NUTS 3 areas of Belgium by net migration rate including statistical adjustment

Arr. Oostende had the highest net migration rate including statistical adjustment of 44 areas in 2013, at 7.6 per 1,000 inhabitants. Arr. Bastogne had the lowest, at -3.6 per 1,000 inhabitants. The median was 2.7 per 1,000 inhabitants and the figure for Belgium was 4.5 per 1,000 inhabitants. Source: Eurostat, European Commission.

Highest7.6Arr. Oostende
Lowest-3.6Arr. Bastogne
Median2.744 areas
Belgium4.5History

All areas, 2013

Arr. Oostende: 7.6 per 1,000 inhabitantsArr. Oostende7.6Arr. Aalst: 6.1 per 1,000 inhabitantsArr. Aalst6.1Arr. Mons: 5.9 per 1,000 inhabitantsArr. Mons5.9Arr. Ath: 5.8 per 1,000 inhabitantsArr. Ath5.8Arr. La Louvière: 5.4 per 1,000 inhabitantsArr. La Louvière5.4Arr. Veurne: 5.1 per 1,000 inhabitantsArr. Veurne5.1Arr. Huy: 5 per 1,000 inhabitantsArr. Huy5Arr. Dendermonde: 4.9 per 1,000 inhabitantsArr. Dendermonde4.9Arr. Waremme: 4.9 per 1,000 inhabitantsArr. Waremme4.9Arr. Gent: 4.6 per 1,000 inhabitantsArr. Gent4.6Arr. Namur: 4.6 per 1,000 inhabitantsArr. Namur4.6Arr. Mechelen: 4.5 per 1,000 inhabitantsArr. Mechelen4.5Arr. Nivelles: 4.5 per 1,000 inhabitantsArr. Nivelles4.5Arr. Halle-Vilvoorde: 4.4 per 1,000 inhabitantsArr. Halle-Vilvoorde4.4Arr. Tournai-Mouscron: 3.7 per 1,000 inhabitantsArr. Tournai-Mouscron3.7Arr. Roeselare: 3.6 per 1,000 inhabitantsArr. Roeselare3.6Arr. Thuin: 3.4 per 1,000 inhabitantsArr. Thuin3.4Arr. Turnhout: 3.4 per 1,000 inhabitantsArr. Turnhout3.4Arr. Oudenaarde: 3.2 per 1,000 inhabitantsArr. Oudenaarde3.2Arr. Sint-Niklaas: 2.9 per 1,000 inhabitantsArr. Sint-Niklaas2.9Arr. Tielt: 2.8 per 1,000 inhabitantsArr. Tielt2.8Arr. Leuven: 2.7 per 1,000 inhabitantsArr. Leuven2.7Arr. Arlon: 2.6 per 1,000 inhabitantsArr. Arlon2.6Arr. Eeklo: 2.4 per 1,000 inhabitantsArr. Eeklo2.4Arr. Hasselt: 2.3 per 1,000 inhabitantsArr. Hasselt2.3Arr. Diksmuide: 2.2 per 1,000 inhabitantsArr. Diksmuide2.2Arr. Kortrijk: 2.1 per 1,000 inhabitantsArr. Kortrijk2.1Arr. Liège: 2 per 1,000 inhabitantsArr. Liège2Arr. Brugge: 1.9 per 1,000 inhabitantsArr. Brugge1.9Arr. Neufchâteau: 1.5 per 1,000 inhabitantsArr. Neufchâteau1.5Arr. Antwerpen: 1.3 per 1,000 inhabitantsArr. Antwerpen1.3Arr. Philippeville: 1.3 per 1,000 inhabitantsArr. Philippeville1.3Arr. Tongeren: 0.9 per 1,000 inhabitantsArr. Tongeren0.9Arr. Maaseik: 0.7 per 1,000 inhabitantsArr. Maaseik0.7Arr. Virton: 0.1 per 1,000 inhabitantsArr. Virton0.1Bezirk Verviers - Deutschsprachige Gemeinschaft: 0 per 1,000 inhabitantsBezirk Verviers - Deutschsprachig…0Arr. Soignies: -0.3 per 1,000 inhabitantsArr. Soignies-0.3Arr. Verviers - communes francophones: -0.4 per 1,000 inhabitantsArr. Verviers - communes francoph…-0.4Arr. Ieper: -0.7 per 1,000 inhabitantsArr. Ieper-0.7Arr. de Bruxelles-Capitale/Arr. Brussel-Hoofdstad: -1.2 per 1,000 inhabitantsArr. de Bruxelles-Capitale/Arr. B…-1.2Arr. Charleroi: -1.3 per 1,000 inhabitantsArr. Charleroi-1.3Arr. Dinant: -2.6 per 1,000 inhabitantsArr. Dinant-2.6Arr. Marche-en-Famenne: -2.6 per 1,000 inhabitantsArr. Marche-en-Famenne-2.6Arr. Bastogne: -3.6 per 1,000 inhabitantsArr. Bastogne-3.6
per 1,000 inhabitants. Source: Eurostat, Population change, crude rate of net migration plus statistical adjustment, by NUTS 2 and 3 region (demo_r_gind3). Retrieved 2026-10-12.

Full ranking

RankAreas2013
per 1,000 inhabitants
Change on 2012
1Arr. Oostende Series break7.6+3.1 pts
2Arr. Aalst Series break6.1-0.3 pts
3Arr. Mons Series break5.9+0.8 pts
4Arr. Ath5.8n/a
5Arr. La Louvière5.4n/a
6Arr. Veurne Series break5.1-2.3 pts
7Arr. Huy Series break5-3.5 pts
8Arr. Dendermonde Series break4.9+2.3 pts
8Arr. Waremme Series break4.9-3.5 pts
10Arr. Gent Series break4.6+2.9 pts
10Arr. Namur Series break4.6+0.7 pts
12Arr. Mechelen Series break4.5-0.2 pts
12Arr. Nivelles Series break4.5-1 pts
14Arr. Halle-Vilvoorde Series break4.4-2 pts
15Arr. Tournai-Mouscron3.7n/a
16Arr. Roeselare Series break3.6-0.5 pts
17Arr. Thuin3.4n/a
17Arr. Turnhout Series break3.4-0.4 pts
19Arr. Oudenaarde Series break3.2-0.5 pts
20Arr. Sint-Niklaas Series break2.9-0.3 pts
21Arr. Tielt Series break2.8+0.1 pts
22Arr. Leuven Series break2.7+0.1 pts
23Arr. Arlon Series break2.6-3.8 pts
24Arr. Eeklo Series break2.4-0.3 pts
25Arr. Hasselt2.3n/a
26Arr. Diksmuide Series break2.2-2 pts
27Arr. Kortrijk Series break2.1+0.4 pts
28Arr. Liège Series break2-2.8 pts
29Arr. Brugge Series break1.9-3.4 pts
30Arr. Neufchâteau Series break1.5-3.1 pts
31Arr. Antwerpen Series break1.3-2.4 pts
31Arr. Philippeville Series break1.3-0.6 pts
33Arr. Tongeren Series break0.9-0.3 pts
34Arr. Maaseik0.7n/a
35Arr. Virton Series break0.1-2.5 pts
36Bezirk Verviers - Deutschsprachige Gemeinschaft Series break0+0.3 pts
37Arr. Soignies-0.3n/a
38Arr. Verviers - communes francophones Series break-0.4+0.3 pts
39Arr. Ieper Series break-0.7+1.4 pts
40Arr. de Bruxelles-Capitale/Arr. Brussel-Hoofdstad Series break-1.2-5.4 pts
41Arr. Charleroi-1.3n/a
42Arr. Dinant Series break-2.6-7.1 pts
42Arr. Marche-en-Famenne Series break-2.6-5.1 pts
44Arr. Bastogne Series break-3.6-9.4 pts

Other periods

About this ranking

Net migration including statistical adjustment during the year per 1,000 average residents (Eurostat crude rate of net migration plus statistical adjustment).

Comparable across EU countries and regions. Eurostat derives the net figure as a residual of population change, so it includes census revisions and other statistical adjustments.

Every value in the ranking comes from the same publisher and the same period, so the areas are compared on one definition. Equal values share a rank.

How to cite

Eurostat. Population change, crude rate of net migration plus statistical adjustment, by NUTS 2 and 3 region (demo_r_gind3). https://ec.europa.eu/eurostat/databrowser/view/demo_r_gind3/default/table. Retrieved 2026-10-12.

Use this data in your AI agent

Invokely serves this figure to AI assistants through MCP and to code through a REST API, with the source and citation attached. Ask your assistant:

Rank NUTS 3 areas of Belgium by net migration rate including statistical adjustment using official data, and cite the source.
rank_places {"indicator":"net_migration_plus_adjustment_rate","level":"province","within":"Belgium","limit":10}
GET https://invokely.ai/api/v1/rank?indicator=net_migration_plus_adjustment_rate&level=province&within=Belgium&limit=10

Connect Claude, ChatGPT or Cursor in one step. The trial answers 25 calls a day without an account.

Questions

Which area has the highest net migration rate including statistical adjustment?

Arr. Oostende, with 7.6 per 1,000 inhabitants in 2013, according to Eurostat, European Commission.

Which area has the lowest net migration rate including statistical adjustment?

Arr. Bastogne, with -3.6 per 1,000 inhabitants in 2013.

Where does this ranking come from?

Every value comes from one source and one period, so the places are comparable: Eurostat, European Commission, Population change, crude rate of net migration plus statistical adjustment, by NUTS 2 and 3 region (demo_r_gind3). Retrieved 2026-10-12.

Net migration rate including statistical adjustment: other rankings

NUTS 3 areas of Belgium: more rankings