NUTS 3 areas of Belgium by net migration including statistical adjustment

Arr. Halle-Vilvoorde had the highest net migration including statistical adjustment of 44 areas in 2021, at 5,577. Arr. de Bruxelles-Capitale/Arr. Brussel-Hoofdstad had the lowest, at -4,544. The median was 1,006 and the figure for Belgium was 56,838. Source: Eurostat, European Commission.

Median1,00644 areas
Belgium56,838History

All areas, 2021

Arr. Halle-Vilvoorde: 5,577 personsArr. Halle-Vilvoorde5,577Arr. Leuven: 4,154 personsArr. Leuven4,154Arr. Turnhout: 3,976 personsArr. Turnhout3,976Arr. Aalst: 2,659 personsArr. Aalst2,659Arr. Gent: 2,595 personsArr. Gent2,595Arr. Kortrijk: 2,580 personsArr. Kortrijk2,580Arr. Hasselt: 2,564 personsArr. Hasselt2,564Arr. Mechelen: 2,536 personsArr. Mechelen2,536Arr. Sint-Niklaas: 2,274 personsArr. Sint-Niklaas2,274Arr. Antwerpen: 2,156 personsArr. Antwerpen2,156Arr. Nivelles: 2,111 personsArr. Nivelles2,111Arr. Maaseik: 1,933 personsArr. Maaseik1,933Arr. Namur: 1,677 personsArr. Namur1,677Arr. Tongeren: 1,668 personsArr. Tongeren1,668Arr. Dendermonde: 1,498 personsArr. Dendermonde1,498Arr. Brugge: 1,346 personsArr. Brugge1,346Arr. Mons: 1,317 personsArr. Mons1,317Arr. Charleroi: 1,286 personsArr. Charleroi1,286Arr. Liège: 1,239 personsArr. Liège1,239Arr. Roeselare: 1,146 personsArr. Roeselare1,146Arr. Soignies: 1,032 personsArr. Soignies1,032Arr. Oudenaarde: 1,023 personsArr. Oudenaarde1,023Arr. Ath: 989 personsArr. Ath989Arr. Oostende: 953 personsArr. Oostende953Arr. Tournai-Mouscron: 914 personsArr. Tournai-Mouscron914Arr. Eeklo: 866 personsArr. Eeklo866Arr. Dinant: 839 personsArr. Dinant839Arr. Arlon: 821 personsArr. Arlon821Arr. Waremme: 814 personsArr. Waremme814Arr. Huy: 712 personsArr. Huy712Arr. Ieper: 707 personsArr. Ieper707Arr. Thuin: 698 personsArr. Thuin698Arr. Tielt: 622 personsArr. Tielt622Arr. Philippeville: 592 personsArr. Philippeville592Arr. Neufchâteau: 517 personsArr. Neufchâteau517Bezirk Verviers - Deutschsprachige Gemeinschaft: 514 personsBezirk Verviers - Deutschsprachig…514Arr. Veurne: 502 personsArr. Veurne502Arr. La Louvière: 467 personsArr. La Louvière467Arr. Marche-en-Famenne: 414 personsArr. Marche-en-Famenne414Arr. Virton: 393 personsArr. Virton393Arr. Diksmuide: 334 personsArr. Diksmuide334Arr. Bastogne: 321 personsArr. Bastogne321Arr. Verviers - communes francophones: 46 personsArr. Verviers - communes francoph…46Arr. de Bruxelles-Capitale/Arr. Brussel-Hoofdstad: -4,544 personsArr. de Bruxelles-Capitale/Arr. B…-4,544
persons. Source: Eurostat, Population change, net migration plus statistical adjustment, by NUTS 2 and 3 region (demo_r_gind3). Retrieved 2026-10-12.

Full ranking

RankAreas2021
persons
Change on 2020
1Arr. Halle-Vilvoorde5,577+10.5%
2Arr. Leuven4,154+101.4%
3Arr. Turnhout3,976+41.1%
4Arr. Aalst2,659-16.2%
5Arr. Gent2,595+60%
6Arr. Kortrijk2,580+79.7%
7Arr. Hasselt2,564+1.7%
8Arr. Mechelen2,536+46.3%
9Arr. Sint-Niklaas2,274+39.9%
10Arr. Antwerpen2,156+7.6%
11Arr. Nivelles2,111+4.2%
12Arr. Maaseik1,933+573.5%
13Arr. Namur1,677+21.7%
14Arr. Tongeren1,668+55.7%
15Arr. Dendermonde1,498+44.2%
16Arr. Brugge1,346-18.3%
17Arr. Mons1,317+37.8%
18Arr. Charleroi1,286+245.7%
19Arr. Liège1,239+10.2%
20Arr. Roeselare1,146+41.8%
21Arr. Soignies1,032+55.4%
22Arr. Oudenaarde1,023+37.7%
23Arr. Ath989+80.1%
24Arr. Oostende953-27.2%
25Arr. Tournai-Mouscron914+35%
26Arr. Eeklo866-22.5%
27Arr. Dinant839+41.2%
28Arr. Arlon821+116.6%
29Arr. Waremme814+21.7%
30Arr. Huy712-6.2%
31Arr. Ieper707+297.2%
32Arr. Thuin698+19.5%
33Arr. Tielt622+40.7%
34Arr. Philippeville592+385.2%
35Arr. Neufchâteau517-47.1%
36Bezirk Verviers - Deutschsprachige Gemeinschaft514+367.3%
37Arr. Veurne502-30.9%
38Arr. La Louvière467+24.9%
39Arr. Marche-en-Famenne414+21.4%
40Arr. Virton393+36%
41Arr. Diksmuide334+101.2%
42Arr. Bastogne321+53.6%
43Arr. Verviers - communes francophones46-53.1%
44Arr. de Bruxelles-Capitale/Arr. Brussel-Hoofdstad-4,544-132.7%

Other periods

About this ranking

Population change during the year minus natural change (live births minus deaths), including statistical adjustment. A negative value means the population fell by more than natural change explains (Eurostat demographic balance).

Eurostat calculates this as a residual, not by counting immigrants and emigrants, so it also absorbs census revisions and other statistical adjustments. For the EU it reflects migration to and from countries outside the EU. net_migration (World Bank, UN estimate) uses a different method, so the two series differ.

Every value in the ranking comes from the same publisher and the same period, so the areas are compared on one definition. Equal values share a rank.

How to cite

Eurostat. Population change, net migration plus statistical adjustment, by NUTS 2 and 3 region (demo_r_gind3). https://ec.europa.eu/eurostat/databrowser/view/demo_r_gind3/default/table. Retrieved 2026-10-12.

Use this data in your AI agent

Invokely serves this figure to AI assistants through MCP and to code through a REST API, with the source and citation attached. Ask your assistant:

Rank NUTS 3 areas of Belgium by net migration including statistical adjustment using official data, and cite the source.
rank_places {"indicator":"net_migration_plus_adjustment","level":"province","within":"Belgium","limit":10}
GET https://invokely.ai/api/v1/rank?indicator=net_migration_plus_adjustment&level=province&within=Belgium&limit=10

Connect Claude, ChatGPT or Cursor in one step. The trial answers 25 calls a day without an account.

Questions

Which area has the highest net migration including statistical adjustment?

Arr. Halle-Vilvoorde, with 5,577 in 2021, according to Eurostat, European Commission.

Which area has the lowest net migration including statistical adjustment?

Arr. de Bruxelles-Capitale/Arr. Brussel-Hoofdstad, with -4,544 in 2021.

Where does this ranking come from?

Every value comes from one source and one period, so the places are comparable: Eurostat, European Commission, Population change, net migration plus statistical adjustment, by NUTS 2 and 3 region (demo_r_gind3). Retrieved 2026-10-12.

Net migration including statistical adjustment: other rankings

NUTS 3 areas of Belgium: more rankings