Counties in Missouri by traffic fatality rate
Oregon County had the highest traffic fatality rate of 115 counties in 2020, at 81.3 per 100,000 people. Worth County had the lowest, at 0 per 100,000 people. The median was 19.7 per 100,000 people and the figure for Missouri was 16 per 100,000 people. Source: NHTSA and BEA.
Top 40 counties, 2020
Full ranking
| Rank | Counties | 2020 | Change on 2019 |
|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Oregon County | 81.3 | +24.8 pts |
| 2 | Dade County | 79.1 | +65.9 pts |
| 3 | Douglas County | 69 | +17.3 pts |
| 4 | Caldwell County | 68 | +68 pts |
| 5 | Maries County | 59.2 | +35.4 pts |
| 6 | Ozark County | 58.7 | +0.9 pts |
| 7 | New Madrid County | 55.1 | +25.2 pts |
| 8 | Andrew County | 49.7 | +44.2 pts |
| 9 | Reynolds County | 49.4 | -80 pts |
| 10 | Howard County | 49.2 | +19.6 pts |
| 11 | Dunklin County | 46.1 | +14.5 pts |
| 12 | Osage County | 45.3 | +30.3 pts |
| 13 | Putnam County | 42.7 | -0.1 pts |
| 14 | Cooper County | 42.1 | +7.6 pts |
| 15 | Camden County | 39.7 | +25.7 pts |
| 16 | Ralls County | 38.6 | 0 pts |
| 17 | Carter County | 38.4 | -37.8 pts |
| 18 | Washington County | 38.4 | +30 pts |
| 19 | Ripley County | 37.5 | +28.3 pts |
| 20 | Harrison County | 36.8 | +12.3 pts |
| 21 | Hickory County | 36.2 | +12.1 pts |
| 22 | Daviess County | 35.6 | -0.2 pts |
| 23 | McDonald County | 34.4 | -8.6 pts |
| 24 | Butler County | 33.3 | +14.4 pts |
| 25 | Miller County | 32.3 | -0.1 pts |
| 26 | Pemiscot County | 32.1 | +13.2 pts |
| 27 | Benton County | 30.9 | -0.3 pts |
| 28 | Lewis County | 29.9 | +29.9 pts |
| 29 | Barry County | 29 | -2.9 pts |
| 30 | Lawrence County | 28.9 | +7.9 pts |
| 31 | Texas County | 28.8 | +16.7 pts |
| 32 | Mercer County | 28.5 | +28.5 pts |
| 33 | Dent County | 27.8 | +7.2 pts |
| 34 | St. Louis city | 27 | +7.2 pts |
| 35 | Montgomery County | 26.6 | +0.4 pts |
| 36 | Ray County | 25.9 | -4.2 pts |
| 37 | Newton County | 25.6 | -0.1 pts |
| 38 | Laclede County | 25 | +2.7 pts |
| 39 | Schuyler County | 24.9 | +24.9 pts |
| 40 | Bates County | 24.9 | +6.2 pts |
| 41 | Marion County | 24.6 | +0.1 pts |
| 42 | Morgan County | 23.8 | -0 pts |
| 43 | Madison County | 23.8 | -0 pts |
| 44 | Adair County | 23.7 | +19.8 pts |
| 45 | Scott County | 23.7 | -2.5 pts |
| 46 | Carroll County | 23.6 | -22.9 pts |
| 47 | Dallas County | 23.3 | -18.1 pts |
| 48 | Monroe County | 23 | -0.2 pts |
| 49 | St. Francois County | 22.6 | +0.3 pts |
| 50 | Wright County | 22 | +16.5 pts |
| 51 | Ste. Genevieve County | 21.6 | +5.4 pts |
| 52 | Scotland County | 21.3 | -20.6 pts |
| 53 | Iron County | 21 | +0.2 pts |
| 54 | Webster County | 20.5 | +5.1 pts |
| 55 | Gasconade County | 20.3 | +13.6 pts |
| 56 | Howell County | 20.1 | +10 pts |
| 57 | Lincoln County | 20 | +1.3 pts |
| 58 | Macon County | 19.7 | +13.2 pts |
| 59 | Christian County | 19 | +9.9 pts |
| 60 | Atchison County | 18.9 | -0 pts |
| 61 | Pettis County | 18.6 | +4.6 pts |
| 62 | Henry County | 18.2 | -9.3 pts |
| 63 | Crawford County | 17.4 | -21.5 pts |
| 64 | DeKalb County | 17.2 | -19.4 pts |
| 65 | Barton County | 17.2 | -17 pts |
| 66 | Jefferson County | 17.2 | +1.2 pts |
| 67 | Jackson County | 17.1 | +4.1 pts |
| 68 | Sullivan County | 16.7 | -33.1 pts |
| 69 | Shelby County | 16.4 | +16.4 pts |
| 70 | Gentry County | 16.3 | -31.7 pts |
| 71 | Jasper County | 16.3 | +4 pts |
| 72 | Franklin County | 16.2 | -14.5 pts |
| 73 | Taney County | 16.1 | +5.3 pts |
| 74 | Stone County | 16 | -6.7 pts |
| 75 | Pulaski County | 14.8 | +7.4 pts |
| 76 | Cole County | 14.4 | -3.7 pts |
| 77 | Stoddard County | 14 | -3.4 pts |
| 78 | Callaway County | 13.5 | -9.1 pts |
| 79 | Cape Girardeau County | 13.4 | +3.6 pts |
| 80 | Greene County | 13.4 | +1.3 pts |
| 81 | Moniteau County | 13.1 | +13.1 pts |
| 82 | Johnson County | 13 | +1.8 pts |
| 83 | Cass County | 12.9 | +0.8 pts |
| 84 | Saline County | 12.9 | +4.3 pts |
| 85 | Warren County | 11.2 | -6 pts |
| 86 | St. Clair County | 10.7 | -33.1 pts |
| 87 | Perry County | 10.5 | -10.6 pts |
| 88 | Vernon County | 10.2 | -9.8 pts |
| 89 | Nodaway County | 9.5 | +4.9 pts |
| 90 | Buchanan County | 9.5 | +1.3 pts |
| 91 | Clinton County | 9.4 | -0.1 pts |
| 92 | St. Louis County | 9.4 | +1.7 pts |
| 93 | Wayne County | 9.1 | -17.6 pts |
| 94 | Lafayette County | 9.1 | -18.4 pts |
| 95 | Phelps County | 9 | -13.4 pts |
| 96 | Platte County | 8.4 | +0.8 pts |
| 97 | Mississippi County | 8.3 | -7.2 pts |
| 98 | Randolph County | 8.2 | -7.8 pts |
| 99 | St. Charles County | 8.1 | +1.9 pts |
| 100 | Cedar County | 7 | -7.1 pts |
| 101 | Clay County | 6.3 | -2.1 pts |
| 102 | Pike County | 5.7 | +0.1 pts |
| 103 | Boone County | 5.4 | -3.4 pts |
| 104 | Polk County | 3.2 | -3.2 pts |
| 105 | Audrain County | 0 | -4 pts |
| 105 | Bollinger County | 0 | -18.7 pts |
| 105 | Chariton County | 0 | -13.4 pts |
| 105 | Clark County | 0 | -30.2 pts |
| 105 | Grundy County | 0 | -40.3 pts |
| 105 | Holt County | 0 | -46 pts |
| 105 | Knox County | 0 | -26.5 pts |
| 105 | Linn County | 0 | -16.8 pts |
| 105 | Livingston County | 0 | -6.7 pts |
| 105 | Shannon County | 0 | -84.5 pts |
| 105 | Worth County | 0 | 0 pts |
Other periods
About this ranking
Traffic fatalities (NHTSA FARS) per 100,000 residents in the same year and place.
Deaths are counted where the crash happened and divided by the resident population, so counties with busy highways and few residents can show very high rates. Differs from the WHO road traffic death rate (road_traffic_death_rate).
Every value in the ranking comes from the same publisher and the same period, so the counties are compared on one definition. Equal values share a rank.
How to cite
Invokely calculation from NHTSA FARS traffic fatalities divided by BEA mid-year population (SAINC1 and CAINC1), per 100,000 residents. https://invokely.ai/docs/methodology#traffic_fatality_rate_per_100k. Retrieved 2026-10-12.
Citation styles
APA 7
Invokely. (n.d.). NHTSA FARS traffic fatalities divided by BEA mid-year population (SAINC1 and CAINC1), per 100,000 residents (Counties in Missouri by traffic fatality rate, 2020) [Data set]. Calculated from data by NHTSA and BEA. Retrieved October 12, 2026, from https://invokely.ai/docs/methodology#traffic_fatality_rate_per_100k
MLA 9
NHTSA FARS traffic fatalities divided by BEA mid-year population (SAINC1 and CAINC1), per 100,000 residents, Counties in Missouri by traffic fatality rate, 2020. Calculated from data by NHTSA and BEA. Invokely, https://invokely.ai/docs/methodology#traffic_fatality_rate_per_100k. Accessed 12 Oct. 2026.
Chicago (author-date)
Invokely. n.d. NHTSA FARS traffic fatalities divided by BEA mid-year population (SAINC1 and CAINC1), per 100,000 residents. Counties in Missouri by traffic fatality rate, 2020. Dataset. Calculated from data by NHTSA and BEA. Accessed October 12, 2026. https://invokely.ai/docs/methodology#traffic_fatality_rate_per_100k.
Harvard
Invokely (no date) NHTSA FARS traffic fatalities divided by BEA mid-year population (SAINC1 and CAINC1), per 100,000 residents, Counties in Missouri by traffic fatality rate, 2020 [Dataset]. Calculated from data by NHTSA and BEA. Available at: https://invokely.ai/docs/methodology#traffic_fatality_rate_per_100k (Accessed: 12 October 2026).
BibTeX
@misc{invokely_counties_in_missouri_by_2020,
author = {{Invokely}},
title = {{NHTSA FARS traffic fatalities divided by BEA mid-year population (SAINC1 and CAINC1), per 100,000 residents: Counties in Missouri by traffic fatality rate, 2020}},
howpublished = {Data set},
url = {https://invokely.ai/docs/methodology#traffic_fatality_rate_per_100k},
urldate = {2026-10-12},
note = {Calculated from data by NHTSA and BEA. Accessed via Invokely, https://invokely.ai/rankings/traffic-fatality-rate/missouri-counties?period=2020. Publisher attribution: Invokely calculation from NHTSA FARS traffic fatalities divided by BEA mid-year population (SAINC1 and CAINC1), per 100,000 residents. https://invokely.ai/docs/methodology\#traffic\_fatality\_rate\_per\_100k. Retrieved 2026-10-12.},
}
RIS
TY - DATA
AU - Invokely
TI - NHTSA FARS traffic fatalities divided by BEA mid-year population (SAINC1 and CAINC1), per 100,000 residents: Counties in Missouri by traffic fatality rate, 2020
PB - Invokely
DB - Invokely
UR - https://invokely.ai/docs/methodology#traffic_fatality_rate_per_100k
L2 - https://invokely.ai/rankings/traffic-fatality-rate/missouri-counties?period=2020
Y2 - 2026/10/12
N1 - Calculated from data by NHTSA and BEA.
N1 - Accessed via Invokely, https://invokely.ai/rankings/traffic-fatality-rate/missouri-counties?period=2020.
N1 - Publisher attribution: Invokely calculation from NHTSA FARS traffic fatalities divided by BEA mid-year population (SAINC1 and CAINC1), per 100,000 residents. https://invokely.ai/docs/methodology#traffic_fatality_rate_per_100k. Retrieved 2026-10-12.
ER -
Use this data in your AI agent
Invokely serves this figure to AI assistants through MCP and to code through a REST API, with the source and citation attached. Ask your assistant:
Rank Counties in Missouri by traffic fatality rate using official data, and cite the source.
rank_places {"indicator":"traffic_fatality_rate_per_100k","level":"province","within":"Missouri","limit":10}
GET https://invokely.ai/api/v1/rank?indicator=traffic_fatality_rate_per_100k&level=province&within=Missouri&limit=10
Questions
Which county has the highest traffic fatality rate?
Oregon County, with 81.3 per 100,000 people in 2020, according to NHTSA and BEA.
Which county has the lowest traffic fatality rate?
Worth County, with 0 per 100,000 people in 2020.
Where does this ranking come from?
Every value comes from one source and one period, so the places are comparable: Invokely, NHTSA FARS traffic fatalities divided by BEA mid-year population (SAINC1 and CAINC1), per 100,000 residents. Retrieved 2026-10-12.
Traffic fatality rate: other rankings
Counties in Missouri: more rankings
- Uninsured rate, under 19 (US model-based estimate)
- Adult obesity rate, local model estimate
- Uninsured rate, under 65 (US model-based estimate)
- Coronary heart disease in adults, local model estimate
- School enrolment, children aged 3 and 4
- Child poverty rate, under 18 (US official measure)
- Personal income
- Natural change, July to June