NUTS 3 areas of Belgium by net migration rate including statistical adjustment, 2024

Arr. Oostende had the highest net migration rate including statistical adjustment of 44 areas in 2024, at 11.3 per 1,000 inhabitants. Arr. Veurne had the lowest, at 0.8 per 1,000 inhabitants. The median was 5.8 per 1,000 inhabitants and the figure for Belgium was 5.9 per 1,000 inhabitants. Source: Eurostat, European Commission.

Highest11.3Arr. Oostende
Lowest0.8Arr. Veurne
Median5.844 areas
Belgium5.9History

All areas, 2024

Arr. Oostende: 11.3 per 1,000 inhabitantsArr. Oostende11.3Arr. Aalst: 9.8 per 1,000 inhabitantsArr. Aalst9.8Arr. Gent: 8.1 per 1,000 inhabitantsArr. Gent8.1Arr. Leuven: 8.1 per 1,000 inhabitantsArr. Leuven8.1Arr. Hasselt: 8 per 1,000 inhabitantsArr. Hasselt8Arr. Kortrijk: 8 per 1,000 inhabitantsArr. Kortrijk8Arr. Roeselare: 7.6 per 1,000 inhabitantsArr. Roeselare7.6Arr. Antwerpen: 7.2 per 1,000 inhabitantsArr. Antwerpen7.2Arr. Sint-Niklaas: 6.9 per 1,000 inhabitantsArr. Sint-Niklaas6.9Arr. Turnhout: 6.9 per 1,000 inhabitantsArr. Turnhout6.9Arr. Diksmuide: 6.8 per 1,000 inhabitantsArr. Diksmuide6.8Arr. Brugge: 6.7 per 1,000 inhabitantsArr. Brugge6.7Arr. Liège: 6.7 per 1,000 inhabitantsArr. Liège6.7Arr. Oudenaarde: 6.5 per 1,000 inhabitantsArr. Oudenaarde6.5Arr. Tongeren: 6.4 per 1,000 inhabitantsArr. Tongeren6.4Arr. Ieper: 6.3 per 1,000 inhabitantsArr. Ieper6.3Arr. Mechelen: 6.2 per 1,000 inhabitantsArr. Mechelen6.2Arr. Soignies: 6.2 per 1,000 inhabitantsArr. Soignies6.2Arr. Charleroi: 6.1 per 1,000 inhabitantsArr. Charleroi6.1Arr. Eeklo: 5.9 per 1,000 inhabitantsArr. Eeklo5.9Arr. Mons: 5.9 per 1,000 inhabitantsArr. Mons5.9Arr. Arlon: 5.8 per 1,000 inhabitantsArr. Arlon5.8Arr. Dendermonde: 5.8 per 1,000 inhabitantsArr. Dendermonde5.8Arr. La Louvière: 5.7 per 1,000 inhabitantsArr. La Louvière5.7Arr. Halle-Vilvoorde: 5.5 per 1,000 inhabitantsArr. Halle-Vilvoorde5.5Arr. Huy: 5.4 per 1,000 inhabitantsArr. Huy5.4Arr. Tournai-Mouscron: 5.4 per 1,000 inhabitantsArr. Tournai-Mouscron5.4Arr. Maaseik: 5.3 per 1,000 inhabitantsArr. Maaseik5.3Arr. Tielt: 5.3 per 1,000 inhabitantsArr. Tielt5.3Arr. Namur: 5.2 per 1,000 inhabitantsArr. Namur5.2Arr. Bastogne: 4.4 per 1,000 inhabitantsArr. Bastogne4.4Arr. Verviers - communes francophones: 4.3 per 1,000 inhabitantsArr. Verviers - communes francoph…4.3Arr. Ath: 4.2 per 1,000 inhabitantsArr. Ath4.2Arr. Neufchâteau: 4.2 per 1,000 inhabitantsArr. Neufchâteau4.2Arr. Nivelles: 4.2 per 1,000 inhabitantsArr. Nivelles4.2Arr. Dinant: 3.6 per 1,000 inhabitantsArr. Dinant3.6Arr. Waremme: 3 per 1,000 inhabitantsArr. Waremme3Arr. Thuin: 2.5 per 1,000 inhabitantsArr. Thuin2.5Arr. Virton: 2.4 per 1,000 inhabitantsArr. Virton2.4Arr. Philippeville: 1.8 per 1,000 inhabitantsArr. Philippeville1.8Arr. Marche-en-Famenne: 1.7 per 1,000 inhabitantsArr. Marche-en-Famenne1.7Arr. de Bruxelles-Capitale/Arr. Brussel-Hoofdstad: 1.4 per 1,000 inhabitantsArr. de Bruxelles-Capitale/Arr. B…1.4Bezirk Verviers - Deutschsprachige Gemeinschaft: 1 per 1,000 inhabitantsBezirk Verviers - Deutschsprachig…1Arr. Veurne: 0.8 per 1,000 inhabitantsArr. Veurne0.8
per 1,000 inhabitants. Source: Eurostat, Population change, crude rate of net migration plus statistical adjustment, by NUTS 2 and 3 region (demo_r_gind3). Retrieved 2026-10-12.

Full ranking

RankAreas2024
per 1,000 inhabitants
Change on 2023
1Arr. Oostende11.3+0.9 pts
2Arr. Aalst9.8-0.7 pts
3Arr. Gent8.1+2 pts
3Arr. Leuven8.1-0.5 pts
5Arr. Hasselt80 pts
5Arr. Kortrijk8-1.4 pts
7Arr. Roeselare7.6-2 pts
8Arr. Antwerpen7.2-0.2 pts
9Arr. Sint-Niklaas6.9-1.9 pts
9Arr. Turnhout6.9-1.1 pts
11Arr. Diksmuide6.8+3.2 pts
12Arr. Brugge6.7-0.9 pts
12Arr. Liège6.7+1.1 pts
14Arr. Oudenaarde6.5-0.7 pts
15Arr. Tongeren6.4-0.9 pts
16Arr. Ieper6.3+2 pts
17Arr. Mechelen6.2-3 pts
17Arr. Soignies6.2-3.7 pts
19Arr. Charleroi6.1+2 pts
20Arr. Eeklo5.9-3.6 pts
20Arr. Mons5.9+3 pts
22Arr. Arlon5.8-0.1 pts
22Arr. Dendermonde5.8-1.8 pts
24Arr. La Louvière5.7+4.7 pts
25Arr. Halle-Vilvoorde5.5-1.5 pts
26Arr. Huy5.4+2.7 pts
26Arr. Tournai-Mouscron5.4-0.1 pts
28Arr. Maaseik5.3-0.5 pts
28Arr. Tielt5.3-0.3 pts
30Arr. Namur5.2+0.6 pts
31Arr. Bastogne4.4+0.7 pts
32Arr. Verviers - communes francophones4.3-0.9 pts
33Arr. Ath4.2-0.1 pts
33Arr. Neufchâteau4.2+0.9 pts
33Arr. Nivelles4.2+0.5 pts
36Arr. Dinant3.6+0.5 pts
37Arr. Waremme3-2.1 pts
38Arr. Thuin2.5-1.3 pts
39Arr. Virton2.4+1.9 pts
40Arr. Philippeville1.8-3.7 pts
41Arr. Marche-en-Famenne1.7-0.5 pts
42Arr. de Bruxelles-Capitale/Arr. Brussel-Hoofdstad1.4-3.2 pts
43Bezirk Verviers - Deutschsprachige Gemeinschaft1-1.6 pts
44Arr. Veurne0.8-5.6 pts

Other periods

About this ranking

Net migration including statistical adjustment during the year per 1,000 average residents (Eurostat crude rate of net migration plus statistical adjustment).

Comparable across EU countries and regions. Eurostat derives the net figure as a residual of population change, so it includes census revisions and other statistical adjustments.

Every value in the ranking comes from the same publisher and the same period, so the areas are compared on one definition. Equal values share a rank.

How to cite

Eurostat. Population change, crude rate of net migration plus statistical adjustment, by NUTS 2 and 3 region (demo_r_gind3). https://ec.europa.eu/eurostat/databrowser/view/demo_r_gind3/default/table. Retrieved 2026-10-12.

Use this data in your AI agent

Invokely serves this figure to AI assistants through MCP and to code through a REST API, with the source and citation attached. Ask your assistant:

Rank NUTS 3 areas of Belgium by net migration rate including statistical adjustment using official data, and cite the source.
rank_places {"indicator":"net_migration_plus_adjustment_rate","level":"province","within":"Belgium","limit":10}
GET https://invokely.ai/api/v1/rank?indicator=net_migration_plus_adjustment_rate&level=province&within=Belgium&limit=10

Connect Claude, ChatGPT or Cursor in one step. The trial answers 25 calls a day without an account.

Questions

Which area has the highest net migration rate including statistical adjustment?

Arr. Oostende, with 11.3 per 1,000 inhabitants in 2024, according to Eurostat, European Commission.

Which area has the lowest net migration rate including statistical adjustment?

Arr. Veurne, with 0.8 per 1,000 inhabitants in 2024.

Where does this ranking come from?

Every value comes from one source and one period, so the places are comparable: Eurostat, European Commission, Population change, crude rate of net migration plus statistical adjustment, by NUTS 2 and 3 region (demo_r_gind3). Retrieved 2026-10-12.

Net migration rate including statistical adjustment: other rankings

NUTS 3 areas of Belgium: more rankings