NUTS 3 areas of Belgium by net migration including statistical adjustment

Arr. Halle-Vilvoorde had the highest net migration including statistical adjustment of 44 areas in 2020, at 5,046. Arr. de Bruxelles-Capitale/Arr. Brussel-Hoofdstad had the lowest, at -1,953. The median was 751 and the figure for Belgium was 44,873. Source: Eurostat, European Commission.

Median75144 areas
Belgium44,873History

All areas, 2020

Arr. Halle-Vilvoorde: 5,046 personsArr. Halle-Vilvoorde5,046Arr. Aalst: 3,172 personsArr. Aalst3,172Arr. Turnhout: 2,817 personsArr. Turnhout2,817Arr. Hasselt: 2,522 personsArr. Hasselt2,522Arr. Leuven: 2,063 personsArr. Leuven2,063Arr. Nivelles: 2,025 personsArr. Nivelles2,025Arr. Antwerpen: 2,004 personsArr. Antwerpen2,004Arr. Mechelen: 1,734 personsArr. Mechelen1,734Arr. Brugge: 1,647 personsArr. Brugge1,647Arr. Sint-Niklaas: 1,625 personsArr. Sint-Niklaas1,625Arr. Gent: 1,622 personsArr. Gent1,622Arr. Kortrijk: 1,436 personsArr. Kortrijk1,436Arr. Namur: 1,378 personsArr. Namur1,378Arr. Oostende: 1,309 personsArr. Oostende1,309Arr. Liège: 1,124 personsArr. Liège1,124Arr. Eeklo: 1,117 personsArr. Eeklo1,117Arr. Tongeren: 1,071 personsArr. Tongeren1,071Arr. Dendermonde: 1,039 personsArr. Dendermonde1,039Arr. Neufchâteau: 978 personsArr. Neufchâteau978Arr. Mons: 956 personsArr. Mons956Arr. Roeselare: 808 personsArr. Roeselare808Arr. Huy: 759 personsArr. Huy759Arr. Oudenaarde: 743 personsArr. Oudenaarde743Arr. Veurne: 727 personsArr. Veurne727Arr. Tournai-Mouscron: 677 personsArr. Tournai-Mouscron677Arr. Waremme: 669 personsArr. Waremme669Arr. Soignies: 664 personsArr. Soignies664Arr. Dinant: 594 personsArr. Dinant594Arr. Thuin: 584 personsArr. Thuin584Arr. Ath: 549 personsArr. Ath549Arr. Tielt: 442 personsArr. Tielt442Arr. Arlon: 379 personsArr. Arlon379Arr. La Louvière: 374 personsArr. La Louvière374Arr. Charleroi: 372 personsArr. Charleroi372Arr. Marche-en-Famenne: 341 personsArr. Marche-en-Famenne341Arr. Virton: 289 personsArr. Virton289Arr. Maaseik: 287 personsArr. Maaseik287Arr. Bastogne: 209 personsArr. Bastogne209Arr. Ieper: 178 personsArr. Ieper178Arr. Diksmuide: 166 personsArr. Diksmuide166Arr. Philippeville: 122 personsArr. Philippeville122Bezirk Verviers - Deutschsprachige Gemeinschaft: 110 personsBezirk Verviers - Deutschsprachig…110Arr. Verviers - communes francophones: 98 personsArr. Verviers - communes francoph…98Arr. de Bruxelles-Capitale/Arr. Brussel-Hoofdstad: -1,953 personsArr. de Bruxelles-Capitale/Arr. B…-1,953
persons. Source: Eurostat, Population change, net migration plus statistical adjustment, by NUTS 2 and 3 region (demo_r_gind3). Retrieved 2026-10-12.

Full ranking

RankAreas2020
persons
Change on 2019
1Arr. Halle-Vilvoorde5,046-8.9%
2Arr. Aalst3,172+13.1%
3Arr. Turnhout2,817-1.2%
4Arr. Hasselt2,522-0.9%
5Arr. Leuven2,063-40.8%
6Arr. Nivelles2,025-10.7%
7Arr. Antwerpen2,004-55.3%
8Arr. Mechelen1,734-29.7%
9Arr. Brugge1,647+14.1%
10Arr. Sint-Niklaas1,625-27.7%
11Arr. Gent1,622-43.3%
12Arr. Kortrijk1,436-17.2%
13Arr. Namur1,378-13.5%
14Arr. Oostende1,309-4.3%
15Arr. Liège1,124-38.6%
16Arr. Eeklo1,117+85.2%
17Arr. Tongeren1,071-8.5%
18Arr. Dendermonde1,039-26.5%
19Arr. Neufchâteau978+223.8%
20Arr. Mons956+53.2%
21Arr. Roeselare808-27.5%
22Arr. Huy759+36.5%
23Arr. Oudenaarde743+72.4%
24Arr. Veurne727+45.1%
25Arr. Tournai-Mouscron677-60.9%
26Arr. Waremme669+16.8%
27Arr. Soignies664-8.2%
28Arr. Dinant594-22.9%
29Arr. Thuin584+63.1%
30Arr. Ath549-26.5%
31Arr. Tielt442-9.6%
32Arr. Arlon379-4.1%
33Arr. La Louvière374-47.4%
34Arr. Charleroi372-39.6%
35Arr. Marche-en-Famenne341-19%
36Arr. Virton289-2%
37Arr. Maaseik287-71.8%
38Arr. Bastogne209-78.5%
39Arr. Ieper178-60.6%
40Arr. Diksmuide166-7.3%
41Arr. Philippeville122-73.1%
42Bezirk Verviers - Deutschsprachige Gemeinschaft110-74.8%
43Arr. Verviers - communes francophones98-72.5%
44Arr. de Bruxelles-Capitale/Arr. Brussel-Hoofdstad-1,953-2,812.5%

Other periods

About this ranking

Population change during the year minus natural change (live births minus deaths), including statistical adjustment. A negative value means the population fell by more than natural change explains (Eurostat demographic balance).

Eurostat calculates this as a residual, not by counting immigrants and emigrants, so it also absorbs census revisions and other statistical adjustments. For the EU it reflects migration to and from countries outside the EU. net_migration (World Bank, UN estimate) uses a different method, so the two series differ.

Every value in the ranking comes from the same publisher and the same period, so the areas are compared on one definition. Equal values share a rank.

How to cite

Eurostat. Population change, net migration plus statistical adjustment, by NUTS 2 and 3 region (demo_r_gind3). https://ec.europa.eu/eurostat/databrowser/view/demo_r_gind3/default/table. Retrieved 2026-10-12.

Citation styles

The publisher is the author. Invokely is named only as the place the figures were read, where a style asks for it.

APA 7

Eurostat, European Commission. (2026). Population change, net migration plus statistical adjustment, by NUTS 2 and 3 region (demo_r_gind3) (NUTS 3 areas of Belgium by net migration including statistical adjustment, 2020) [Data set]. Retrieved October 12, 2026, from https://ec.europa.eu/eurostat/databrowser/view/demo_r_gind3/default/table

MLA 9

Population change, net migration plus statistical adjustment, by NUTS 2 and 3 region (demo_r_gind3), NUTS 3 areas of Belgium by net migration including statistical adjustment, 2020. Eurostat, European Commission, 21 July 2026, https://ec.europa.eu/eurostat/databrowser/view/demo_r_gind3/default/table. Invokely, https://invokely.ai/rankings/net-migration-including-statistical-adjustment/belgium-provinces?period=2020. Accessed 12 Oct. 2026.

Chicago (author-date)

Eurostat, European Commission. 2026. Population change, net migration plus statistical adjustment, by NUTS 2 and 3 region (demo_r_gind3). NUTS 3 areas of Belgium by net migration including statistical adjustment, 2020. Dataset. Accessed October 12, 2026. https://ec.europa.eu/eurostat/databrowser/view/demo_r_gind3/default/table. Also distributed by Invokely, https://invokely.ai/rankings/net-migration-including-statistical-adjustment/belgium-provinces?period=2020.

Harvard

Eurostat, European Commission (2026) Population change, net migration plus statistical adjustment, by NUTS 2 and 3 region (demo_r_gind3), NUTS 3 areas of Belgium by net migration including statistical adjustment, 2020 [Dataset]. Available at: https://ec.europa.eu/eurostat/databrowser/view/demo_r_gind3/default/table, via Invokely: https://invokely.ai/rankings/net-migration-including-statistical-adjustment/belgium-provinces?period=2020 (Accessed: 12 October 2026).

BibTeX
@misc{eurostat_nuts_3_areas_of_2020,
  author = {{Eurostat, European Commission}},
  title = {{Population change, net migration plus statistical adjustment, by NUTS 2 and 3 region (demo\_r\_gind3): NUTS 3 areas of Belgium by net migration including statistical adjustment, 2020}},
  year = {2026},
  howpublished = {Data set},
  url = {https://ec.europa.eu/eurostat/databrowser/view/demo_r_gind3/default/table},
  urldate = {2026-10-12},
  note = {Accessed via Invokely, https://invokely.ai/rankings/net-migration-including-statistical-adjustment/belgium-provinces?period=2020. Publisher attribution: Eurostat. Population change, net migration plus statistical adjustment, by NUTS 2 and 3 region (demo\_r\_gind3). https://ec.europa.eu/eurostat/databrowser/view/demo\_r\_gind3/default/table. Retrieved 2026-10-12.},
}
RIS
TY  - DATA
AU  - Eurostat, European Commission
TI  - Population change, net migration plus statistical adjustment, by NUTS 2 and 3 region (demo_r_gind3): NUTS 3 areas of Belgium by net migration including statistical adjustment, 2020
PY  - 2026
DA  - 2026/07/21
PB  - Eurostat, European Commission
DB  - Invokely
UR  - https://ec.europa.eu/eurostat/databrowser/view/demo_r_gind3/default/table
L2  - https://invokely.ai/rankings/net-migration-including-statistical-adjustment/belgium-provinces?period=2020
Y2  - 2026/10/12
N1  - Accessed via Invokely, https://invokely.ai/rankings/net-migration-including-statistical-adjustment/belgium-provinces?period=2020.
N1  - Publisher attribution: Eurostat. Population change, net migration plus statistical adjustment, by NUTS 2 and 3 region (demo_r_gind3). https://ec.europa.eu/eurostat/databrowser/view/demo_r_gind3/default/table. Retrieved 2026-10-12.
ER  - 
Embed this chart

Paste this code into a web page or a blog post. The chart shows the latest figures as they are published, with the source and a link back to this page.

Sites that read oEmbed links, such as WordPress, can show the chart when you paste the link to this page.

Use this data in your AI agent

Invokely serves this figure to AI assistants through MCP and to code through a REST API, with the source and citation attached. Ask your assistant:

Rank NUTS 3 areas of Belgium by net migration including statistical adjustment using official data, and cite the source.
rank_places {"indicator":"net_migration_plus_adjustment","level":"province","within":"Belgium","limit":10}
GET https://invokely.ai/api/v1/rank?indicator=net_migration_plus_adjustment&level=province&within=Belgium&limit=10

Connect Claude, ChatGPT or Cursor in one step. The trial answers 25 calls a day without an account.

Questions

Which area has the highest net migration including statistical adjustment?

Arr. Halle-Vilvoorde, with 5,046 in 2020, according to Eurostat, European Commission.

Which area has the lowest net migration including statistical adjustment?

Arr. de Bruxelles-Capitale/Arr. Brussel-Hoofdstad, with -1,953 in 2020.

Where does this ranking come from?

Every value comes from one source and one period, so the places are comparable: Eurostat, European Commission, Population change, net migration plus statistical adjustment, by NUTS 2 and 3 region (demo_r_gind3). Retrieved 2026-10-12.

Net migration including statistical adjustment: other rankings

NUTS 3 areas of Belgium: more rankings