Counties in Missouri by traffic fatality rate
Carter County had the highest traffic fatality rate of 115 counties in 2015, at 102.3 per 100,000 people. Schuyler County had the lowest, at 0 per 100,000 people. The median was 19.6 per 100,000 people and the figure for Missouri was 14.3 per 100,000 people. Source: NHTSA and BEA.
Top 40 counties, 2015
Full ranking
| Rank | Counties | 2015 | Change on 2014 |
|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Carter County | 102.3 | +85.5 pts |
| 2 | Holt County | 89.7 | -21.2 pts |
| 3 | Reynolds County | 80.2 | +33 pts |
| 4 | Montgomery County | 77.8 | +35.1 pts |
| 5 | St. Clair County | 75.7 | +64.9 pts |
| 6 | Hickory County | 69.8 | +69.8 pts |
| 7 | Texas County | 63.1 | +27.7 pts |
| 8 | Pemiscot County | 57.4 | +17.6 pts |
| 9 | Atchison County | 55.6 | +55.6 pts |
| 10 | Worth County | 48.8 | +0.3 pts |
| 11 | Maries County | 45.7 | -22.1 pts |
| 12 | Webster County | 45.6 | +37.5 pts |
| 13 | Pike County | 43.5 | +38.1 pts |
| 14 | Iron County | 40.4 | +20.7 pts |
| 15 | Dunklin County | 39.3 | +20 pts |
| 16 | McDonald County | 39.3 | +8.8 pts |
| 17 | Benton County | 37.4 | +0.2 pts |
| 18 | Miller County | 37 | +8.3 pts |
| 19 | Lawrence County | 34.3 | +10.5 pts |
| 20 | Ste. Genevieve County | 33.2 | +0.1 pts |
| 21 | Dent County | 33.1 | +6.8 pts |
| 22 | Washington County | 33 | +4.6 pts |
| 23 | Linn County | 32.5 | +24.4 pts |
| 24 | Shelby County | 32.3 | +32.3 pts |
| 25 | Ripley County | 32.2 | +1 pts |
| 26 | Madison County | 32.1 | -0.1 pts |
| 27 | Callaway County | 31.5 | +15.8 pts |
| 28 | Sullivan County | 31.5 | -14.9 pts |
| 29 | Bates County | 30.8 | +24.7 pts |
| 30 | Oregon County | 30.3 | -9.5 pts |
| 31 | Clark County | 29.8 | +0.4 pts |
| 32 | Morgan County | 29.7 | -14.9 pts |
| 33 | Grundy County | 29.7 | +10.1 pts |
| 34 | Taney County | 29.5 | +5.3 pts |
| 35 | Ralls County | 29.4 | +10 pts |
| 36 | Polk County | 29.2 | +19.5 pts |
| 37 | Phelps County | 29 | +17.9 pts |
| 38 | Mercer County | 27.4 | +27.4 pts |
| 39 | Warren County | 27.2 | +12 pts |
| 40 | Livingston County | 26.8 | +26.8 pts |
| 41 | Knox County | 26.3 | +26.3 pts |
| 42 | Shannon County | 26.1 | +0.5 pts |
| 43 | Barton County | 25.3 | +8.7 pts |
| 44 | Lafayette County | 24.5 | +15.3 pts |
| 45 | Harrison County | 23.4 | +11.7 pts |
| 46 | Stone County | 22.8 | +0.2 pts |
| 47 | Caldwell County | 22.6 | +11.3 pts |
| 48 | New Madrid County | 22.4 | -10.8 pts |
| 49 | Cedar County | 21.9 | +7.3 pts |
| 50 | Franklin County | 21.5 | -1.1 pts |
| 51 | Scotland County | 21.1 | +21.1 pts |
| 52 | Camden County | 21 | -4.6 pts |
| 53 | Putnam County | 20.6 | -20.8 pts |
| 54 | Stoddard County | 20.3 | +16.9 pts |
| 55 | Gasconade County | 20.2 | +6.8 pts |
| 56 | Randolph County | 19.9 | +7.9 pts |
| 57 | Macon County | 19.6 | +13.1 pts |
| 58 | Howard County | 19.6 | +9.8 pts |
| 59 | Lewis County | 19.5 | +9.7 pts |
| 60 | Clinton County | 19.1 | -0.4 pts |
| 61 | Moniteau County | 19 | -6.4 pts |
| 62 | Pettis County | 18.8 | -7.1 pts |
| 63 | Jasper County | 17.6 | +10.8 pts |
| 64 | Ray County | 17.5 | -4.3 pts |
| 65 | Bollinger County | 17.4 | -25.2 pts |
| 66 | Laclede County | 16.9 | -8.4 pts |
| 67 | St. Francois County | 16.6 | -0.1 pts |
| 68 | Lincoln County | 16.5 | -5.7 pts |
| 69 | Butler County | 16.4 | +7 pts |
| 70 | Perry County | 15.8 | -26.2 pts |
| 71 | St. Louis city | 15.7 | +4.1 pts |
| 72 | Gentry County | 15.5 | +0.3 pts |
| 73 | Cape Girardeau County | 15.1 | +5 pts |
| 74 | Osage County | 14.9 | -7.3 pts |
| 75 | Vernon County | 14.7 | -19.1 pts |
| 76 | Barry County | 14.5 | -5.7 pts |
| 77 | Jefferson County | 13.4 | -2.8 pts |
| 78 | Christian County | 13.4 | +2.3 pts |
| 79 | Dade County | 13.2 | -13.1 pts |
| 80 | Chariton County | 13.2 | +0.2 pts |
| 81 | Scott County | 12.9 | -0 pts |
| 82 | Saline County | 12.8 | -12.6 pts |
| 83 | Howell County | 12.6 | -2.5 pts |
| 84 | Dallas County | 12.3 | -6.1 pts |
| 85 | Jackson County | 11.8 | +3.1 pts |
| 86 | Cass County | 11.8 | +3.9 pts |
| 87 | Monroe County | 11.6 | -11.3 pts |
| 88 | Audrain County | 11.5 | -7.8 pts |
| 89 | Andrew County | 11.4 | -0.1 pts |
| 90 | Carroll County | 11.3 | +0.1 pts |
| 91 | Newton County | 10.3 | -34.3 pts |
| 92 | Greene County | 9.7 | +1.7 pts |
| 93 | Johnson County | 9.3 | -5.5 pts |
| 94 | Henry County | 9.2 | -9 pts |
| 95 | Nodaway County | 8.9 | -4.2 pts |
| 96 | Boone County | 8.6 | -1.8 pts |
| 97 | Clay County | 8.5 | +0.8 pts |
| 98 | Wayne County | 8 | -7.7 pts |
| 99 | DeKalb County | 7.9 | -0 pts |
| 100 | Pulaski County | 7.4 | -3.7 pts |
| 101 | Platte County | 7.2 | -2.2 pts |
| 102 | Mississippi County | 7.2 | -42.5 pts |
| 103 | Marion County | 7 | -6.9 pts |
| 104 | St. Louis County | 6.9 | +1.6 pts |
| 105 | Buchanan County | 6.8 | +0.1 pts |
| 106 | St. Charles County | 6.5 | +0.2 pts |
| 107 | Cole County | 6.5 | -6.5 pts |
| 108 | Wright County | 5.5 | -22 pts |
| 109 | Crawford County | 4.1 | -16.4 pts |
| 110 | Adair County | 0 | -7.8 pts |
| 110 | Cooper County | 0 | -28.6 pts |
| 110 | Daviess County | 0 | -11.9 pts |
| 110 | Douglas County | 0 | -7.8 pts |
| 110 | Ozark County | 0 | -43.4 pts |
| 110 | Schuyler County | 0 | 0 pts |
Other periods
About this ranking
Traffic fatalities (NHTSA FARS) per 100,000 residents in the same year and place.
Deaths are counted where the crash happened and divided by the resident population, so counties with busy highways and few residents can show very high rates. Differs from the WHO road traffic death rate (road_traffic_death_rate).
Every value in the ranking comes from the same publisher and the same period, so the counties are compared on one definition. Equal values share a rank.
How to cite
Invokely calculation from NHTSA FARS traffic fatalities divided by BEA mid-year population (SAINC1 and CAINC1), per 100,000 residents. https://invokely.ai/docs/methodology#traffic_fatality_rate_per_100k. Retrieved 2026-10-12.
Citation styles
APA 7
Invokely. (n.d.). NHTSA FARS traffic fatalities divided by BEA mid-year population (SAINC1 and CAINC1), per 100,000 residents (Counties in Missouri by traffic fatality rate, 2015) [Data set]. Calculated from data by NHTSA and BEA. Retrieved October 12, 2026, from https://invokely.ai/docs/methodology#traffic_fatality_rate_per_100k
MLA 9
NHTSA FARS traffic fatalities divided by BEA mid-year population (SAINC1 and CAINC1), per 100,000 residents, Counties in Missouri by traffic fatality rate, 2015. Calculated from data by NHTSA and BEA. Invokely, https://invokely.ai/docs/methodology#traffic_fatality_rate_per_100k. Accessed 12 Oct. 2026.
Chicago (author-date)
Invokely. n.d. NHTSA FARS traffic fatalities divided by BEA mid-year population (SAINC1 and CAINC1), per 100,000 residents. Counties in Missouri by traffic fatality rate, 2015. Dataset. Calculated from data by NHTSA and BEA. Accessed October 12, 2026. https://invokely.ai/docs/methodology#traffic_fatality_rate_per_100k.
Harvard
Invokely (no date) NHTSA FARS traffic fatalities divided by BEA mid-year population (SAINC1 and CAINC1), per 100,000 residents, Counties in Missouri by traffic fatality rate, 2015 [Dataset]. Calculated from data by NHTSA and BEA. Available at: https://invokely.ai/docs/methodology#traffic_fatality_rate_per_100k (Accessed: 12 October 2026).
BibTeX
@misc{invokely_counties_in_missouri_by_2015,
author = {{Invokely}},
title = {{NHTSA FARS traffic fatalities divided by BEA mid-year population (SAINC1 and CAINC1), per 100,000 residents: Counties in Missouri by traffic fatality rate, 2015}},
howpublished = {Data set},
url = {https://invokely.ai/docs/methodology#traffic_fatality_rate_per_100k},
urldate = {2026-10-12},
note = {Calculated from data by NHTSA and BEA. Accessed via Invokely, https://invokely.ai/rankings/traffic-fatality-rate/missouri-counties?period=2015. Publisher attribution: Invokely calculation from NHTSA FARS traffic fatalities divided by BEA mid-year population (SAINC1 and CAINC1), per 100,000 residents. https://invokely.ai/docs/methodology\#traffic\_fatality\_rate\_per\_100k. Retrieved 2026-10-12.},
}
RIS
TY - DATA
AU - Invokely
TI - NHTSA FARS traffic fatalities divided by BEA mid-year population (SAINC1 and CAINC1), per 100,000 residents: Counties in Missouri by traffic fatality rate, 2015
PB - Invokely
DB - Invokely
UR - https://invokely.ai/docs/methodology#traffic_fatality_rate_per_100k
L2 - https://invokely.ai/rankings/traffic-fatality-rate/missouri-counties?period=2015
Y2 - 2026/10/12
N1 - Calculated from data by NHTSA and BEA.
N1 - Accessed via Invokely, https://invokely.ai/rankings/traffic-fatality-rate/missouri-counties?period=2015.
N1 - Publisher attribution: Invokely calculation from NHTSA FARS traffic fatalities divided by BEA mid-year population (SAINC1 and CAINC1), per 100,000 residents. https://invokely.ai/docs/methodology#traffic_fatality_rate_per_100k. Retrieved 2026-10-12.
ER -
Use this data in your AI agent
Invokely serves this figure to AI assistants through MCP and to code through a REST API, with the source and citation attached. Ask your assistant:
Rank Counties in Missouri by traffic fatality rate using official data, and cite the source.
rank_places {"indicator":"traffic_fatality_rate_per_100k","level":"province","within":"Missouri","limit":10}
GET https://invokely.ai/api/v1/rank?indicator=traffic_fatality_rate_per_100k&level=province&within=Missouri&limit=10
Questions
Which county has the highest traffic fatality rate?
Carter County, with 102.3 per 100,000 people in 2015, according to NHTSA and BEA.
Which county has the lowest traffic fatality rate?
Schuyler County, with 0 per 100,000 people in 2015.
Where does this ranking come from?
Every value comes from one source and one period, so the places are comparable: Invokely, NHTSA FARS traffic fatalities divided by BEA mid-year population (SAINC1 and CAINC1), per 100,000 residents. Retrieved 2026-10-12.
Traffic fatality rate: other rankings
Counties in Missouri: more rankings
- Uninsured rate, under 19 (US model-based estimate)
- Adult obesity rate, local model estimate
- Uninsured rate, under 65 (US model-based estimate)
- Coronary heart disease in adults, local model estimate
- School enrolment, children aged 3 and 4
- Child poverty rate, under 18 (US official measure)
- Personal income
- Natural change, July to June