Counties in Missouri by traffic fatality rate
Worth County had the highest traffic fatality rate of 115 counties in 2022, at 257.3 per 100,000 people. Sullivan County had the lowest, at 0 per 100,000 people. The median was 20.2 per 100,000 people and the figure for Missouri was 17.1 per 100,000 people. Source: NHTSA and BEA.
Top 40 counties, 2022
Full ranking
| Rank | Counties | 2022 | Change on 2021 |
|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Worth County | 257.3 | +206.7 pts |
| 2 | Chariton County | 81.1 | +67.6 pts |
| 3 | Mississippi County | 77 | +68.8 pts |
| 4 | Iron County | 74.4 | +53.2 pts |
| 5 | Barton County | 68.4 | +51.3 pts |
| 6 | Bollinger County | 66.6 | +57.2 pts |
| 7 | New Madrid County | 63.8 | +51.3 pts |
| 8 | St. Clair County | 62.6 | +62.6 pts |
| 9 | Carter County | 57 | +19.4 pts |
| 10 | Reynolds County | 50.1 | -32.1 pts |
| 11 | Wright County | 47.1 | +25.6 pts |
| 12 | Pemiscot County | 47 | +1.1 pts |
| 13 | Holt County | 46.9 | +46.9 pts |
| 14 | Moniteau County | 45.9 | +19.8 pts |
| 15 | Scotland County | 43 | +43 pts |
| 16 | Morgan County | 41.3 | +18 pts |
| 17 | Laclede County | 41.3 | +24.7 pts |
| 18 | Gasconade County | 40.5 | +20.2 pts |
| 19 | Dallas County | 39.8 | -0.6 pts |
| 20 | Lawrence County | 38.8 | -3 pts |
| 21 | Washington County | 38.5 | 0 pts |
| 22 | McDonald County | 38.1 | +4 pts |
| 23 | Stone County | 37.3 | +18.3 pts |
| 24 | Wayne County | 37 | +0.4 pts |
| 25 | Newton County | 36.6 | +14.7 pts |
| 26 | Harrison County | 36.5 | +24.3 pts |
| 27 | Texas County | 35.6 | +7.4 pts |
| 28 | Barry County | 34.4 | +2.7 pts |
| 29 | Cedar County | 34.2 | +20.4 pts |
| 30 | Shelby County | 33.3 | +16.6 pts |
| 31 | Macon County | 33.1 | +20 pts |
| 32 | Miller County | 31.5 | +15.5 pts |
| 33 | Crawford County | 30.9 | -21.6 pts |
| 34 | Vernon County | 30.6 | +15.3 pts |
| 35 | Osage County | 29.9 | +22.4 pts |
| 36 | Howard County | 29.5 | +9.8 pts |
| 37 | Ralls County | 28.8 | -19.4 pts |
| 38 | Ripley County | 28 | -28.3 pts |
| 39 | St. Louis city | 27.6 | +3.4 pts |
| 40 | St. Francois County | 26.9 | +4.5 pts |
| 41 | Henry County | 26.8 | +8.8 pts |
| 42 | Phelps County | 26.5 | +15.4 pts |
| 43 | Linn County | 25.3 | +16.9 pts |
| 44 | Marion County | 24.6 | +7.1 pts |
| 45 | Franklin County | 24.6 | +11.3 pts |
| 46 | Adair County | 23.9 | +15.9 pts |
| 47 | Maries County | 23.7 | -23.8 pts |
| 48 | Daviess County | 23.7 | -0.1 pts |
| 49 | Hickory County | 23.3 | -46.7 pts |
| 50 | Camden County | 22.8 | -0.1 pts |
| 51 | Pike County | 22.7 | -5.7 pts |
| 52 | Putnam County | 21.5 | +0.2 pts |
| 53 | Ste. Genevieve County | 21.5 | -21.6 pts |
| 54 | Butler County | 21.4 | -7.1 pts |
| 55 | Lafayette County | 21.3 | +6 pts |
| 56 | Perry County | 21.2 | -10.4 pts |
| 57 | Taney County | 21.2 | -0.2 pts |
| 58 | Lewis County | 20.2 | -9.8 pts |
| 59 | Buchanan County | 19.3 | -2.2 pts |
| 60 | Lincoln County | 19 | -8.6 pts |
| 61 | Jefferson County | 18.8 | -1 pts |
| 62 | Clinton County | 18.7 | -9.5 pts |
| 63 | Scott County | 18.5 | 0 pts |
| 64 | Polk County | 18.4 | -6.6 pts |
| 65 | Cooper County | 17.9 | +17.9 pts |
| 66 | DeKalb County | 17.7 | +17.7 pts |
| 67 | Stoddard County | 17.6 | +3.6 pts |
| 68 | Montgomery County | 17.4 | -26.3 pts |
| 69 | Howell County | 17.2 | -0.3 pts |
| 70 | Cass County | 17.2 | +2.6 pts |
| 71 | Johnson County | 16.5 | +3.6 pts |
| 72 | Gentry County | 15.9 | -0.3 pts |
| 73 | Madison County | 15.7 | -0.1 pts |
| 74 | Jackson County | 15.5 | -0.4 pts |
| 75 | Greene County | 15.2 | -1.1 pts |
| 76 | Benton County | 14.8 | -30.3 pts |
| 77 | Nodaway County | 14.5 | +0.2 pts |
| 78 | Livingston County | 13.9 | -7.2 pts |
| 79 | Shannon County | 13.8 | -84.7 pts |
| 80 | Pettis County | 13.8 | -2.4 pts |
| 81 | Dent County | 13.8 | +6.9 pts |
| 82 | Callaway County | 13.4 | -15.7 pts |
| 83 | Cape Girardeau County | 13.3 | -5 pts |
| 84 | Jasper County | 12.9 | -4.1 pts |
| 85 | Bates County | 12.4 | -6.3 pts |
| 86 | Boone County | 12.3 | +1.5 pts |
| 87 | Randolph County | 12.2 | +4 pts |
| 88 | Platte County | 11.8 | +1.6 pts |
| 89 | Oregon County | 11.5 | -58.1 pts |
| 90 | Ozark County | 11.1 | +11.1 pts |
| 91 | Andrew County | 11.1 | 0 pts |
| 92 | Webster County | 9.9 | -22.9 pts |
| 93 | St. Louis County | 9.8 | -1.2 pts |
| 94 | Pulaski County | 9.3 | -1.9 pts |
| 95 | Cole County | 9.1 | -0 pts |
| 96 | St. Charles County | 8.7 | +1.4 pts |
| 97 | Ray County | 8.7 | -0 pts |
| 98 | Christian County | 8.6 | +2 pts |
| 99 | Douglas County | 8.4 | -0.2 pts |
| 100 | Audrain County | 8.2 | -11.9 pts |
| 101 | Warren County | 8 | -2.9 pts |
| 102 | Dunklin County | 7.3 | -7.1 pts |
| 103 | Clay County | 5.8 | -2.4 pts |
| 104 | Atchison County | 0 | -38.4 pts |
| 104 | Caldwell County | 0 | 0 pts |
| 104 | Carroll County | 0 | 0 pts |
| 104 | Clark County | 0 | -29.7 pts |
| 104 | Dade County | 0 | -52.6 pts |
| 104 | Grundy County | 0 | -51.2 pts |
| 104 | Knox County | 0 | 0 pts |
| 104 | Mercer County | 0 | -28.7 pts |
| 104 | Monroe County | 0 | 0 pts |
| 104 | Saline County | 0 | -25.8 pts |
| 104 | Schuyler County | 0 | 0 pts |
| 104 | Sullivan County | 0 | -17 pts |
Other periods
About this ranking
Traffic fatalities (NHTSA FARS) per 100,000 residents in the same year and place.
Deaths are counted where the crash happened and divided by the resident population, so counties with busy highways and few residents can show very high rates. Differs from the WHO road traffic death rate (road_traffic_death_rate).
Every value in the ranking comes from the same publisher and the same period, so the counties are compared on one definition. Equal values share a rank.
How to cite
Invokely calculation from NHTSA FARS traffic fatalities divided by BEA mid-year population (SAINC1 and CAINC1), per 100,000 residents. https://invokely.ai/docs/methodology#traffic_fatality_rate_per_100k. Retrieved 2026-10-12.
Citation styles
APA 7
Invokely. (n.d.). NHTSA FARS traffic fatalities divided by BEA mid-year population (SAINC1 and CAINC1), per 100,000 residents (Counties in Missouri by traffic fatality rate, 2022) [Data set]. Calculated from data by NHTSA and BEA. Retrieved October 12, 2026, from https://invokely.ai/docs/methodology#traffic_fatality_rate_per_100k
MLA 9
NHTSA FARS traffic fatalities divided by BEA mid-year population (SAINC1 and CAINC1), per 100,000 residents, Counties in Missouri by traffic fatality rate, 2022. Calculated from data by NHTSA and BEA. Invokely, https://invokely.ai/docs/methodology#traffic_fatality_rate_per_100k. Accessed 12 Oct. 2026.
Chicago (author-date)
Invokely. n.d. NHTSA FARS traffic fatalities divided by BEA mid-year population (SAINC1 and CAINC1), per 100,000 residents. Counties in Missouri by traffic fatality rate, 2022. Dataset. Calculated from data by NHTSA and BEA. Accessed October 12, 2026. https://invokely.ai/docs/methodology#traffic_fatality_rate_per_100k.
Harvard
Invokely (no date) NHTSA FARS traffic fatalities divided by BEA mid-year population (SAINC1 and CAINC1), per 100,000 residents, Counties in Missouri by traffic fatality rate, 2022 [Dataset]. Calculated from data by NHTSA and BEA. Available at: https://invokely.ai/docs/methodology#traffic_fatality_rate_per_100k (Accessed: 12 October 2026).
BibTeX
@misc{invokely_counties_in_missouri_by_2022,
author = {{Invokely}},
title = {{NHTSA FARS traffic fatalities divided by BEA mid-year population (SAINC1 and CAINC1), per 100,000 residents: Counties in Missouri by traffic fatality rate, 2022}},
howpublished = {Data set},
url = {https://invokely.ai/docs/methodology#traffic_fatality_rate_per_100k},
urldate = {2026-10-12},
note = {Calculated from data by NHTSA and BEA. Accessed via Invokely, https://invokely.ai/rankings/traffic-fatality-rate/missouri-counties?period=2022. Publisher attribution: Invokely calculation from NHTSA FARS traffic fatalities divided by BEA mid-year population (SAINC1 and CAINC1), per 100,000 residents. https://invokely.ai/docs/methodology\#traffic\_fatality\_rate\_per\_100k. Retrieved 2026-10-12.},
}
RIS
TY - DATA
AU - Invokely
TI - NHTSA FARS traffic fatalities divided by BEA mid-year population (SAINC1 and CAINC1), per 100,000 residents: Counties in Missouri by traffic fatality rate, 2022
PB - Invokely
DB - Invokely
UR - https://invokely.ai/docs/methodology#traffic_fatality_rate_per_100k
L2 - https://invokely.ai/rankings/traffic-fatality-rate/missouri-counties?period=2022
Y2 - 2026/10/12
N1 - Calculated from data by NHTSA and BEA.
N1 - Accessed via Invokely, https://invokely.ai/rankings/traffic-fatality-rate/missouri-counties?period=2022.
N1 - Publisher attribution: Invokely calculation from NHTSA FARS traffic fatalities divided by BEA mid-year population (SAINC1 and CAINC1), per 100,000 residents. https://invokely.ai/docs/methodology#traffic_fatality_rate_per_100k. Retrieved 2026-10-12.
ER -
Use this data in your AI agent
Invokely serves this figure to AI assistants through MCP and to code through a REST API, with the source and citation attached. Ask your assistant:
Rank Counties in Missouri by traffic fatality rate using official data, and cite the source.
rank_places {"indicator":"traffic_fatality_rate_per_100k","level":"province","within":"Missouri","limit":10}
GET https://invokely.ai/api/v1/rank?indicator=traffic_fatality_rate_per_100k&level=province&within=Missouri&limit=10
Questions
Which county has the highest traffic fatality rate?
Worth County, with 257.3 per 100,000 people in 2022, according to NHTSA and BEA.
Which county has the lowest traffic fatality rate?
Sullivan County, with 0 per 100,000 people in 2022.
Where does this ranking come from?
Every value comes from one source and one period, so the places are comparable: Invokely, NHTSA FARS traffic fatalities divided by BEA mid-year population (SAINC1 and CAINC1), per 100,000 residents. Retrieved 2026-10-12.
Traffic fatality rate: other rankings
Counties in Missouri: more rankings
- Uninsured rate, under 19 (US model-based estimate)
- Adult obesity rate, local model estimate
- Uninsured rate, under 65 (US model-based estimate)
- Coronary heart disease in adults, local model estimate
- School enrolment, children aged 3 and 4
- Child poverty rate, under 18 (US official measure)
- Personal income
- Natural change, July to June