EU regions (NUTS 2) by net migration including statistical adjustment
Catalonia had the highest net migration including statistical adjustment of 241 regions in 2019, at 98,697. Ile-de-France had the lowest, at -88,855. The median was 3,371 and the figure for the European Union (27) was 1.35 million. Source: Eurostat, European Commission.
Top 40 regions, 2019
Full ranking
| Rank | Regions | 2019 | Change on 2018 |
|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Catalonia | 98,697 | +11.8% |
| 2 | Community of Madrid | 93,656 | +21.3% |
| 3 | Valencian Community | 63,866 | +67.9% |
| 4 | Andalusia | 49,925 | +184.7% |
| 5 | Lombardia | 43,635 | -8.6% |
| 6 | Zuid-Holland | 26,384 | +30.9% |
| 7 | Warszawski stołeczny | 24,991 | +3% |
| 8 | Canary Islands | 24,543 | +5.5% |
| 9 | Emilia-Romagna | 24,018 | -22.4% |
| 10 | Aquitaine | 23,837 | -20.6% |
| 11 | Bretagne | 22,860 | -1.8% |
| 12 | Eastern and Midland | 22,806 | -22.1% |
| 13 | Brandenburg | 22,674 | +9.6% |
| 14 | Languedoc-Roussillon | 21,680 | -15.9% |
| 15 | Pays de la Loire | 21,604 | +7.5% |
| 16 | Malta | 21,225 | +22.2% |
| 17 | Midi-Pyrénées | 21,144 | -9.7% |
| 18 | Darmstadt | 20,820 | +6.4% |
| 19 | Basque Country | 20,728 | +31.9% |
| 20 | Noord-Holland | 20,000 | +22.3% |
| 21 | Stockholm | 19,916 | -15.1% |
| 22 | Berlin | 19,901 | -26.4% |
| 23 | Pest | 19,088 | +5.1% |
| 24 | Oberbayern | 18,667 | -36.4% |
| 25 | Galicia | 17,945 | +37.8% |
| 26 | Düsseldorf | 17,775 | +5.3% |
| 27 | Noord-Brabant | 17,576 | +8.6% |
| 28 | Schleswig-Holstein | 17,368 | -1.2% |
| 29 | Balearic Islands | 17,202 | +17.7% |
| 30 | Norte | 16,100 | +132% |
| 31 | Attiki | 15,840 | +475.8% |
| 32 | Grande Lisboa | 15,795 | +196.6% |
| 33 | Västsverige | 15,386 | -17.8% |
| 34 | Castilla-La Mancha | 15,343 | +151.6% |
| 35 | Helsinki-Uusimaa | 15,329 | +33.4% |
| 36 | Östra Mellansverige | 15,104 | -16.4% |
| 37 | Region of Murcia | 15,069 | +63% |
| 38 | Köln | 14,678 | -23.5% |
| 39 | Střední Čechy | 14,444 | -6.5% |
| 40 | Rhône-Alpes | 13,949 | -36.2% |
| 41 | Southern | 13,891 | -20.5% |
| 42 | Aragon | 13,874 | +22.5% |
| 43 | Gelderland | 13,633 | +18.1% |
| 44 | Praha | 12,890 | +16.4% |
| 45 | Provence-Alpes-Côte d’Azur | 12,758 | -43.4% |
| 46 | Schwaben | 12,367 | -18.9% |
| 47 | Weser-Ems | 11,920 | -10.5% |
| 48 | Sydsverige | 11,728 | -18.4% |
| 49 | Toscana | 11,438 | +45.3% |
| 50 | Centro (PT) | 11,427 | +414.5% |
| 51 | Lüneburg | 10,968 | +9.5% |
| 52 | Prov. Oost-Vlaanderen | 10,364 | +5.8% |
| 53 | Luxembourg | 10,267 | +3.4% |
| 54 | Wien | 9,915 | +78.2% |
| 55 | Veneto | 9,887 | -43.2% |
| 56 | Prov. Antwerpen | 9,801 | +16% |
| 57 | Poitou-Charentes | 9,785 | -9.7% |
| 58 | Stuttgart | 9,691 | -38.2% |
| 59 | Niederösterreich | 9,542 | -0.9% |
| 60 | Arnsberg | 9,386 | -15.3% |
| 61 | Prov. Vlaams-Brabant | 9,026 | +17.1% |
| 62 | Zahodna Slovenija | 8,989 | +5.7% |
| 63 | Kýpros | 8,926 | +11.1% |
| 64 | Rheinhessen-Pfalz | 8,859 | -17.9% |
| 65 | Karlsruhe | 8,736 | -27.8% |
| 66 | Leipzig | 8,229 | +0.9% |
| 67 | Península de Setúbal | 8,226 | +105% |
| 68 | Utrecht | 7,917 | +11.5% |
| 69 | Bratislavský kraj | 7,886 | +21.8% |
| 70 | Freiburg | 7,880 | -26.2% |
| 71 | Piemonte | 7,817 | +128.6% |
| 72 | Castile and León | 7,804 | +177.9% |
| 73 | Jihozápad | 7,726 | +30.2% |
| 74 | Niederbayern | 7,638 | -29.3% |
| 75 | Mecklenburg-Vorpommern | 7,535 | +0.8% |
| 76 | Sostinės regionas | 7,493 | +107.7% |
| 77 | Pomorskie | 7,467 | +23.5% |
| 78 | Małopolskie | 7,446 | +31.8% |
| 79 | Navarre | 7,307 | +6.2% |
| 80 | Közép-Dunántúl | 7,290 | -5.5% |
| 81 | Prov. West-Vlaanderen | 7,281 | +7.9% |
| 82 | Koblenz | 7,275 | -10.1% |
| 83 | Northern and Western | 7,262 | -8.6% |
| 84 | Nyugat-Dunántúl | 7,260 | +16.5% |
| 85 | Vzhodna Slovenija | 7,224 | +12.4% |
| 86 | Tübingen | 7,151 | -27.5% |
| 87 | Mittelfranken | 6,860 | -46.1% |
| 88 | Oberösterreich | 6,769 | -3.1% |
| 89 | Algarve | 6,727 | +50.9% |
| 90 | Bucureşti-Ilfov Estimated | 6,196 | -50.2% |
| 91 | Oeste e Vale do Tejo | 5,888 | +278.4% |
| 92 | Dolnośląskie | 5,534 | +12.6% |
| 93 | Prov. Hainaut | 5,511 | +37.3% |
| 94 | Alsace | 5,448 | +8.1% |
| 95 | Münster | 5,387 | -20% |
| 96 | Eesti | 5,371 | -24% |
| 97 | Overijssel | 5,228 | +22.7% |
| 98 | Dresden | 5,178 | -16.2% |
| 99 | Steiermark | 5,064 | +15.5% |
| 100 | Hannover | 5,000 | -59.2% |
| 101 | Prov. Limburg (BE) | 4,734 | +51.7% |
| 102 | Severovýchod | 4,537 | +37.7% |
| 103 | Liguria | 4,453 | -3.9% |
| 104 | Limburg (NL) | 4,403 | +105.3% |
| 105 | Småland med öarna | 4,387 | -36.8% |
| 106 | Basse-Normandie | 4,369 | +280.9% |
| 107 | Asturias | 4,325 | +129.7% |
| 108 | Braunschweig | 4,242 | -35.6% |
| 109 | Oberpfalz | 4,172 | -38.7% |
| 110 | Gießen | 4,149 | +5.6% |
| 111 | Flevoland | 4,052 | +57.7% |
| 112 | Kassel | 3,909 | -25% |
| 113 | Voreio Aigaio | 3,871 | -28.1% |
| 114 | Jihovýchod | 3,862 | +6.9% |
| 115 | Prov. Liège | 3,751 | +79.2% |
| 116 | Corse | 3,626 | +67% |
| 117 | Vidurio ir vakarų Lietuvos regionas | 3,592 | +174.4% |
| 118 | Cantabria | 3,488 | +27% |
| 119 | La Rioja | 3,475 | +78% |
| 120 | Detmold | 3,432 | -25.7% |
| 121 | Trier | 3,371 | +15% |
| 122 | Hovedstaden | 3,249 | -48% |
| 123 | Wielkopolskie | 3,147 | -19.5% |
| 124 | Norra Mellansverige | 3,088 | -6.8% |
| 125 | Centre - Val de Loire | 2,931 | +167.7% |
| 126 | Midtjylland | 2,886 | -35.3% |
| 127 | Prov. Namur | 2,817 | +44% |
| 128 | Thüringen | 2,782 | -35.7% |
| 129 | Unterfranken | 2,740 | -59.3% |
| 130 | Friuli-Venezia Giulia | 2,625 | -55.6% |
| 131 | Hamburg | 2,608 | -65.9% |
| 132 | Sjælland | 2,585 | -29.1% |
| 133 | Friesland (NL) | 2,584 | +145.9% |
| 134 | Drenthe | 2,548 | +80.1% |
| 135 | Provincia Autonoma di Trento | 2,539 | +5.1% |
| 136 | Auvergne | 2,511 | -48.2% |
| 137 | Alentejo | 2,471 | +1,105.4% |
| 138 | Prov. Luxembourg (BE) | 2,384 | +59.4% |
| 139 | Groningen | 2,334 | +32.4% |
| 140 | Prov. Brabant wallon | 2,268 | -14.1% |
| 141 | Kentriki Makedonia | 2,193 | +367.6% |
| 142 | Burgenland | 2,164 | +17.3% |
| 143 | Sachsen-Anhalt | 2,142 | +62.9% |
| 144 | Salzburg | 2,140 | +28.3% |
| 145 | Saarland | 1,927 | -5.8% |
| 146 | Kärnten | 1,900 | +23.9% |
| 147 | Länsi-Suomi | 1,870 | -13.5% |
| 148 | Limousin | 1,703 | +67% |
| 149 | Oberfranken | 1,658 | -67.1% |
| 150 | Tirol | 1,644 | -18% |
| 151 | Severozápad | 1,636 | +83% |
| 152 | Vorarlberg | 1,585 | +18.7% |
| 153 | Provincia Autonoma di Bolzano/Bozen | 1,551 | -41.6% |
| 154 | Bourgogne | 1,529 | +89% |
| 155 | Övre Norrland | 1,249 | +5% |
| 156 | Mayotte | 1,126 | 0% |
| 157 | Umbria | 1,107 | -28.7% |
| 158 | Região Autónoma da Madeira | 1,104 | +742.7% |
| 159 | Chemnitz | 1,082 | -59.9% |
| 160 | Zeeland | 968 | -30.5% |
| 161 | Etelä-Suomi | 852 | +292.6% |
| 162 | Mellersta Norrland | 789 | +222% |
| 163 | Notio Aigaio | 731 | +43.9% |
| 164 | Ipeiros | 707 | +195.8% |
| 165 | Centru Estimated | 700 | +123% |
| 166 | Extremadura | 656 | +156.3% |
| 167 | Lazio | 535 | -96.1% |
| 168 | Budapest | 488 | -90.4% |
| 169 | Nordjylland | 415 | -58.3% |
| 170 | Syddanmark | 338 | -89.7% |
| 171 | Vest Estimated | 255 | +123.4% |
| 172 | Střední Morava | 229 | +174.4% |
| 173 | Ionia Nisia | 219 | -21.2% |
| 174 | Kriti | 197 | +218.7% |
| 175 | Lubuskie | 135 | -80.6% |
| 176 | Marche | 126 | -87.3% |
| 177 | Dél-Alföld | 118 | +112.8% |
| 178 | Åland | 94 | -67.8% |
| 179 | Région de Bruxelles-Capitale/ Brussels Hoofdstedelijk Gewest | 72 | -94.4% |
| 180 | Zachodniopomorskie | -41 | +79.8% |
| 181 | Valle d’Aosta/Vallée d’Aoste | -68 | -623.1% |
| 182 | Západné Slovensko | -142 | -117.3% |
| 183 | Lorraine | -213 | -112.6% |
| 184 | Dél-Dunántúl | -292 | +88% |
| 185 | Champagne-Ardenne | -323 | +88.6% |
| 186 | Anatoliki Makedonia, Thraki | -425 | +65.8% |
| 187 | Nord-Vest Estimated | -463 | +87.4% |
| 188 | Sterea Elláda | -495 | +48.3% |
| 189 | Melilla | -560 | -4.7% |
| 190 | Região Autónoma dos Açores | -575 | +47.4% |
| 191 | Abruzzo | -592 | -279.9% |
| 192 | Dytiki Elláda | -852 | +28.3% |
| 193 | Thessalia | -872 | +39.9% |
| 194 | Ceuta | -889 | -31.3% |
| 195 | Moravskoslezsko | -1,054 | +20.5% |
| 196 | Dytiki Makedonia | -1,079 | +7.8% |
| 197 | Bremen | -1,229 | -143% |
| 198 | Franche-Comté | -1,338 | -719.4% |
| 199 | Peloponnisos | -1,455 | +15.6% |
| 200 | Łódzkie | -1,517 | -114% |
| 201 | Podlaskie | -1,526 | +4.8% |
| 202 | Molise | -1,538 | -59.2% |
| 203 | Opolskie | -1,604 | -143.4% |
| 204 | Kujawsko-pomorskie | -1,703 | -9.7% |
| 205 | Východné Slovensko | -2,025 | -5.5% |
| 206 | Stredné Slovensko | -2,087 | -47.4% |
| 207 | Podkarpackie | -2,272 | -38.6% |
| 208 | Śląskie | -2,280 | +1% |
| 209 | Pohjois- ja Itä-Suomi | -2,436 | -0.4% |
| 210 | Sardegna | -2,491 | -28.1% |
| 211 | Basilicata | -2,497 | -35.2% |
| 212 | Észak-Magyarország | -2,784 | +23% |
| 213 | Jadranska Hrvatska | -2,857 | +57.2% |
| 214 | Guadeloupe | -2,891 | +54.8% |
| 215 | Haute-Normandie | -2,938 | +14.5% |
| 216 | Yugozapaden | -3,190 | -22.4% |
| 217 | Świętokrzyskie | -3,226 | -72.1% |
| 218 | Latvija | -3,360 | +31.5% |
| 219 | Warmińsko-mazurskie | -3,420 | -27.2% |
| 220 | Martinique | -3,473 | +25.4% |
| 221 | Guyane | -3,629 | -134.7% |
| 222 | Lubelskie | -5,273 | -15.5% |
| 223 | Észak-Alföld | -5,328 | +11.1% |
| 224 | Picardie | -5,543 | -127.2% |
| 225 | Sud-Vest Oltenia Estimated | -5,656 | +55.6% |
| 226 | Mazowiecki regionalny | -5,777 | -4.4% |
| 227 | La Réunion | -6,234 | -100.8% |
| 228 | Sud-Est Estimated | -6,392 | +56% |
| 229 | Severozapaden | -6,874 | -0.4% |
| 230 | Yugoiztochen | -7,946 | +1.6% |
| 231 | Nord-Est Estimated | -8,943 | +46.3% |
| 232 | Severen tsentralen | -9,251 | -2.1% |
| 233 | Severoiztochen | -10,121 | -2.9% |
| 234 | Puglia | -10,669 | +31.3% |
| 235 | Yuzhen tsentralen | -10,975 | -4.7% |
| 236 | Sud-Muntenia Estimated | -11,148 | +40% |
| 237 | Calabria | -12,240 | -59.9% |
| 238 | Nord-Pas de Calais | -13,206 | -61.7% |
| 239 | Sicilia | -19,469 | +12.7% |
| 240 | Campania | -21,019 | -24.2% |
| 241 | Ile-de-France | -88,855 | -78.5% |
Other periods
About this ranking
Population change during the year minus natural change (live births minus deaths), including statistical adjustment. A negative value means the population fell by more than natural change explains (Eurostat demographic balance).
Eurostat calculates this as a residual, not by counting immigrants and emigrants, so it also absorbs census revisions and other statistical adjustments. For the EU it reflects migration to and from countries outside the EU. net_migration (World Bank, UN estimate) uses a different method, so the two series differ.
Every value in the ranking comes from the same publisher and the same period, so the regions are compared on one definition. 3 regions with data in other periods have no value for 2019 and are left out rather than filled from another source. Equal values share a rank.
How to cite
Eurostat. Population change, net migration plus statistical adjustment, by NUTS 2 and 3 region (demo_r_gind3). https://ec.europa.eu/eurostat/databrowser/view/demo_r_gind3/default/table. Retrieved 2026-10-12.
Citation styles
APA 7
Eurostat, European Commission. (2026). Population change, net migration plus statistical adjustment, by NUTS 2 and 3 region (demo_r_gind3) (EU regions (NUTS 2) by net migration including statistical adjustment, 2019) [Data set]. Retrieved October 12, 2026, from https://ec.europa.eu/eurostat/databrowser/view/demo_r_gind3/default/table
MLA 9
Population change, net migration plus statistical adjustment, by NUTS 2 and 3 region (demo_r_gind3), EU regions (NUTS 2) by net migration including statistical adjustment, 2019. Eurostat, European Commission, 21 July 2026, https://ec.europa.eu/eurostat/databrowser/view/demo_r_gind3/default/table. Invokely, https://invokely.ai/rankings/net-migration-including-statistical-adjustment/eu-regions?period=2019. Accessed 12 Oct. 2026.
Chicago (author-date)
Eurostat, European Commission. 2026. Population change, net migration plus statistical adjustment, by NUTS 2 and 3 region (demo_r_gind3). EU regions (NUTS 2) by net migration including statistical adjustment, 2019. Dataset. Accessed October 12, 2026. https://ec.europa.eu/eurostat/databrowser/view/demo_r_gind3/default/table. Also distributed by Invokely, https://invokely.ai/rankings/net-migration-including-statistical-adjustment/eu-regions?period=2019.
Harvard
Eurostat, European Commission (2026) Population change, net migration plus statistical adjustment, by NUTS 2 and 3 region (demo_r_gind3), EU regions (NUTS 2) by net migration including statistical adjustment, 2019 [Dataset]. Available at: https://ec.europa.eu/eurostat/databrowser/view/demo_r_gind3/default/table, via Invokely: https://invokely.ai/rankings/net-migration-including-statistical-adjustment/eu-regions?period=2019 (Accessed: 12 October 2026).
BibTeX
@misc{eurostat_eu_regions_nuts_2_2019,
author = {{Eurostat, European Commission}},
title = {{Population change, net migration plus statistical adjustment, by NUTS 2 and 3 region (demo\_r\_gind3): EU regions (NUTS 2) by net migration including statistical adjustment, 2019}},
year = {2026},
howpublished = {Data set},
url = {https://ec.europa.eu/eurostat/databrowser/view/demo_r_gind3/default/table},
urldate = {2026-10-12},
note = {Accessed via Invokely, https://invokely.ai/rankings/net-migration-including-statistical-adjustment/eu-regions?period=2019. Publisher attribution: Eurostat. Population change, net migration plus statistical adjustment, by NUTS 2 and 3 region (demo\_r\_gind3). https://ec.europa.eu/eurostat/databrowser/view/demo\_r\_gind3/default/table. Retrieved 2026-10-12.},
}
RIS
TY - DATA
AU - Eurostat, European Commission
TI - Population change, net migration plus statistical adjustment, by NUTS 2 and 3 region (demo_r_gind3): EU regions (NUTS 2) by net migration including statistical adjustment, 2019
PY - 2026
DA - 2026/07/21
PB - Eurostat, European Commission
DB - Invokely
UR - https://ec.europa.eu/eurostat/databrowser/view/demo_r_gind3/default/table
L2 - https://invokely.ai/rankings/net-migration-including-statistical-adjustment/eu-regions?period=2019
Y2 - 2026/10/12
N1 - Accessed via Invokely, https://invokely.ai/rankings/net-migration-including-statistical-adjustment/eu-regions?period=2019.
N1 - Publisher attribution: Eurostat. Population change, net migration plus statistical adjustment, by NUTS 2 and 3 region (demo_r_gind3). https://ec.europa.eu/eurostat/databrowser/view/demo_r_gind3/default/table. Retrieved 2026-10-12.
ER -
Use this data in your AI agent
Invokely serves this figure to AI assistants through MCP and to code through a REST API, with the source and citation attached. Ask your assistant:
Rank EU regions by net migration including statistical adjustment using official data, and cite the source.
rank_places {"indicator":"net_migration_plus_adjustment","level":"region","within":"European Union (27)","limit":10}
GET https://invokely.ai/api/v1/rank?indicator=net_migration_plus_adjustment&level=region&within=European%20Union%20(27)&limit=10
Questions
Which region has the highest net migration including statistical adjustment?
Catalonia, with 98,697 in 2019, according to Eurostat, European Commission.
Which region has the lowest net migration including statistical adjustment?
Ile-de-France, with -88,855 in 2019.
Where does this ranking come from?
Every value comes from one source and one period, so the places are comparable: Eurostat, European Commission, Population change, net migration plus statistical adjustment, by NUTS 2 and 3 region (demo_r_gind3). Retrieved 2026-10-12. 3 regions have no value for 2019 and are not ranked.
Net migration including statistical adjustment: other rankings
- Regions of Romania (NUTS 2)
- Regions of Netherlands (NUTS 2)
- Regions of France (NUTS 2)
- NUTS 3 areas of Bulgaria
- NUTS 3 areas of Lithuania
- NUTS 3 areas of Finland