Counties in Missouri by traffic fatality rate
Daviess County had the highest traffic fatality rate of 115 counties in 2017, at 82.8 per 100,000 people. Worth County had the lowest, at 0 per 100,000 people. The median was 19.6 per 100,000 people and the figure for Missouri was 15.2 per 100,000 people. Source: NHTSA and BEA.
Top 40 counties, 2017
Full ranking
| Rank | Counties | 2017 | Change on 2016 |
|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Daviess County | 82.8 | +58.8 pts |
| 2 | Reynolds County | 64.7 | +1.1 pts |
| 3 | New Madrid County | 57.9 | +12.5 pts |
| 4 | Dade County | 52.7 | +39.5 pts |
| 5 | Ste. Genevieve County | 49.4 | +38.5 pts |
| 6 | Phelps County | 47 | +18 pts |
| 7 | Maries County | 46.9 | -22.9 pts |
| 8 | Carroll County | 45.9 | +23.2 pts |
| 9 | Ozark County | 45.2 | +11.4 pts |
| 10 | Montgomery County | 44 | +9 pts |
| 11 | Ripley County | 42.8 | +9.9 pts |
| 12 | Putnam County | 41.9 | +41.9 pts |
| 13 | Linn County | 41.1 | +24.6 pts |
| 14 | McDonald County | 39 | +4.2 pts |
| 15 | Newton County | 36 | +12 pts |
| 16 | Harrison County | 35.8 | +0.4 pts |
| 17 | Hickory County | 35.5 | +23.8 pts |
| 18 | Wayne County | 33.4 | +16.8 pts |
| 19 | Douglas County | 33.3 | +25.1 pts |
| 20 | Washington County | 33.1 | +12.4 pts |
| 21 | Oregon County | 32.4 | +22 pts |
| 22 | Sullivan County | 32.4 | +16.5 pts |
| 23 | DeKalb County | 31.6 | -8.1 pts |
| 24 | Iron County | 30.8 | +10.3 pts |
| 25 | Butler County | 30.6 | +4.8 pts |
| 26 | Clark County | 30.4 | -15 pts |
| 27 | Dunklin County | 30.4 | +13.8 pts |
| 28 | Dallas County | 30 | -6.7 pts |
| 29 | Pemiscot County | 29.8 | -17.1 pts |
| 30 | Crawford County | 29.7 | +12.9 pts |
| 31 | Lawrence County | 28.9 | +10.5 pts |
| 32 | Texas County | 27.8 | +8.1 pts |
| 33 | Mercer County | 27.5 | -27.5 pts |
| 34 | Audrain County | 27.3 | +8 pts |
| 35 | Shannon County | 27.1 | -13 pts |
| 36 | Gasconade County | 27 | -60.5 pts |
| 37 | Bollinger County | 26.9 | -8.7 pts |
| 38 | Macon County | 26.1 | +26.1 pts |
| 39 | Stone County | 26 | -3.3 pts |
| 40 | Saline County | 25.8 | -4.1 pts |
| 41 | Johnson County | 24.2 | +3.7 pts |
| 42 | Stoddard County | 24 | -20.4 pts |
| 43 | Randolph County | 23.9 | +20 pts |
| 44 | Pettis County | 23.3 | +11.6 pts |
| 45 | Henry County | 23.1 | -4.7 pts |
| 46 | Holt County | 22.9 | +0.3 pts |
| 47 | Mississippi County | 22.3 | -14.4 pts |
| 48 | Cedar County | 21.5 | +21.5 pts |
| 49 | Scotland County | 20.7 | -20.9 pts |
| 50 | Platte County | 20.6 | +7.5 pts |
| 51 | Dent County | 20.4 | -6.7 pts |
| 52 | Barry County | 20.2 | -6 pts |
| 53 | Callaway County | 20.2 | +0.1 pts |
| 54 | Howell County | 20.1 | -15 pts |
| 55 | Taney County | 19.9 | +1.6 pts |
| 56 | Livingston County | 19.8 | +6.6 pts |
| 57 | Adair County | 19.7 | +3.8 pts |
| 58 | Morgan County | 19.6 | -10 pts |
| 59 | Moniteau County | 18.9 | -0 pts |
| 60 | Camden County | 18.7 | -7.1 pts |
| 61 | Atchison County | 18.6 | +0.1 pts |
| 62 | St. Louis city | 18 | -2 pts |
| 63 | Cape Girardeau County | 17.5 | +2.5 pts |
| 64 | Ray County | 17.3 | +4.2 pts |
| 65 | Miller County | 16.4 | -20.6 pts |
| 66 | Shelby County | 16.3 | -16.2 pts |
| 67 | Madison County | 15.9 | -8.1 pts |
| 68 | Perry County | 15.7 | +5.2 pts |
| 69 | Jackson County | 15.7 | +3 pts |
| 70 | Webster County | 15.7 | +2.4 pts |
| 71 | Jefferson County | 15.6 | -1.8 pts |
| 72 | Lafayette County | 15.3 | -0 pts |
| 73 | Vernon County | 15 | +10.1 pts |
| 74 | Lincoln County | 14.3 | -5.7 pts |
| 75 | Christian County | 14.2 | +1 pts |
| 76 | Buchanan County | 13.8 | +9.2 pts |
| 77 | Nodaway County | 13.6 | -9 pts |
| 78 | Franklin County | 13.5 | -6.9 pts |
| 79 | St. Francois County | 13.4 | -1.6 pts |
| 80 | Chariton County | 13.4 | -13.2 pts |
| 81 | Pulaski County | 13.3 | +0.1 pts |
| 82 | Polk County | 12.9 | -6.6 pts |
| 83 | Bates County | 12.4 | -6.1 pts |
| 84 | Caldwell County | 11.3 | -11.2 pts |
| 85 | Andrew County | 11.2 | -28.4 pts |
| 86 | Wright County | 11 | -5.5 pts |
| 87 | Greene County | 10.9 | -4.2 pts |
| 87 | St. Clair County | 10.9 | -0.1 pts |
| 89 | Pike County | 10.8 | -16.2 pts |
| 90 | Jasper County | 9.9 | -4.2 pts |
| 91 | Grundy County | 9.9 | -9.7 pts |
| 92 | Lewis County | 9.9 | -9.7 pts |
| 93 | Howard County | 9.8 | -39.5 pts |
| 94 | Ralls County | 9.7 | -58.3 pts |
| 95 | Clinton County | 9.5 | -0 pts |
| 96 | Boone County | 9.5 | -5.7 pts |
| 97 | St. Charles County | 9.4 | +2.5 pts |
| 98 | Warren County | 8.9 | -15.1 pts |
| 99 | Cass County | 8.6 | -4.9 pts |
| 100 | St. Louis County | 8.6 | +0.8 pts |
| 101 | Laclede County | 8.4 | -25.3 pts |
| 102 | Clay County | 7.8 | -0.5 pts |
| 103 | Osage County | 7.4 | +7.4 pts |
| 104 | Marion County | 7 | -10.4 pts |
| 105 | Cooper County | 5.7 | -11.3 pts |
| 106 | Scott County | 5.2 | -7.7 pts |
| 107 | Cole County | 5.2 | -5.2 pts |
| 108 | Barton County | 0 | 0 pts |
| 108 | Benton County | 0 | -5.3 pts |
| 108 | Carter County | 0 | -52.5 pts |
| 108 | Gentry County | 0 | 0 pts |
| 108 | Knox County | 0 | -52.6 pts |
| 108 | Monroe County | 0 | -23.2 pts |
| 108 | Schuyler County | 0 | -119.9 pts |
| 108 | Worth County | 0 | -49.6 pts |
Other periods
About this ranking
Traffic fatalities (NHTSA FARS) per 100,000 residents in the same year and place.
Deaths are counted where the crash happened and divided by the resident population, so counties with busy highways and few residents can show very high rates. Differs from the WHO road traffic death rate (road_traffic_death_rate).
Every value in the ranking comes from the same publisher and the same period, so the counties are compared on one definition. Equal values share a rank.
How to cite
Invokely calculation from NHTSA FARS traffic fatalities divided by BEA mid-year population (SAINC1 and CAINC1), per 100,000 residents. https://invokely.ai/docs/methodology#traffic_fatality_rate_per_100k. Retrieved 2026-10-12.
Citation styles
APA 7
Invokely. (n.d.). NHTSA FARS traffic fatalities divided by BEA mid-year population (SAINC1 and CAINC1), per 100,000 residents (Counties in Missouri by traffic fatality rate, 2017) [Data set]. Calculated from data by NHTSA and BEA. Retrieved October 12, 2026, from https://invokely.ai/docs/methodology#traffic_fatality_rate_per_100k
MLA 9
NHTSA FARS traffic fatalities divided by BEA mid-year population (SAINC1 and CAINC1), per 100,000 residents, Counties in Missouri by traffic fatality rate, 2017. Calculated from data by NHTSA and BEA. Invokely, https://invokely.ai/docs/methodology#traffic_fatality_rate_per_100k. Accessed 12 Oct. 2026.
Chicago (author-date)
Invokely. n.d. NHTSA FARS traffic fatalities divided by BEA mid-year population (SAINC1 and CAINC1), per 100,000 residents. Counties in Missouri by traffic fatality rate, 2017. Dataset. Calculated from data by NHTSA and BEA. Accessed October 12, 2026. https://invokely.ai/docs/methodology#traffic_fatality_rate_per_100k.
Harvard
Invokely (no date) NHTSA FARS traffic fatalities divided by BEA mid-year population (SAINC1 and CAINC1), per 100,000 residents, Counties in Missouri by traffic fatality rate, 2017 [Dataset]. Calculated from data by NHTSA and BEA. Available at: https://invokely.ai/docs/methodology#traffic_fatality_rate_per_100k (Accessed: 12 October 2026).
BibTeX
@misc{invokely_counties_in_missouri_by_2017,
author = {{Invokely}},
title = {{NHTSA FARS traffic fatalities divided by BEA mid-year population (SAINC1 and CAINC1), per 100,000 residents: Counties in Missouri by traffic fatality rate, 2017}},
howpublished = {Data set},
url = {https://invokely.ai/docs/methodology#traffic_fatality_rate_per_100k},
urldate = {2026-10-12},
note = {Calculated from data by NHTSA and BEA. Accessed via Invokely, https://invokely.ai/rankings/traffic-fatality-rate/missouri-counties?period=2017. Publisher attribution: Invokely calculation from NHTSA FARS traffic fatalities divided by BEA mid-year population (SAINC1 and CAINC1), per 100,000 residents. https://invokely.ai/docs/methodology\#traffic\_fatality\_rate\_per\_100k. Retrieved 2026-10-12.},
}
RIS
TY - DATA
AU - Invokely
TI - NHTSA FARS traffic fatalities divided by BEA mid-year population (SAINC1 and CAINC1), per 100,000 residents: Counties in Missouri by traffic fatality rate, 2017
PB - Invokely
DB - Invokely
UR - https://invokely.ai/docs/methodology#traffic_fatality_rate_per_100k
L2 - https://invokely.ai/rankings/traffic-fatality-rate/missouri-counties?period=2017
Y2 - 2026/10/12
N1 - Calculated from data by NHTSA and BEA.
N1 - Accessed via Invokely, https://invokely.ai/rankings/traffic-fatality-rate/missouri-counties?period=2017.
N1 - Publisher attribution: Invokely calculation from NHTSA FARS traffic fatalities divided by BEA mid-year population (SAINC1 and CAINC1), per 100,000 residents. https://invokely.ai/docs/methodology#traffic_fatality_rate_per_100k. Retrieved 2026-10-12.
ER -
Use this data in your AI agent
Invokely serves this figure to AI assistants through MCP and to code through a REST API, with the source and citation attached. Ask your assistant:
Rank Counties in Missouri by traffic fatality rate using official data, and cite the source.
rank_places {"indicator":"traffic_fatality_rate_per_100k","level":"province","within":"Missouri","limit":10}
GET https://invokely.ai/api/v1/rank?indicator=traffic_fatality_rate_per_100k&level=province&within=Missouri&limit=10
Questions
Which county has the highest traffic fatality rate?
Daviess County, with 82.8 per 100,000 people in 2017, according to NHTSA and BEA.
Which county has the lowest traffic fatality rate?
Worth County, with 0 per 100,000 people in 2017.
Where does this ranking come from?
Every value comes from one source and one period, so the places are comparable: Invokely, NHTSA FARS traffic fatalities divided by BEA mid-year population (SAINC1 and CAINC1), per 100,000 residents. Retrieved 2026-10-12.
Traffic fatality rate: other rankings
Counties in Missouri: more rankings
- Uninsured rate, under 19 (US model-based estimate)
- Adult obesity rate, local model estimate
- Uninsured rate, under 65 (US model-based estimate)
- Coronary heart disease in adults, local model estimate
- School enrolment, children aged 3 and 4
- Child poverty rate, under 18 (US official measure)
- Personal income
- Natural change, July to June