NUTS 3 areas of France by net migration including statistical adjustment, 2024
Gironde had the highest net migration including statistical adjustment of 101 areas in 2024, at 14,187. Paris had the lowest, at -26,739. The median was 1,241 and the figure for France was 195,393. Source: Eurostat, European Commission.
Top 40 areas, 2024
Full ranking
| Rank | Areas | 2024 | Change on 2023 |
|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Gironde Provisional | 14,187 | +0.2% |
| 2 | Var Provisional | 13,144 | +0.1% |
| 3 | Hérault Provisional | 12,187 | +0.2% |
| 4 | Haute-Garonne Provisional | 12,117 | +0.2% |
| 5 | Alpes-Maritimes Provisional | 10,845 | +0.2% |
| 6 | Loire-Atlantique Provisional | 9,151 | +0.3% |
| 7 | Charente-Maritime Provisional | 8,644 | +0.1% |
| 8 | Vendée Provisional | 8,444 | +0.2% |
| 9 | Morbihan Provisional | 8,313 | +0.2% |
| 10 | Finistère Provisional | 7,669 | +0.2% |
| 11 | Pyrénées-Atlantiques Provisional | 7,664 | +0.2% |
| 12 | Ille-et-Vilaine Provisional | 7,446 | +0.2% |
| 13 | Bouches-du-Rhône Provisional | 6,830 | +0.5% |
| 14 | Gard Provisional | 6,729 | +0.2% |
| 15 | Pyrénées-Orientales Provisional | 6,295 | +0.1% |
| 16 | Landes Provisional | 6,241 | +0.1% |
| 17 | Ain Provisional | 5,490 | +0.2% |
| 18 | Côtes-d’Armor Provisional | 5,296 | +0.2% |
| 19 | Haute-Savoie Provisional | 4,795 | +0.3% |
| 20 | Calvados Provisional | 4,563 | +0.3% |
| 21 | Dordogne Provisional | 4,315 | +0.2% |
| 22 | Seine-et-Marne Provisional | 4,067 | +0.6% |
| 23 | Isère Provisional | 3,637 | +0.6% |
| 24 | Tarn Provisional | 3,277 | +0.2% |
| 25 | Bas-Rhin Provisional | 3,258 | +0.6% |
| 26 | Maine-et-Loire Provisional | 2,872 | +0.5% |
| 27 | Aude Provisional | 2,797 | +0.3% |
| 28 | Vaucluse Provisional | 2,766 | +0.4% |
| 29 | Ardèche Provisional | 2,726 | +0.3% |
| 30 | Corse-du-Sud Provisional | 2,722 | +0.1% |
| 31 | Savoie Provisional | 2,563 | +0.4% |
| 32 | Yvelines Provisional | 2,498 | +0.9% |
| 33 | Manche Provisional | 2,451 | +0.4% |
| 34 | Lot-et-Garonne Provisional | 2,165 | +0.3% |
| 35 | Indre-et-Loire Provisional | 2,037 | +0.5% |
| 36 | Drôme Provisional | 1,871 | +0.5% |
| 37 | Saône-et-Loire Provisional | 1,815 | +0.5% |
| 38 | Corrèze Provisional | 1,809 | +0.3% |
| 39 | Loire Provisional | 1,730 | +0.7% |
| 40 | Haute-Corse Provisional | 1,696 | +0.2% |
| 41 | Lot Provisional | 1,690 | +0.2% |
| 42 | Hautes-Pyrénées Provisional | 1,638 | +0.2% |
| 43 | Charente Provisional | 1,627 | +0.4% |
| 44 | Côte-d’Or Provisional | 1,617 | +0.6% |
| 45 | Loiret Provisional | 1,493 | +0.7% |
| 46 | Alpes-de-Haute-Provence Provisional | 1,484 | +0.2% |
| 47 | Moselle Provisional | 1,482 | +1.2% |
| 48 | Ariège Provisional | 1,382 | +0.3% |
| 49 | Aveyron Provisional | 1,337 | +0.4% |
| 50 | Tarn-et-Garonne Provisional | 1,291 | +0.4% |
| 51 | Gers Provisional | 1,241 | +0.3% |
| 52 | Deux-Sèvres Provisional | 1,235 | +0.5% |
| 53 | Hautes-Alpes Provisional | 1,222 | +0.2% |
| 54 | Puy-de-Dôme Provisional | 1,182 | +0.9% |
| 55 | Haute-Loire Provisional | 1,175 | +0.3% |
| 56 | Haute-Vienne Provisional | 1,166 | +0.6% |
| 57 | Nièvre Provisional | 1,100 | +0.4% |
| 58 | Creuse Provisional | 1,027 | +0.3% |
| 59 | Cantal Provisional | 987 | +0.3% |
| 60 | Allier Provisional | 984 | +0.5% |
| 61 | Seine-Maritime Provisional | 761 | +2.4% |
| 62 | Loir-et-Cher Provisional | 711 | +0.6% |
| 63 | Haut-Rhin Provisional | 701 | +1.6% |
| 64 | Yonne Provisional | 697 | +0.7% |
| 65 | Mayotte Provisional | 665 | -12.8% |
| 66 | Eure Provisional | 595 | +1.5% |
| 67 | La Réunion Provisional | 581 | +2.5% |
| 68 | Indre Provisional | 522 | +0.6% |
| 69 | Cher Provisional | 510 | +1% |
| 70 | Essonne Provisional | 439 | +4.5% |
| 71 | Jura Provisional | 394 | +1% |
| 72 | Lozère Provisional | 387 | +0.3% |
| 73 | Eure-et-Loir Provisional | 317 | +1.9% |
| 74 | Vienne Provisional | 279 | +2.6% |
| 75 | Haute-Saône Provisional | 175 | +1.7% |
| 76 | Orne Provisional | 161 | +2.5% |
| 77 | Meurthe-et-Moselle Provisional | 118 | +10.3% |
| 78 | Sarthe Provisional | 97 | +9% |
| 79 | Territoire de Belfort Provisional | 92 | +2.2% |
| 80 | Martinique Provisional | 87 | +6.1% |
| 81 | Vosges Provisional | -123 | +3.9% |
| 82 | Doubs Provisional | -131 | +5.8% |
| 83 | Aube Provisional | -172 | +2.3% |
| 84 | Meuse Provisional | -207 | +1.4% |
| 85 | Mayenne Provisional | -212 | +2.3% |
| 86 | Haute-Marne Provisional | -361 | +0.6% |
| 87 | Rhône Provisional | -639 | +4.3% |
| 88 | Ardennes Provisional | -738 | +0.5% |
| 89 | Somme Provisional | -760 | +1.2% |
| 90 | Guadeloupe Provisional | -996 | +0.9% |
| 91 | Aisne Provisional | -1,516 | +0.6% |
| 92 | Pas-de-Calais Provisional | -1,821 | +1.2% |
| 93 | Marne Provisional | -1,909 | +0.5% |
| 94 | Val-d’Oise Provisional | -1,996 | +0.9% |
| 95 | Seine-Saint-Denis Provisional | -2,060 | +1.3% |
| 96 | Oise Provisional | -2,357 | +0.6% |
| 97 | Hauts-de-Seine Provisional | -2,570 | +1% |
| 98 | Guyane Provisional | -4,354 | -1.1% |
| 99 | Nord Provisional | -4,669 | +0.9% |
| 100 | Val-de-Marne Provisional | -5,057 | +0.5% |
| 101 | Paris Provisional | -26,739 | +0.1% |
Other periods
About this ranking
Population change during the year minus natural change (live births minus deaths), including statistical adjustment. A negative value means the population fell by more than natural change explains (Eurostat demographic balance).
Eurostat calculates this as a residual, not by counting immigrants and emigrants, so it also absorbs census revisions and other statistical adjustments. For the EU it reflects migration to and from countries outside the EU. net_migration (World Bank, UN estimate) uses a different method, so the two series differ.
Every value in the ranking comes from the same publisher and the same period, so the areas are compared on one definition. Equal values share a rank.
How to cite
Eurostat. Population change, net migration plus statistical adjustment, by NUTS 2 and 3 region (demo_r_gind3). https://ec.europa.eu/eurostat/databrowser/view/demo_r_gind3/default/table. Retrieved 2026-10-12.
Use this data in your AI agent
Invokely serves this figure to AI assistants through MCP and to code through a REST API, with the source and citation attached. Ask your assistant:
Rank NUTS 3 areas of France by net migration including statistical adjustment using official data, and cite the source.
rank_places {"indicator":"net_migration_plus_adjustment","level":"province","within":"France","limit":10}
GET https://invokely.ai/api/v1/rank?indicator=net_migration_plus_adjustment&level=province&within=France&limit=10
Questions
Which area has the highest net migration including statistical adjustment?
Gironde, with 14,187 in 2024, according to Eurostat, European Commission.
Which area has the lowest net migration including statistical adjustment?
Paris, with -26,739 in 2024.
Where does this ranking come from?
Every value comes from one source and one period, so the places are comparable: Eurostat, European Commission, Population change, net migration plus statistical adjustment, by NUTS 2 and 3 region (demo_r_gind3). Retrieved 2026-10-12.
Net migration including statistical adjustment: other rankings
- NUTS 3 areas of Estonia
- NUTS 3 areas of Ireland
- NUTS 3 areas of Austria
- Regions of Hungary (NUTS 2)
- Regions of Italy (NUTS 2)
- Regions of Belgium (NUTS 2)