NUTS 3 areas of Belgium by net migration including statistical adjustment

Arr. Halle-Vilvoorde had the highest net migration including statistical adjustment of 44 areas in 2018, at 4,721. Arr. Verviers - communes francophones had the lowest, at -78. The median was 692 and the figure for Belgium was 49,304. Source: Eurostat, European Commission.

Median69244 areas
Belgium49,304History

All areas, 2018

Arr. Halle-Vilvoorde: 4,721 personsArr. Halle-Vilvoorde4,721Arr. Antwerpen: 3,735 personsArr. Antwerpen3,735Arr. Leuven: 2,985 personsArr. Leuven2,985Arr. Turnhout: 2,933 personsArr. Turnhout2,933Arr. Gent: 2,864 personsArr. Gent2,864Arr. Nivelles: 2,639 personsArr. Nivelles2,639Arr. Aalst: 2,345 personsArr. Aalst2,345Arr. Sint-Niklaas: 2,091 personsArr. Sint-Niklaas2,091Arr. Hasselt: 2,023 personsArr. Hasselt2,023Arr. Mechelen: 1,778 personsArr. Mechelen1,778Arr. Kortrijk: 1,561 personsArr. Kortrijk1,561Arr. Roeselare: 1,399 personsArr. Roeselare1,399Arr. Brugge: 1,354 personsArr. Brugge1,354Arr. Oostende: 1,313 personsArr. Oostende1,313Arr. de Bruxelles-Capitale/Arr. Brussel-Hoofdstad: 1,290 personsArr. de Bruxelles-Capitale/Arr. B…1,290Arr. Soignies: 1,170 personsArr. Soignies1,170Arr. Dendermonde: 1,116 personsArr. Dendermonde1,116Arr. Namur: 976 personsArr. Namur976Arr. Tournai-Mouscron: 788 personsArr. Tournai-Mouscron788Arr. Tongeren: 727 personsArr. Tongeren727Arr. Liège: 715 personsArr. Liège715Arr. Eeklo: 703 personsArr. Eeklo703Arr. Oudenaarde: 681 personsArr. Oudenaarde681Arr. Dinant: 661 personsArr. Dinant661Arr. Waremme: 607 personsArr. Waremme607Arr. Ath: 602 personsArr. Ath602Arr. Huy: 554 personsArr. Huy554Arr. Veurne: 523 personsArr. Veurne523Arr. Arlon: 444 personsArr. Arlon444Arr. Mons: 444 personsArr. Mons444Arr. Marche-en-Famenne: 442 personsArr. Marche-en-Famenne442Arr. Charleroi: 430 personsArr. Charleroi430Arr. Maaseik: 370 personsArr. Maaseik370Arr. Neufchâteau: 369 personsArr. Neufchâteau369Arr. Tielt: 350 personsArr. Tielt350Arr. Thuin: 327 personsArr. Thuin327Arr. Philippeville: 319 personsArr. Philippeville319Bezirk Verviers - Deutschsprachige Gemeinschaft: 295 personsBezirk Verviers - Deutschsprachig…295Arr. La Louvière: 252 personsArr. La Louvière252Arr. Ieper: 162 personsArr. Ieper162Arr. Bastogne: 151 personsArr. Bastogne151Arr. Virton: 90 personsArr. Virton90Arr. Diksmuide: 83 personsArr. Diksmuide83Arr. Verviers - communes francophones: -78 personsArr. Verviers - communes francoph…-78
persons. Source: Eurostat, Population change, net migration plus statistical adjustment, by NUTS 2 and 3 region (demo_r_gind3). Retrieved 2026-10-12.

Full ranking

RankAreas2018
persons
Change on 2017
1Arr. Halle-Vilvoorde4,721+19.7%
2Arr. Antwerpen3,735+27.1%
3Arr. Leuven2,985-1.5%
4Arr. Turnhout2,933+9.7%
5Arr. Gent2,864+81%
6Arr. Nivelles2,639+69.7%
7Arr. Aalst2,345-5.9%
8Arr. Sint-Niklaas2,091+55%
9Arr. Hasselt2,023+27.9%
10Arr. Mechelen1,778-22.5%
11Arr. Kortrijk1,561+28.8%
12Arr. Roeselare1,399+43.8%
13Arr. Brugge1,354-1.5%
14Arr. Oostende1,313-5.1%
15Arr. de Bruxelles-Capitale/Arr. Brussel-Hoofdstad1,290+154.7%
16Arr. Soignies1,170+109.7%
17Arr. Dendermonde1,116+33.7%
18Arr. Namur976-28.9%
19Arr. Tournai-Mouscron788-17.2%
20Arr. Tongeren727-15.1%
21Arr. Liège715-34.9%
22Arr. Eeklo703+14.7%
23Arr. Oudenaarde681+15.4%
24Arr. Dinant661+244.3%
25Arr. Waremme607-20.1%
26Arr. Ath602+65.8%
27Arr. Huy554+99.3%
28Arr. Veurne523-23.4%
29Arr. Arlon444+1,100%
29Arr. Mons444+82.7%
31Arr. Marche-en-Famenne442+675.4%
32Arr. Charleroi430+48.8%
33Arr. Maaseik370+156.9%
34Arr. Neufchâteau369+354.5%
35Arr. Tielt350+62.8%
36Arr. Thuin327-19.3%
37Arr. Philippeville319+222.7%
38Bezirk Verviers - Deutschsprachige Gemeinschaft295+49%
39Arr. La Louvière252+1,500%
40Arr. Ieper162+118.9%
41Arr. Bastogne151+1,043.8%
42Arr. Virton90-43%
43Arr. Diksmuide83-58.9%
44Arr. Verviers - communes francophones-78-202.6%

Other periods

About this ranking

Population change during the year minus natural change (live births minus deaths), including statistical adjustment. A negative value means the population fell by more than natural change explains (Eurostat demographic balance).

Eurostat calculates this as a residual, not by counting immigrants and emigrants, so it also absorbs census revisions and other statistical adjustments. For the EU it reflects migration to and from countries outside the EU. net_migration (World Bank, UN estimate) uses a different method, so the two series differ.

Every value in the ranking comes from the same publisher and the same period, so the areas are compared on one definition. Equal values share a rank.

How to cite

Eurostat. Population change, net migration plus statistical adjustment, by NUTS 2 and 3 region (demo_r_gind3). https://ec.europa.eu/eurostat/databrowser/view/demo_r_gind3/default/table. Retrieved 2026-10-12.

Citation styles

The publisher is the author. Invokely is named only as the place the figures were read, where a style asks for it.

APA 7

Eurostat, European Commission. (2026). Population change, net migration plus statistical adjustment, by NUTS 2 and 3 region (demo_r_gind3) (NUTS 3 areas of Belgium by net migration including statistical adjustment, 2018) [Data set]. Retrieved October 12, 2026, from https://ec.europa.eu/eurostat/databrowser/view/demo_r_gind3/default/table

MLA 9

Population change, net migration plus statistical adjustment, by NUTS 2 and 3 region (demo_r_gind3), NUTS 3 areas of Belgium by net migration including statistical adjustment, 2018. Eurostat, European Commission, 21 July 2026, https://ec.europa.eu/eurostat/databrowser/view/demo_r_gind3/default/table. Invokely, https://invokely.ai/rankings/net-migration-including-statistical-adjustment/belgium-provinces?period=2018. Accessed 12 Oct. 2026.

Chicago (author-date)

Eurostat, European Commission. 2026. Population change, net migration plus statistical adjustment, by NUTS 2 and 3 region (demo_r_gind3). NUTS 3 areas of Belgium by net migration including statistical adjustment, 2018. Dataset. Accessed October 12, 2026. https://ec.europa.eu/eurostat/databrowser/view/demo_r_gind3/default/table. Also distributed by Invokely, https://invokely.ai/rankings/net-migration-including-statistical-adjustment/belgium-provinces?period=2018.

Harvard

Eurostat, European Commission (2026) Population change, net migration plus statistical adjustment, by NUTS 2 and 3 region (demo_r_gind3), NUTS 3 areas of Belgium by net migration including statistical adjustment, 2018 [Dataset]. Available at: https://ec.europa.eu/eurostat/databrowser/view/demo_r_gind3/default/table, via Invokely: https://invokely.ai/rankings/net-migration-including-statistical-adjustment/belgium-provinces?period=2018 (Accessed: 12 October 2026).

BibTeX
@misc{eurostat_nuts_3_areas_of_2018,
  author = {{Eurostat, European Commission}},
  title = {{Population change, net migration plus statistical adjustment, by NUTS 2 and 3 region (demo\_r\_gind3): NUTS 3 areas of Belgium by net migration including statistical adjustment, 2018}},
  year = {2026},
  howpublished = {Data set},
  url = {https://ec.europa.eu/eurostat/databrowser/view/demo_r_gind3/default/table},
  urldate = {2026-10-12},
  note = {Accessed via Invokely, https://invokely.ai/rankings/net-migration-including-statistical-adjustment/belgium-provinces?period=2018. Publisher attribution: Eurostat. Population change, net migration plus statistical adjustment, by NUTS 2 and 3 region (demo\_r\_gind3). https://ec.europa.eu/eurostat/databrowser/view/demo\_r\_gind3/default/table. Retrieved 2026-10-12.},
}
RIS
TY  - DATA
AU  - Eurostat, European Commission
TI  - Population change, net migration plus statistical adjustment, by NUTS 2 and 3 region (demo_r_gind3): NUTS 3 areas of Belgium by net migration including statistical adjustment, 2018
PY  - 2026
DA  - 2026/07/21
PB  - Eurostat, European Commission
DB  - Invokely
UR  - https://ec.europa.eu/eurostat/databrowser/view/demo_r_gind3/default/table
L2  - https://invokely.ai/rankings/net-migration-including-statistical-adjustment/belgium-provinces?period=2018
Y2  - 2026/10/12
N1  - Accessed via Invokely, https://invokely.ai/rankings/net-migration-including-statistical-adjustment/belgium-provinces?period=2018.
N1  - Publisher attribution: Eurostat. Population change, net migration plus statistical adjustment, by NUTS 2 and 3 region (demo_r_gind3). https://ec.europa.eu/eurostat/databrowser/view/demo_r_gind3/default/table. Retrieved 2026-10-12.
ER  - 
Embed this chart

Paste this code into a web page or a blog post. The chart shows the latest figures as they are published, with the source and a link back to this page.

Sites that read oEmbed links, such as WordPress, can show the chart when you paste the link to this page.

Use this data in your AI agent

Invokely serves this figure to AI assistants through MCP and to code through a REST API, with the source and citation attached. Ask your assistant:

Rank NUTS 3 areas of Belgium by net migration including statistical adjustment using official data, and cite the source.
rank_places {"indicator":"net_migration_plus_adjustment","level":"province","within":"Belgium","limit":10}
GET https://invokely.ai/api/v1/rank?indicator=net_migration_plus_adjustment&level=province&within=Belgium&limit=10

Connect Claude, ChatGPT or Cursor in one step. The trial answers 25 calls a day without an account.

Questions

Which area has the highest net migration including statistical adjustment?

Arr. Halle-Vilvoorde, with 4,721 in 2018, according to Eurostat, European Commission.

Which area has the lowest net migration including statistical adjustment?

Arr. Verviers - communes francophones, with -78 in 2018.

Where does this ranking come from?

Every value comes from one source and one period, so the places are comparable: Eurostat, European Commission, Population change, net migration plus statistical adjustment, by NUTS 2 and 3 region (demo_r_gind3). Retrieved 2026-10-12.

Net migration including statistical adjustment: other rankings

NUTS 3 areas of Belgium: more rankings