NUTS 3 areas of Belgium by net migration rate including statistical adjustment
Arr. Neufchâteau had the highest net migration rate including statistical adjustment of 44 areas in 2014, at 7.7 per 1,000 inhabitants. Arr. Charleroi had the lowest, at 0 per 1,000 inhabitants. The median was 3.8 per 1,000 inhabitants and the figure for Belgium was 3.2 per 1,000 inhabitants. Source: Eurostat, European Commission.
All areas, 2014
Full ranking
| Rank | Areas | 2014 | Change on 2013 |
|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Arr. Neufchâteau Series break | 7.7 | +6.2 pts |
| 2 | Arr. Oostende Series break | 7.6 | 0 pts |
| 2 | Arr. Philippeville Series break | 7.6 | +6.3 pts |
| 4 | Arr. Dinant Series break | 7 | +9.6 pts |
| 5 | Arr. Veurne Series break | 6.8 | +1.7 pts |
| 6 | Arr. Bastogne Series break | 6.7 | +10.3 pts |
| 6 | Arr. Marche-en-Famenne Series break | 6.7 | +9.3 pts |
| 8 | Arr. Nivelles Series break | 5.9 | +1.4 pts |
| 8 | Arr. Soignies | 5.9 | +6.2 pts |
| 10 | Arr. Halle-Vilvoorde Series break | 5.8 | +1.4 pts |
| 10 | Arr. Waremme Series break | 5.8 | +0.9 pts |
| 12 | Arr. Mechelen Series break | 5.3 | +0.8 pts |
| 13 | Arr. Eeklo Series break | 5.2 | +2.8 pts |
| 14 | Arr. Aalst Series break | 4.8 | -1.3 pts |
| 14 | Arr. Turnhout Series break | 4.8 | +1.4 pts |
| 16 | Arr. Huy Series break | 4.7 | -0.3 pts |
| 17 | Arr. Ath | 4.4 | -1.4 pts |
| 18 | Arr. Tournai-Mouscron | 4.3 | +0.6 pts |
| 19 | Arr. Gent Series break | 4.1 | -0.5 pts |
| 20 | Arr. Brugge Series break | 4 | +2.1 pts |
| 20 | Arr. Oudenaarde Series break | 4 | +0.8 pts |
| 20 | Arr. Sint-Niklaas Series break | 4 | +1.1 pts |
| 23 | Arr. Hasselt | 3.6 | +1.3 pts |
| 23 | Arr. Namur Series break | 3.6 | -1 pts |
| 25 | Arr. Dendermonde Series break | 3.2 | -1.7 pts |
| 26 | Arr. Mons Series break | 3 | -2.9 pts |
| 27 | Arr. Roeselare Series break | 2.9 | -0.7 pts |
| 28 | Arr. La Louvière | 2.7 | -2.7 pts |
| 29 | Arr. Kortrijk Series break | 2.3 | +0.2 pts |
| 30 | Arr. Thuin | 2.1 | -1.3 pts |
| 31 | Arr. Antwerpen Series break | 2 | +0.7 pts |
| 32 | Arr. Leuven Series break | 1.9 | -0.8 pts |
| 32 | Arr. Liège Series break | 1.9 | -0.1 pts |
| 34 | Arr. Arlon Series break | 1.7 | -0.9 pts |
| 34 | Arr. Virton Series break | 1.7 | +1.6 pts |
| 36 | Arr. de Bruxelles-Capitale/Arr. Brussel-Hoofdstad Series break | 1.5 | +2.7 pts |
| 37 | Arr. Tielt Series break | 1.3 | -1.5 pts |
| 38 | Arr. Diksmuide Series break | 1.2 | -1 pts |
| 39 | Arr. Tongeren Series break | 1 | +0.1 pts |
| 40 | Arr. Maaseik | 0.8 | +0.1 pts |
| 41 | Arr. Verviers - communes francophones Series break | 0.6 | +1 pts |
| 41 | Bezirk Verviers - Deutschsprachige Gemeinschaft Series break | 0.6 | +0.6 pts |
| 43 | Arr. Ieper Series break | 0.5 | +1.2 pts |
| 44 | Arr. Charleroi | 0 | +1.3 pts |
Other periods
About this ranking
Net migration including statistical adjustment during the year per 1,000 average residents (Eurostat crude rate of net migration plus statistical adjustment).
Comparable across EU countries and regions. Eurostat derives the net figure as a residual of population change, so it includes census revisions and other statistical adjustments.
Every value in the ranking comes from the same publisher and the same period, so the areas are compared on one definition. Equal values share a rank.
How to cite
Eurostat. Population change, crude rate of net migration plus statistical adjustment, by NUTS 2 and 3 region (demo_r_gind3). https://ec.europa.eu/eurostat/databrowser/view/demo_r_gind3/default/table. Retrieved 2026-10-12.
Citation styles
APA 7
Eurostat, European Commission. (2026). Population change, crude rate of net migration plus statistical adjustment, by NUTS 2 and 3 region (demo_r_gind3) (NUTS 3 areas of Belgium by net migration rate including statistical adjustment, 2014) [Data set]. Retrieved October 12, 2026, from https://ec.europa.eu/eurostat/databrowser/view/demo_r_gind3/default/table
MLA 9
Population change, crude rate of net migration plus statistical adjustment, by NUTS 2 and 3 region (demo_r_gind3), NUTS 3 areas of Belgium by net migration rate including statistical adjustment, 2014. Eurostat, European Commission, 21 July 2026, https://ec.europa.eu/eurostat/databrowser/view/demo_r_gind3/default/table. Invokely, https://invokely.ai/rankings/net-migration-rate/belgium-provinces?period=2014. Accessed 12 Oct. 2026.
Chicago (author-date)
Eurostat, European Commission. 2026. Population change, crude rate of net migration plus statistical adjustment, by NUTS 2 and 3 region (demo_r_gind3). NUTS 3 areas of Belgium by net migration rate including statistical adjustment, 2014. Dataset. Accessed October 12, 2026. https://ec.europa.eu/eurostat/databrowser/view/demo_r_gind3/default/table. Also distributed by Invokely, https://invokely.ai/rankings/net-migration-rate/belgium-provinces?period=2014.
Harvard
Eurostat, European Commission (2026) Population change, crude rate of net migration plus statistical adjustment, by NUTS 2 and 3 region (demo_r_gind3), NUTS 3 areas of Belgium by net migration rate including statistical adjustment, 2014 [Dataset]. Available at: https://ec.europa.eu/eurostat/databrowser/view/demo_r_gind3/default/table, via Invokely: https://invokely.ai/rankings/net-migration-rate/belgium-provinces?period=2014 (Accessed: 12 October 2026).
BibTeX
@misc{eurostat_nuts_3_areas_of_2014,
author = {{Eurostat, European Commission}},
title = {{Population change, crude rate of net migration plus statistical adjustment, by NUTS 2 and 3 region (demo\_r\_gind3): NUTS 3 areas of Belgium by net migration rate including statistical adjustment, 2014}},
year = {2026},
howpublished = {Data set},
url = {https://ec.europa.eu/eurostat/databrowser/view/demo_r_gind3/default/table},
urldate = {2026-10-12},
note = {Accessed via Invokely, https://invokely.ai/rankings/net-migration-rate/belgium-provinces?period=2014. Publisher attribution: Eurostat. Population change, crude rate of net migration plus statistical adjustment, by NUTS 2 and 3 region (demo\_r\_gind3). https://ec.europa.eu/eurostat/databrowser/view/demo\_r\_gind3/default/table. Retrieved 2026-10-12.},
}
RIS
TY - DATA
AU - Eurostat, European Commission
TI - Population change, crude rate of net migration plus statistical adjustment, by NUTS 2 and 3 region (demo_r_gind3): NUTS 3 areas of Belgium by net migration rate including statistical adjustment, 2014
PY - 2026
DA - 2026/07/21
PB - Eurostat, European Commission
DB - Invokely
UR - https://ec.europa.eu/eurostat/databrowser/view/demo_r_gind3/default/table
L2 - https://invokely.ai/rankings/net-migration-rate/belgium-provinces?period=2014
Y2 - 2026/10/12
N1 - Accessed via Invokely, https://invokely.ai/rankings/net-migration-rate/belgium-provinces?period=2014.
N1 - Publisher attribution: Eurostat. Population change, crude rate of net migration plus statistical adjustment, by NUTS 2 and 3 region (demo_r_gind3). https://ec.europa.eu/eurostat/databrowser/view/demo_r_gind3/default/table. Retrieved 2026-10-12.
ER -
Use this data in your AI agent
Invokely serves this figure to AI assistants through MCP and to code through a REST API, with the source and citation attached. Ask your assistant:
Rank NUTS 3 areas of Belgium by net migration rate including statistical adjustment using official data, and cite the source.
rank_places {"indicator":"net_migration_plus_adjustment_rate","level":"province","within":"Belgium","limit":10}
GET https://invokely.ai/api/v1/rank?indicator=net_migration_plus_adjustment_rate&level=province&within=Belgium&limit=10
Questions
Which area has the highest net migration rate including statistical adjustment?
Arr. Neufchâteau, with 7.7 per 1,000 inhabitants in 2014, according to Eurostat, European Commission.
Which area has the lowest net migration rate including statistical adjustment?
Arr. Charleroi, with 0 per 1,000 inhabitants in 2014.
Where does this ranking come from?
Every value comes from one source and one period, so the places are comparable: Eurostat, European Commission, Population change, crude rate of net migration plus statistical adjustment, by NUTS 2 and 3 region (demo_r_gind3). Retrieved 2026-10-12.
Net migration rate including statistical adjustment: other rankings
- NUTS 3 areas of Slovakia
- NUTS 3 areas of Italy
- NUTS 3 areas of Portugal
- Regions of Austria (NUTS 2)
- Regions of Belgium (NUTS 2)
- Regions of Denmark (NUTS 2)