Counties in Missouri by traffic fatality rate, 2024
Bollinger County had the highest traffic fatality rate of 115 counties in 2024, at 75.4 per 100,000 people. Worth County had the lowest, at 0 per 100,000 people. The median was 17.5 per 100,000 people and the figure for Missouri was 15.3 per 100,000 people. Source: NHTSA and BEA.
Top 40 counties, 2024
Full ranking
| Rank | Counties | 2024 | Change on 2023 |
|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Bollinger County Estimated | 75.4 | +37.4 pts |
| 2 | New Madrid County Estimated | 59.2 | +20.2 pts |
| 3 | Atchison County Estimated | 58.4 | +58.4 pts |
| 4 | Reynolds County Estimated | 50.6 | -16.4 pts |
| 5 | DeKalb County Estimated | 50.6 | +30.4 pts |
| 6 | McDonald County Estimated | 49.9 | +25 pts |
| 7 | Pemiscot County Estimated | 48.6 | -5.9 pts |
| 8 | Holt County Estimated | 47.2 | +23.7 pts |
| 9 | Newton County Estimated | 47.1 | +19.2 pts |
| 10 | Wayne County Estimated | 46.2 | +27.7 pts |
| 11 | Oregon County Estimated | 46 | +23 pts |
| 12 | Clark County Estimated | 45.3 | +15.2 pts |
| 13 | Ozark County Estimated | 44 | -22.7 pts |
| 14 | Bates County Estimated | 42.7 | -0.4 pts |
| 15 | Dent County Estimated | 40.8 | +20.3 pts |
| 16 | Ralls County Estimated | 38.1 | -9.5 pts |
| 17 | Maries County Estimated | 35.3 | +23.4 pts |
| 18 | Sullivan County Estimated | 34.8 | +17.7 pts |
| 19 | Benton County Estimated | 34 | +14.5 pts |
| 20 | Washington County Estimated | 33.9 | +12.7 pts |
| 21 | Shelby County Estimated | 33.8 | -16.8 pts |
| 22 | Butler County Estimated | 33.5 | +12 pts |
| 23 | Pike County Estimated | 33.4 | +5.5 pts |
| 24 | Andrew County Estimated | 33.2 | +11.1 pts |
| 25 | Macon County Estimated | 32.9 | +6.6 pts |
| 26 | Texas County Estimated | 31.1 | +3.8 pts |
| 27 | Stone County Estimated | 30.6 | -3 pts |
| 28 | Mercer County Estimated | 29 | +0.4 pts |
| 29 | Laclede County Estimated | 27.2 | +16.3 pts |
| 30 | Camden County Estimated | 27.2 | +9 pts |
| 31 | Crawford County Estimated | 26.3 | -0.1 pts |
| 32 | Montgomery County Estimated | 26.1 | -0.2 pts |
| 33 | Barton County Estimated | 25.6 | +0.1 pts |
| 34 | Lawrence County Estimated | 25.5 | -25.9 pts |
| 35 | Mississippi County Estimated | 25.5 | +8.7 pts |
| 36 | Vernon County Estimated | 25.3 | +5 pts |
| 37 | Lafayette County Estimated | 23.9 | -6.2 pts |
| 38 | Webster County Estimated | 23.8 | +4.5 pts |
| 39 | Cooper County Estimated | 23.4 | +17.5 pts |
| 40 | Johnson County Estimated | 23.3 | +14.2 pts |
| 41 | Taney County Estimated | 22.9 | +8.8 pts |
| 42 | Morgan County Estimated | 22.3 | -32.3 pts |
| 43 | Osage County Estimated | 22.3 | +7.4 pts |
| 44 | Caldwell County Estimated | 22.2 | -44.6 pts |
| 45 | Dunklin County Estimated | 22.2 | -7.3 pts |
| 46 | Scotland County Estimated | 21.3 | +21.3 pts |
| 47 | Iron County Estimated | 21.2 | +10.7 pts |
| 48 | Livingston County Estimated | 20.5 | +13.6 pts |
| 49 | St. Clair County Estimated | 20.3 | -51.5 pts |
| 50 | Lewis County Estimated | 20.3 | +20.3 pts |
| 51 | Howard County Estimated | 19.7 | -0.1 pts |
| 52 | Moniteau County Estimated | 19.6 | -6.6 pts |
| 53 | Miller County Estimated | 19.5 | -0.1 pts |
| 54 | Jasper County Estimated | 19 | +7 pts |
| 55 | St. Francois County Estimated | 17.8 | +1.4 pts |
| 56 | Franklin County Estimated | 17.7 | -1.1 pts |
| 57 | Stoddard County Estimated | 17.6 | -3.6 pts |
| 58 | Phelps County Estimated | 17.5 | -6.7 pts |
| 59 | Howell County Estimated | 17.2 | -2.5 pts |
| 60 | St. Louis city Estimated | 17.2 | -1.2 pts |
| 61 | Jackson County Estimated | 16.9 | -1.4 pts |
| 62 | Douglas County Estimated | 16.3 | -32.8 pts |
| 63 | Ste. Genevieve County Estimated | 16.2 | +5.4 pts |
| 64 | Pettis County Estimated | 16 | +9.1 pts |
| 65 | Scott County Estimated | 15.8 | +7.9 pts |
| 66 | Perry County Estimated | 15.7 | -10.7 pts |
| 67 | Warren County Estimated | 15.6 | +2.4 pts |
| 68 | Madison County Estimated | 15.6 | -8 pts |
| 69 | Polk County Estimated | 15.1 | -0.1 pts |
| 70 | Marion County Estimated | 14.1 | +3.5 pts |
| 71 | Shannon County Estimated | 13.7 | -27.6 pts |
| 72 | Chariton County Estimated | 13.5 | -13.5 pts |
| 73 | Callaway County Estimated | 13.3 | +4.4 pts |
| 74 | Dade County Estimated | 13.1 | +0.2 pts |
| 75 | Pulaski County Estimated | 13 | -3.7 pts |
| 76 | Randolph County Estimated | 12.5 | +4.2 pts |
| 77 | Greene County Estimated | 12.3 | -5.4 pts |
| 78 | Harrison County Estimated | 12.2 | 0 pts |
| 79 | Cape Girardeau County Estimated | 12 | -3.7 pts |
| 80 | Carroll County Estimated | 11.9 | -35.9 pts |
| 81 | Daviess County Estimated | 11.7 | +11.7 pts |
| 82 | Adair County Estimated | 11.7 | +7.7 pts |
| 83 | Hickory County Estimated | 11.4 | -34.5 pts |
| 84 | St. Louis County Estimated | 11.3 | +1.3 pts |
| 85 | Monroe County Estimated | 11.2 | -11.7 pts |
| 86 | Barry County Estimated | 11.2 | -42.6 pts |
| 87 | Jefferson County Estimated | 11.2 | +0.8 pts |
| 88 | Dallas County Estimated | 11.2 | -11.3 pts |
| 89 | Clay County Estimated | 11 | +4.1 pts |
| 90 | Lincoln County Estimated | 10.6 | -18.7 pts |
| 91 | Boone County Estimated | 10.4 | -3.3 pts |
| 92 | Wright County Estimated | 10.3 | -20.7 pts |
| 93 | Grundy County Estimated | 10.2 | -20.4 pts |
| 94 | Platte County Estimated | 9.7 | -2.8 pts |
| 95 | Cass County Estimated | 9.7 | -3.8 pts |
| 96 | Buchanan County Estimated | 9.6 | -9.7 pts |
| 97 | Ripley County Estimated | 9.3 | -64.7 pts |
| 98 | Henry County Estimated | 8.9 | -17.9 pts |
| 99 | Ray County Estimated | 8.6 | -13 pts |
| 100 | Linn County Estimated | 8.4 | -0.1 pts |
| 101 | Audrain County Estimated | 8.2 | -8.2 pts |
| 102 | Gasconade County Estimated | 6.8 | -20.3 pts |
| 103 | Cedar County Estimated | 6.7 | -13.7 pts |
| 104 | St. Charles County Estimated | 5.9 | +0.6 pts |
| 105 | Christian County Estimated | 5.2 | +2 pts |
| 106 | Clinton County Estimated | 4.6 | -9.3 pts |
| 107 | Cole County Estimated | 3.9 | -2.6 pts |
| 108 | Carter County Estimated | 0 | -18.8 pts |
| 108 | Gentry County Estimated | 0 | -31.7 pts |
| 108 | Knox County Estimated | 0 | -26.8 pts |
| 108 | Nodaway County Estimated | 0 | -4.8 pts |
| 108 | Putnam County Estimated | 0 | 0 pts |
| 108 | Saline County Estimated | 0 | -34.5 pts |
| 108 | Schuyler County Estimated | 0 | -24.6 pts |
| 108 | Worth County Estimated | 0 | 0 pts |
Other periods
About this ranking
Traffic fatalities (NHTSA FARS) per 100,000 residents in the same year and place.
Deaths are counted where the crash happened and divided by the resident population, so counties with busy highways and few residents can show very high rates. Differs from the WHO road traffic death rate (road_traffic_death_rate).
Every value in the ranking comes from the same publisher and the same period, so the counties are compared on one definition. Equal values share a rank.
How to cite
Invokely calculation from NHTSA FARS traffic fatalities divided by BEA mid-year population (SAINC1 and CAINC1), per 100,000 residents. https://invokely.ai/docs/methodology#traffic_fatality_rate_per_100k. Retrieved 2026-10-12.
Citation styles
APA 7
Invokely. (n.d.). NHTSA FARS traffic fatalities divided by BEA mid-year population (SAINC1 and CAINC1), per 100,000 residents (Counties in Missouri by traffic fatality rate, 2024) [Data set]. Calculated from data by NHTSA and BEA. Retrieved October 12, 2026, from https://invokely.ai/docs/methodology#traffic_fatality_rate_per_100k
MLA 9
NHTSA FARS traffic fatalities divided by BEA mid-year population (SAINC1 and CAINC1), per 100,000 residents, Counties in Missouri by traffic fatality rate, 2024. Calculated from data by NHTSA and BEA. Invokely, https://invokely.ai/docs/methodology#traffic_fatality_rate_per_100k. Accessed 12 Oct. 2026.
Chicago (author-date)
Invokely. n.d. NHTSA FARS traffic fatalities divided by BEA mid-year population (SAINC1 and CAINC1), per 100,000 residents. Counties in Missouri by traffic fatality rate, 2024. Dataset. Calculated from data by NHTSA and BEA. Accessed October 12, 2026. https://invokely.ai/docs/methodology#traffic_fatality_rate_per_100k.
Harvard
Invokely (no date) NHTSA FARS traffic fatalities divided by BEA mid-year population (SAINC1 and CAINC1), per 100,000 residents, Counties in Missouri by traffic fatality rate, 2024 [Dataset]. Calculated from data by NHTSA and BEA. Available at: https://invokely.ai/docs/methodology#traffic_fatality_rate_per_100k (Accessed: 12 October 2026).
BibTeX
@misc{invokely_counties_in_missouri_by_2024,
author = {{Invokely}},
title = {{NHTSA FARS traffic fatalities divided by BEA mid-year population (SAINC1 and CAINC1), per 100,000 residents: Counties in Missouri by traffic fatality rate, 2024}},
howpublished = {Data set},
url = {https://invokely.ai/docs/methodology#traffic_fatality_rate_per_100k},
urldate = {2026-10-12},
note = {Calculated from data by NHTSA and BEA. Accessed via Invokely, https://invokely.ai/rankings/traffic-fatality-rate/missouri-counties. Publisher attribution: Invokely calculation from NHTSA FARS traffic fatalities divided by BEA mid-year population (SAINC1 and CAINC1), per 100,000 residents. https://invokely.ai/docs/methodology\#traffic\_fatality\_rate\_per\_100k. Retrieved 2026-10-12.},
}
RIS
TY - DATA
AU - Invokely
TI - NHTSA FARS traffic fatalities divided by BEA mid-year population (SAINC1 and CAINC1), per 100,000 residents: Counties in Missouri by traffic fatality rate, 2024
PB - Invokely
DB - Invokely
UR - https://invokely.ai/docs/methodology#traffic_fatality_rate_per_100k
L2 - https://invokely.ai/rankings/traffic-fatality-rate/missouri-counties
Y2 - 2026/10/12
N1 - Calculated from data by NHTSA and BEA.
N1 - Accessed via Invokely, https://invokely.ai/rankings/traffic-fatality-rate/missouri-counties.
N1 - Publisher attribution: Invokely calculation from NHTSA FARS traffic fatalities divided by BEA mid-year population (SAINC1 and CAINC1), per 100,000 residents. https://invokely.ai/docs/methodology#traffic_fatality_rate_per_100k. Retrieved 2026-10-12.
ER -
Use this data in your AI agent
Invokely serves this figure to AI assistants through MCP and to code through a REST API, with the source and citation attached. Ask your assistant:
Rank Counties in Missouri by traffic fatality rate using official data, and cite the source.
rank_places {"indicator":"traffic_fatality_rate_per_100k","level":"province","within":"Missouri","limit":10}
GET https://invokely.ai/api/v1/rank?indicator=traffic_fatality_rate_per_100k&level=province&within=Missouri&limit=10
Questions
Which county has the highest traffic fatality rate?
Bollinger County, with 75.4 per 100,000 people in 2024, according to NHTSA and BEA.
Which county has the lowest traffic fatality rate?
Worth County, with 0 per 100,000 people in 2024.
Where does this ranking come from?
Every value comes from one source and one period, so the places are comparable: Invokely, NHTSA FARS traffic fatalities divided by BEA mid-year population (SAINC1 and CAINC1), per 100,000 residents. Retrieved 2026-10-12.