EU regions (NUTS 2) by net migration including statistical adjustment
Düsseldorf had the highest net migration including statistical adjustment of 241 regions in 2015, at 81,085. Ile-de-France had the lowest, at -70,235. The median was 1,278 and the figure for the European Union (27) was 1.36 million. Source: Eurostat, European Commission.
Top 40 regions, 2015
Full ranking
| Rank | Regions | 2015 | Change on 2014 |
|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Düsseldorf | 81,085 | +144.4% |
| 2 | Köln | 65,784 | +102.2% |
| 3 | Oberbayern | 64,726 | +44.4% |
| 4 | Stuttgart | 62,058 | +75.4% |
| 5 | Darmstadt | 60,138 | +46.3% |
| 6 | Arnsberg | 53,452 | +191.4% |
| 7 | Berlin | 46,430 | +8.1% |
| 8 | Karlsruhe | 44,295 | +109.6% |
| 9 | Weser-Ems | 40,543 | +121.9% |
| 10 | Wien | 39,484 | +44.4% |
| 11 | Münster | 38,892 | +238.6% |
| 12 | Brandenburg | 38,592 | +110.5% |
| 13 | Schleswig-Holstein | 37,964 | +59.6% |
| 14 | Freiburg | 35,350 | +84.3% |
| 15 | Detmold | 32,089 | +277.1% |
| 16 | Hannover | 31,694 | +100.3% |
| 17 | Tübingen | 29,068 | +97.9% |
| 18 | Lüneburg | 27,922 | +121.8% |
| 19 | Schwaben | 26,866 | +58.4% |
| 20 | Lazio | 26,766 | +4.9% |
| 21 | Mittelfranken | 26,589 | +160.7% |
| 22 | Braunschweig | 24,978 | +134.2% |
| 23 | Sachsen-Anhalt | 24,876 | +425.1% |
| 24 | Thüringen | 24,851 | +398.1% |
| 25 | Rheinhessen-Pfalz | 23,806 | +53.7% |
| 26 | Aquitaine | 23,301 | -7.8% |
| 27 | Hamburg | 22,414 | +58% |
| 28 | Mecklenburg-Vorpommern | 20,241 | +132.1% |
| 29 | Stockholm | 19,844 | -6.1% |
| 30 | Niederösterreich | 19,572 | +47.9% |
| 31 | Leipzig | 19,491 | +33.4% |
| 32 | Lombardia | 18,999 | -35% |
| 33 | Languedoc-Roussillon | 18,983 | +8.4% |
| 34 | Community of Madrid | 17,709 | +192% |
| 35 | Niederbayern | 17,691 | +58.8% |
| 36 | Kassel | 17,687 | +221.6% |
| 37 | Koblenz | 16,932 | +97.5% |
| 38 | Emilia-Romagna | 16,871 | +27.8% |
| 39 | Noord-Holland | 16,448 | +34.7% |
| 40 | Västsverige | 15,939 | +3.4% |
| 41 | Warszawski stołeczny | 15,892 | -14.4% |
| 42 | Dresden | 15,740 | +162.5% |
| 43 | Oberösterreich | 15,702 | +56.8% |
| 44 | Hovedstaden | 15,239 | +19.1% |
| 45 | Eastern and Midland | 14,682 | +8.9% |
| 46 | Catalonia | 14,218 | +164% |
| 47 | Gießen | 14,104 | +67.5% |
| 48 | Östra Mellansverige | 14,004 | +10.2% |
| 49 | Sydsverige | 13,137 | +6.9% |
| 50 | Zuid-Holland | 13,126 | +19.6% |
| 51 | Bretagne | 12,978 | -8.7% |
| 52 | Saarland | 12,478 | +254.7% |
| 53 | Chemnitz | 12,347 | +252.4% |
| 54 | Trier | 12,314 | +205.3% |
| 55 | Oberpfalz | 12,268 | +76% |
| 56 | Steiermark | 12,120 | +55.9% |
| 57 | Luxembourg | 11,159 | +1% |
| 58 | Midi-Pyrénées | 11,121 | -35.9% |
| 59 | Helsinki-Uusimaa | 10,986 | -4.7% |
| 60 | Pays de la Loire | 10,938 | -27.7% |
| 61 | Bremen | 10,903 | +90.5% |
| 62 | Unterfranken | 10,686 | +190.9% |
| 63 | Střední Čechy | 10,024 | -6.2% |
| 64 | Malta | 9,947 | +2.3% |
| 65 | Pest | 9,749 | +74.9% |
| 66 | Prov. Oost-Vlaanderen | 9,340 | +52.7% |
| 67 | Prov. Antwerpen | 9,023 | +52.3% |
| 68 | Rhône-Alpes | 8,816 | -56.8% |
| 69 | Sjælland | 8,744 | +56% |
| 70 | Tirol | 8,738 | +63.4% |
| 71 | Oberfranken | 8,428 | +123.6% |
| 72 | Noord-Brabant | 8,380 | +38.6% |
| 73 | Région de Bruxelles-Capitale/ Brussels Hoofdstedelijk Gewest | 8,212 | +357.2% |
| 74 | Midtjylland | 8,144 | +178.7% |
| 75 | Småland med öarna | 7,503 | +24.8% |
| 76 | Prov. Vlaams-Brabant | 7,139 | +58.6% |
| 77 | Gelderland | 7,138 | +76% |
| 78 | Poitou-Charentes | 6,518 | +9% |
| 79 | Syddanmark | 6,454 | +74.7% |
| 80 | Norra Mellansverige | 6,273 | +20.4% |
| 81 | Salzburg | 6,263 | +97.2% |
| 82 | Bratislavský kraj | 6,161 | +29.5% |
| 83 | Praha | 6,031 | -54.9% |
| 84 | Bucureşti-Ilfov Estimated | 5,591 | +135.1% |
| 85 | Utrecht | 5,269 | +26.7% |
| 86 | Toscana | 5,234 | -26.7% |
| 87 | Grande Lisboa | 5,187 | +140.4% |
| 87 | Prov. West-Vlaanderen | 5,187 | +28.1% |
| 89 | Provence-Alpes-Côte d’Azur | 5,072 | -56.6% |
| 90 | Prov. Liège | 4,856 | +105.4% |
| 91 | Prov. Limburg (BE) | 4,755 | +150.9% |
| 92 | Prov. Hainaut | 4,722 | +36% |
| 93 | Vorarlberg | 4,433 | +117.8% |
| 94 | Basque Country | 4,381 | +251.3% |
| 95 | Kärnten | 4,221 | +50.9% |
| 96 | Balearic Islands | 4,076 | +161.4% |
| 97 | Eesti | 4,009 | +751.9% |
| 98 | Burgenland | 3,704 | +90.1% |
| 99 | Auvergne | 3,566 | +21.2% |
| 100 | Guyane | 3,515 | +104.1% |
| 101 | Corse | 3,412 | +9% |
| 102 | Nordjylland | 3,305 | +71.2% |
| 103 | Prov. Namur | 3,258 | +36.5% |
| 104 | Prov. Brabant wallon | 3,104 | +34.7% |
| 105 | Jihozápad | 2,806 | +20.7% |
| 106 | Budapest | 2,585 | -78.5% |
| 107 | Prov. Luxembourg (BE) | 2,514 | +83.9% |
| 108 | Közép-Dunántúl | 2,471 | +254.2% |
| 109 | Algarve | 2,461 | +159.1% |
| 110 | Península de Setúbal | 2,400 | +78.2% |
| 111 | Małopolskie | 2,115 | -42.4% |
| 112 | Mellersta Norrland | 2,080 | +11.2% |
| 113 | Pomorskie | 1,939 | -14.1% |
| 114 | Overijssel | 1,848 | +222.1% |
| 115 | Piemonte | 1,832 | +170.8% |
| 116 | Länsi-Suomi | 1,796 | -28.4% |
| 117 | Nyugat-Dunántúl | 1,696 | +127% |
| 118 | Dolnośląskie | 1,568 | +4.9% |
| 119 | Provincia Autonoma di Trento | 1,540 | +21.6% |
| 120 | Limburg (NL) | 1,394 | +17,325% |
| 121 | Navarre | 1,278 | +381.5% |
| 121 | Provincia Autonoma di Bolzano/Bozen | 1,278 | +5.7% |
| 123 | Canary Islands | 1,081 | -1.5% |
| 124 | Limousin | 1,005 | -49.5% |
| 125 | Drenthe | 999 | +1,140.6% |
| 126 | Zahodna Slovenija | 946 | +40.6% |
| 127 | Övre Norrland | 919 | -52.4% |
| 128 | Jihovýchod | 916 | +51.7% |
| 129 | Zeeland | 852 | +7,200% |
| 130 | Etelä-Suomi | 838 | -45.1% |
| 131 | Friuli-Venezia Giulia | 767 | -39% |
| 132 | Severovýchod | 663 | +2,110% |
| 133 | Liguria | 628 | +163.5% |
| 134 | Northern and Western | 518 | +110.3% |
| 135 | Ionia Nisia | 449 | -21.2% |
| 136 | Mayotte | 437 | -75.2% |
| 137 | Západné Slovensko | 390 | 0% |
| 138 | Molise | 331 | +319.2% |
| 139 | Åland | 77 | -64.8% |
| 140 | Umbria | 73 | +107.9% |
| 141 | Groningen | -69 | -106.1% |
| 142 | La Rioja | -71 | +94.2% |
| 143 | Friesland (NL) | -169 | +71.3% |
| 144 | Flevoland | -198 | +77.8% |
| 145 | Wielkopolskie | -314 | -202.6% |
| 146 | Kýpros | -393 | +87% |
| 147 | Alsace | -409 | +51.7% |
| 148 | Valle d’Aosta/Vallée d’Aoste | -424 | -311.7% |
| 149 | Vzhodna Slovenija | -439 | +62.3% |
| 150 | Oeste e Vale do Tejo | -455 | +81.2% |
| 151 | Melilla | -546 | -133.3% |
| 152 | Ceuta | -595 | +14.3% |
| 153 | Střední Morava | -633 | +42.5% |
| 154 | Sardegna | -704 | -918.6% |
| 155 | Kriti | -811 | -5.9% |
| 156 | Alentejo | -855 | +55.6% |
| 157 | Podkarpackie | -915 | -4.7% |
| 158 | Cantabria | -1,024 | -5.2% |
| 159 | Bourgogne | -1,051 | -25% |
| 160 | Basilicata | -1,057 | -43.4% |
| 161 | Pohjois- ja Itä-Suomi | -1,122 | -226.2% |
| 162 | Marche | -1,125 | -231.7% |
| 163 | Severozápad | -1,149 | +6.1% |
| 164 | Basse-Normandie | -1,239 | -325.8% |
| 165 | Abruzzo | -1,415 | -504.7% |
| 166 | Franche-Comté | -1,419 | -4.5% |
| 167 | Veneto | -1,437 | -162% |
| 168 | Galicia | -1,445 | +46.8% |
| 169 | Łódzkie | -1,482 | +25.7% |
| 170 | Centro (PT) | -1,542 | +72.9% |
| 171 | Lubuskie | -1,547 | -20.4% |
| 172 | Region of Murcia | -1,571 | +54.5% |
| 173 | Região Autónoma dos Açores | -1,573 | +23.9% |
| 174 | Peloponnisos | -1,597 | -3.5% |
| 175 | Dytiki Makedonia | -1,604 | -0.3% |
| 176 | Stredné Slovensko | -1,606 | -22.9% |
| 177 | Ipeiros | -1,653 | +6.9% |
| 178 | Dél-Alföld | -1,778 | +40.7% |
| 179 | Východné Slovensko | -1,818 | +14.6% |
| 180 | Asturias | -1,826 | +39.5% |
| 181 | Dytiki Elláda | -1,940 | -10.4% |
| 182 | Podlaskie | -1,947 | +13.7% |
| 183 | Southern | -1,950 | +70.9% |
| 184 | Notio Aigaio | -1,962 | +1.9% |
| 185 | Centre - Val de Loire | -2,061 | +34.5% |
| 186 | Opolskie | -2,177 | -3.8% |
| 187 | Świętokrzyskie | -2,226 | -0.3% |
| 188 | Zachodniopomorskie | -2,283 | -5.5% |
| 189 | Região Autónoma da Madeira | -2,431 | +22.5% |
| 190 | Voreio Aigaio | -2,475 | -5.1% |
| 191 | Anatoliki Makedonia, Thraki | -2,487 | +4.4% |
| 192 | Kujawsko-pomorskie | -2,507 | +2.6% |
| 193 | Sostinės regionas | -2,555 | -579.5% |
| 194 | Vest Estimated | -2,605 | -1,083% |
| 195 | Moravskoslezsko | -2,681 | +11.8% |
| 196 | Yugozapaden | -2,740 | +7.2% |
| 197 | Észak-Alföld | -2,796 | +22.5% |
| 198 | Thessalia | -2,947 | +5.4% |
| 199 | Warmińsko-mazurskie | -3,070 | +14.3% |
| 200 | Sterea Elláda | -3,082 | +0.5% |
| 201 | Dél-Dunántúl | -3,141 | +24.1% |
| 202 | Extremadura | -3,440 | -20.3% |
| 203 | Nord-Vest Estimated | -3,673 | -7,714.9% |
| 204 | Valencian Community | -4,303 | +76% |
| 205 | Centru Estimated | -4,397 | -58.8% |
| 206 | Aragon | -4,571 | -53.8% |
| 207 | Lubelskie | -4,681 | +19.6% |
| 208 | Calabria | -4,713 | -27.1% |
| 209 | Picardie | -4,809 | -1.7% |
| 210 | Mazowiecki regionalny | -4,829 | +3.4% |
| 211 | Lorraine | -5,016 | -11.5% |
| 212 | Martinique | -5,311 | -30.1% |
| 213 | Andalusia | -5,580 | +31.3% |
| 214 | Észak-Magyarország | -5,697 | +23.7% |
| 215 | Haute-Normandie | -5,760 | -124.8% |
| 216 | Champagne-Ardenne | -6,129 | -69.8% |
| 217 | Guadeloupe | -6,134 | -59.3% |
| 218 | Śląskie | -6,328 | +14% |
| 219 | Norte | -6,720 | +57.2% |
| 220 | Severozapaden | -6,893 | +0.2% |
| 221 | La Réunion | -7,283 | -309.2% |
| 222 | Campania | -7,796 | -0.4% |
| 223 | Nord-Est Estimated | -7,797 | -1,036% |
| 224 | Yugoiztochen | -7,951 | -5% |
| 225 | Severen tsentralen | -9,127 | +0.1% |
| 226 | Kentriki Makedonia | -9,340 | +1.3% |
| 227 | Severoiztochen | -9,582 | +0.4% |
| 228 | Jadranska Hrvatska | -9,685 | -31.4% |
| 229 | Yuzhen tsentralen | -10,471 | -2.5% |
| 230 | Latvija | -10,640 | -23% |
| 231 | Sud-Vest Oltenia Estimated | -10,666 | -72.9% |
| 232 | Castile and León | -11,063 | -38.2% |
| 233 | Castilla-La Mancha | -11,570 | +4.8% |
| 234 | Puglia | -11,586 | -7% |
| 235 | Sud-Est Estimated | -12,447 | -78.1% |
| 236 | Sud-Muntenia Estimated | -13,621 | -71.5% |
| 237 | Sicilia | -14,056 | -61.6% |
| 238 | Vidurio ir vakarų Lietuvos regionas | -16,805 | -68.8% |
| 239 | Nord-Pas de Calais | -18,489 | -5.7% |
| 240 | Attiki | -23,841 | +5.2% |
| 241 | Ile-de-France | -70,235 | -21.9% |
Other periods
About this ranking
Population change during the year minus natural change (live births minus deaths), including statistical adjustment. A negative value means the population fell by more than natural change explains (Eurostat demographic balance).
Eurostat calculates this as a residual, not by counting immigrants and emigrants, so it also absorbs census revisions and other statistical adjustments. For the EU it reflects migration to and from countries outside the EU. net_migration (World Bank, UN estimate) uses a different method, so the two series differ.
Every value in the ranking comes from the same publisher and the same period, so the regions are compared on one definition. 3 regions with data in other periods have no value for 2015 and are left out rather than filled from another source. Equal values share a rank.
How to cite
Eurostat. Population change, net migration plus statistical adjustment, by NUTS 2 and 3 region (demo_r_gind3). https://ec.europa.eu/eurostat/databrowser/view/demo_r_gind3/default/table. Retrieved 2026-10-12.
Citation styles
APA 7
Eurostat, European Commission. (2026). Population change, net migration plus statistical adjustment, by NUTS 2 and 3 region (demo_r_gind3) (EU regions (NUTS 2) by net migration including statistical adjustment, 2015) [Data set]. Retrieved October 12, 2026, from https://ec.europa.eu/eurostat/databrowser/view/demo_r_gind3/default/table
MLA 9
Population change, net migration plus statistical adjustment, by NUTS 2 and 3 region (demo_r_gind3), EU regions (NUTS 2) by net migration including statistical adjustment, 2015. Eurostat, European Commission, 21 July 2026, https://ec.europa.eu/eurostat/databrowser/view/demo_r_gind3/default/table. Invokely, https://invokely.ai/rankings/net-migration-including-statistical-adjustment/eu-regions?period=2015. Accessed 12 Oct. 2026.
Chicago (author-date)
Eurostat, European Commission. 2026. Population change, net migration plus statistical adjustment, by NUTS 2 and 3 region (demo_r_gind3). EU regions (NUTS 2) by net migration including statistical adjustment, 2015. Dataset. Accessed October 12, 2026. https://ec.europa.eu/eurostat/databrowser/view/demo_r_gind3/default/table. Also distributed by Invokely, https://invokely.ai/rankings/net-migration-including-statistical-adjustment/eu-regions?period=2015.
Harvard
Eurostat, European Commission (2026) Population change, net migration plus statistical adjustment, by NUTS 2 and 3 region (demo_r_gind3), EU regions (NUTS 2) by net migration including statistical adjustment, 2015 [Dataset]. Available at: https://ec.europa.eu/eurostat/databrowser/view/demo_r_gind3/default/table, via Invokely: https://invokely.ai/rankings/net-migration-including-statistical-adjustment/eu-regions?period=2015 (Accessed: 12 October 2026).
BibTeX
@misc{eurostat_eu_regions_nuts_2_2015,
author = {{Eurostat, European Commission}},
title = {{Population change, net migration plus statistical adjustment, by NUTS 2 and 3 region (demo\_r\_gind3): EU regions (NUTS 2) by net migration including statistical adjustment, 2015}},
year = {2026},
howpublished = {Data set},
url = {https://ec.europa.eu/eurostat/databrowser/view/demo_r_gind3/default/table},
urldate = {2026-10-12},
note = {Accessed via Invokely, https://invokely.ai/rankings/net-migration-including-statistical-adjustment/eu-regions?period=2015. Publisher attribution: Eurostat. Population change, net migration plus statistical adjustment, by NUTS 2 and 3 region (demo\_r\_gind3). https://ec.europa.eu/eurostat/databrowser/view/demo\_r\_gind3/default/table. Retrieved 2026-10-12.},
}
RIS
TY - DATA
AU - Eurostat, European Commission
TI - Population change, net migration plus statistical adjustment, by NUTS 2 and 3 region (demo_r_gind3): EU regions (NUTS 2) by net migration including statistical adjustment, 2015
PY - 2026
DA - 2026/07/21
PB - Eurostat, European Commission
DB - Invokely
UR - https://ec.europa.eu/eurostat/databrowser/view/demo_r_gind3/default/table
L2 - https://invokely.ai/rankings/net-migration-including-statistical-adjustment/eu-regions?period=2015
Y2 - 2026/10/12
N1 - Accessed via Invokely, https://invokely.ai/rankings/net-migration-including-statistical-adjustment/eu-regions?period=2015.
N1 - Publisher attribution: Eurostat. Population change, net migration plus statistical adjustment, by NUTS 2 and 3 region (demo_r_gind3). https://ec.europa.eu/eurostat/databrowser/view/demo_r_gind3/default/table. Retrieved 2026-10-12.
ER -
Use this data in your AI agent
Invokely serves this figure to AI assistants through MCP and to code through a REST API, with the source and citation attached. Ask your assistant:
Rank EU regions by net migration including statistical adjustment using official data, and cite the source.
rank_places {"indicator":"net_migration_plus_adjustment","level":"region","within":"European Union (27)","limit":10}
GET https://invokely.ai/api/v1/rank?indicator=net_migration_plus_adjustment&level=region&within=European%20Union%20(27)&limit=10
Questions
Which region has the highest net migration including statistical adjustment?
Düsseldorf, with 81,085 in 2015, according to Eurostat, European Commission.
Which region has the lowest net migration including statistical adjustment?
Ile-de-France, with -70,235 in 2015.
Where does this ranking come from?
Every value comes from one source and one period, so the places are comparable: Eurostat, European Commission, Population change, net migration plus statistical adjustment, by NUTS 2 and 3 region (demo_r_gind3). Retrieved 2026-10-12. 3 regions have no value for 2015 and are not ranked.
Net migration including statistical adjustment: other rankings
- Regions of Romania (NUTS 2)
- Regions of Netherlands (NUTS 2)
- Regions of France (NUTS 2)
- NUTS 3 areas of Bulgaria
- NUTS 3 areas of Lithuania
- NUTS 3 areas of Finland