EU regions (NUTS 2) by net migration rate including statistical adjustment
Península de Setúbal had the highest net migration rate including statistical adjustment of 244 regions in 2023, at 40.7 per 1,000 inhabitants. Guyane had the lowest, at -14.6 per 1,000 inhabitants. The median was 6.3 per 1,000 inhabitants and the figure for the European Union (27) was 6.4 per 1,000 inhabitants. Source: Eurostat, European Commission.
Top 40 regions, 2023
Full ranking
| Rank | Regions | 2023 | Change on 2022 |
|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Península de Setúbal | 40.7 | -22.8 pts |
| 2 | Algarve | 40.5 | -106.8 pts |
| 3 | Malta | 37.9 | -3.1 pts |
| 4 | Oeste e Vale do Tejo | 35.1 | -3.9 pts |
| 5 | Voreio Aigaio | 33.5 | +29.1 pts |
| 6 | Alentejo | 33.3 | -29.3 pts |
| 6 | Grande Lisboa | 33.3 | -66.3 pts |
| 8 | Centro (PT) | 25.8 | -5.4 pts |
| 9 | Sostinės regionas | 25.1 | -15.1 pts |
| 10 | Valencian Community | 21.7 | -2 pts |
| 11 | Norte | 19.7 | -2.2 pts |
| 11 | Praha | 19.7 | -42 pts |
| 13 | Community of Madrid | 19.6 | +0.7 pts |
| 13 | Região Autónoma da Madeira | 19.6 | -0.6 pts |
| 15 | Balearic Islands | 17.8 | -1.5 pts |
| 16 | Catalonia | 15.6 | -4.1 pts |
| 17 | Southern | 15.3 | -4.6 pts |
| 18 | Jadranska Hrvatska | 14.6 | +7 pts |
| 19 | Helsinki-Uusimaa | 14.4 | +4.5 pts |
| 19 | Kýpros | 14.4 | -3.1 pts |
| 21 | Canary Islands | 14.2 | -1.2 pts |
| 21 | Ipeiros | 14.2 | +8.3 pts |
| 23 | Luxembourg | 14 | -6.5 pts |
| 24 | Northern and Western | 13.5 | -12.6 pts |
| 25 | Budapest | 12.8 | +9.1 pts |
| 26 | Bremen Series break | 12.6 | -18.7 pts |
| 27 | Střední Čechy | 12.5 | -25.3 pts |
| 28 | Castilla-La Mancha | 12.3 | -3.1 pts |
| 28 | Corse Provisional | 12.3 | -2.4 pts |
| 30 | Asturias | 11.9 | +1.7 pts |
| 31 | Brandenburg Series break | 11.8 | +1.1 pts |
| 32 | Vidurio ir vakarų Lietuvos regionas | 11.7 | -7.6 pts |
| 33 | Aragon | 11.5 | -3.1 pts |
| 33 | Wien | 11.5 | -13.7 pts |
| 35 | Anatoliki Makedonia, Thraki | 11.3 | +6.4 pts |
| 36 | Navarre | 11.2 | -2.6 pts |
| 37 | Groningen | 11 | -1 pts |
| 38 | Hamburg Series break | 10.9 | +22 pts |
| 39 | Oberpfalz Series break | 10.7 | +16 pts |
| 40 | Schleswig-Holstein Series break | 10.6 | -1 pts |
| 41 | Leipzig Series break | 10.5 | -0.7 pts |
| 41 | Schwaben Series break | 10.5 | +16.4 pts |
| 43 | Mecklenburg-Vorpommern Series break | 10.4 | +23.3 pts |
| 44 | Jihozápad | 10.3 | -25.6 pts |
| 44 | Region of Murcia | 10.3 | -3.9 pts |
| 46 | Eesti | 10.1 | -19.4 pts |
| 47 | Castile and León | 9.9 | -1 pts |
| 48 | Etelä-Suomi | 9.8 | +5.5 pts |
| 48 | Länsi-Suomi | 9.8 | +3.6 pts |
| 48 | Liguria | 9.8 | +0.6 pts |
| 48 | Severoiztochen | 9.8 | +4.7 pts |
| 52 | La Rioja | 9.7 | -2.6 pts |
| 53 | Aquitaine Provisional | 9.6 | -0.9 pts |
| 53 | Languedoc-Roussillon Provisional | 9.6 | -1 pts |
| 55 | Chemnitz Series break | 9.5 | +2.8 pts |
| 56 | Cantabria | 9.4 | -1.6 pts |
| 56 | Oberfranken Series break | 9.4 | +13 pts |
| 56 | Sterea Elláda | 9.4 | +6 pts |
| 56 | Yuzhen tsentralen | 9.4 | +3.5 pts |
| 60 | Berlin Series break | 9.3 | +20.5 pts |
| 60 | Galicia | 9.3 | -0.7 pts |
| 62 | Freiburg Series break | 9.2 | -1.5 pts |
| 62 | Niederbayern Series break | 9.2 | +13.9 pts |
| 62 | Sjeverna Hrvatska | 9.2 | +4.5 pts |
| 65 | Basque Country | 9.1 | -0.4 pts |
| 65 | Flevoland | 9.1 | -8.4 pts |
| 67 | Bucureşti-Ilfov Estimated | 9 | -2 pts |
| 68 | Jihovýchod | 8.8 | -17.8 pts |
| 68 | Saarland Series break | 8.8 | -28.4 pts |
| 68 | Yugoiztochen | 8.8 | +5.2 pts |
| 71 | Gießen Series break | 8.7 | +18 pts |
| 72 | Münster Series break | 8.6 | +1.8 pts |
| 73 | Koblenz Series break | 8.4 | -9.3 pts |
| 74 | Bretagne Provisional | 8.3 | -1.8 pts |
| 74 | Emilia-Romagna | 8.3 | -0.2 pts |
| 74 | Limburg (NL) | 8.3 | -4.3 pts |
| 74 | Lüneburg Series break | 8.3 | +11.7 pts |
| 74 | Zuid-Holland | 8.3 | -4.2 pts |
| 79 | Eastern and Midland | 8.1 | -7.2 pts |
| 79 | Hannover Series break | 8.1 | +18.4 pts |
| 79 | Kassel Series break | 8.1 | +18.2 pts |
| 79 | Tübingen Series break | 8.1 | +0.6 pts |
| 83 | Noord-Brabant | 8 | -5.5 pts |
| 83 | Prov. West-Vlaanderen | 8 | -3.8 pts |
| 83 | Rheinhessen-Pfalz Series break | 8 | +7 pts |
| 86 | Gelderland | 7.9 | -4 pts |
| 86 | Mittelfranken Series break | 7.9 | +2 pts |
| 86 | Prov. Antwerpen | 7.9 | -4.8 pts |
| 86 | Prov. Oost-Vlaanderen | 7.9 | -4.1 pts |
| 90 | Braunschweig Series break | 7.8 | +3.4 pts |
| 90 | Darmstadt Series break | 7.8 | +12.3 pts |
| 92 | Hovedstaden | 7.7 | -2.7 pts |
| 92 | Prov. Vlaams-Brabant | 7.7 | -4.2 pts |
| 92 | Trier Series break | 7.7 | +25.6 pts |
| 95 | Drenthe | 7.6 | -5 pts |
| 95 | Dresden Series break | 7.6 | -2.8 pts |
| 95 | Düsseldorf Series break | 7.6 | -1.7 pts |
| 95 | Noord-Holland | 7.6 | -6.1 pts |
| 95 | Sachsen-Anhalt Series break | 7.6 | +5.9 pts |
| 100 | Midi-Pyrénées Provisional | 7.5 | +0.4 pts |
| 100 | Weser-Ems Series break | 7.5 | +2.1 pts |
| 102 | Lombardia | 7.4 | -0.4 pts |
| 102 | Vorarlberg | 7.4 | -3.4 pts |
| 104 | Unterfranken Series break | 7.3 | +11.3 pts |
| 105 | Burgenland | 7.2 | -10.2 pts |
| 105 | Grad Zagreb | 7.2 | +2 pts |
| 105 | Prov. Limburg (BE) | 7.2 | -5 pts |
| 108 | Andalusia | 7.1 | -3.3 pts |
| 108 | Karlsruhe Series break | 7.1 | -2.3 pts |
| 108 | Sjælland | 7.1 | -3.8 pts |
| 108 | Utrecht | 7.1 | -3.8 pts |
| 112 | Piemonte | 6.9 | +0.3 pts |
| 112 | Provence-Alpes-Côte d’Azur Provisional | 6.9 | -2.9 pts |
| 114 | Köln Series break | 6.8 | +6.6 pts |
| 114 | Região Autónoma dos Açores | 6.8 | -9.1 pts |
| 116 | Friuli-Venezia Giulia | 6.7 | -0.2 pts |
| 116 | Stuttgart Series break | 6.7 | +7.2 pts |
| 116 | Thüringen Series break | 6.7 | -6.8 pts |
| 119 | Provincia Autonoma di Trento | 6.5 | +0.1 pts |
| 120 | Niederösterreich | 6.4 | -8 pts |
| 120 | Poitou-Charentes Provisional | 6.4 | -0.8 pts |
| 122 | Åland | 6.3 | +4 pts |
| 122 | Vzhodna Slovenija | 6.3 | -0.6 pts |
| 124 | Provincia Autonoma di Bolzano/Bozen | 6.1 | +2.7 pts |
| 124 | Steiermark | 6.1 | -6.4 pts |
| 124 | Vest Estimated | 6.1 | -0.5 pts |
| 127 | Centru Estimated | 6 | -1 pts |
| 127 | Pohjois- ja Itä-Suomi | 6 | +3.4 pts |
| 127 | Toscana | 6 | -1.1 pts |
| 130 | Tirol | 5.9 | -2.9 pts |
| 131 | Arnsberg Series break | 5.8 | -0.6 pts |
| 131 | Bratislavský kraj | 5.8 | -0.4 pts |
| 131 | Nord-Vest Estimated | 5.8 | -1 pts |
| 134 | Oberösterreich | 5.7 | -6.3 pts |
| 134 | Övre Norrland | 5.7 | +1.2 pts |
| 136 | Friesland (NL) | 5.6 | -4.8 pts |
| 136 | Salzburg | 5.6 | -4.3 pts |
| 136 | Severovýchod | 5.6 | -22.1 pts |
| 139 | Limousin Provisional | 5.5 | -2 pts |
| 140 | Kärnten | 5.3 | -6.7 pts |
| 140 | Yugozapaden | 5.3 | -0.1 pts |
| 142 | Pays de la Loire Provisional | 5.2 | -2 pts |
| 142 | Pest | 5.2 | -6.8 pts |
| 142 | Warszawski stołeczny | 5.2 | +0.3 pts |
| 145 | Oberbayern Series break | 5.1 | +9.9 pts |
| 146 | Marche | 5 | -0.4 pts |
| 146 | Prov. Liège | 5 | -1.8 pts |
| 148 | Detmold Series break | 4.9 | -4.6 pts |
| 149 | Basse-Normandie Provisional | 4.8 | -1.9 pts |
| 149 | Veneto | 4.8 | -0.5 pts |
| 151 | Extremadura | 4.7 | +1.8 pts |
| 152 | Région de Bruxelles-Capitale/ Brussels Hoofdstedelijk Gewest | 4.6 | -10.4 pts |
| 153 | Overijssel | 4.5 | -6.4 pts |
| 153 | Zahodna Slovenija | 4.5 | -2.5 pts |
| 155 | Prov. Namur | 4.4 | -3 pts |
| 156 | Severozápad | 4.3 | -20.9 pts |
| 157 | Lazio | 4.2 | -1.7 pts |
| 157 | Prov. Hainaut | 4.2 | -2.1 pts |
| 157 | Sud-Muntenia Estimated | 4.2 | +1.2 pts |
| 160 | Abruzzo | 4.1 | -0.2 pts |
| 160 | Midtjylland | 4.1 | -7.5 pts |
| 162 | Nord-Est Estimated | 4 | +0.2 pts |
| 162 | Zeeland | 4 | -9.6 pts |
| 164 | Sydsverige | 3.8 | -3 pts |
| 165 | Prov. Brabant wallon | 3.7 | -5.1 pts |
| 165 | Västsverige | 3.7 | -2.9 pts |
| 167 | Střední Morava | 3.6 | -12.8 pts |
| 168 | Valle d’Aosta/Vallée d’Aoste | 3.3 | -0.9 pts |
| 169 | Bourgogne Provisional | 3.2 | -1.5 pts |
| 169 | Prov. Luxembourg (BE) | 3.2 | -7.3 pts |
| 169 | Rhône-Alpes Provisional | 3.2 | -0.9 pts |
| 169 | Umbria | 3.2 | -1.8 pts |
| 173 | Auvergne Provisional | 3.1 | 0 pts |
| 174 | Közép-Dunántúl | 3 | -2.8 pts |
| 174 | Molise | 3 | -0.7 pts |
| 174 | Moravskoslezsko | 3 | -10.4 pts |
| 174 | Nyugat-Dunántúl | 3 | -5.1 pts |
| 174 | Peloponnisos | 3 | +2 pts |
| 174 | Sud-Vest Oltenia Estimated | 3 | +0.1 pts |
| 180 | Sud-Est Estimated | 2.9 | -0.2 pts |
| 181 | Syddanmark | 2.8 | -6.6 pts |
| 181 | Thessalia | 2.8 | +3 pts |
| 183 | Kentriki Makedonia | 2.7 | +1.9 pts |
| 184 | Melilla | 2.6 | +0.8 pts |
| 184 | Östra Mellansverige | 2.6 | -3.4 pts |
| 186 | Mayotte Provisional | 2.4 | -1.3 pts |
| 186 | Sardegna | 2.4 | +0.1 pts |
| 188 | Pomorskie | 2.2 | +0.2 pts |
| 188 | Severen tsentralen | 2.2 | +0.1 pts |
| 190 | Centre - Val de Loire Provisional | 2.1 | -1.5 pts |
| 190 | Stockholm | 2.1 | -4 pts |
| 192 | Alsace Provisional | 2 | -3 pts |
| 193 | Dolnośląskie | 1.5 | -0.3 pts |
| 194 | Małopolskie | 1.2 | +0.2 pts |
| 195 | Severozapaden | 1 | +1.2 pts |
| 195 | Sicilia | 1 | +0.3 pts |
| 197 | Dytiki Elláda | 0.7 | +1.6 pts |
| 197 | Haute-Normandie Provisional | 0.7 | -0.4 pts |
| 197 | Západné Slovensko | 0.7 | +0.2 pts |
| 200 | Kriti | 0.6 | +1.2 pts |
| 200 | La Réunion Provisional | 0.6 | -1.1 pts |
| 202 | Lorraine Provisional | 0.5 | -0.9 pts |
| 202 | Wielkopolskie | 0.5 | -0.1 pts |
| 204 | Calabria | 0.4 | +0.1 pts |
| 204 | Franche-Comté Provisional | 0.4 | +1.3 pts |
| 206 | Martinique Provisional | 0.2 | -0.7 pts |
| 206 | Puglia | 0.2 | -0.6 pts |
| 208 | Attiki | 0.1 | +0.1 pts |
| 208 | Campania | 0.1 | -0.3 pts |
| 208 | Notio Aigaio | 0.1 | +3.6 pts |
| 211 | Ceuta | 0 | +1.4 pts |
| 212 | Mellersta Norrland | -0.1 | -2.5 pts |
| 213 | Dél-Alföld | -0.6 | -2.2 pts |
| 213 | Nordjylland | -0.6 | -7.8 pts |
| 213 | Norra Mellansverige | -0.6 | -3.3 pts |
| 216 | Dél-Dunántúl | -0.7 | -2.9 pts |
| 216 | Zachodniopomorskie | -0.7 | -0.4 pts |
| 218 | Łódzkie | -0.8 | -0.3 pts |
| 218 | Lubuskie | -0.8 | +0.2 pts |
| 220 | Śląskie | -0.9 | -0.1 pts |
| 221 | Podlaskie | -1 | +0.1 pts |
| 222 | Podkarpackie | -1.1 | -0.5 pts |
| 223 | Kujawsko-pomorskie | -1.4 | -0.1 pts |
| 223 | Småland med öarna | -1.4 | -6 pts |
| 223 | Východné Slovensko | -1.4 | +0.1 pts |
| 226 | Basilicata | -1.5 | -2.1 pts |
| 226 | Észak-Alföld | -1.5 | +0.2 pts |
| 226 | Stredné Slovensko | -1.5 | 0 pts |
| 229 | Nord-Pas de Calais Provisional | -1.6 | +0.1 pts |
| 229 | Panonska Hrvatska | -1.6 | +4.2 pts |
| 231 | Latvija | -1.7 | -19.9 pts |
| 231 | Opolskie | -1.7 | -0.5 pts |
| 233 | Mazowiecki regionalny | -1.8 | -0.3 pts |
| 234 | Warmińsko-mazurskie | -2 | -0.3 pts |
| 235 | Lubelskie | -2.3 | -0.3 pts |
| 236 | Guadeloupe Provisional | -2.4 | -1.8 pts |
| 236 | Picardie Provisional | -2.4 | -0.5 pts |
| 238 | Champagne-Ardenne Provisional | -2.5 | -0.5 pts |
| 238 | Ile-de-France Provisional | -2.5 | -2.6 pts |
| 238 | Świętokrzyskie | -2.5 | -0.8 pts |
| 241 | Ionia Nisia | -3.6 | +1.2 pts |
| 242 | Dytiki Makedonia | -4.9 | +1.6 pts |
| 243 | Észak-Magyarország | -5 | -3.7 pts |
| 244 | Guyane Provisional | -14.6 | -11.5 pts |
Other periods
About this ranking
Net migration including statistical adjustment during the year per 1,000 average residents (Eurostat crude rate of net migration plus statistical adjustment).
Comparable across EU countries and regions. Eurostat derives the net figure as a residual of population change, so it includes census revisions and other statistical adjustments.
Every value in the ranking comes from the same publisher and the same period, so the regions are compared on one definition. Equal values share a rank.
How to cite
Eurostat. Population change, crude rate of net migration plus statistical adjustment, by NUTS 2 and 3 region (demo_r_gind3). https://ec.europa.eu/eurostat/databrowser/view/demo_r_gind3/default/table. Retrieved 2026-10-12.
Citation styles
APA 7
Eurostat, European Commission. (2026). Population change, crude rate of net migration plus statistical adjustment, by NUTS 2 and 3 region (demo_r_gind3) (EU regions (NUTS 2) by net migration rate including statistical adjustment, 2023) [Data set]. Retrieved October 12, 2026, from https://ec.europa.eu/eurostat/databrowser/view/demo_r_gind3/default/table
MLA 9
Population change, crude rate of net migration plus statistical adjustment, by NUTS 2 and 3 region (demo_r_gind3), EU regions (NUTS 2) by net migration rate including statistical adjustment, 2023. Eurostat, European Commission, 21 July 2026, https://ec.europa.eu/eurostat/databrowser/view/demo_r_gind3/default/table. Invokely, https://invokely.ai/rankings/net-migration-rate/eu-regions?period=2023. Accessed 12 Oct. 2026.
Chicago (author-date)
Eurostat, European Commission. 2026. Population change, crude rate of net migration plus statistical adjustment, by NUTS 2 and 3 region (demo_r_gind3). EU regions (NUTS 2) by net migration rate including statistical adjustment, 2023. Dataset. Accessed October 12, 2026. https://ec.europa.eu/eurostat/databrowser/view/demo_r_gind3/default/table. Also distributed by Invokely, https://invokely.ai/rankings/net-migration-rate/eu-regions?period=2023.
Harvard
Eurostat, European Commission (2026) Population change, crude rate of net migration plus statistical adjustment, by NUTS 2 and 3 region (demo_r_gind3), EU regions (NUTS 2) by net migration rate including statistical adjustment, 2023 [Dataset]. Available at: https://ec.europa.eu/eurostat/databrowser/view/demo_r_gind3/default/table, via Invokely: https://invokely.ai/rankings/net-migration-rate/eu-regions?period=2023 (Accessed: 12 October 2026).
BibTeX
@misc{eurostat_eu_regions_nuts_2_2023,
author = {{Eurostat, European Commission}},
title = {{Population change, crude rate of net migration plus statistical adjustment, by NUTS 2 and 3 region (demo\_r\_gind3): EU regions (NUTS 2) by net migration rate including statistical adjustment, 2023}},
year = {2026},
howpublished = {Data set},
url = {https://ec.europa.eu/eurostat/databrowser/view/demo_r_gind3/default/table},
urldate = {2026-10-12},
note = {Accessed via Invokely, https://invokely.ai/rankings/net-migration-rate/eu-regions?period=2023. Publisher attribution: Eurostat. Population change, crude rate of net migration plus statistical adjustment, by NUTS 2 and 3 region (demo\_r\_gind3). https://ec.europa.eu/eurostat/databrowser/view/demo\_r\_gind3/default/table. Retrieved 2026-10-12.},
}
RIS
TY - DATA
AU - Eurostat, European Commission
TI - Population change, crude rate of net migration plus statistical adjustment, by NUTS 2 and 3 region (demo_r_gind3): EU regions (NUTS 2) by net migration rate including statistical adjustment, 2023
PY - 2026
DA - 2026/07/21
PB - Eurostat, European Commission
DB - Invokely
UR - https://ec.europa.eu/eurostat/databrowser/view/demo_r_gind3/default/table
L2 - https://invokely.ai/rankings/net-migration-rate/eu-regions?period=2023
Y2 - 2026/10/12
N1 - Accessed via Invokely, https://invokely.ai/rankings/net-migration-rate/eu-regions?period=2023.
N1 - Publisher attribution: Eurostat. Population change, crude rate of net migration plus statistical adjustment, by NUTS 2 and 3 region (demo_r_gind3). https://ec.europa.eu/eurostat/databrowser/view/demo_r_gind3/default/table. Retrieved 2026-10-12.
ER -
Use this data in your AI agent
Invokely serves this figure to AI assistants through MCP and to code through a REST API, with the source and citation attached. Ask your assistant:
Rank EU regions by net migration rate including statistical adjustment using official data, and cite the source.
rank_places {"indicator":"net_migration_plus_adjustment_rate","level":"region","within":"European Union (27)","limit":10}
GET https://invokely.ai/api/v1/rank?indicator=net_migration_plus_adjustment_rate&level=region&within=European%20Union%20(27)&limit=10
Questions
Which region has the highest net migration rate including statistical adjustment?
Península de Setúbal, with 40.7 per 1,000 inhabitants in 2023, according to Eurostat, European Commission.
Which region has the lowest net migration rate including statistical adjustment?
Guyane, with -14.6 per 1,000 inhabitants in 2023.
Where does this ranking come from?
Every value comes from one source and one period, so the places are comparable: Eurostat, European Commission, Population change, crude rate of net migration plus statistical adjustment, by NUTS 2 and 3 region (demo_r_gind3). Retrieved 2026-10-12.
Net migration rate including statistical adjustment: other rankings
- Regions of Hungary (NUTS 2)
- Autonomous communities of Spain
- Regions of France (NUTS 2)
- NUTS 3 areas of Sweden
- NUTS 3 areas of Czechia
- NUTS 3 areas of Belgium
EU regions (NUTS 2): more rankings
- Population density
- Early leavers from education and training, ages 18 to 24
- Median age
- Tertiary education attainment, ages 25 to 64
- Young people not in employment, education or training (NEET), ages 15 to 29
- House price index
- Average home mortgage amount
- Death rate from respiratory diseases (age-standardised)