NUTS 3 areas of Belgium by net migration including statistical adjustment

Arr. Halle-Vilvoorde had the highest net migration including statistical adjustment of 44 areas in 2019, at 5,542. Arr. de Bruxelles-Capitale/Arr. Brussel-Hoofdstad had the lowest, at 72. The median was 759 and the figure for Belgium was 58,009. Source: Eurostat, European Commission.

Keep it in a collection in your library.

All areas, 2019

Arr. Halle-Vilvoorde: 5,542 personsArr. Halle-Vilvoorde5,542Arr. Antwerpen: 4,483 personsArr. Antwerpen4,483Arr. Leuven: 3,484 personsArr. Leuven3,484Arr. Gent: 2,863 personsArr. Gent2,863Arr. Turnhout: 2,852 personsArr. Turnhout2,852Arr. Aalst: 2,804 personsArr. Aalst2,804Arr. Hasselt: 2,546 personsArr. Hasselt2,546Arr. Mechelen: 2,466 personsArr. Mechelen2,466Arr. Nivelles: 2,268 personsArr. Nivelles2,268Arr. Sint-Niklaas: 2,249 personsArr. Sint-Niklaas2,249Arr. Liège: 1,830 personsArr. Liège1,830Arr. Kortrijk: 1,735 personsArr. Kortrijk1,735Arr. Tournai-Mouscron: 1,732 personsArr. Tournai-Mouscron1,732Arr. Namur: 1,593 personsArr. Namur1,593Arr. Brugge: 1,443 personsArr. Brugge1,443Arr. Dendermonde: 1,414 personsArr. Dendermonde1,414Arr. Oostende: 1,368 personsArr. Oostende1,368Arr. Tongeren: 1,170 personsArr. Tongeren1,170Arr. Roeselare: 1,114 personsArr. Roeselare1,114Arr. Maaseik: 1,018 personsArr. Maaseik1,018Arr. Bastogne: 971 personsArr. Bastogne971Arr. Dinant: 770 personsArr. Dinant770Arr. Ath: 747 personsArr. Ath747Arr. Soignies: 723 personsArr. Soignies723Arr. La Louvière: 711 personsArr. La Louvière711Arr. Mons: 624 personsArr. Mons624Arr. Charleroi: 616 personsArr. Charleroi616Arr. Eeklo: 603 personsArr. Eeklo603Arr. Waremme: 573 personsArr. Waremme573Arr. Huy: 556 personsArr. Huy556Arr. Veurne: 501 personsArr. Veurne501Arr. Tielt: 489 personsArr. Tielt489Arr. Philippeville: 454 personsArr. Philippeville454Arr. Ieper: 452 personsArr. Ieper452Bezirk Verviers - Deutschsprachige Gemeinschaft: 436 personsBezirk Verviers - Deutschsprachig…436Arr. Oudenaarde: 431 personsArr. Oudenaarde431Arr. Marche-en-Famenne: 421 personsArr. Marche-en-Famenne421Arr. Arlon: 395 personsArr. Arlon395Arr. Thuin: 358 personsArr. Thuin358Arr. Verviers - communes francophones: 356 personsArr. Verviers - communes francoph…356Arr. Neufchâteau: 302 personsArr. Neufchâteau302Arr. Virton: 295 personsArr. Virton295Arr. Diksmuide: 179 personsArr. Diksmuide179Arr. de Bruxelles-Capitale/Arr. Brussel-Hoofdstad: 72 personsArr. de Bruxelles-Capitale/Arr. B…72Arr. Halle-Vilvoorde: 5,542 personsArr. Halle-Vilvoorde5,542Arr. Antwerpen: 4,483 personsArr. Antwerpen4,483Arr. Leuven: 3,484 personsArr. Leuven3,484Arr. Gent: 2,863 personsArr. Gent2,863Arr. Turnhout: 2,852 personsArr. Turnhout2,852Arr. Aalst: 2,804 personsArr. Aalst2,804Arr. Hasselt: 2,546 personsArr. Hasselt2,546Arr. Mechelen: 2,466 personsArr. Mechelen2,466Arr. Nivelles: 2,268 personsArr. Nivelles2,268Arr. Sint-Niklaas: 2,249 personsArr. Sint-Niklaas2,249Arr. Liège: 1,830 personsArr. Liège1,830Arr. Kortrijk: 1,735 personsArr. Kortrijk1,735Arr. Tournai-Mouscron: 1,732 personsArr. Tournai-Mouscron1,732Arr. Namur: 1,593 personsArr. Namur1,593Arr. Brugge: 1,443 personsArr. Brugge1,443Arr. Dendermonde: 1,414 personsArr. Dendermonde1,414Arr. Oostende: 1,368 personsArr. Oostende1,368Arr. Tongeren: 1,170 personsArr. Tongeren1,170Arr. Roeselare: 1,114 personsArr. Roeselare1,114Arr. Maaseik: 1,018 personsArr. Maaseik1,018Arr. Bastogne: 971 personsArr. Bastogne971Arr. Dinant: 770 personsArr. Dinant770Arr. Ath: 747 personsArr. Ath747Arr. Soignies: 723 personsArr. Soignies723Arr. La Louvière: 711 personsArr. La Louvière711Arr. Mons: 624 personsArr. Mons624Arr. Charleroi: 616 personsArr. Charleroi616Arr. Eeklo: 603 personsArr. Eeklo603Arr. Waremme: 573 personsArr. Waremme573Arr. Huy: 556 personsArr. Huy556Arr. Veurne: 501 personsArr. Veurne501Arr. Tielt: 489 personsArr. Tielt489Arr. Philippeville: 454 personsArr. Philippeville454Arr. Ieper: 452 personsArr. Ieper452Bezirk Verviers - Deutschsprachige Gemeinschaft: 436 personsBezirk Verviers - Deutschsprachige Gemeinschaft436Arr. Oudenaarde: 431 personsArr. Oudenaarde431Arr. Marche-en-Famenne: 421 personsArr. Marche-en-Famenne421Arr. Arlon: 395 personsArr. Arlon395Arr. Thuin: 358 personsArr. Thuin358Arr. Verviers - communes francophones: 356 personsArr. Verviers - communes francophones356Arr. Neufchâteau: 302 personsArr. Neufchâteau302Arr. Virton: 295 personsArr. Virton295Arr. Diksmuide: 179 personsArr. Diksmuide179Arr. de Bruxelles-Capitale/Arr. Brussel-Hoofdstad: 72 personsArr. de Bruxelles-Capitale/Arr. Brussel-Hoofds…72
persons. Source: Eurostat, Population change, net migration plus statistical adjustment, by NUTS 2 and 3 region (demo_r_gind3). Retrieved 2026-10-12.

Full ranking

RankAreas2019
persons
Change on 2018
1Arr. Halle-Vilvoorde5,542+17.4%
2Arr. Antwerpen4,483+20%
3Arr. Leuven3,484+16.7%
4Arr. Gent2,863-0%
5Arr. Turnhout2,852-2.8%
6Arr. Aalst2,804+19.6%
7Arr. Hasselt2,546+25.9%
8Arr. Mechelen2,466+38.7%
9Arr. Nivelles2,268-14.1%
10Arr. Sint-Niklaas2,249+7.6%
11Arr. Liège1,830+155.9%
12Arr. Kortrijk1,735+11.1%
13Arr. Tournai-Mouscron1,732+119.8%
14Arr. Namur1,593+63.2%
15Arr. Brugge1,443+6.6%
16Arr. Dendermonde1,414+26.7%
17Arr. Oostende1,368+4.2%
18Arr. Tongeren1,170+60.9%
19Arr. Roeselare1,114-20.4%
20Arr. Maaseik1,018+175.1%
21Arr. Bastogne971+543%
22Arr. Dinant770+16.5%
23Arr. Ath747+24.1%
24Arr. Soignies723-38.2%
25Arr. La Louvière711+182.1%
26Arr. Mons624+40.5%
27Arr. Charleroi616+43.3%
28Arr. Eeklo603-14.2%
29Arr. Waremme573-5.6%
30Arr. Huy556+0.4%
31Arr. Veurne501-4.2%
32Arr. Tielt489+39.7%
33Arr. Philippeville454+42.3%
34Arr. Ieper452+179%
35Bezirk Verviers - Deutschsprachige Gemeinschaft436+47.8%
36Arr. Oudenaarde431-36.7%
37Arr. Marche-en-Famenne421-4.8%
38Arr. Arlon395-11%
39Arr. Thuin358+9.5%
40Arr. Verviers - communes francophones356+556.4%
41Arr. Neufchâteau302-18.2%
42Arr. Virton295+227.8%
43Arr. Diksmuide179+115.7%
44Arr. de Bruxelles-Capitale/Arr. Brussel-Hoofdstad72-94.4%

Other periods

About this ranking

Population change during the year minus natural change (live births minus deaths), including statistical adjustment. A negative value means the population fell by more than natural change explains (Eurostat demographic balance).

Eurostat calculates this as a residual, not by counting immigrants and emigrants, so it also absorbs census revisions and other statistical adjustments. For the EU it reflects migration to and from countries outside the EU. net_migration (World Bank, UN estimate) uses a different method, so the two series differ.

Every value in the ranking comes from the same publisher and the same period, so the areas are compared on one definition. Equal values share a rank.

How to cite

Eurostat. Population change, net migration plus statistical adjustment, by NUTS 2 and 3 region (demo_r_gind3). https://ec.europa.eu/eurostat/databrowser/view/demo_r_gind3/default/table. Retrieved 2026-10-12.

Citation styles

The publisher is the author. Invokely is named only as the place the figures were read, where a style asks for it.

APA 7

Eurostat, European Commission. (2026). Population change, net migration plus statistical adjustment, by NUTS 2 and 3 region (demo_r_gind3) (NUTS 3 areas of Belgium by net migration including statistical adjustment, 2019) [Data set]. Retrieved October 12, 2026, from https://ec.europa.eu/eurostat/databrowser/view/demo_r_gind3/default/table

MLA 9

Population change, net migration plus statistical adjustment, by NUTS 2 and 3 region (demo_r_gind3), NUTS 3 areas of Belgium by net migration including statistical adjustment, 2019. Eurostat, European Commission, 21 July 2026, https://ec.europa.eu/eurostat/databrowser/view/demo_r_gind3/default/table. Invokely, https://invokely.ai/rankings/net-migration-including-statistical-adjustment/belgium-provinces?period=2019. Accessed 12 Oct. 2026.

Chicago (author-date)

Eurostat, European Commission. 2026. Population change, net migration plus statistical adjustment, by NUTS 2 and 3 region (demo_r_gind3). NUTS 3 areas of Belgium by net migration including statistical adjustment, 2019. Dataset. Accessed October 12, 2026. https://ec.europa.eu/eurostat/databrowser/view/demo_r_gind3/default/table. Also distributed by Invokely, https://invokely.ai/rankings/net-migration-including-statistical-adjustment/belgium-provinces?period=2019.

Harvard

Eurostat, European Commission (2026) Population change, net migration plus statistical adjustment, by NUTS 2 and 3 region (demo_r_gind3), NUTS 3 areas of Belgium by net migration including statistical adjustment, 2019 [Dataset]. Available at: https://ec.europa.eu/eurostat/databrowser/view/demo_r_gind3/default/table, via Invokely: https://invokely.ai/rankings/net-migration-including-statistical-adjustment/belgium-provinces?period=2019 (Accessed: 12 October 2026).

BibTeX
@misc{eurostat_nuts_3_areas_of_2019,
  author = {{Eurostat, European Commission}},
  title = {{Population change, net migration plus statistical adjustment, by NUTS 2 and 3 region (demo\_r\_gind3): NUTS 3 areas of Belgium by net migration including statistical adjustment, 2019}},
  year = {2026},
  howpublished = {Data set},
  url = {https://ec.europa.eu/eurostat/databrowser/view/demo_r_gind3/default/table},
  urldate = {2026-10-12},
  note = {Accessed via Invokely, https://invokely.ai/rankings/net-migration-including-statistical-adjustment/belgium-provinces?period=2019. Publisher attribution: Eurostat. Population change, net migration plus statistical adjustment, by NUTS 2 and 3 region (demo\_r\_gind3). https://ec.europa.eu/eurostat/databrowser/view/demo\_r\_gind3/default/table. Retrieved 2026-10-12.},
}
RIS
TY  - DATA
AU  - Eurostat, European Commission
TI  - Population change, net migration plus statistical adjustment, by NUTS 2 and 3 region (demo_r_gind3): NUTS 3 areas of Belgium by net migration including statistical adjustment, 2019
PY  - 2026
DA  - 2026/07/21
PB  - Eurostat, European Commission
DB  - Invokely
UR  - https://ec.europa.eu/eurostat/databrowser/view/demo_r_gind3/default/table
L2  - https://invokely.ai/rankings/net-migration-including-statistical-adjustment/belgium-provinces?period=2019
Y2  - 2026/10/12
N1  - Accessed via Invokely, https://invokely.ai/rankings/net-migration-including-statistical-adjustment/belgium-provinces?period=2019.
N1  - Publisher attribution: Eurostat. Population change, net migration plus statistical adjustment, by NUTS 2 and 3 region (demo_r_gind3). https://ec.europa.eu/eurostat/databrowser/view/demo_r_gind3/default/table. Retrieved 2026-10-12.
ER  - 
Embed this chart

Paste this code into a web page or a blog post. The chart shows the latest figures as they are published, with the source and a link back to this page.

Sites that read oEmbed links, such as WordPress, can show the chart when you paste the link to this page.

Use this data in your AI agent

Invokely serves this figure to AI assistants through MCP and to code through a REST API, with the source and citation attached. Ask your assistant:

Rank NUTS 3 areas of Belgium by net migration including statistical adjustment using official data, and cite the source.
rank_places {"indicator":"net_migration_plus_adjustment","level":"province","within":"Belgium","limit":10}
GET https://invokely.ai/api/v1/rank?indicator=net_migration_plus_adjustment&level=province&within=Belgium&limit=10

Connect Claude, ChatGPT or Cursor in one step. The trial answers 25 calls a day without an account.

Questions

Which area has the highest net migration including statistical adjustment?

Arr. Halle-Vilvoorde, with 5,542 in 2019, according to Eurostat, European Commission.

Which area has the lowest net migration including statistical adjustment?

Arr. de Bruxelles-Capitale/Arr. Brussel-Hoofdstad, with 72 in 2019.

Where does this ranking come from?

Every value comes from one source and one period, so the places are comparable: Eurostat, European Commission, Population change, net migration plus statistical adjustment, by NUTS 2 and 3 region (demo_r_gind3). Retrieved 2026-10-12.

Net migration including statistical adjustment: other rankings

NUTS 3 areas of Belgium: more rankings