Counties in Missouri by traffic fatality rate
Holt County had the highest traffic fatality rate of 115 counties in 2014, at 110.8 per 100,000 people. Shelby County had the lowest, at 0 per 100,000 people. The median was 16.2 per 100,000 people and the figure for Missouri was 12.6 per 100,000 people. Source: NHTSA and BEA.
Top 40 counties, 2014
Full ranking
| Rank | Counties | 2014 | Change on 2013 |
|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Holt County | 110.8 | +110.8 pts |
| 2 | Maries County | 67.8 | +45.4 pts |
| 3 | Mississippi County | 49.7 | +35.5 pts |
| 4 | Worth County | 48.6 | +0.5 pts |
| 5 | Reynolds County | 47.2 | +31.6 pts |
| 6 | Sullivan County | 46.4 | +46.4 pts |
| 7 | Newton County | 44.6 | +31 pts |
| 8 | Morgan County | 44.6 | +39.6 pts |
| 9 | Ozark County | 43.4 | +22 pts |
| 10 | Montgomery County | 42.7 | +8.9 pts |
| 11 | Bollinger County | 42.6 | +17.5 pts |
| 12 | Perry County | 42.1 | +26.2 pts |
| 13 | Putnam County | 41.3 | +41.3 pts |
| 14 | Pemiscot County | 39.8 | +11.7 pts |
| 15 | Oregon County | 39.7 | +30.1 pts |
| 16 | Benton County | 37.2 | +5.5 pts |
| 17 | Texas County | 35.4 | +27.6 pts |
| 18 | Vernon County | 33.8 | +19.4 pts |
| 19 | New Madrid County | 33.2 | -10.8 pts |
| 20 | Ste. Genevieve County | 33 | +5.4 pts |
| 21 | Madison County | 32.2 | +32.2 pts |
| 22 | Ripley County | 31.2 | +0.8 pts |
| 23 | McDonald County | 30.4 | -9.1 pts |
| 24 | Clark County | 29.4 | +0.1 pts |
| 25 | Miller County | 28.7 | -40.8 pts |
| 26 | Cooper County | 28.6 | +5.8 pts |
| 27 | Washington County | 28.4 | -28 pts |
| 28 | Wright County | 27.5 | +0.2 pts |
| 29 | Dent County | 26.4 | +6.9 pts |
| 30 | Dade County | 26.3 | -0.2 pts |
| 31 | Pettis County | 25.9 | +14.1 pts |
| 32 | Shannon County | 25.6 | -37.6 pts |
| 33 | Camden County | 25.6 | +11.7 pts |
| 34 | Moniteau County | 25.4 | +12.7 pts |
| 35 | Saline County | 25.4 | +8.4 pts |
| 36 | Laclede County | 25.3 | +11.3 pts |
| 37 | Taney County | 24.1 | +12.9 pts |
| 38 | Lawrence County | 23.8 | +5.4 pts |
| 39 | Monroe County | 22.9 | +22.9 pts |
| 40 | Stone County | 22.6 | -9.4 pts |
| 41 | Franklin County | 22.5 | -2 pts |
| 42 | Lincoln County | 22.2 | +1.7 pts |
| 43 | Osage County | 22.2 | +14.8 pts |
| 44 | Ray County | 21.7 | +17.4 pts |
| 45 | Crawford County | 20.6 | +12.3 pts |
| 46 | Barry County | 20.1 | -17.1 pts |
| 47 | Iron County | 19.8 | +10 pts |
| 48 | Grundy County | 19.5 | +19.5 pts |
| 49 | Clinton County | 19.5 | +19.5 pts |
| 50 | Ralls County | 19.4 | -19.9 pts |
| 51 | Dunklin County | 19.3 | -9.2 pts |
| 52 | Audrain County | 19.3 | +11.5 pts |
| 53 | Dallas County | 18.4 | +12.3 pts |
| 54 | Henry County | 18.2 | +9.1 pts |
| 55 | Carter County | 16.8 | -48.9 pts |
| 56 | St. Francois County | 16.7 | -6 pts |
| 57 | Barton County | 16.7 | -16.2 pts |
| 58 | Jefferson County | 16.2 | +6.2 pts |
| 59 | Callaway County | 15.8 | +9 pts |
| 60 | Wayne County | 15.7 | -38.6 pts |
| 61 | Warren County | 15.2 | -9.2 pts |
| 62 | Gentry County | 15.1 | +15.1 pts |
| 63 | Howell County | 15 | -9.9 pts |
| 64 | Johnson County | 14.8 | -12.9 pts |
| 65 | Cedar County | 14.6 | -14.6 pts |
| 66 | Marion County | 13.9 | -0 pts |
| 67 | Gasconade County | 13.4 | +6.7 pts |
| 68 | Nodaway County | 13.2 | +0.1 pts |
| 69 | Chariton County | 13 | -13.1 pts |
| 70 | Cole County | 13 | +3.9 pts |
| 71 | Scott County | 12.9 | +0.1 pts |
| 72 | Daviess County | 11.9 | -0.1 pts |
| 73 | Randolph County | 11.9 | -4.1 pts |
| 74 | Harrison County | 11.7 | -23 pts |
| 75 | St. Louis city | 11.6 | -2.2 pts |
| 76 | Andrew County | 11.4 | -11.5 pts |
| 77 | Caldwell County | 11.3 | +11.3 pts |
| 78 | Carroll County | 11.2 | +0.1 pts |
| 79 | Phelps County | 11.1 | -6.6 pts |
| 80 | Christian County | 11.1 | +3.6 pts |
| 80 | Pulaski County | 11.1 | -5.4 pts |
| 82 | St. Clair County | 10.7 | -31.8 pts |
| 83 | Boone County | 10.4 | +4.5 pts |
| 84 | Cape Girardeau County | 10.1 | +1.2 pts |
| 85 | Lewis County | 9.8 | +9.8 pts |
| 86 | Howard County | 9.8 | -9.6 pts |
| 87 | Polk County | 9.8 | -16.2 pts |
| 88 | Platte County | 9.5 | -3.4 pts |
| 89 | Butler County | 9.4 | -14 pts |
| 90 | Lafayette County | 9.2 | -6 pts |
| 91 | Jackson County | 8.7 | -1.8 pts |
| 92 | Webster County | 8.2 | -8.3 pts |
| 93 | Linn County | 8.1 | 0 pts |
| 94 | Greene County | 8 | -1.8 pts |
| 95 | DeKalb County | 7.9 | -7.8 pts |
| 96 | Cass County | 7.9 | -6.9 pts |
| 97 | Adair County | 7.8 | +0.1 pts |
| 98 | Douglas County | 7.8 | -15.5 pts |
| 99 | Clay County | 7.7 | -0.5 pts |
| 100 | Jasper County | 6.8 | -10.3 pts |
| 101 | Buchanan County | 6.8 | -6.7 pts |
| 102 | Macon County | 6.5 | -6.4 pts |
| 103 | St. Charles County | 6.3 | +2 pts |
| 104 | Bates County | 6.1 | +6.1 pts |
| 105 | Pike County | 5.4 | -10.7 pts |
| 106 | St. Louis County | 5.3 | +0.3 pts |
| 107 | Stoddard County | 3.4 | -16.8 pts |
| 108 | Atchison County | 0 | 0 pts |
| 108 | Hickory County | 0 | -22.4 pts |
| 108 | Knox County | 0 | -50.1 pts |
| 108 | Livingston County | 0 | -13.4 pts |
| 108 | Mercer County | 0 | 0 pts |
| 108 | Schuyler County | 0 | -47.6 pts |
| 108 | Scotland County | 0 | -20.6 pts |
| 108 | Shelby County | 0 | 0 pts |
Other periods
About this ranking
Traffic fatalities (NHTSA FARS) per 100,000 residents in the same year and place.
Deaths are counted where the crash happened and divided by the resident population, so counties with busy highways and few residents can show very high rates. Differs from the WHO road traffic death rate (road_traffic_death_rate).
Every value in the ranking comes from the same publisher and the same period, so the counties are compared on one definition. Equal values share a rank.
How to cite
Invokely calculation from NHTSA FARS traffic fatalities divided by BEA mid-year population (SAINC1 and CAINC1), per 100,000 residents. https://invokely.ai/docs/methodology#traffic_fatality_rate_per_100k. Retrieved 2026-10-12.
Citation styles
APA 7
Invokely. (n.d.). NHTSA FARS traffic fatalities divided by BEA mid-year population (SAINC1 and CAINC1), per 100,000 residents (Counties in Missouri by traffic fatality rate, 2014) [Data set]. Calculated from data by NHTSA and BEA. Retrieved October 12, 2026, from https://invokely.ai/docs/methodology#traffic_fatality_rate_per_100k
MLA 9
NHTSA FARS traffic fatalities divided by BEA mid-year population (SAINC1 and CAINC1), per 100,000 residents, Counties in Missouri by traffic fatality rate, 2014. Calculated from data by NHTSA and BEA. Invokely, https://invokely.ai/docs/methodology#traffic_fatality_rate_per_100k. Accessed 12 Oct. 2026.
Chicago (author-date)
Invokely. n.d. NHTSA FARS traffic fatalities divided by BEA mid-year population (SAINC1 and CAINC1), per 100,000 residents. Counties in Missouri by traffic fatality rate, 2014. Dataset. Calculated from data by NHTSA and BEA. Accessed October 12, 2026. https://invokely.ai/docs/methodology#traffic_fatality_rate_per_100k.
Harvard
Invokely (no date) NHTSA FARS traffic fatalities divided by BEA mid-year population (SAINC1 and CAINC1), per 100,000 residents, Counties in Missouri by traffic fatality rate, 2014 [Dataset]. Calculated from data by NHTSA and BEA. Available at: https://invokely.ai/docs/methodology#traffic_fatality_rate_per_100k (Accessed: 12 October 2026).
BibTeX
@misc{invokely_counties_in_missouri_by_2014,
author = {{Invokely}},
title = {{NHTSA FARS traffic fatalities divided by BEA mid-year population (SAINC1 and CAINC1), per 100,000 residents: Counties in Missouri by traffic fatality rate, 2014}},
howpublished = {Data set},
url = {https://invokely.ai/docs/methodology#traffic_fatality_rate_per_100k},
urldate = {2026-10-12},
note = {Calculated from data by NHTSA and BEA. Accessed via Invokely, https://invokely.ai/rankings/traffic-fatality-rate/missouri-counties?period=2014. Publisher attribution: Invokely calculation from NHTSA FARS traffic fatalities divided by BEA mid-year population (SAINC1 and CAINC1), per 100,000 residents. https://invokely.ai/docs/methodology\#traffic\_fatality\_rate\_per\_100k. Retrieved 2026-10-12.},
}
RIS
TY - DATA
AU - Invokely
TI - NHTSA FARS traffic fatalities divided by BEA mid-year population (SAINC1 and CAINC1), per 100,000 residents: Counties in Missouri by traffic fatality rate, 2014
PB - Invokely
DB - Invokely
UR - https://invokely.ai/docs/methodology#traffic_fatality_rate_per_100k
L2 - https://invokely.ai/rankings/traffic-fatality-rate/missouri-counties?period=2014
Y2 - 2026/10/12
N1 - Calculated from data by NHTSA and BEA.
N1 - Accessed via Invokely, https://invokely.ai/rankings/traffic-fatality-rate/missouri-counties?period=2014.
N1 - Publisher attribution: Invokely calculation from NHTSA FARS traffic fatalities divided by BEA mid-year population (SAINC1 and CAINC1), per 100,000 residents. https://invokely.ai/docs/methodology#traffic_fatality_rate_per_100k. Retrieved 2026-10-12.
ER -
Use this data in your AI agent
Invokely serves this figure to AI assistants through MCP and to code through a REST API, with the source and citation attached. Ask your assistant:
Rank Counties in Missouri by traffic fatality rate using official data, and cite the source.
rank_places {"indicator":"traffic_fatality_rate_per_100k","level":"province","within":"Missouri","limit":10}
GET https://invokely.ai/api/v1/rank?indicator=traffic_fatality_rate_per_100k&level=province&within=Missouri&limit=10
Questions
Which county has the highest traffic fatality rate?
Holt County, with 110.8 per 100,000 people in 2014, according to NHTSA and BEA.
Which county has the lowest traffic fatality rate?
Shelby County, with 0 per 100,000 people in 2014.
Where does this ranking come from?
Every value comes from one source and one period, so the places are comparable: Invokely, NHTSA FARS traffic fatalities divided by BEA mid-year population (SAINC1 and CAINC1), per 100,000 residents. Retrieved 2026-10-12.
Traffic fatality rate: other rankings
Counties in Missouri: more rankings
- Uninsured rate, under 19 (US model-based estimate)
- Adult obesity rate, local model estimate
- Uninsured rate, under 65 (US model-based estimate)
- Coronary heart disease in adults, local model estimate
- School enrolment, children aged 3 and 4
- Child poverty rate, under 18 (US official measure)
- Personal income
- Natural change, July to June