NUTS 3 areas of Belgium by net migration including statistical adjustment

Arr. de Bruxelles-Capitale/Arr. Brussel-Hoofdstad had the highest net migration including statistical adjustment of 44 areas in 2015, at 8,212. Arr. Ieper had the lowest, at 162. The median was 804 and the figure for Belgium was 62,110. Source: Eurostat, European Commission.

Lowest162Arr. Ieper
Median80444 areas
Belgium62,110History

All areas, 2015

Arr. de Bruxelles-Capitale/Arr. Brussel-Hoofdstad: 8,212 personsArr. de Bruxelles-Capitale/Arr. B…8,212Arr. Gent: 4,683 personsArr. Gent4,683Arr. Halle-Vilvoorde: 4,242 personsArr. Halle-Vilvoorde4,242Arr. Antwerpen: 3,616 personsArr. Antwerpen3,616Arr. Turnhout: 3,598 personsArr. Turnhout3,598Arr. Nivelles: 3,104 personsArr. Nivelles3,104Arr. Leuven: 2,897 personsArr. Leuven2,897Arr. Hasselt: 2,706 personsArr. Hasselt2,706Arr. Liège: 2,283 personsArr. Liège2,283Arr. Mechelen: 1,809 personsArr. Mechelen1,809Arr. Tournai-Mouscron: 1,689 personsArr. Tournai-Mouscron1,689Arr. Aalst: 1,644 personsArr. Aalst1,644Arr. Maaseik: 1,454 personsArr. Maaseik1,454Arr. Dinant: 1,396 personsArr. Dinant1,396Arr. Sint-Niklaas: 1,311 personsArr. Sint-Niklaas1,311Arr. Namur: 1,115 personsArr. Namur1,115Arr. Bastogne: 1,078 personsArr. Bastogne1,078Arr. Roeselare: 986 personsArr. Roeselare986Arr. Brugge: 984 personsArr. Brugge984Arr. Dendermonde: 957 personsArr. Dendermonde957Arr. Oostende: 928 personsArr. Oostende928Arr. Veurne: 817 personsArr. Veurne817Arr. Kortrijk: 790 personsArr. Kortrijk790Arr. Philippeville: 747 personsArr. Philippeville747Arr. Ath: 731 personsArr. Ath731Arr. Soignies: 714 personsArr. Soignies714Arr. Huy: 693 personsArr. Huy693Arr. Waremme: 682 personsArr. Waremme682Bezirk Verviers - Deutschsprachige Gemeinschaft: 629 personsBezirk Verviers - Deutschsprachig…629Arr. Marche-en-Famenne: 613 personsArr. Marche-en-Famenne613Arr. La Louvière: 604 personsArr. La Louvière604Arr. Tongeren: 595 personsArr. Tongeren595Arr. Verviers - communes francophones: 569 personsArr. Verviers - communes francoph…569Arr. Oudenaarde: 491 personsArr. Oudenaarde491Arr. Charleroi: 482 personsArr. Charleroi482Arr. Tielt: 350 personsArr. Tielt350Arr. Arlon: 326 personsArr. Arlon326Arr. Neufchâteau: 294 personsArr. Neufchâteau294Arr. Thuin: 255 personsArr. Thuin255Arr. Eeklo: 254 personsArr. Eeklo254Arr. Mons: 247 personsArr. Mons247Arr. Virton: 203 personsArr. Virton203Arr. Diksmuide: 170 personsArr. Diksmuide170Arr. Ieper: 162 personsArr. Ieper162
persons. Source: Eurostat, Population change, net migration plus statistical adjustment, by NUTS 2 and 3 region (demo_r_gind3). Retrieved 2026-10-12.

Full ranking

RankAreas2015
persons
Change on 2014
1Arr. de Bruxelles-Capitale/Arr. Brussel-Hoofdstad8,212+357.2%
2Arr. Gent4,683+111.5%
3Arr. Halle-Vilvoorde4,242+18.5%
4Arr. Antwerpen3,616+79.9%
5Arr. Turnhout3,598+67.9%
6Arr. Nivelles3,104+34.7%
7Arr. Leuven2,897+214.9%
8Arr. Hasselt2,706+81.7%
9Arr. Liège2,283+88.8%
10Arr. Mechelen1,809+2.1%
11Arr. Tournai-Mouscron1,689+75.8%
12Arr. Aalst1,644+19.9%
13Arr. Maaseik1,454+602.4%
14Arr. Dinant1,396+82.7%
15Arr. Sint-Niklaas1,311+35.7%
16Arr. Namur1,115-0.2%
17Arr. Bastogne1,078+243.3%
18Arr. Roeselare986+124.6%
19Arr. Brugge984-12.8%
20Arr. Dendermonde957+49.3%
21Arr. Oostende928-21.2%
22Arr. Veurne817+97.8%
23Arr. Kortrijk790+20.2%
24Arr. Philippeville747+47.6%
25Arr. Ath731+31.5%
26Arr. Soignies714+19.2%
27Arr. Huy693+31.5%
28Arr. Waremme682+50.6%
29Bezirk Verviers - Deutschsprachige Gemeinschaft629+1,210.4%
30Arr. Marche-en-Famenne613+61.3%
31Arr. La Louvière604+58.1%
32Arr. Tongeren595+199%
33Arr. Verviers - communes francophones569+348%
34Arr. Oudenaarde491-0.4%
35Arr. Charleroi482+2,735.3%
36Arr. Tielt350+201.7%
37Arr. Arlon326+213.5%
38Arr. Neufchâteau294-38.8%
39Arr. Thuin255+31.4%
40Arr. Eeklo254-41.3%
41Arr. Mons247-67.6%
42Arr. Virton203+128.1%
43Arr. Diksmuide170+178.7%
44Arr. Ieper162+184.2%

Other periods

About this ranking

Population change during the year minus natural change (live births minus deaths), including statistical adjustment. A negative value means the population fell by more than natural change explains (Eurostat demographic balance).

Eurostat calculates this as a residual, not by counting immigrants and emigrants, so it also absorbs census revisions and other statistical adjustments. For the EU it reflects migration to and from countries outside the EU. net_migration (World Bank, UN estimate) uses a different method, so the two series differ.

Every value in the ranking comes from the same publisher and the same period, so the areas are compared on one definition. Equal values share a rank.

How to cite

Eurostat. Population change, net migration plus statistical adjustment, by NUTS 2 and 3 region (demo_r_gind3). https://ec.europa.eu/eurostat/databrowser/view/demo_r_gind3/default/table. Retrieved 2026-10-12.

Citation styles

The publisher is the author. Invokely is named only as the place the figures were read, where a style asks for it.

APA 7

Eurostat, European Commission. (2026). Population change, net migration plus statistical adjustment, by NUTS 2 and 3 region (demo_r_gind3) (NUTS 3 areas of Belgium by net migration including statistical adjustment, 2015) [Data set]. Retrieved October 12, 2026, from https://ec.europa.eu/eurostat/databrowser/view/demo_r_gind3/default/table

MLA 9

Population change, net migration plus statistical adjustment, by NUTS 2 and 3 region (demo_r_gind3), NUTS 3 areas of Belgium by net migration including statistical adjustment, 2015. Eurostat, European Commission, 21 July 2026, https://ec.europa.eu/eurostat/databrowser/view/demo_r_gind3/default/table. Invokely, https://invokely.ai/rankings/net-migration-including-statistical-adjustment/belgium-provinces?period=2015. Accessed 12 Oct. 2026.

Chicago (author-date)

Eurostat, European Commission. 2026. Population change, net migration plus statistical adjustment, by NUTS 2 and 3 region (demo_r_gind3). NUTS 3 areas of Belgium by net migration including statistical adjustment, 2015. Dataset. Accessed October 12, 2026. https://ec.europa.eu/eurostat/databrowser/view/demo_r_gind3/default/table. Also distributed by Invokely, https://invokely.ai/rankings/net-migration-including-statistical-adjustment/belgium-provinces?period=2015.

Harvard

Eurostat, European Commission (2026) Population change, net migration plus statistical adjustment, by NUTS 2 and 3 region (demo_r_gind3), NUTS 3 areas of Belgium by net migration including statistical adjustment, 2015 [Dataset]. Available at: https://ec.europa.eu/eurostat/databrowser/view/demo_r_gind3/default/table, via Invokely: https://invokely.ai/rankings/net-migration-including-statistical-adjustment/belgium-provinces?period=2015 (Accessed: 12 October 2026).

BibTeX
@misc{eurostat_nuts_3_areas_of_2015,
  author = {{Eurostat, European Commission}},
  title = {{Population change, net migration plus statistical adjustment, by NUTS 2 and 3 region (demo\_r\_gind3): NUTS 3 areas of Belgium by net migration including statistical adjustment, 2015}},
  year = {2026},
  howpublished = {Data set},
  url = {https://ec.europa.eu/eurostat/databrowser/view/demo_r_gind3/default/table},
  urldate = {2026-10-12},
  note = {Accessed via Invokely, https://invokely.ai/rankings/net-migration-including-statistical-adjustment/belgium-provinces?period=2015. Publisher attribution: Eurostat. Population change, net migration plus statistical adjustment, by NUTS 2 and 3 region (demo\_r\_gind3). https://ec.europa.eu/eurostat/databrowser/view/demo\_r\_gind3/default/table. Retrieved 2026-10-12.},
}
RIS
TY  - DATA
AU  - Eurostat, European Commission
TI  - Population change, net migration plus statistical adjustment, by NUTS 2 and 3 region (demo_r_gind3): NUTS 3 areas of Belgium by net migration including statistical adjustment, 2015
PY  - 2026
DA  - 2026/07/21
PB  - Eurostat, European Commission
DB  - Invokely
UR  - https://ec.europa.eu/eurostat/databrowser/view/demo_r_gind3/default/table
L2  - https://invokely.ai/rankings/net-migration-including-statistical-adjustment/belgium-provinces?period=2015
Y2  - 2026/10/12
N1  - Accessed via Invokely, https://invokely.ai/rankings/net-migration-including-statistical-adjustment/belgium-provinces?period=2015.
N1  - Publisher attribution: Eurostat. Population change, net migration plus statistical adjustment, by NUTS 2 and 3 region (demo_r_gind3). https://ec.europa.eu/eurostat/databrowser/view/demo_r_gind3/default/table. Retrieved 2026-10-12.
ER  - 
Embed this chart

Paste this code into a web page or a blog post. The chart shows the latest figures as they are published, with the source and a link back to this page.

Sites that read oEmbed links, such as WordPress, can show the chart when you paste the link to this page.

Use this data in your AI agent

Invokely serves this figure to AI assistants through MCP and to code through a REST API, with the source and citation attached. Ask your assistant:

Rank NUTS 3 areas of Belgium by net migration including statistical adjustment using official data, and cite the source.
rank_places {"indicator":"net_migration_plus_adjustment","level":"province","within":"Belgium","limit":10}
GET https://invokely.ai/api/v1/rank?indicator=net_migration_plus_adjustment&level=province&within=Belgium&limit=10

Connect Claude, ChatGPT or Cursor in one step. The trial answers 25 calls a day without an account.

Questions

Which area has the highest net migration including statistical adjustment?

Arr. de Bruxelles-Capitale/Arr. Brussel-Hoofdstad, with 8,212 in 2015, according to Eurostat, European Commission.

Which area has the lowest net migration including statistical adjustment?

Arr. Ieper, with 162 in 2015.

Where does this ranking come from?

Every value comes from one source and one period, so the places are comparable: Eurostat, European Commission, Population change, net migration plus statistical adjustment, by NUTS 2 and 3 region (demo_r_gind3). Retrieved 2026-10-12.

Net migration including statistical adjustment: other rankings

NUTS 3 areas of Belgium: more rankings