NUTS 3 areas of Belgium by net migration including statistical adjustment

Arr. Halle-Vilvoorde had the highest net migration including statistical adjustment of 44 areas in 2017, at 3,945. Arr. de Bruxelles-Capitale/Arr. Brussel-Hoofdstad had the lowest, at -2,357. The median was 602 and the figure for Belgium was 36,838. Source: Eurostat, European Commission.

Median60244 areas
Belgium36,838History

All areas, 2017

Arr. Halle-Vilvoorde: 3,945 personsArr. Halle-Vilvoorde3,945Arr. Leuven: 3,029 personsArr. Leuven3,029Arr. Antwerpen: 2,939 personsArr. Antwerpen2,939Arr. Turnhout: 2,673 personsArr. Turnhout2,673Arr. Aalst: 2,493 personsArr. Aalst2,493Arr. Mechelen: 2,294 personsArr. Mechelen2,294Arr. Gent: 1,582 personsArr. Gent1,582Arr. Hasselt: 1,582 personsArr. Hasselt1,582Arr. Nivelles: 1,555 personsArr. Nivelles1,555Arr. Oostende: 1,384 personsArr. Oostende1,384Arr. Brugge: 1,374 personsArr. Brugge1,374Arr. Namur: 1,373 personsArr. Namur1,373Arr. Sint-Niklaas: 1,349 personsArr. Sint-Niklaas1,349Arr. Kortrijk: 1,212 personsArr. Kortrijk1,212Arr. Liège: 1,099 personsArr. Liège1,099Arr. Roeselare: 973 personsArr. Roeselare973Arr. Tournai-Mouscron: 952 personsArr. Tournai-Mouscron952Arr. Tongeren: 856 personsArr. Tongeren856Arr. Dendermonde: 835 personsArr. Dendermonde835Arr. Waremme: 760 personsArr. Waremme760Arr. Veurne: 683 personsArr. Veurne683Arr. Eeklo: 613 personsArr. Eeklo613Arr. Oudenaarde: 590 personsArr. Oudenaarde590Arr. Soignies: 558 personsArr. Soignies558Arr. Thuin: 405 personsArr. Thuin405Arr. Ath: 363 personsArr. Ath363Arr. Charleroi: 289 personsArr. Charleroi289Arr. Huy: 278 personsArr. Huy278Arr. Mons: 243 personsArr. Mons243Arr. Tielt: 215 personsArr. Tielt215Arr. Diksmuide: 202 personsArr. Diksmuide202Bezirk Verviers - Deutschsprachige Gemeinschaft: 198 personsBezirk Verviers - Deutschsprachig…198Arr. Dinant: 192 personsArr. Dinant192Arr. Virton: 158 personsArr. Virton158Arr. Maaseik: 144 personsArr. Maaseik144Arr. Verviers - communes francophones: 76 personsArr. Verviers - communes francoph…76Arr. Ieper: 74 personsArr. Ieper74Arr. Marche-en-Famenne: 57 personsArr. Marche-en-Famenne57Arr. Arlon: 37 personsArr. Arlon37Arr. Bastogne: -16 personsArr. Bastogne-16Arr. La Louvière: -18 personsArr. La Louvière-18Arr. Neufchâteau: -145 personsArr. Neufchâteau-145Arr. Philippeville: -260 personsArr. Philippeville-260Arr. de Bruxelles-Capitale/Arr. Brussel-Hoofdstad: -2,357 personsArr. de Bruxelles-Capitale/Arr. B…-2,357
persons. Source: Eurostat, Population change, net migration plus statistical adjustment, by NUTS 2 and 3 region (demo_r_gind3). Retrieved 2026-10-12.

Full ranking

RankAreas2017
persons
Change on 2016
1Arr. Halle-Vilvoorde3,945+7.3%
2Arr. Leuven3,029-4.3%
3Arr. Antwerpen2,939-2.5%
4Arr. Turnhout2,673+277.5%
5Arr. Aalst2,493+29.3%
6Arr. Mechelen2,294-16.2%
7Arr. Gent1,582-46.6%
7Arr. Hasselt1,582+57.3%
9Arr. Nivelles1,555-4.8%
10Arr. Oostende1,384+17.1%
11Arr. Brugge1,374-6.8%
12Arr. Namur1,373-14.9%
13Arr. Sint-Niklaas1,349-25.8%
14Arr. Kortrijk1,212+6.2%
15Arr. Liège1,099-8.9%
16Arr. Roeselare973+21%
17Arr. Tournai-Mouscron952+175.1%
18Arr. Tongeren856+42.9%
19Arr. Dendermonde835-7.1%
20Arr. Waremme760-1.6%
21Arr. Veurne683+193.1%
22Arr. Eeklo613+15%
23Arr. Oudenaarde590+61.2%
24Arr. Soignies558-22%
25Arr. Thuin405-24.3%
26Arr. Ath363-18.2%
27Arr. Charleroi289+132.2%
28Arr. Huy278-34.4%
29Arr. Mons243-66.8%
30Arr. Tielt215+48.3%
31Arr. Diksmuide202+4.7%
32Bezirk Verviers - Deutschsprachige Gemeinschaft198+760%
33Arr. Dinant192-58.1%
34Arr. Virton158+852.4%
35Arr. Maaseik144+58.2%
36Arr. Verviers - communes francophones76+480%
37Arr. Ieper74+436.4%
38Arr. Marche-en-Famenne57+121.6%
39Arr. Arlon37-96.2%
40Arr. Bastogne-16-109.9%
41Arr. La Louvière-18-106.5%
42Arr. Neufchâteau-145-154.5%
43Arr. Philippeville-260-900%
44Arr. de Bruxelles-Capitale/Arr. Brussel-Hoofdstad-2,357+78.8%

Other periods

About this ranking

Population change during the year minus natural change (live births minus deaths), including statistical adjustment. A negative value means the population fell by more than natural change explains (Eurostat demographic balance).

Eurostat calculates this as a residual, not by counting immigrants and emigrants, so it also absorbs census revisions and other statistical adjustments. For the EU it reflects migration to and from countries outside the EU. net_migration (World Bank, UN estimate) uses a different method, so the two series differ.

Every value in the ranking comes from the same publisher and the same period, so the areas are compared on one definition. Equal values share a rank.

How to cite

Eurostat. Population change, net migration plus statistical adjustment, by NUTS 2 and 3 region (demo_r_gind3). https://ec.europa.eu/eurostat/databrowser/view/demo_r_gind3/default/table. Retrieved 2026-10-12.

Use this data in your AI agent

Invokely serves this figure to AI assistants through MCP and to code through a REST API, with the source and citation attached. Ask your assistant:

Rank NUTS 3 areas of Belgium by net migration including statistical adjustment using official data, and cite the source.
rank_places {"indicator":"net_migration_plus_adjustment","level":"province","within":"Belgium","limit":10}
GET https://invokely.ai/api/v1/rank?indicator=net_migration_plus_adjustment&level=province&within=Belgium&limit=10

Connect Claude, ChatGPT or Cursor in one step. The trial answers 25 calls a day without an account.

Questions

Which area has the highest net migration including statistical adjustment?

Arr. Halle-Vilvoorde, with 3,945 in 2017, according to Eurostat, European Commission.

Which area has the lowest net migration including statistical adjustment?

Arr. de Bruxelles-Capitale/Arr. Brussel-Hoofdstad, with -2,357 in 2017.

Where does this ranking come from?

Every value comes from one source and one period, so the places are comparable: Eurostat, European Commission, Population change, net migration plus statistical adjustment, by NUTS 2 and 3 region (demo_r_gind3). Retrieved 2026-10-12.

Net migration including statistical adjustment: other rankings

NUTS 3 areas of Belgium: more rankings