NUTS 3 areas of Belgium by net migration including statistical adjustment

Arr. Halle-Vilvoorde had the highest net migration including statistical adjustment of 44 areas in 2014, at 3,580. Arr. Charleroi had the lowest, at 17. The median was 542 and the figure for Belgium was 36,175. Source: Eurostat, European Commission.

Median54244 areas
Belgium36,175History

All areas, 2014

Arr. Halle-Vilvoorde: 3,580 personsArr. Halle-Vilvoorde3,580Arr. Nivelles: 2,304 personsArr. Nivelles2,304Arr. Gent: 2,214 personsArr. Gent2,214Arr. Turnhout: 2,143 personsArr. Turnhout2,143Arr. Antwerpen: 2,010 personsArr. Antwerpen2,010Arr. de Bruxelles-Capitale/Arr. Brussel-Hoofdstad: 1,796 personsArr. de Bruxelles-Capitale/Arr. B…1,796Arr. Mechelen: 1,772 personsArr. Mechelen1,772Arr. Hasselt: 1,489 personsArr. Hasselt1,489Arr. Aalst: 1,371 personsArr. Aalst1,371Arr. Liège: 1,209 personsArr. Liège1,209Arr. Oostende: 1,177 personsArr. Oostende1,177Arr. Brugge: 1,128 personsArr. Brugge1,128Arr. Namur: 1,117 personsArr. Namur1,117Arr. Sint-Niklaas: 966 personsArr. Sint-Niklaas966Arr. Tournai-Mouscron: 961 personsArr. Tournai-Mouscron961Arr. Leuven: 920 personsArr. Leuven920Arr. Dinant: 764 personsArr. Dinant764Arr. Mons: 762 personsArr. Mons762Arr. Kortrijk: 657 personsArr. Kortrijk657Arr. Dendermonde: 641 personsArr. Dendermonde641Arr. Soignies: 599 personsArr. Soignies599Arr. Ath: 556 personsArr. Ath556Arr. Huy: 527 personsArr. Huy527Arr. Philippeville: 506 personsArr. Philippeville506Arr. Oudenaarde: 493 personsArr. Oudenaarde493Arr. Neufchâteau: 480 personsArr. Neufchâteau480Arr. Waremme: 453 personsArr. Waremme453Arr. Roeselare: 439 personsArr. Roeselare439Arr. Eeklo: 433 personsArr. Eeklo433Arr. Veurne: 413 personsArr. Veurne413Arr. La Louvière: 382 personsArr. La Louvière382Arr. Marche-en-Famenne: 380 personsArr. Marche-en-Famenne380Arr. Bastogne: 314 personsArr. Bastogne314Arr. Maaseik: 207 personsArr. Maaseik207Arr. Tongeren: 199 personsArr. Tongeren199Arr. Thuin: 194 personsArr. Thuin194Arr. Verviers - communes francophones: 127 personsArr. Verviers - communes francoph…127Arr. Tielt: 116 personsArr. Tielt116Arr. Arlon: 104 personsArr. Arlon104Arr. Virton: 89 personsArr. Virton89Arr. Diksmuide: 61 personsArr. Diksmuide61Arr. Ieper: 57 personsArr. Ieper57Bezirk Verviers - Deutschsprachige Gemeinschaft: 48 personsBezirk Verviers - Deutschsprachig…48Arr. Charleroi: 17 personsArr. Charleroi17
persons. Source: Eurostat, Population change, net migration plus statistical adjustment, by NUTS 2 and 3 region (demo_r_gind3). Retrieved 2026-10-12.

Full ranking

RankAreas2014
persons
Change on 2013
1Arr. Halle-Vilvoorde Series break3,580+32%
2Arr. Nivelles Series break2,304+31.8%
3Arr. Gent Series break2,214-11.3%
4Arr. Turnhout Series break2,143+42.4%
5Arr. Antwerpen Series break2,010+50.2%
6Arr. de Bruxelles-Capitale/Arr. Brussel-Hoofdstad Series break1,796+223.1%
7Arr. Mechelen Series break1,772+18.6%
8Arr. Hasselt1,489+61.3%
9Arr. Aalst Series break1,371-19.8%
10Arr. Liège Series break1,2090%
11Arr. Oostende Series break1,177+1.1%
12Arr. Brugge Series break1,128+112.4%
13Arr. Namur Series break1,117-20.8%
14Arr. Sint-Niklaas Series break966+37.6%
15Arr. Tournai-Mouscron961+18.3%
16Arr. Leuven Series break920-30.4%
17Arr. Dinant Series break764+370%
18Arr. Mons Series break762-49.7%
19Arr. Kortrijk Series break657+8.4%
20Arr. Dendermonde Series break641-33.4%
21Arr. Soignies599+2,239.3%
22Arr. Ath556-23.5%
23Arr. Huy Series break527-5.6%
24Arr. Philippeville Series break506+488.4%
25Arr. Oudenaarde Series break493+27.1%
26Arr. Neufchâteau Series break480+421.7%
27Arr. Waremme Series break453+19.2%
28Arr. Roeselare Series break439-17%
29Arr. Eeklo Series break433+118.7%
30Arr. Veurne Series break413+34.1%
31Arr. La Louvière382-49.2%
32Arr. Marche-en-Famenne Series break380+356.8%
33Arr. Bastogne Series break314+286.9%
34Arr. Maaseik207+14.4%
35Arr. Tongeren Series break199+14.4%
36Arr. Thuin194-36.8%
37Arr. Verviers - communes francophones Series break127+247.7%
38Arr. Tielt Series break116-54.2%
39Arr. Arlon Series break104-33.8%
40Arr. Virton Series break89+1,171.4%
41Arr. Diksmuide Series break61-46%
42Arr. Ieper Series break57+181.4%
43Bezirk Verviers - Deutschsprachige Gemeinschaft Series break48+4,900%
44Arr. Charleroi17+103.2%

Other periods

About this ranking

Population change during the year minus natural change (live births minus deaths), including statistical adjustment. A negative value means the population fell by more than natural change explains (Eurostat demographic balance).

Eurostat calculates this as a residual, not by counting immigrants and emigrants, so it also absorbs census revisions and other statistical adjustments. For the EU it reflects migration to and from countries outside the EU. net_migration (World Bank, UN estimate) uses a different method, so the two series differ.

Every value in the ranking comes from the same publisher and the same period, so the areas are compared on one definition. Equal values share a rank.

How to cite

Eurostat. Population change, net migration plus statistical adjustment, by NUTS 2 and 3 region (demo_r_gind3). https://ec.europa.eu/eurostat/databrowser/view/demo_r_gind3/default/table. Retrieved 2026-10-12.

Use this data in your AI agent

Invokely serves this figure to AI assistants through MCP and to code through a REST API, with the source and citation attached. Ask your assistant:

Rank NUTS 3 areas of Belgium by net migration including statistical adjustment using official data, and cite the source.
rank_places {"indicator":"net_migration_plus_adjustment","level":"province","within":"Belgium","limit":10}
GET https://invokely.ai/api/v1/rank?indicator=net_migration_plus_adjustment&level=province&within=Belgium&limit=10

Connect Claude, ChatGPT or Cursor in one step. The trial answers 25 calls a day without an account.

Questions

Which area has the highest net migration including statistical adjustment?

Arr. Halle-Vilvoorde, with 3,580 in 2014, according to Eurostat, European Commission.

Which area has the lowest net migration including statistical adjustment?

Arr. Charleroi, with 17 in 2014.

Where does this ranking come from?

Every value comes from one source and one period, so the places are comparable: Eurostat, European Commission, Population change, net migration plus statistical adjustment, by NUTS 2 and 3 region (demo_r_gind3). Retrieved 2026-10-12.

Net migration including statistical adjustment: other rankings

NUTS 3 areas of Belgium: more rankings