Counties in Missouri by traffic fatality rate
Ripley County had the highest traffic fatality rate of 115 counties in 2023, at 74 per 100,000 people. Worth County had the lowest, at 0 per 100,000 people. The median was 20.2 per 100,000 people and the figure for Missouri was 16 per 100,000 people. Source: NHTSA and BEA.
Top 40 counties, 2023
Full ranking
| Rank | Counties | 2023 | Change on 2022 |
|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Ripley County | 74 | +46 pts |
| 2 | St. Clair County | 71.8 | +9.2 pts |
| 3 | Reynolds County | 67.1 | +17 pts |
| 4 | Caldwell County | 66.8 | +66.8 pts |
| 5 | Ozark County | 66.7 | +55.5 pts |
| 6 | Morgan County | 54.6 | +13.3 pts |
| 7 | Pemiscot County | 54.5 | +7.5 pts |
| 8 | Barry County | 53.8 | +19.5 pts |
| 9 | Lawrence County | 51.4 | +12.7 pts |
| 10 | Shelby County | 50.6 | +17.3 pts |
| 11 | Douglas County | 49.1 | +40.7 pts |
| 12 | Carroll County | 47.8 | +47.8 pts |
| 13 | Ralls County | 47.6 | +18.8 pts |
| 14 | Hickory County | 45.9 | +22.6 pts |
| 15 | Bates County | 43.1 | +30.8 pts |
| 16 | Shannon County | 41.4 | +27.5 pts |
| 17 | New Madrid County | 39 | -24.8 pts |
| 18 | Bollinger County | 38 | -28.6 pts |
| 19 | Saline County | 34.5 | +34.5 pts |
| 20 | Stone County | 33.7 | -3.7 pts |
| 21 | Gentry County | 31.7 | +15.8 pts |
| 22 | Wright County | 31 | -16.1 pts |
| 23 | Grundy County | 30.6 | +30.6 pts |
| 24 | Clark County | 30.1 | +30.1 pts |
| 25 | Lafayette County | 30.1 | +8.8 pts |
| 26 | Dunklin County | 29.6 | +22.3 pts |
| 27 | Lincoln County | 29.4 | +10.4 pts |
| 28 | Mercer County | 28.6 | +28.6 pts |
| 29 | Newton County | 28 | -8.6 pts |
| 30 | Pike County | 27.9 | +5.2 pts |
| 31 | Texas County | 27.3 | -8.2 pts |
| 32 | Gasconade County | 27.2 | -13.4 pts |
| 33 | Chariton County | 27 | -54.1 pts |
| 34 | Knox County | 26.8 | +26.8 pts |
| 35 | Henry County | 26.7 | -0.1 pts |
| 36 | Crawford County | 26.4 | -4.5 pts |
| 37 | Perry County | 26.4 | +5.2 pts |
| 38 | Macon County | 26.4 | -6.8 pts |
| 39 | Montgomery County | 26.2 | +8.8 pts |
| 40 | Moniteau County | 26.2 | -19.7 pts |
| 41 | Barton County | 25.5 | -42.9 pts |
| 42 | McDonald County | 24.9 | -13.2 pts |
| 43 | Schuyler County | 24.6 | +24.6 pts |
| 44 | Phelps County | 24.2 | -2.3 pts |
| 45 | Madison County | 23.6 | +7.9 pts |
| 46 | Holt County | 23.4 | -23.5 pts |
| 47 | Oregon County | 22.9 | +11.5 pts |
| 48 | Monroe County | 22.9 | +22.9 pts |
| 49 | Dallas County | 22.5 | -17.3 pts |
| 50 | Andrew County | 22.1 | +11 pts |
| 51 | Ray County | 21.6 | +12.9 pts |
| 52 | Butler County | 21.5 | +0.1 pts |
| 53 | Washington County | 21.2 | -17.2 pts |
| 54 | Stoddard County | 21.1 | +3.5 pts |
| 55 | Dent County | 20.5 | +6.7 pts |
| 56 | Cedar County | 20.4 | -13.8 pts |
| 57 | Vernon County | 20.2 | -10.4 pts |
| 58 | DeKalb County | 20.2 | +2.5 pts |
| 59 | Howard County | 19.8 | -9.7 pts |
| 60 | Howell County | 19.7 | +2.4 pts |
| 61 | Miller County | 19.6 | -12 pts |
| 62 | Benton County | 19.5 | +4.6 pts |
| 63 | Webster County | 19.3 | +9.4 pts |
| 64 | Buchanan County | 19.2 | -0.1 pts |
| 65 | Franklin County | 18.8 | -5.8 pts |
| 66 | Carter County | 18.8 | -38.2 pts |
| 67 | Wayne County | 18.5 | -18.5 pts |
| 68 | St. Louis city | 18.4 | -9.2 pts |
| 69 | Jackson County | 18.3 | +2.8 pts |
| 70 | Camden County | 18.1 | -4.7 pts |
| 71 | Greene County | 17.7 | +2.5 pts |
| 72 | Sullivan County | 17.1 | +17.1 pts |
| 73 | Mississippi County | 16.9 | -60.2 pts |
| 74 | Pulaski County | 16.7 | +7.4 pts |
| 75 | Audrain County | 16.4 | +8.3 pts |
| 76 | St. Francois County | 16.4 | -10.5 pts |
| 77 | Cape Girardeau County | 15.6 | +2.4 pts |
| 78 | Polk County | 15.2 | -3.1 pts |
| 79 | Osage County | 14.8 | -15 pts |
| 80 | Taney County | 14.1 | -7.1 pts |
| 81 | Clinton County | 13.9 | -4.8 pts |
| 82 | Boone County | 13.7 | +1.4 pts |
| 83 | Cass County | 13.4 | -3.8 pts |
| 84 | Warren County | 13.2 | +5.2 pts |
| 85 | Dade County | 13 | +13 pts |
| 86 | Platte County | 12.5 | +0.7 pts |
| 87 | Harrison County | 12.2 | -24.4 pts |
| 88 | Jasper County | 12 | -0.9 pts |
| 89 | Maries County | 11.8 | -11.9 pts |
| 90 | Laclede County | 10.9 | -30.4 pts |
| 91 | Ste. Genevieve County | 10.7 | -10.8 pts |
| 92 | Marion County | 10.6 | -14 pts |
| 93 | Iron County | 10.6 | -63.8 pts |
| 94 | Jefferson County | 10.4 | -8.4 pts |
| 95 | St. Louis County | 10 | +0.2 pts |
| 96 | Johnson County | 9.1 | -7.5 pts |
| 97 | Callaway County | 8.9 | -4.5 pts |
| 98 | Linn County | 8.5 | -16.9 pts |
| 99 | Randolph County | 8.3 | -3.9 pts |
| 100 | Scott County | 7.9 | -10.6 pts |
| 101 | Clay County | 6.9 | +1.1 pts |
| 102 | Pettis County | 6.9 | -6.9 pts |
| 103 | Livingston County | 6.9 | -7.1 pts |
| 104 | Cole County | 6.5 | -2.6 pts |
| 105 | Cooper County | 5.9 | -12 pts |
| 106 | St. Charles County | 5.3 | -3.4 pts |
| 107 | Nodaway County | 4.8 | -9.7 pts |
| 108 | Adair County | 4 | -19.9 pts |
| 109 | Christian County | 3.2 | -5.4 pts |
| 110 | Atchison County | 0 | 0 pts |
| 110 | Daviess County | 0 | -23.7 pts |
| 110 | Lewis County | 0 | -20.2 pts |
| 110 | Putnam County | 0 | -21.5 pts |
| 110 | Scotland County | 0 | -43 pts |
| 110 | Worth County | 0 | -257.3 pts |
Other periods
About this ranking
Traffic fatalities (NHTSA FARS) per 100,000 residents in the same year and place.
Deaths are counted where the crash happened and divided by the resident population, so counties with busy highways and few residents can show very high rates. Differs from the WHO road traffic death rate (road_traffic_death_rate).
Every value in the ranking comes from the same publisher and the same period, so the counties are compared on one definition. Equal values share a rank.
How to cite
Invokely calculation from NHTSA FARS traffic fatalities divided by BEA mid-year population (SAINC1 and CAINC1), per 100,000 residents. https://invokely.ai/docs/methodology#traffic_fatality_rate_per_100k. Retrieved 2026-10-12.
Citation styles
APA 7
Invokely. (n.d.). NHTSA FARS traffic fatalities divided by BEA mid-year population (SAINC1 and CAINC1), per 100,000 residents (Counties in Missouri by traffic fatality rate, 2023) [Data set]. Calculated from data by NHTSA and BEA. Retrieved October 12, 2026, from https://invokely.ai/docs/methodology#traffic_fatality_rate_per_100k
MLA 9
NHTSA FARS traffic fatalities divided by BEA mid-year population (SAINC1 and CAINC1), per 100,000 residents, Counties in Missouri by traffic fatality rate, 2023. Calculated from data by NHTSA and BEA. Invokely, https://invokely.ai/docs/methodology#traffic_fatality_rate_per_100k. Accessed 12 Oct. 2026.
Chicago (author-date)
Invokely. n.d. NHTSA FARS traffic fatalities divided by BEA mid-year population (SAINC1 and CAINC1), per 100,000 residents. Counties in Missouri by traffic fatality rate, 2023. Dataset. Calculated from data by NHTSA and BEA. Accessed October 12, 2026. https://invokely.ai/docs/methodology#traffic_fatality_rate_per_100k.
Harvard
Invokely (no date) NHTSA FARS traffic fatalities divided by BEA mid-year population (SAINC1 and CAINC1), per 100,000 residents, Counties in Missouri by traffic fatality rate, 2023 [Dataset]. Calculated from data by NHTSA and BEA. Available at: https://invokely.ai/docs/methodology#traffic_fatality_rate_per_100k (Accessed: 12 October 2026).
BibTeX
@misc{invokely_counties_in_missouri_by_2023,
author = {{Invokely}},
title = {{NHTSA FARS traffic fatalities divided by BEA mid-year population (SAINC1 and CAINC1), per 100,000 residents: Counties in Missouri by traffic fatality rate, 2023}},
howpublished = {Data set},
url = {https://invokely.ai/docs/methodology#traffic_fatality_rate_per_100k},
urldate = {2026-10-12},
note = {Calculated from data by NHTSA and BEA. Accessed via Invokely, https://invokely.ai/rankings/traffic-fatality-rate/missouri-counties?period=2023. Publisher attribution: Invokely calculation from NHTSA FARS traffic fatalities divided by BEA mid-year population (SAINC1 and CAINC1), per 100,000 residents. https://invokely.ai/docs/methodology\#traffic\_fatality\_rate\_per\_100k. Retrieved 2026-10-12.},
}
RIS
TY - DATA
AU - Invokely
TI - NHTSA FARS traffic fatalities divided by BEA mid-year population (SAINC1 and CAINC1), per 100,000 residents: Counties in Missouri by traffic fatality rate, 2023
PB - Invokely
DB - Invokely
UR - https://invokely.ai/docs/methodology#traffic_fatality_rate_per_100k
L2 - https://invokely.ai/rankings/traffic-fatality-rate/missouri-counties?period=2023
Y2 - 2026/10/12
N1 - Calculated from data by NHTSA and BEA.
N1 - Accessed via Invokely, https://invokely.ai/rankings/traffic-fatality-rate/missouri-counties?period=2023.
N1 - Publisher attribution: Invokely calculation from NHTSA FARS traffic fatalities divided by BEA mid-year population (SAINC1 and CAINC1), per 100,000 residents. https://invokely.ai/docs/methodology#traffic_fatality_rate_per_100k. Retrieved 2026-10-12.
ER -
Use this data in your AI agent
Invokely serves this figure to AI assistants through MCP and to code through a REST API, with the source and citation attached. Ask your assistant:
Rank Counties in Missouri by traffic fatality rate using official data, and cite the source.
rank_places {"indicator":"traffic_fatality_rate_per_100k","level":"province","within":"Missouri","limit":10}
GET https://invokely.ai/api/v1/rank?indicator=traffic_fatality_rate_per_100k&level=province&within=Missouri&limit=10
Questions
Which county has the highest traffic fatality rate?
Ripley County, with 74 per 100,000 people in 2023, according to NHTSA and BEA.
Which county has the lowest traffic fatality rate?
Worth County, with 0 per 100,000 people in 2023.
Where does this ranking come from?
Every value comes from one source and one period, so the places are comparable: Invokely, NHTSA FARS traffic fatalities divided by BEA mid-year population (SAINC1 and CAINC1), per 100,000 residents. Retrieved 2026-10-12.
Traffic fatality rate: other rankings
Counties in Missouri: more rankings
- Uninsured rate, under 19 (US model-based estimate)
- Adult obesity rate, local model estimate
- Uninsured rate, under 65 (US model-based estimate)
- Coronary heart disease in adults, local model estimate
- School enrolment, children aged 3 and 4
- Child poverty rate, under 18 (US official measure)
- Personal income
- Natural change, July to June