US states by business revenue: other services (Economic Census), 2022

California had the highest business revenue: other services (Economic Census) of 51 states in 2022, at $90.72 billion. Vermont had the lowest, at $1.18 billion. The median was $7.76 billion and the figure for the United States was $720.85 billion. Source: the U.S. Census Bureau.

Keep it in a collection in your library.
Highest90,718.2California
Lowest1,176.8Vermont
Median7,756.551 states
United States720,850.3History

Map of states, 2022

Alabama: 7,784.4 USD millionAlaska: 1,296.4 USD millionArizona: 12,007.3 USD millionArkansas: 3,483.5 USD millionCalifornia: 90,718.2 USD millionColorado: 14,687.9 USD millionConnecticut: 7,072.7 USD millionDelaware: 1,963.5 USD millionDistrict of Columbia: 31,869.6 USD millionFlorida: 40,990.9 USD millionGeorgia: 19,632.4 USD millionHawaii: 2,936 USD millionIdaho: 2,440.6 USD millionIllinois: 37,774.5 USD millionIndiana: 14,653.8 USD millionIowa: 5,093.3 USD millionKansas: 5,911.5 USD millionKentucky: 6,190.1 USD millionLouisiana: 7,756.5 USD millionMaine: 2,335 USD millionMaryland: 14,582 USD millionMassachusetts: 15,974.9 USD millionMichigan: 16,407.6 USD millionMinnesota: 12,818.2 USD millionMississippi: 3,080.1 USD millionMissouri: 10,346.7 USD millionMontana: 2,166.1 USD millionNebraska: 4,978.5 USD millionNevada: 4,613.5 USD millionNew Hampshire: 2,704.7 USD millionNew Jersey: 17,263.2 USD millionNew Mexico: 2,869.9 USD millionNew York: 62,334.3 USD millionNorth Carolina: 17,223.7 USD millionNorth Dakota: 1,786.7 USD millionOhio: 20,391.3 USD millionOklahoma: 6,861.4 USD millionOregon: 8,133.9 USD millionPennsylvania: 40,428.3 USD millionRhode Island: 2,253 USD millionSouth Carolina: 7,488.4 USD millionSouth Dakota: 1,806.5 USD millionTennessee: 11,944.7 USD millionTexas: 51,924.2 USD millionUtah: 5,154 USD millionVermont: 1,176.8 USD millionVirginia: 25,873.1 USD millionWashington: 18,499.2 USD millionWest Virginia: 2,189.2 USD millionWisconsin: 9,724.2 USD millionWyoming: 1,254 USD million
  • Under 2,300
  • 2,300 to 4,900
  • 4,900 to 7,800
  • 7,800 to 15K
  • 15K to 20K
  • 20K and over
USD million, 2022. Source: U.S. Census Bureau, Economic Census basic statistics by geography (EC1700BASIC, EC2200BASIC): sales, value of shipments, or revenue (RCPTOT) of other services (NAICS 81), all establishments. Boundaries: U.S. Census Bureau cartographic boundary files.

All states, 2022

California: 90,718.2 USD millionCalifornia90,718.2New York: 62,334.3 USD millionNew York62,334.3Texas: 51,924.2 USD millionTexas51,924.2Florida: 40,990.9 USD millionFlorida40,990.9Pennsylvania: 40,428.3 USD millionPennsylvania40,428.3Illinois: 37,774.5 USD millionIllinois37,774.5District of Columbia: 31,869.6 USD millionDistrict of Columbia31,869.6Virginia: 25,873.1 USD millionVirginia25,873.1Ohio: 20,391.3 USD millionOhio20,391.3Georgia: 19,632.4 USD millionGeorgia19,632.4Washington: 18,499.2 USD millionWashington18,499.2New Jersey: 17,263.2 USD millionNew Jersey17,263.2North Carolina: 17,223.7 USD millionNorth Carolina17,223.7Michigan: 16,407.6 USD millionMichigan16,407.6Massachusetts: 15,974.9 USD millionMassachusetts15,974.9Colorado: 14,687.9 USD millionColorado14,687.9Indiana: 14,653.8 USD millionIndiana14,653.8Maryland: 14,582 USD millionMaryland14,582Minnesota: 12,818.2 USD millionMinnesota12,818.2Arizona: 12,007.3 USD millionArizona12,007.3Tennessee: 11,944.7 USD millionTennessee11,944.7Missouri: 10,346.7 USD millionMissouri10,346.7Wisconsin: 9,724.2 USD millionWisconsin9,724.2Oregon: 8,133.9 USD millionOregon8,133.9Alabama: 7,784.4 USD millionAlabama7,784.4Louisiana: 7,756.5 USD millionLouisiana7,756.5South Carolina: 7,488.4 USD millionSouth Carolina7,488.4Connecticut: 7,072.7 USD millionConnecticut7,072.7Oklahoma: 6,861.4 USD millionOklahoma6,861.4Kentucky: 6,190.1 USD millionKentucky6,190.1Kansas: 5,911.5 USD millionKansas5,911.5Utah: 5,154 USD millionUtah5,154Iowa: 5,093.3 USD millionIowa5,093.3Nebraska: 4,978.5 USD millionNebraska4,978.5Nevada: 4,613.5 USD millionNevada4,613.5Arkansas: 3,483.5 USD millionArkansas3,483.5Mississippi: 3,080.1 USD millionMississippi3,080.1Hawaii: 2,936 USD millionHawaii2,936New Mexico: 2,869.9 USD millionNew Mexico2,869.9New Hampshire: 2,704.7 USD millionNew Hampshire2,704.7Idaho: 2,440.6 USD millionIdaho2,440.6Maine: 2,335 USD millionMaine2,335Rhode Island: 2,253 USD millionRhode Island2,253West Virginia: 2,189.2 USD millionWest Virginia2,189.2Montana: 2,166.1 USD millionMontana2,166.1Delaware: 1,963.5 USD millionDelaware1,963.5South Dakota: 1,806.5 USD millionSouth Dakota1,806.5North Dakota: 1,786.7 USD millionNorth Dakota1,786.7Alaska: 1,296.4 USD millionAlaska1,296.4Wyoming: 1,254 USD millionWyoming1,254Vermont: 1,176.8 USD millionVermont1,176.8California: 90,718.2 USD millionCalifornia90,718.2New York: 62,334.3 USD millionNew York62,334.3Texas: 51,924.2 USD millionTexas51,924.2Florida: 40,990.9 USD millionFlorida40,990.9Pennsylvania: 40,428.3 USD millionPennsylvania40,428.3Illinois: 37,774.5 USD millionIllinois37,774.5District of Columbia: 31,869.6 USD millionDistrict of Columbia31,869.6Virginia: 25,873.1 USD millionVirginia25,873.1Ohio: 20,391.3 USD millionOhio20,391.3Georgia: 19,632.4 USD millionGeorgia19,632.4Washington: 18,499.2 USD millionWashington18,499.2New Jersey: 17,263.2 USD millionNew Jersey17,263.2North Carolina: 17,223.7 USD millionNorth Carolina17,223.7Michigan: 16,407.6 USD millionMichigan16,407.6Massachusetts: 15,974.9 USD millionMassachusetts15,974.9Colorado: 14,687.9 USD millionColorado14,687.9Indiana: 14,653.8 USD millionIndiana14,653.8Maryland: 14,582 USD millionMaryland14,582Minnesota: 12,818.2 USD millionMinnesota12,818.2Arizona: 12,007.3 USD millionArizona12,007.3Tennessee: 11,944.7 USD millionTennessee11,944.7Missouri: 10,346.7 USD millionMissouri10,346.7Wisconsin: 9,724.2 USD millionWisconsin9,724.2Oregon: 8,133.9 USD millionOregon8,133.9Alabama: 7,784.4 USD millionAlabama7,784.4Louisiana: 7,756.5 USD millionLouisiana7,756.5South Carolina: 7,488.4 USD millionSouth Carolina7,488.4Connecticut: 7,072.7 USD millionConnecticut7,072.7Oklahoma: 6,861.4 USD millionOklahoma6,861.4Kentucky: 6,190.1 USD millionKentucky6,190.1Kansas: 5,911.5 USD millionKansas5,911.5Utah: 5,154 USD millionUtah5,154Iowa: 5,093.3 USD millionIowa5,093.3Nebraska: 4,978.5 USD millionNebraska4,978.5Nevada: 4,613.5 USD millionNevada4,613.5Arkansas: 3,483.5 USD millionArkansas3,483.5Mississippi: 3,080.1 USD millionMississippi3,080.1Hawaii: 2,936 USD millionHawaii2,936New Mexico: 2,869.9 USD millionNew Mexico2,869.9New Hampshire: 2,704.7 USD millionNew Hampshire2,704.7Idaho: 2,440.6 USD millionIdaho2,440.6Maine: 2,335 USD millionMaine2,335Rhode Island: 2,253 USD millionRhode Island2,253West Virginia: 2,189.2 USD millionWest Virginia2,189.2Montana: 2,166.1 USD millionMontana2,166.1Delaware: 1,963.5 USD millionDelaware1,963.5South Dakota: 1,806.5 USD millionSouth Dakota1,806.5North Dakota: 1,786.7 USD millionNorth Dakota1,786.7Alaska: 1,296.4 USD millionAlaska1,296.4Wyoming: 1,254 USD millionWyoming1,254Vermont: 1,176.8 USD millionVermont1,176.8
USD million. Source: U.S. Census Bureau, Economic Census basic statistics by geography (EC1700BASIC, EC2200BASIC): sales, value of shipments, or revenue (RCPTOT) of other services (NAICS 81), all establishments. Retrieved 2026-10-12.

Full ranking

RankStates2022
USD million
1California90,718.2
2New York62,334.3
3Texas51,924.2
4Florida40,990.9
5Pennsylvania40,428.3
6Illinois37,774.5
7District of Columbia31,869.6
8Virginia25,873.1
9Ohio20,391.3
10Georgia19,632.4
11Washington18,499.2
12New Jersey17,263.2
13North Carolina17,223.7
14Michigan16,407.6
15Massachusetts15,974.9
16Colorado14,687.9
17Indiana14,653.8
18Maryland14,582
19Minnesota12,818.2
20Arizona12,007.3
21Tennessee11,944.7
22Missouri10,346.7
23Wisconsin9,724.2
24Oregon8,133.9
25Alabama7,784.4
26Louisiana7,756.5
27South Carolina7,488.4
28Connecticut7,072.7
29Oklahoma6,861.4
30Kentucky6,190.1
31Kansas5,911.5
32Utah5,154
33Iowa5,093.3
34Nebraska4,978.5
35Nevada4,613.5
36Arkansas3,483.5
37Mississippi3,080.1
38Hawaii2,936
39New Mexico2,869.9
40New Hampshire2,704.7
41Idaho2,440.6
42Maine2,335
43Rhode Island2,253
44West Virginia2,189.2
45Montana2,166.1
46Delaware1,963.5
47South Dakota1,806.5
48North Dakota1,786.7
49Alaska1,296.4
50Wyoming1,254
51Vermont1,176.8

Other periods

About this ranking

Sales, value of shipments or revenue of employer establishments in other services (repair and maintenance, personal and laundry services, and civic organizations) (NAICS 81), in millions of current US dollars, from the U.S. Census Bureau Economic Census. Excludes religious organizations, labor unions, political organizations and private households (NAICS 8131, 81393, 81394 and 814).

Economic Census, taken every five years: values exist for 2017 and 2022 only, and the 2027 census publishes about 2029. Revenue of employer establishments located in the place, in millions of current US dollars, not adjusted for inflation; nonemployers (nonemployer_receipts_usd_*) are not included, and government owned establishments are generally out of scope. Manufacturing is the value of shipments and wholesale and retail trade are sales, so an establishment selling to another counts in both and sectors do not add up to output or GDP. Cells that would disclose individual companies (flag D) or that Census does not publish are missing here, not zero; counties are published for 14 of the 18 sectors. Sectors follow NAICS 2017 for 2017 and NAICS 2022 for 2022.

Every value in the ranking comes from the same publisher and the same period, so the states are compared on one definition. Equal values share a rank.

How to cite

U.S. Census Bureau. Economic Census basic statistics by geography (EC1700BASIC, EC2200BASIC): sales, value of shipments, or revenue (RCPTOT) of other services (NAICS 81), all establishments. https://www2.census.gov/programs-surveys/economic-census/data/2022/sector00/EC2200BASIC.zip. Retrieved 2026-10-12.

Citation styles

The publisher is the author. Invokely is named only as the place the figures were read, where a style asks for it.

APA 7

U.S. Census Bureau. (2024). Economic Census basic statistics by geography (EC1700BASIC, EC2200BASIC): sales, value of shipments, or revenue (RCPTOT) of other services (NAICS 81), all establishments (US states by business revenue: other services (Economic Census), 2022) [Data set]. Retrieved October 12, 2026, from https://www2.census.gov/programs-surveys/economic-census/data/2022/sector00/EC2200BASIC.zip

MLA 9

Economic Census basic statistics by geography (EC1700BASIC, EC2200BASIC): sales, value of shipments, or revenue (RCPTOT) of other services (NAICS 81), all establishments, US states by business revenue: other services (Economic Census), 2022. U.S. Census Bureau, 12 Dec. 2024, https://www2.census.gov/programs-surveys/economic-census/data/2022/sector00/EC2200BASIC.zip. Invokely, https://invokely.ai/rankings/business-revenue-other-services/us-states. Accessed 12 Oct. 2026.

Chicago (author-date)

U.S. Census Bureau. 2024. Economic Census basic statistics by geography (EC1700BASIC, EC2200BASIC): sales, value of shipments, or revenue (RCPTOT) of other services (NAICS 81), all establishments. US states by business revenue: other services (Economic Census), 2022. Dataset. Accessed October 12, 2026. https://www2.census.gov/programs-surveys/economic-census/data/2022/sector00/EC2200BASIC.zip. Also distributed by Invokely, https://invokely.ai/rankings/business-revenue-other-services/us-states.

Harvard

U.S. Census Bureau (2024) Economic Census basic statistics by geography (EC1700BASIC, EC2200BASIC): sales, value of shipments, or revenue (RCPTOT) of other services (NAICS 81), all establishments, US states by business revenue: other services (Economic Census), 2022 [Dataset]. Available at: https://www2.census.gov/programs-surveys/economic-census/data/2022/sector00/EC2200BASIC.zip, via Invokely: https://invokely.ai/rankings/business-revenue-other-services/us-states (Accessed: 12 October 2026).

BibTeX
@misc{census_us_states_by_business_2022,
  author = {{U.S. Census Bureau}},
  title = {{Economic Census basic statistics by geography (EC1700BASIC, EC2200BASIC): sales, value of shipments, or revenue (RCPTOT) of other services (NAICS 81), all establishments: US states by business revenue: other services (Economic Census), 2022}},
  year = {2024},
  howpublished = {Data set},
  url = {https://www2.census.gov/programs-surveys/economic-census/data/2022/sector00/EC2200BASIC.zip},
  urldate = {2026-10-12},
  note = {Accessed via Invokely, https://invokely.ai/rankings/business-revenue-other-services/us-states. Publisher attribution: U.S. Census Bureau. Economic Census basic statistics by geography (EC1700BASIC, EC2200BASIC): sales, value of shipments, or revenue (RCPTOT) of other services (NAICS 81), all establishments. https://www2.census.gov/programs-surveys/economic-census/data/2022/sector00/EC2200BASIC.zip. Retrieved 2026-10-12.},
}
RIS
TY  - DATA
AU  - U.S. Census Bureau
TI  - Economic Census basic statistics by geography (EC1700BASIC, EC2200BASIC): sales, value of shipments, or revenue (RCPTOT) of other services (NAICS 81), all establishments: US states by business revenue: other services (Economic Census), 2022
PY  - 2024
DA  - 2024/12/12
PB  - U.S. Census Bureau
DB  - Invokely
UR  - https://www2.census.gov/programs-surveys/economic-census/data/2022/sector00/EC2200BASIC.zip
L2  - https://invokely.ai/rankings/business-revenue-other-services/us-states
Y2  - 2026/10/12
N1  - Accessed via Invokely, https://invokely.ai/rankings/business-revenue-other-services/us-states.
N1  - Publisher attribution: U.S. Census Bureau. Economic Census basic statistics by geography (EC1700BASIC, EC2200BASIC): sales, value of shipments, or revenue (RCPTOT) of other services (NAICS 81), all establishments. https://www2.census.gov/programs-surveys/economic-census/data/2022/sector00/EC2200BASIC.zip. Retrieved 2026-10-12.
ER  - 
Embed this chart

Paste this code into a web page or a blog post. The chart shows the latest figures as they are published, with the source and a link back to this page.

Sites that read oEmbed links, such as WordPress, can show the chart when you paste the link to this page.

Use this data in your AI agent

Invokely serves this figure to AI assistants through MCP and to code through a REST API, with the source and citation attached. Ask your assistant:

Rank US states by business revenue: other services (Economic Census) using official data, and cite the source.
rank_places {"indicator":"business_revenue_usd_other_services","level":"region","within":"United States","limit":10}
GET https://invokely.ai/api/v1/rank?indicator=business_revenue_usd_other_services&level=region&within=United%20States&limit=10

Connect Claude, ChatGPT or Cursor in one step. The trial answers 25 calls a day without an account.

Questions

Which state has the highest business revenue: other services (Economic Census)?

California, with $90.72 billion in 2022, according to the U.S. Census Bureau.

Which state has the lowest business revenue: other services (Economic Census)?

Vermont, with $1.18 billion in 2022.

Where does this ranking come from?

Every value comes from one source and one period, so the places are comparable: U.S. Census Bureau, Economic Census basic statistics by geography (EC1700BASIC, EC2200BASIC): sales, value of shipments, or revenue (RCPTOT) of other services (NAICS 81), all establishments. Retrieved 2026-10-12.

Business revenue: other services (Economic Census): other rankings

US states: more rankings