US states by GDP by industry: government

California had the highest GDP by industry: government of 51 states in 2016, at $319.53 billion. Vermont had the lowest, at $4.52 billion. The median was $29.36 billion and the figure for the United States was $2.39 trillion. Source: the U.S. Bureau of Economic Analysis.

Keep it in a collection in your library.
Highest319,532.6California
Lowest4,516.9Vermont
Median29,355.751 states
United States2,391,859History

Map of states, 2016

Alabama: 34,698.2 USD millionAlaska: 10,714.6 USD millionArizona: 40,842.4 USD millionArkansas: 15,928.2 USD millionCalifornia: 319,532.6 USD millionColorado: 41,179.6 USD millionConnecticut: 27,053.1 USD millionDelaware: 6,725.3 USD millionDistrict of Columbia: 42,876.8 USD millionFlorida: 109,110.7 USD millionGeorgia: 64,313.1 USD millionHawaii: 18,068 USD millionIdaho: 9,301.1 USD millionIllinois: 79,439.3 USD millionIndiana: 32,297.5 USD millionIowa: 21,106.5 USD millionKansas: 20,874.6 USD millionKentucky: 27,455.2 USD millionLouisiana: 27,024.1 USD millionMaine: 8,394.8 USD millionMaryland: 78,341.1 USD millionMassachusetts: 51,982.9 USD millionMichigan: 51,440.5 USD millionMinnesota: 33,775.1 USD millionMississippi: 19,280.6 USD millionMissouri: 36,011.1 USD millionMontana: 7,146.8 USD millionNebraska: 14,916 USD millionNevada: 17,084.5 USD millionNew Hampshire: 8,547.2 USD millionNew Jersey: 60,951.5 USD millionNew Mexico: 22,611.1 USD millionNew York: 158,238.1 USD millionNorth Carolina: 69,479.1 USD millionNorth Dakota: 5,961.7 USD millionOhio: 68,897 USD millionOklahoma: 29,355.7 USD millionOregon: 27,830.5 USD millionPennsylvania: 72,341.7 USD millionRhode Island: 7,701 USD millionSouth Carolina: 33,714.1 USD millionSouth Dakota: 5,288.8 USD millionTennessee: 38,063.3 USD millionTexas: 176,126.5 USD millionUtah: 20,053.2 USD millionVermont: 4,516.9 USD millionVirginia: 92,695.7 USD millionWashington: 65,958.2 USD millionWest Virginia: 11,634.1 USD millionWisconsin: 34,471.3 USD millionWyoming: 6,179.1 USD million
  • Under 9,000
  • 9,000 to 20K
  • 20K to 29K
  • 29K to 41K
  • 41K to 69K
  • 69K and over
USD million, 2016. Source: BEA, SAGDP2: gross domestic product (GDP) by state, Government and government enterprises (NAICS 92), millions of current dollars. Boundaries: U.S. Census Bureau cartographic boundary files.

All states, 2016

California: 319,532.6 USD millionCalifornia319,532.6Texas: 176,126.5 USD millionTexas176,126.5New York: 158,238.1 USD millionNew York158,238.1Florida: 109,110.7 USD millionFlorida109,110.7Virginia: 92,695.7 USD millionVirginia92,695.7Illinois: 79,439.3 USD millionIllinois79,439.3Maryland: 78,341.1 USD millionMaryland78,341.1Pennsylvania: 72,341.7 USD millionPennsylvania72,341.7North Carolina: 69,479.1 USD millionNorth Carolina69,479.1Ohio: 68,897 USD millionOhio68,897Washington: 65,958.2 USD millionWashington65,958.2Georgia: 64,313.1 USD millionGeorgia64,313.1New Jersey: 60,951.5 USD millionNew Jersey60,951.5Massachusetts: 51,982.9 USD millionMassachusetts51,982.9Michigan: 51,440.5 USD millionMichigan51,440.5District of Columbia: 42,876.8 USD millionDistrict of Columbia42,876.8Colorado: 41,179.6 USD millionColorado41,179.6Arizona: 40,842.4 USD millionArizona40,842.4Tennessee: 38,063.3 USD millionTennessee38,063.3Missouri: 36,011.1 USD millionMissouri36,011.1Alabama: 34,698.2 USD millionAlabama34,698.2Wisconsin: 34,471.3 USD millionWisconsin34,471.3Minnesota: 33,775.1 USD millionMinnesota33,775.1South Carolina: 33,714.1 USD millionSouth Carolina33,714.1Indiana: 32,297.5 USD millionIndiana32,297.5Oklahoma: 29,355.7 USD millionOklahoma29,355.7Oregon: 27,830.5 USD millionOregon27,830.5Kentucky: 27,455.2 USD millionKentucky27,455.2Connecticut: 27,053.1 USD millionConnecticut27,053.1Louisiana: 27,024.1 USD millionLouisiana27,024.1New Mexico: 22,611.1 USD millionNew Mexico22,611.1Iowa: 21,106.5 USD millionIowa21,106.5Kansas: 20,874.6 USD millionKansas20,874.6Utah: 20,053.2 USD millionUtah20,053.2Mississippi: 19,280.6 USD millionMississippi19,280.6Hawaii: 18,068 USD millionHawaii18,068Nevada: 17,084.5 USD millionNevada17,084.5Arkansas: 15,928.2 USD millionArkansas15,928.2Nebraska: 14,916 USD millionNebraska14,916West Virginia: 11,634.1 USD millionWest Virginia11,634.1Alaska: 10,714.6 USD millionAlaska10,714.6Idaho: 9,301.1 USD millionIdaho9,301.1New Hampshire: 8,547.2 USD millionNew Hampshire8,547.2Maine: 8,394.8 USD millionMaine8,394.8Rhode Island: 7,701 USD millionRhode Island7,701Montana: 7,146.8 USD millionMontana7,146.8Delaware: 6,725.3 USD millionDelaware6,725.3Wyoming: 6,179.1 USD millionWyoming6,179.1North Dakota: 5,961.7 USD millionNorth Dakota5,961.7South Dakota: 5,288.8 USD millionSouth Dakota5,288.8Vermont: 4,516.9 USD millionVermont4,516.9California: 319,532.6 USD millionCalifornia319,532.6Texas: 176,126.5 USD millionTexas176,126.5New York: 158,238.1 USD millionNew York158,238.1Florida: 109,110.7 USD millionFlorida109,110.7Virginia: 92,695.7 USD millionVirginia92,695.7Illinois: 79,439.3 USD millionIllinois79,439.3Maryland: 78,341.1 USD millionMaryland78,341.1Pennsylvania: 72,341.7 USD millionPennsylvania72,341.7North Carolina: 69,479.1 USD millionNorth Carolina69,479.1Ohio: 68,897 USD millionOhio68,897Washington: 65,958.2 USD millionWashington65,958.2Georgia: 64,313.1 USD millionGeorgia64,313.1New Jersey: 60,951.5 USD millionNew Jersey60,951.5Massachusetts: 51,982.9 USD millionMassachusetts51,982.9Michigan: 51,440.5 USD millionMichigan51,440.5District of Columbia: 42,876.8 USD millionDistrict of Columbia42,876.8Colorado: 41,179.6 USD millionColorado41,179.6Arizona: 40,842.4 USD millionArizona40,842.4Tennessee: 38,063.3 USD millionTennessee38,063.3Missouri: 36,011.1 USD millionMissouri36,011.1Alabama: 34,698.2 USD millionAlabama34,698.2Wisconsin: 34,471.3 USD millionWisconsin34,471.3Minnesota: 33,775.1 USD millionMinnesota33,775.1South Carolina: 33,714.1 USD millionSouth Carolina33,714.1Indiana: 32,297.5 USD millionIndiana32,297.5Oklahoma: 29,355.7 USD millionOklahoma29,355.7Oregon: 27,830.5 USD millionOregon27,830.5Kentucky: 27,455.2 USD millionKentucky27,455.2Connecticut: 27,053.1 USD millionConnecticut27,053.1Louisiana: 27,024.1 USD millionLouisiana27,024.1New Mexico: 22,611.1 USD millionNew Mexico22,611.1Iowa: 21,106.5 USD millionIowa21,106.5Kansas: 20,874.6 USD millionKansas20,874.6Utah: 20,053.2 USD millionUtah20,053.2Mississippi: 19,280.6 USD millionMississippi19,280.6Hawaii: 18,068 USD millionHawaii18,068Nevada: 17,084.5 USD millionNevada17,084.5Arkansas: 15,928.2 USD millionArkansas15,928.2Nebraska: 14,916 USD millionNebraska14,916West Virginia: 11,634.1 USD millionWest Virginia11,634.1Alaska: 10,714.6 USD millionAlaska10,714.6Idaho: 9,301.1 USD millionIdaho9,301.1New Hampshire: 8,547.2 USD millionNew Hampshire8,547.2Maine: 8,394.8 USD millionMaine8,394.8Rhode Island: 7,701 USD millionRhode Island7,701Montana: 7,146.8 USD millionMontana7,146.8Delaware: 6,725.3 USD millionDelaware6,725.3Wyoming: 6,179.1 USD millionWyoming6,179.1North Dakota: 5,961.7 USD millionNorth Dakota5,961.7South Dakota: 5,288.8 USD millionSouth Dakota5,288.8Vermont: 4,516.9 USD millionVermont4,516.9
USD million. Source: BEA, SAGDP2: gross domestic product (GDP) by state, Government and government enterprises (NAICS 92), millions of current dollars. Retrieved 2026-10-12.

Full ranking

RankStates2016
USD million
Change on 2015
1California319,532.6+4.3%
2Texas176,126.5+3.9%
3New York158,238.1+0.8%
4Florida109,110.7+3.2%
5Virginia92,695.7+3.5%
6Illinois79,439.3+0.1%
7Maryland78,341.1+2.5%
8Pennsylvania72,341.7+1.8%
9North Carolina69,479.1+1.8%
10Ohio68,897+2.5%
11Washington65,958.2+5%
12Georgia64,313.1+0.8%
13New Jersey60,951.5-0.9%
14Massachusetts51,982.9+0.2%
15Michigan51,440.5-0%
16District of Columbia42,876.8+4%
17Colorado41,179.6+4.2%
18Arizona40,842.4+3.1%
19Tennessee38,063.3+1.7%
20Missouri36,011.1+1.1%
21Alabama34,698.2+2.2%
22Wisconsin34,471.3+1.2%
23Minnesota33,775.1+1.4%
24South Carolina33,714.1+4.6%
25Indiana32,297.5+3.2%
26Oklahoma29,355.7+1.2%
27Oregon27,830.5+3%
28Kentucky27,455.2-0.9%
29Connecticut27,053.1+0.9%
30Louisiana27,024.1+1.1%
31New Mexico22,611.1+2.8%
32Iowa21,106.5+3.8%
33Kansas20,874.6+1.3%
34Utah20,053.2+5.6%
35Mississippi19,280.6+2.9%
36Hawaii18,068+4.2%
37Nevada17,084.5+4.5%
38Arkansas15,928.2+1.6%
39Nebraska14,916+4.6%
40West Virginia11,634.1-0.7%
41Alaska10,714.6+3.3%
42Idaho9,301.1+3.3%
43New Hampshire8,547.2+1.2%
44Maine8,394.8+5.3%
45Rhode Island7,701+1.6%
46Montana7,146.8+4.2%
47Delaware6,725.3+2.2%
48Wyoming6,179.1+0.3%
49North Dakota5,961.7+3.2%
50South Dakota5,288.8+2.6%
51Vermont4,516.9+1.4%

Other periods

About this ranking

Value added by government and government enterprises (federal civilian, military, and state and local government, including public schools and hospitals and enterprises such as the Postal Service) (NAICS 92), the industry's contribution to gross domestic product (GDP), in millions of current US dollars. United States and states: Bureau of Economic Analysis GDP by state, table SAGDP2, line 83.

Government value added is mostly the pay of public employees. For the United States it includes federal activity overseas (military and civilian staff abroad), so the national value is larger than the sum of the states. Millions of current US dollars, not adjusted for inflation; for real growth of the whole economy use gdp_growth. Industries are the sectors of the 2017 North American Industry Classification System (NAICS), counted where production takes place. The 20 sector values of a place add up to its gdp_usd, apart from rounding. BEA leaves out values that would disclose a single company, marked (D), and values below $50,000, marked (L); they are missing here, not zero.

Every value in the ranking comes from the same publisher and the same period, so the states are compared on one definition. Equal values share a rank.

How to cite

U.S. Bureau of Economic Analysis. SAGDP2: gross domestic product (GDP) by state, Government and government enterprises (NAICS 92), millions of current dollars. https://apps.bea.gov/regional/zip/SAGDP.zip. Retrieved 2026-10-12.

Citation styles

The publisher is the author. Invokely is named only as the place the figures were read, where a style asks for it.

APA 7

U.S. Bureau of Economic Analysis. (2026). SAGDP2: gross domestic product (GDP) by state, Government and government enterprises (NAICS 92), millions of current dollars (US states by GDP by industry: government, 2016) [Data set]. Retrieved October 12, 2026, from https://apps.bea.gov/regional/zip/SAGDP.zip

MLA 9

SAGDP2: gross domestic product (GDP) by state, Government and government enterprises (NAICS 92), millions of current dollars, US states by GDP by industry: government, 2016. U.S. Bureau of Economic Analysis, 30 Sept. 2026, https://apps.bea.gov/regional/zip/SAGDP.zip. Invokely, https://invokely.ai/rankings/gdp-by-industry-government/us-states?period=2016. Accessed 12 Oct. 2026.

Chicago (author-date)

U.S. Bureau of Economic Analysis. 2026. SAGDP2: gross domestic product (GDP) by state, Government and government enterprises (NAICS 92), millions of current dollars. US states by GDP by industry: government, 2016. Dataset. Accessed October 12, 2026. https://apps.bea.gov/regional/zip/SAGDP.zip. Also distributed by Invokely, https://invokely.ai/rankings/gdp-by-industry-government/us-states?period=2016.

Harvard

U.S. Bureau of Economic Analysis (2026) SAGDP2: gross domestic product (GDP) by state, Government and government enterprises (NAICS 92), millions of current dollars, US states by GDP by industry: government, 2016 [Dataset]. Available at: https://apps.bea.gov/regional/zip/SAGDP.zip, via Invokely: https://invokely.ai/rankings/gdp-by-industry-government/us-states?period=2016 (Accessed: 12 October 2026).

BibTeX
@misc{bureau_us_states_by_gdp_2016,
  author = {{U.S. Bureau of Economic Analysis}},
  title = {{SAGDP2: gross domestic product (GDP) by state, Government and government enterprises (NAICS 92), millions of current dollars: US states by GDP by industry: government, 2016}},
  year = {2026},
  howpublished = {Data set},
  url = {https://apps.bea.gov/regional/zip/SAGDP.zip},
  urldate = {2026-10-12},
  note = {Accessed via Invokely, https://invokely.ai/rankings/gdp-by-industry-government/us-states?period=2016. Publisher attribution: U.S. Bureau of Economic Analysis. SAGDP2: gross domestic product (GDP) by state, Government and government enterprises (NAICS 92), millions of current dollars. https://apps.bea.gov/regional/zip/SAGDP.zip. Retrieved 2026-10-12.},
}
RIS
TY  - DATA
AU  - U.S. Bureau of Economic Analysis
TI  - SAGDP2: gross domestic product (GDP) by state, Government and government enterprises (NAICS 92), millions of current dollars: US states by GDP by industry: government, 2016
PY  - 2026
DA  - 2026/09/30
PB  - U.S. Bureau of Economic Analysis
DB  - Invokely
UR  - https://apps.bea.gov/regional/zip/SAGDP.zip
L2  - https://invokely.ai/rankings/gdp-by-industry-government/us-states?period=2016
Y2  - 2026/10/12
N1  - Accessed via Invokely, https://invokely.ai/rankings/gdp-by-industry-government/us-states?period=2016.
N1  - Publisher attribution: U.S. Bureau of Economic Analysis. SAGDP2: gross domestic product (GDP) by state, Government and government enterprises (NAICS 92), millions of current dollars. https://apps.bea.gov/regional/zip/SAGDP.zip. Retrieved 2026-10-12.
ER  - 
Embed this chart

Paste this code into a web page or a blog post. The chart shows the latest figures as they are published, with the source and a link back to this page.

Sites that read oEmbed links, such as WordPress, can show the chart when you paste the link to this page.

Use this data in your AI agent

Invokely serves this figure to AI assistants through MCP and to code through a REST API, with the source and citation attached. Ask your assistant:

Rank US states by GDP by industry: government using official data, and cite the source.
rank_places {"indicator":"gdp_by_industry_usd_government","level":"region","within":"United States","limit":10}
GET https://invokely.ai/api/v1/rank?indicator=gdp_by_industry_usd_government&level=region&within=United%20States&limit=10

Connect Claude, ChatGPT or Cursor in one step. The trial answers 25 calls a day without an account.

Questions

Which state has the highest GDP by industry: government?

California, with $319.53 billion in 2016, according to the U.S. Bureau of Economic Analysis.

Which state has the lowest GDP by industry: government?

Vermont, with $4.52 billion in 2016.

Where does this ranking come from?

Every value comes from one source and one period, so the places are comparable: U.S. Bureau of Economic Analysis, SAGDP2: gross domestic product (GDP) by state, Government and government enterprises (NAICS 92), millions of current dollars. Retrieved 2026-10-12.

US states: more rankings