Counties in Missouri by traffic fatality rate
Schuyler County had the highest traffic fatality rate of 115 counties in 2016, at 119.9 per 100,000 people. Putnam County had the lowest, at 0 per 100,000 people. The median was 19.7 per 100,000 people and the figure for Missouri was 15.5 per 100,000 people. Source: NHTSA and BEA.
Top 40 counties, 2016
Full ranking
| Rank | Counties | 2016 | Change on 2015 |
|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Schuyler County | 119.9 | +119.9 pts |
| 2 | Gasconade County | 87.5 | +67.3 pts |
| 3 | Maries County | 69.8 | +24 pts |
| 4 | Ralls County | 68.1 | +38.7 pts |
| 5 | Reynolds County | 63.6 | -16.6 pts |
| 6 | Mercer County | 55 | +27.6 pts |
| 7 | Knox County | 52.6 | +26.3 pts |
| 8 | Carter County | 52.5 | -49.8 pts |
| 9 | Worth County | 49.6 | +0.8 pts |
| 10 | Howard County | 49.4 | +29.8 pts |
| 11 | Pemiscot County | 46.8 | -10.6 pts |
| 12 | New Madrid County | 45.4 | +23 pts |
| 13 | Clark County | 45.4 | +15.6 pts |
| 14 | Stoddard County | 44.4 | +24.1 pts |
| 15 | Scotland County | 41.6 | +20.5 pts |
| 16 | Shannon County | 40 | +13.9 pts |
| 17 | DeKalb County | 39.7 | +31.8 pts |
| 18 | Andrew County | 39.6 | +28.3 pts |
| 19 | Miller County | 37 | -0 pts |
| 20 | Mississippi County | 36.8 | +29.6 pts |
| 21 | Dallas County | 36.7 | +24.4 pts |
| 22 | Bollinger County | 35.7 | +18.3 pts |
| 23 | Harrison County | 35.4 | +12 pts |
| 24 | Howell County | 35.2 | +22.6 pts |
| 25 | Montgomery County | 34.9 | -42.9 pts |
| 26 | McDonald County | 34.7 | -4.5 pts |
| 27 | Ozark County | 33.8 | +33.8 pts |
| 28 | Laclede County | 33.7 | +16.9 pts |
| 29 | Ripley County | 33 | +0.8 pts |
| 30 | Shelby County | 32.5 | +0.2 pts |
| 31 | Saline County | 29.9 | +17.1 pts |
| 32 | Morgan County | 29.6 | -0.1 pts |
| 33 | Stone County | 29.3 | +6.5 pts |
| 34 | Phelps County | 29 | 0 pts |
| 35 | Henry County | 27.8 | +18.6 pts |
| 36 | Dent County | 27.1 | -6.1 pts |
| 37 | Pike County | 27 | -16.5 pts |
| 38 | Chariton County | 26.6 | +13.4 pts |
| 39 | Barry County | 26.2 | +11.7 pts |
| 40 | Butler County | 25.8 | +9.4 pts |
| 41 | Camden County | 25.8 | +4.8 pts |
| 42 | Daviess County | 24.1 | +24.1 pts |
| 43 | Newton County | 24 | +13.7 pts |
| 44 | Warren County | 24 | -3.2 pts |
| 45 | Madison County | 23.9 | -8.2 pts |
| 46 | Monroe County | 23.2 | +11.6 pts |
| 47 | Carroll County | 22.8 | +11.5 pts |
| 48 | Nodaway County | 22.6 | +13.6 pts |
| 49 | Holt County | 22.5 | -67.1 pts |
| 50 | Caldwell County | 22.5 | -0.1 pts |
| 51 | Washington County | 20.7 | -12.3 pts |
| 52 | Johnson County | 20.5 | +11.2 pts |
| 53 | Iron County | 20.5 | -19.9 pts |
| 54 | Franklin County | 20.4 | -1.1 pts |
| 55 | Callaway County | 20.1 | -11.4 pts |
| 56 | Lincoln County | 20 | +3.5 pts |
| 57 | St. Louis city | 20 | +4.3 pts |
| 58 | Texas County | 19.7 | -43.5 pts |
| 59 | Grundy County | 19.6 | -10.1 pts |
| 60 | Lewis County | 19.5 | +0.1 pts |
| 61 | Polk County | 19.5 | -9.8 pts |
| 62 | Audrain County | 19.3 | +7.8 pts |
| 63 | Moniteau County | 18.9 | -0.1 pts |
| 64 | Bates County | 18.5 | -12.3 pts |
| 65 | Atchison County | 18.5 | -37.1 pts |
| 66 | Lawrence County | 18.4 | -15.9 pts |
| 67 | Taney County | 18.3 | -11.2 pts |
| 68 | Jefferson County | 17.4 | +4 pts |
| 69 | Marion County | 17.4 | +10.4 pts |
| 70 | Cooper County | 17 | +17 pts |
| 71 | Crawford County | 16.8 | +12.7 pts |
| 72 | Wright County | 16.6 | +11 pts |
| 73 | Dunklin County | 16.6 | -22.8 pts |
| 74 | Wayne County | 16.5 | +8.5 pts |
| 75 | Linn County | 16.5 | -16 pts |
| 76 | Sullivan County | 15.9 | -15.6 pts |
| 77 | Adair County | 15.9 | +15.9 pts |
| 78 | Lafayette County | 15.4 | -9.1 pts |
| 79 | Boone County | 15.2 | +6.7 pts |
| 80 | Greene County | 15.1 | +5.5 pts |
| 81 | St. Francois County | 15 | -1.5 pts |
| 82 | Cape Girardeau County | 15 | -0.1 pts |
| 83 | Jasper County | 14.2 | -3.4 pts |
| 84 | Cass County | 13.5 | +1.8 pts |
| 85 | Webster County | 13.3 | -32.4 pts |
| 86 | Livingston County | 13.2 | -13.5 pts |
| 87 | Christian County | 13.2 | -0.2 pts |
| 88 | Dade County | 13.1 | -0 pts |
| 89 | Pulaski County | 13.1 | +5.7 pts |
| 90 | Platte County | 13.1 | +5.9 pts |
| 90 | Ray County | 13.1 | -4.3 pts |
| 92 | Scott County | 12.9 | +0.1 pts |
| 93 | Jackson County | 12.7 | +0.9 pts |
| 94 | Pettis County | 11.7 | -7.1 pts |
| 95 | Hickory County | 11.7 | -58.2 pts |
| 96 | St. Clair County | 11 | -64.7 pts |
| 97 | Ste. Genevieve County | 11 | -22.2 pts |
| 98 | Perry County | 10.5 | -5.4 pts |
| 99 | Oregon County | 10.4 | -19.9 pts |
| 100 | Cole County | 10.4 | +3.9 pts |
| 101 | Clinton County | 9.6 | -9.6 pts |
| 102 | Clay County | 8.4 | -0.1 pts |
| 103 | Douglas County | 8.2 | +8.2 pts |
| 104 | St. Louis County | 7.8 | +0.9 pts |
| 105 | St. Charles County | 6.9 | +0.4 pts |
| 106 | Benton County | 5.3 | -32.1 pts |
| 107 | Vernon County | 4.9 | -9.8 pts |
| 108 | Buchanan County | 4.6 | -2.3 pts |
| 109 | Randolph County | 4 | -15.9 pts |
| 110 | Barton County | 0 | -25.3 pts |
| 110 | Cedar County | 0 | -21.9 pts |
| 110 | Gentry County | 0 | -15.5 pts |
| 110 | Macon County | 0 | -19.6 pts |
| 110 | Osage County | 0 | -14.9 pts |
| 110 | Putnam County | 0 | -20.6 pts |
Other periods
About this ranking
Traffic fatalities (NHTSA FARS) per 100,000 residents in the same year and place.
Deaths are counted where the crash happened and divided by the resident population, so counties with busy highways and few residents can show very high rates. Differs from the WHO road traffic death rate (road_traffic_death_rate).
Every value in the ranking comes from the same publisher and the same period, so the counties are compared on one definition. Equal values share a rank.
How to cite
Invokely calculation from NHTSA FARS traffic fatalities divided by BEA mid-year population (SAINC1 and CAINC1), per 100,000 residents. https://invokely.ai/docs/methodology#traffic_fatality_rate_per_100k. Retrieved 2026-10-12.
Citation styles
APA 7
Invokely. (n.d.). NHTSA FARS traffic fatalities divided by BEA mid-year population (SAINC1 and CAINC1), per 100,000 residents (Counties in Missouri by traffic fatality rate, 2016) [Data set]. Calculated from data by NHTSA and BEA. Retrieved October 12, 2026, from https://invokely.ai/docs/methodology#traffic_fatality_rate_per_100k
MLA 9
NHTSA FARS traffic fatalities divided by BEA mid-year population (SAINC1 and CAINC1), per 100,000 residents, Counties in Missouri by traffic fatality rate, 2016. Calculated from data by NHTSA and BEA. Invokely, https://invokely.ai/docs/methodology#traffic_fatality_rate_per_100k. Accessed 12 Oct. 2026.
Chicago (author-date)
Invokely. n.d. NHTSA FARS traffic fatalities divided by BEA mid-year population (SAINC1 and CAINC1), per 100,000 residents. Counties in Missouri by traffic fatality rate, 2016. Dataset. Calculated from data by NHTSA and BEA. Accessed October 12, 2026. https://invokely.ai/docs/methodology#traffic_fatality_rate_per_100k.
Harvard
Invokely (no date) NHTSA FARS traffic fatalities divided by BEA mid-year population (SAINC1 and CAINC1), per 100,000 residents, Counties in Missouri by traffic fatality rate, 2016 [Dataset]. Calculated from data by NHTSA and BEA. Available at: https://invokely.ai/docs/methodology#traffic_fatality_rate_per_100k (Accessed: 12 October 2026).
BibTeX
@misc{invokely_counties_in_missouri_by_2016,
author = {{Invokely}},
title = {{NHTSA FARS traffic fatalities divided by BEA mid-year population (SAINC1 and CAINC1), per 100,000 residents: Counties in Missouri by traffic fatality rate, 2016}},
howpublished = {Data set},
url = {https://invokely.ai/docs/methodology#traffic_fatality_rate_per_100k},
urldate = {2026-10-12},
note = {Calculated from data by NHTSA and BEA. Accessed via Invokely, https://invokely.ai/rankings/traffic-fatality-rate/missouri-counties?period=2016. Publisher attribution: Invokely calculation from NHTSA FARS traffic fatalities divided by BEA mid-year population (SAINC1 and CAINC1), per 100,000 residents. https://invokely.ai/docs/methodology\#traffic\_fatality\_rate\_per\_100k. Retrieved 2026-10-12.},
}
RIS
TY - DATA
AU - Invokely
TI - NHTSA FARS traffic fatalities divided by BEA mid-year population (SAINC1 and CAINC1), per 100,000 residents: Counties in Missouri by traffic fatality rate, 2016
PB - Invokely
DB - Invokely
UR - https://invokely.ai/docs/methodology#traffic_fatality_rate_per_100k
L2 - https://invokely.ai/rankings/traffic-fatality-rate/missouri-counties?period=2016
Y2 - 2026/10/12
N1 - Calculated from data by NHTSA and BEA.
N1 - Accessed via Invokely, https://invokely.ai/rankings/traffic-fatality-rate/missouri-counties?period=2016.
N1 - Publisher attribution: Invokely calculation from NHTSA FARS traffic fatalities divided by BEA mid-year population (SAINC1 and CAINC1), per 100,000 residents. https://invokely.ai/docs/methodology#traffic_fatality_rate_per_100k. Retrieved 2026-10-12.
ER -
Use this data in your AI agent
Invokely serves this figure to AI assistants through MCP and to code through a REST API, with the source and citation attached. Ask your assistant:
Rank Counties in Missouri by traffic fatality rate using official data, and cite the source.
rank_places {"indicator":"traffic_fatality_rate_per_100k","level":"province","within":"Missouri","limit":10}
GET https://invokely.ai/api/v1/rank?indicator=traffic_fatality_rate_per_100k&level=province&within=Missouri&limit=10
Questions
Which county has the highest traffic fatality rate?
Schuyler County, with 119.9 per 100,000 people in 2016, according to NHTSA and BEA.
Which county has the lowest traffic fatality rate?
Putnam County, with 0 per 100,000 people in 2016.
Where does this ranking come from?
Every value comes from one source and one period, so the places are comparable: Invokely, NHTSA FARS traffic fatalities divided by BEA mid-year population (SAINC1 and CAINC1), per 100,000 residents. Retrieved 2026-10-12.
Traffic fatality rate: other rankings
Counties in Missouri: more rankings
- Uninsured rate, under 19 (US model-based estimate)
- Adult obesity rate, local model estimate
- Uninsured rate, under 65 (US model-based estimate)
- Coronary heart disease in adults, local model estimate
- School enrolment, children aged 3 and 4
- Child poverty rate, under 18 (US official measure)
- Personal income
- Natural change, July to June