r_gind3). https://ec.europa.eu/eurostat/databrowser/view/demo_r_gind3/default/table. Retrieved 2026-10-12.

Citation styles

The publisher is the author. Invokely is named only as the place the figures were read, where a style asks for it.

APA 7

Eurostat, European Commission. (2026). Population change, net migration plus statistical adjustment, by NUTS 2 and 3 region (demo_r_gind3) (EU regions (NUTS 2) by net migration including statistical adjustment, 2016) [Data set]. Retrieved October 12, 2026, from https://ec.europa.eu/eurostat/databrowser/view/demo_r_gind3/default/table

MLA 9

Population change, net migration plus statistical adjustment, by NUTS 2 and 3 region (demo_r_gind3), EU regions (NUTS 2) by net migration including statistical adjustment, 2016. Eurostat, European Commission, 21 July 2026, https://ec.europa.eu/eurostat/databrowser/view/demo_r_gind3/default/table. Invokely, https://invokely.ai/rankings/net-migration-including-statistical-adjustment/eu-regions?period=2016. Accessed 12 Oct. 2026.

Chicago (author-date)

Eurostat, European Commission. 2026. Population change, net migration plus statistical adjustment, by NUTS 2 and 3 region (demo_r_gind3). EU regions (NUTS 2) by net migration including statistical adjustment, 2016. Dataset. Accessed October 12, 2026. https://ec.europa.eu/eurostat/databrowser/view/demo_r_gind3/default/table. Also distributed by Invokely, https://invokely.ai/rankings/net-migration-including-statistical-adjustment/eu-regions?period=2016.

Harvard

Eurostat, European Commission (2026) Population change, net migration plus statistical adjustment, by NUTS 2 and 3 region (demo_r_gind3), EU regions (NUTS 2) by net migration including statistical adjustment, 2016 [Dataset]. Available at: https://ec.europa.eu/eurostat/databrowser/view/demo_r_gind3/default/table, via Invokely: https://invokely.ai/rankings/net-migration-including-statistical-adjustment/eu-regions?period=2016 (Accessed: 12 October 2026).

BibTeX
@misc{eurostat_eu_regions_nuts_2_2016,
  author = {{Eurostat, European Commission}},
  title = {{Population change, net migration plus statistical adjustment, by NUTS 2 and 3 region (demo\_r\_gind3): EU regions (NUTS 2) by net migration including statistical adjustment, 2016}},
  year = {2026},
  howpublished = {Data set},
  url = {https://ec.europa.eu/eurostat/databrowser/view/demo_r_gind3/default/table},
  urldate = {2026-10-12},
  note = {Accessed via Invokely, https://invokely.ai/rankings/net-migration-including-statistical-adjustment/eu-regions?period=2016. Publisher attribution: Eurostat. Population change, net migration plus statistical adjustment, by NUTS 2 and 3 region (demo\_r\_gind3). https://ec.europa.eu/eurostat/databrowser/view/demo\_r\_gind3/default/table. Retrieved 2026-10-12.},
}
RIS
TY  - DATA
AU  - Eurostat, European Commission
TI  - Population change, net migration plus statistical adjustment, by NUTS 2 and 3 region (demo_r_gind3): EU regions (NUTS 2) by net migration including statistical adjustment, 2016
PY  - 2026
DA  - 2026/07/21
PB  - Eurostat, European Commission
DB  - Invokely
UR  - https://ec.europa.eu/eurostat/databrowser/view/demo_r_gind3/default/table
L2  - https://invokely.ai/rankings/net-migration-including-statistical-adjustment/eu-regions?period=2016
Y2  - 2026/10/12
N1  - Accessed via Invokely, https://invokely.ai/rankings/net-migration-including-statistical-adjustment/eu-regions?period=2016.
N1  - Publisher attribution: Eurostat. Population change, net migration plus statistical adjustment, by NUTS 2 and 3 region (demo_r_gind3). https://ec.europa.eu/eurostat/databrowser/view/demo_r_gind3/default/table. Retrieved 2026-10-12.
ER  - 
Embed this chart

Paste this code into a web page or a blog post. The chart shows the latest figures as they are published, with the source and a link back to this page.

Sites that read oEmbed links, such as WordPress, can show the chart when you paste the link to this page.

Use this data in your AI agent

Invokely serves this figure to AI assistants through MCP and to code through a REST API, with the source and citation attached. Ask your assistant:

Rank EU regions by net migration including statistical adjustment using official data, and cite the source.
rank_places {"indicator":"net_migration_plus_adjustment","level":"region","within":"European Union (27)","limit":10}
GET https://invokely.ai/api/v1/rank?indicator=net_migration_plus_adjustment&level=region&within=European%20Union%20(27)&limit=10

Connect Claude, ChatGPT or Cursor in one step. The trial answers 25 calls a day without an account.

Questions

Which region has the highest net migration including statistical adjustment?

Berlin, with 47,763 in 2016, according to Eurostat, European Commission.

Which region has the lowest net migration including statistical adjustment?

Ile-de-France, with -45,614 in 2016.

Where does this ranking come from?

Every value comes from one source and one period, so the places are comparable: Eurostat, European Commission, Population change, net migration plus statistical adjustment, by NUTS 2 and 3 region (demo_r_gind3). Retrieved 2026-10-12. 3 regions have no value for 2016 and are not ranked.

Net migration including statistical adjustment: other rankings

EU regions (NUTS 2): more rankings