NUTS 3 areas of Belgium by net migration rate including statistical adjustment

Arr. Soignies had the highest net migration rate including statistical adjustment of 44 areas in 2018, at 11.2 per 1,000 inhabitants. Arr. Verviers - communes francophones had the lowest, at -0.4 per 1,000 inhabitants. The median was 4.9 per 1,000 inhabitants and the figure for Belgium was 4.3 per 1,000 inhabitants. Source: Eurostat, European Commission.

Highest11.2Arr. Soignies
Median4.944 areas
Belgium4.3History

All areas, 2018

Arr. Soignies: 11.2 per 1,000 inhabitantsArr. Soignies11.2Arr. Roeselare: 9.2 per 1,000 inhabitantsArr. Roeselare9.2Arr. Veurne: 8.5 per 1,000 inhabitantsArr. Veurne8.5Arr. Oostende: 8.4 per 1,000 inhabitantsArr. Oostende8.4Arr. Eeklo: 8.3 per 1,000 inhabitantsArr. Eeklo8.3Arr. Sint-Niklaas: 8.3 per 1,000 inhabitantsArr. Sint-Niklaas8.3Arr. Aalst: 8.1 per 1,000 inhabitantsArr. Aalst8.1Arr. Marche-en-Famenne: 7.7 per 1,000 inhabitantsArr. Marche-en-Famenne7.7Arr. Waremme: 7.5 per 1,000 inhabitantsArr. Waremme7.5Arr. Halle-Vilvoorde: 7.4 per 1,000 inhabitantsArr. Halle-Vilvoorde7.4Arr. Arlon: 7.1 per 1,000 inhabitantsArr. Arlon7.1Arr. Nivelles: 6.6 per 1,000 inhabitantsArr. Nivelles6.6Arr. Turnhout: 6.4 per 1,000 inhabitantsArr. Turnhout6.4Arr. Dinant: 5.9 per 1,000 inhabitantsArr. Dinant5.9Arr. Leuven: 5.9 per 1,000 inhabitantsArr. Leuven5.9Arr. Neufchâteau: 5.8 per 1,000 inhabitantsArr. Neufchâteau5.8Arr. Dendermonde: 5.6 per 1,000 inhabitantsArr. Dendermonde5.6Arr. Oudenaarde: 5.5 per 1,000 inhabitantsArr. Oudenaarde5.5Arr. Kortrijk: 5.4 per 1,000 inhabitantsArr. Kortrijk5.4Arr. Mechelen: 5.2 per 1,000 inhabitantsArr. Mechelen5.2Arr. Gent: 5.1 per 1,000 inhabitantsArr. Gent5.1Arr. Huy: 4.9 per 1,000 inhabitantsArr. Huy4.9Arr. Brugge: 4.8 per 1,000 inhabitantsArr. Brugge4.8Arr. Hasselt: 4.8 per 1,000 inhabitantsArr. Hasselt4.8Arr. Philippeville: 4.8 per 1,000 inhabitantsArr. Philippeville4.8Arr. Ath: 4.7 per 1,000 inhabitantsArr. Ath4.7Arr. Tielt: 3.8 per 1,000 inhabitantsArr. Tielt3.8Bezirk Verviers - Deutschsprachige Gemeinschaft: 3.8 per 1,000 inhabitantsBezirk Verviers - Deutschsprachig…3.8Arr. Antwerpen: 3.6 per 1,000 inhabitantsArr. Antwerpen3.6Arr. Thuin: 3.6 per 1,000 inhabitantsArr. Thuin3.6Arr. Tongeren: 3.6 per 1,000 inhabitantsArr. Tongeren3.6Arr. Tournai-Mouscron: 3.5 per 1,000 inhabitantsArr. Tournai-Mouscron3.5Arr. Bastogne: 3.1 per 1,000 inhabitantsArr. Bastogne3.1Arr. Namur: 3.1 per 1,000 inhabitantsArr. Namur3.1Arr. La Louvière: 1.8 per 1,000 inhabitantsArr. La Louvière1.8Arr. Mons: 1.7 per 1,000 inhabitantsArr. Mons1.7Arr. Virton: 1.7 per 1,000 inhabitantsArr. Virton1.7Arr. Diksmuide: 1.6 per 1,000 inhabitantsArr. Diksmuide1.6Arr. Ieper: 1.5 per 1,000 inhabitantsArr. Ieper1.5Arr. Maaseik: 1.5 per 1,000 inhabitantsArr. Maaseik1.5Arr. Charleroi: 1.1 per 1,000 inhabitantsArr. Charleroi1.1Arr. de Bruxelles-Capitale/Arr. Brussel-Hoofdstad: 1.1 per 1,000 inhabitantsArr. de Bruxelles-Capitale/Arr. B…1.1Arr. Liège: 1.1 per 1,000 inhabitantsArr. Liège1.1Arr. Verviers - communes francophones: -0.4 per 1,000 inhabitantsArr. Verviers - communes francoph…-0.4
per 1,000 inhabitants. Source: Eurostat, Population change, crude rate of net migration plus statistical adjustment, by NUTS 2 and 3 region (demo_r_gind3). Retrieved 2026-10-12.

Full ranking

RankAreas2018
per 1,000 inhabitants
Change on 2017
1Arr. Soignies11.2+5.8 pts
2Arr. Roeselare9.2+2.8 pts
3Arr. Veurne8.5-2.6 pts
4Arr. Oostende8.4-0.5 pts
5Arr. Eeklo8.3+1 pts
5Arr. Sint-Niklaas8.3+2.9 pts
7Arr. Aalst8.1-0.6 pts
8Arr. Marche-en-Famenne7.7+6.7 pts
9Arr. Waremme7.5-1.9 pts
10Arr. Halle-Vilvoorde7.4+1.1 pts
11Arr. Arlon7.1+6.5 pts
12Arr. Nivelles6.6+2.7 pts
13Arr. Turnhout6.4+0.6 pts
14Arr. Dinant5.9+4.2 pts
14Arr. Leuven5.9-0.1 pts
16Arr. Neufchâteau5.8+8.1 pts
17Arr. Dendermonde5.6+1.4 pts
18Arr. Oudenaarde5.5+0.7 pts
19Arr. Kortrijk5.4+1.2 pts
20Arr. Mechelen5.2-1.5 pts
21Arr. Gent5.1+2.3 pts
22Arr. Huy4.9+2.4 pts
23Arr. Brugge4.8-0.1 pts
23Arr. Hasselt4.8+1 pts
23Arr. Philippeville4.8+8.7 pts
26Arr. Ath4.7+1.9 pts
27Arr. Tielt3.8+1.5 pts
27Bezirk Verviers - Deutschsprachige Gemeinschaft3.8+1.2 pts
29Arr. Antwerpen3.6+0.8 pts
29Arr. Thuin3.6-0.8 pts
29Arr. Tongeren3.6-0.6 pts
32Arr. Tournai-Mouscron3.5-0.8 pts
33Arr. Bastogne3.1+3.4 pts
33Arr. Namur3.1-1.2 pts
35Arr. La Louvière1.8+1.9 pts
36Arr. Mons1.7+0.8 pts
36Arr. Virton1.7-1.2 pts
38Arr. Diksmuide1.6-2.3 pts
39Arr. Ieper1.5+0.8 pts
39Arr. Maaseik1.5+0.9 pts
41Arr. Charleroi1.1+0.4 pts
41Arr. de Bruxelles-Capitale/Arr. Brussel-Hoofdstad1.1+3.1 pts
41Arr. Liège1.1-0.7 pts
44Arr. Verviers - communes francophones-0.4-0.8 pts

Other periods

About this ranking

Net migration including statistical adjustment during the year per 1,000 average residents (Eurostat crude rate of net migration plus statistical adjustment).

Comparable across EU countries and regions. Eurostat derives the net figure as a residual of population change, so it includes census revisions and other statistical adjustments.

Every value in the ranking comes from the same publisher and the same period, so the areas are compared on one definition. Equal values share a rank.

How to cite

Eurostat. Population change, crude rate of net migration plus statistical adjustment, by NUTS 2 and 3 region (demo_r_gind3). https://ec.europa.eu/eurostat/databrowser/view/demo_r_gind3/default/table. Retrieved 2026-10-12.

Use this data in your AI agent

Invokely serves this figure to AI assistants through MCP and to code through a REST API, with the source and citation attached. Ask your assistant:

Rank NUTS 3 areas of Belgium by net migration rate including statistical adjustment using official data, and cite the source.
rank_places {"indicator":"net_migration_plus_adjustment_rate","level":"province","within":"Belgium","limit":10}
GET https://invokely.ai/api/v1/rank?indicator=net_migration_plus_adjustment_rate&level=province&within=Belgium&limit=10

Connect Claude, ChatGPT or Cursor in one step. The trial answers 25 calls a day without an account.

Questions

Which area has the highest net migration rate including statistical adjustment?

Arr. Soignies, with 11.2 per 1,000 inhabitants in 2018, according to Eurostat, European Commission.

Which area has the lowest net migration rate including statistical adjustment?

Arr. Verviers - communes francophones, with -0.4 per 1,000 inhabitants in 2018.

Where does this ranking come from?

Every value comes from one source and one period, so the places are comparable: Eurostat, European Commission, Population change, crude rate of net migration plus statistical adjustment, by NUTS 2 and 3 region (demo_r_gind3). Retrieved 2026-10-12.

Net migration rate including statistical adjustment: other rankings

NUTS 3 areas of Belgium: more rankings