NUTS 3 areas of Belgium by net migration including statistical adjustment, 2024

Arr. Antwerpen had the highest net migration including statistical adjustment of 44 areas in 2024, at 7,852. Arr. Veurne had the lowest, at 48. The median was 1,218 and the figure for Belgium was 69,343. Source: Eurostat, European Commission.

Highest7,852Arr. Antwerpen
Lowest48Arr. Veurne
Median1,21844 areas
Belgium69,343History

All areas, 2024

Arr. Antwerpen: 7,852 personsArr. Antwerpen7,852Arr. Gent: 4,687 personsArr. Gent4,687Arr. Liège: 4,285 personsArr. Liège4,285Arr. Leuven: 4,264 personsArr. Leuven4,264Arr. Halle-Vilvoorde: 3,726 personsArr. Halle-Vilvoorde3,726Arr. Hasselt: 3,480 personsArr. Hasselt3,480Arr. Turnhout: 3,333 personsArr. Turnhout3,333Arr. Aalst: 2,990 personsArr. Aalst2,990Arr. Charleroi: 2,472 personsArr. Charleroi2,472Arr. Kortrijk: 2,424 personsArr. Kortrijk2,424Arr. Mechelen: 2,250 personsArr. Mechelen2,250Arr. Brugge: 1,933 personsArr. Brugge1,933Arr. de Bruxelles-Capitale/Arr. Brussel-Hoofdstad: 1,830 personsArr. de Bruxelles-Capitale/Arr. B…1,830Arr. Sint-Niklaas: 1,829 personsArr. Sint-Niklaas1,829Arr. Oostende: 1,816 personsArr. Oostende1,816Arr. Nivelles: 1,759 personsArr. Nivelles1,759Arr. Namur: 1,704 personsArr. Namur1,704Arr. Mons: 1,534 personsArr. Mons1,534Arr. Maaseik: 1,393 personsArr. Maaseik1,393Arr. Tongeren: 1,343 personsArr. Tongeren1,343Arr. Tournai-Mouscron: 1,222 personsArr. Tournai-Mouscron1,222Arr. Roeselare: 1,220 personsArr. Roeselare1,220Arr. Dendermonde: 1,216 personsArr. Dendermonde1,216Arr. Verviers - communes francophones: 920 personsArr. Verviers - communes francoph…920Arr. Oudenaarde: 841 personsArr. Oudenaarde841Arr. La Louvière: 814 personsArr. La Louvière814Arr. Ieper: 683 personsArr. Ieper683Arr. Soignies: 672 personsArr. Soignies672Arr. Huy: 627 personsArr. Huy627Arr. Ath: 555 personsArr. Ath555Arr. Eeklo: 529 personsArr. Eeklo529Arr. Tielt: 511 personsArr. Tielt511Arr. Dinant: 417 personsArr. Dinant417Arr. Arlon: 388 personsArr. Arlon388Arr. Diksmuide: 356 personsArr. Diksmuide356Arr. Neufchâteau: 282 personsArr. Neufchâteau282Arr. Waremme: 250 personsArr. Waremme250Arr. Bastogne: 230 personsArr. Bastogne230Arr. Thuin: 230 personsArr. Thuin230Arr. Virton: 130 personsArr. Virton130Arr. Philippeville: 122 personsArr. Philippeville122Arr. Marche-en-Famenne: 100 personsArr. Marche-en-Famenne100Bezirk Verviers - Deutschsprachige Gemeinschaft: 76 personsBezirk Verviers - Deutschsprachig…76Arr. Veurne: 48 personsArr. Veurne48
persons. Source: Eurostat, Population change, net migration plus statistical adjustment, by NUTS 2 and 3 region (demo_r_gind3). Retrieved 2026-10-12.

Full ranking

RankAreas2024
persons
Change on 2023
1Arr. Antwerpen7,852-1.9%
2Arr. Gent4,687+34%
3Arr. Liège4,285+20.5%
4Arr. Leuven4,264-5.5%
5Arr. Halle-Vilvoorde3,726-20.5%
6Arr. Hasselt3,480+0.9%
7Arr. Turnhout3,333-13%
8Arr. Aalst2,990-6.7%
9Arr. Charleroi2,472+51.3%
10Arr. Kortrijk2,424-14%
11Arr. Mechelen2,250-31.9%
12Arr. Brugge1,933-11.3%
13Arr. de Bruxelles-Capitale/Arr. Brussel-Hoofdstad1,830-68.1%
14Arr. Sint-Niklaas1,829-21.5%
15Arr. Oostende1,816+9.3%
16Arr. Nivelles1,759+13.6%
17Arr. Namur1,704+13.8%
18Arr. Mons1,534+99.5%
19Arr. Maaseik1,393-8.2%
20Arr. Tongeren1,343-12.3%
21Arr. Tournai-Mouscron1,222-1.7%
22Arr. Roeselare1,220-19.9%
23Arr. Dendermonde1,216-23%
24Arr. Verviers - communes francophones920-16.4%
25Arr. Oudenaarde841-8.9%
26Arr. La Louvière814+469.2%
27Arr. Ieper683+45%
28Arr. Soignies672-37%
29Arr. Huy627+98.4%
30Arr. Ath555-1.1%
31Arr. Eeklo529-37.8%
32Arr. Tielt511-4.8%
33Arr. Dinant417+16.2%
34Arr. Arlon388-1%
35Arr. Diksmuide356+90.4%
36Arr. Neufchâteau282+30.6%
37Arr. Waremme250-41.6%
38Arr. Bastogne230+19.8%
38Arr. Thuin230-34.3%
40Arr. Virton130+400%
41Arr. Philippeville122-67.6%
42Arr. Marche-en-Famenne100-23.1%
43Bezirk Verviers - Deutschsprachige Gemeinschaft76-62.7%
44Arr. Veurne48-87.8%

Other periods

About this ranking

Population change during the year minus natural change (live births minus deaths), including statistical adjustment. A negative value means the population fell by more than natural change explains (Eurostat demographic balance).

Eurostat calculates this as a residual, not by counting immigrants and emigrants, so it also absorbs census revisions and other statistical adjustments. For the EU it reflects migration to and from countries outside the EU. net_migration (World Bank, UN estimate) uses a different method, so the two series differ.

Every value in the ranking comes from the same publisher and the same period, so the areas are compared on one definition. Equal values share a rank.

How to cite

Eurostat. Population change, net migration plus statistical adjustment, by NUTS 2 and 3 region (demo_r_gind3). https://ec.europa.eu/eurostat/databrowser/view/demo_r_gind3/default/table. Retrieved 2026-10-12.

Use this data in your AI agent

Invokely serves this figure to AI assistants through MCP and to code through a REST API, with the source and citation attached. Ask your assistant:

Rank NUTS 3 areas of Belgium by net migration including statistical adjustment using official data, and cite the source.
rank_places {"indicator":"net_migration_plus_adjustment","level":"province","within":"Belgium","limit":10}
GET https://invokely.ai/api/v1/rank?indicator=net_migration_plus_adjustment&level=province&within=Belgium&limit=10

Connect Claude, ChatGPT or Cursor in one step. The trial answers 25 calls a day without an account.

Questions

Which area has the highest net migration including statistical adjustment?

Arr. Antwerpen, with 7,852 in 2024, according to Eurostat, European Commission.

Which area has the lowest net migration including statistical adjustment?

Arr. Veurne, with 48 in 2024.

Where does this ranking come from?

Every value comes from one source and one period, so the places are comparable: Eurostat, European Commission, Population change, net migration plus statistical adjustment, by NUTS 2 and 3 region (demo_r_gind3). Retrieved 2026-10-12.

Net migration including statistical adjustment: other rankings

NUTS 3 areas of Belgium: more rankings