NUTS 3 areas of Belgium by net migration rate including statistical adjustment

Arr. Veurne had the highest net migration rate including statistical adjustment of 44 areas in 2017, at 11.1 per 1,000 inhabitants. Arr. Philippeville had the lowest, at -3.9 per 1,000 inhabitants. The median was 3.8 per 1,000 inhabitants and the figure for Belgium was 3.2 per 1,000 inhabitants. Source: Eurostat, European Commission.

Highest11.1Arr. Veurne
Median3.844 areas
Belgium3.2History

All areas, 2017

Arr. Veurne: 11.1 per 1,000 inhabitantsArr. Veurne11.1Arr. Waremme: 9.4 per 1,000 inhabitantsArr. Waremme9.4Arr. Oostende: 8.9 per 1,000 inhabitantsArr. Oostende8.9Arr. Aalst: 8.7 per 1,000 inhabitantsArr. Aalst8.7Arr. Eeklo: 7.3 per 1,000 inhabitantsArr. Eeklo7.3Arr. Mechelen: 6.7 per 1,000 inhabitantsArr. Mechelen6.7Arr. Roeselare: 6.4 per 1,000 inhabitantsArr. Roeselare6.4Arr. Halle-Vilvoorde: 6.3 per 1,000 inhabitantsArr. Halle-Vilvoorde6.3Arr. Leuven: 6 per 1,000 inhabitantsArr. Leuven6Arr. Turnhout: 5.8 per 1,000 inhabitantsArr. Turnhout5.8Arr. Sint-Niklaas: 5.4 per 1,000 inhabitantsArr. Sint-Niklaas5.4Arr. Soignies: 5.4 per 1,000 inhabitantsArr. Soignies5.4Arr. Brugge: 4.9 per 1,000 inhabitantsArr. Brugge4.9Arr. Oudenaarde: 4.8 per 1,000 inhabitantsArr. Oudenaarde4.8Arr. Thuin: 4.4 per 1,000 inhabitantsArr. Thuin4.4Arr. Namur: 4.3 per 1,000 inhabitantsArr. Namur4.3Arr. Tournai-Mouscron: 4.3 per 1,000 inhabitantsArr. Tournai-Mouscron4.3Arr. Dendermonde: 4.2 per 1,000 inhabitantsArr. Dendermonde4.2Arr. Kortrijk: 4.2 per 1,000 inhabitantsArr. Kortrijk4.2Arr. Tongeren: 4.2 per 1,000 inhabitantsArr. Tongeren4.2Arr. Diksmuide: 3.9 per 1,000 inhabitantsArr. Diksmuide3.9Arr. Nivelles: 3.9 per 1,000 inhabitantsArr. Nivelles3.9Arr. Hasselt: 3.8 per 1,000 inhabitantsArr. Hasselt3.8Arr. Virton: 2.9 per 1,000 inhabitantsArr. Virton2.9Arr. Antwerpen: 2.8 per 1,000 inhabitantsArr. Antwerpen2.8Arr. Ath: 2.8 per 1,000 inhabitantsArr. Ath2.8Arr. Gent: 2.8 per 1,000 inhabitantsArr. Gent2.8Bezirk Verviers - Deutschsprachige Gemeinschaft: 2.6 per 1,000 inhabitantsBezirk Verviers - Deutschsprachig…2.6Arr. Huy: 2.5 per 1,000 inhabitantsArr. Huy2.5Arr. Tielt: 2.3 per 1,000 inhabitantsArr. Tielt2.3Arr. Liège: 1.8 per 1,000 inhabitantsArr. Liège1.8Arr. Dinant: 1.7 per 1,000 inhabitantsArr. Dinant1.7Arr. Marche-en-Famenne: 1 per 1,000 inhabitantsArr. Marche-en-Famenne1Arr. Mons: 0.9 per 1,000 inhabitantsArr. Mons0.9Arr. Charleroi: 0.7 per 1,000 inhabitantsArr. Charleroi0.7Arr. Ieper: 0.7 per 1,000 inhabitantsArr. Ieper0.7Arr. Arlon: 0.6 per 1,000 inhabitantsArr. Arlon0.6Arr. Maaseik: 0.6 per 1,000 inhabitantsArr. Maaseik0.6Arr. Verviers - communes francophones: 0.4 per 1,000 inhabitantsArr. Verviers - communes francoph…0.4Arr. La Louvière: -0.1 per 1,000 inhabitantsArr. La Louvière-0.1Arr. Bastogne: -0.3 per 1,000 inhabitantsArr. Bastogne-0.3Arr. de Bruxelles-Capitale/Arr. Brussel-Hoofdstad: -2 per 1,000 inhabitantsArr. de Bruxelles-Capitale/Arr. B…-2Arr. Neufchâteau: -2.3 per 1,000 inhabitantsArr. Neufchâteau-2.3Arr. Philippeville: -3.9 per 1,000 inhabitantsArr. Philippeville-3.9
per 1,000 inhabitants. Source: Eurostat, Population change, crude rate of net migration plus statistical adjustment, by NUTS 2 and 3 region (demo_r_gind3). Retrieved 2026-10-12.

Full ranking

RankAreas2017
per 1,000 inhabitants
Change on 2016
1Arr. Veurne11.1+7.3 pts
2Arr. Waremme9.4-0.3 pts
3Arr. Oostende8.9+1.3 pts
4Arr. Aalst8.7+2 pts
5Arr. Eeklo7.3+1 pts
6Arr. Mechelen6.7-1.4 pts
7Arr. Roeselare6.4+1.1 pts
8Arr. Halle-Vilvoorde6.3+0.4 pts
9Arr. Leuven6-0.3 pts
10Arr. Turnhout5.8+4.2 pts
11Arr. Sint-Niklaas5.4-1.9 pts
11Arr. Soignies5.4-1.6 pts
13Arr. Brugge4.9-0.3 pts
14Arr. Oudenaarde4.8+1.8 pts
15Arr. Thuin4.4-1.5 pts
16Arr. Namur4.3-0.8 pts
16Arr. Tournai-Mouscron4.3+2.8 pts
18Arr. Dendermonde4.2-0.3 pts
18Arr. Kortrijk4.2+0.2 pts
18Arr. Tongeren4.2+1.2 pts
21Arr. Diksmuide3.9+0.1 pts
21Arr. Nivelles3.9-0.2 pts
23Arr. Hasselt3.8+1.4 pts
24Arr. Virton2.9+3.3 pts
25Arr. Antwerpen2.8-0.1 pts
25Arr. Ath2.8-0.7 pts
25Arr. Gent2.8-2.6 pts
28Bezirk Verviers - Deutschsprachige Gemeinschaft2.6+3 pts
29Arr. Huy2.5-1.3 pts
30Arr. Tielt2.3+0.7 pts
31Arr. Liège1.8-0.1 pts
32Arr. Dinant1.7-2.4 pts
33Arr. Marche-en-Famenne1+5.6 pts
34Arr. Mons0.9-1.9 pts
35Arr. Charleroi0.7+3 pts
35Arr. Ieper0.7+0.9 pts
37Arr. Arlon0.6-15 pts
37Arr. Maaseik0.6+0.2 pts
39Arr. Verviers - communes francophones0.4+0.5 pts
40Arr. La Louvière-0.1-2.1 pts
41Arr. Bastogne-0.3-3.6 pts
42Arr. de Bruxelles-Capitale/Arr. Brussel-Hoofdstad-2+7.3 pts
43Arr. Neufchâteau-2.3-6.5 pts
44Arr. Philippeville-3.9-3.5 pts

Other periods

About this ranking

Net migration including statistical adjustment during the year per 1,000 average residents (Eurostat crude rate of net migration plus statistical adjustment).

Comparable across EU countries and regions. Eurostat derives the net figure as a residual of population change, so it includes census revisions and other statistical adjustments.

Every value in the ranking comes from the same publisher and the same period, so the areas are compared on one definition. Equal values share a rank.

How to cite

Eurostat. Population change, crude rate of net migration plus statistical adjustment, by NUTS 2 and 3 region (demo_r_gind3). https://ec.europa.eu/eurostat/databrowser/view/demo_r_gind3/default/table. Retrieved 2026-10-12.

Citation styles

The publisher is the author. Invokely is named only as the place the figures were read, where a style asks for it.

APA 7

Eurostat, European Commission. (2026). Population change, crude rate of net migration plus statistical adjustment, by NUTS 2 and 3 region (demo_r_gind3) (NUTS 3 areas of Belgium by net migration rate including statistical adjustment, 2017) [Data set]. Retrieved October 12, 2026, from https://ec.europa.eu/eurostat/databrowser/view/demo_r_gind3/default/table

MLA 9

Population change, crude rate of net migration plus statistical adjustment, by NUTS 2 and 3 region (demo_r_gind3), NUTS 3 areas of Belgium by net migration rate including statistical adjustment, 2017. Eurostat, European Commission, 21 July 2026, https://ec.europa.eu/eurostat/databrowser/view/demo_r_gind3/default/table. Invokely, https://invokely.ai/rankings/net-migration-rate/belgium-provinces?period=2017. Accessed 12 Oct. 2026.

Chicago (author-date)

Eurostat, European Commission. 2026. Population change, crude rate of net migration plus statistical adjustment, by NUTS 2 and 3 region (demo_r_gind3). NUTS 3 areas of Belgium by net migration rate including statistical adjustment, 2017. Dataset. Accessed October 12, 2026. https://ec.europa.eu/eurostat/databrowser/view/demo_r_gind3/default/table. Also distributed by Invokely, https://invokely.ai/rankings/net-migration-rate/belgium-provinces?period=2017.

Harvard

Eurostat, European Commission (2026) Population change, crude rate of net migration plus statistical adjustment, by NUTS 2 and 3 region (demo_r_gind3), NUTS 3 areas of Belgium by net migration rate including statistical adjustment, 2017 [Dataset]. Available at: https://ec.europa.eu/eurostat/databrowser/view/demo_r_gind3/default/table, via Invokely: https://invokely.ai/rankings/net-migration-rate/belgium-provinces?period=2017 (Accessed: 12 October 2026).

BibTeX
@misc{eurostat_nuts_3_areas_of_2017,
  author = {{Eurostat, European Commission}},
  title = {{Population change, crude rate of net migration plus statistical adjustment, by NUTS 2 and 3 region (demo\_r\_gind3): NUTS 3 areas of Belgium by net migration rate including statistical adjustment, 2017}},
  year = {2026},
  howpublished = {Data set},
  url = {https://ec.europa.eu/eurostat/databrowser/view/demo_r_gind3/default/table},
  urldate = {2026-10-12},
  note = {Accessed via Invokely, https://invokely.ai/rankings/net-migration-rate/belgium-provinces?period=2017. Publisher attribution: Eurostat. Population change, crude rate of net migration plus statistical adjustment, by NUTS 2 and 3 region (demo\_r\_gind3). https://ec.europa.eu/eurostat/databrowser/view/demo\_r\_gind3/default/table. Retrieved 2026-10-12.},
}
RIS
TY  - DATA
AU  - Eurostat, European Commission
TI  - Population change, crude rate of net migration plus statistical adjustment, by NUTS 2 and 3 region (demo_r_gind3): NUTS 3 areas of Belgium by net migration rate including statistical adjustment, 2017
PY  - 2026
DA  - 2026/07/21
PB  - Eurostat, European Commission
DB  - Invokely
UR  - https://ec.europa.eu/eurostat/databrowser/view/demo_r_gind3/default/table
L2  - https://invokely.ai/rankings/net-migration-rate/belgium-provinces?period=2017
Y2  - 2026/10/12
N1  - Accessed via Invokely, https://invokely.ai/rankings/net-migration-rate/belgium-provinces?period=2017.
N1  - Publisher attribution: Eurostat. Population change, crude rate of net migration plus statistical adjustment, by NUTS 2 and 3 region (demo_r_gind3). https://ec.europa.eu/eurostat/databrowser/view/demo_r_gind3/default/table. Retrieved 2026-10-12.
ER  - 
Embed this chart

Paste this code into a web page or a blog post. The chart shows the latest figures as they are published, with the source and a link back to this page.

Sites that read oEmbed links, such as WordPress, can show the chart when you paste the link to this page.

Use this data in your AI agent

Invokely serves this figure to AI assistants through MCP and to code through a REST API, with the source and citation attached. Ask your assistant:

Rank NUTS 3 areas of Belgium by net migration rate including statistical adjustment using official data, and cite the source.
rank_places {"indicator":"net_migration_plus_adjustment_rate","level":"province","within":"Belgium","limit":10}
GET https://invokely.ai/api/v1/rank?indicator=net_migration_plus_adjustment_rate&level=province&within=Belgium&limit=10

Connect Claude, ChatGPT or Cursor in one step. The trial answers 25 calls a day without an account.

Questions

Which area has the highest net migration rate including statistical adjustment?

Arr. Veurne, with 11.1 per 1,000 inhabitants in 2017, according to Eurostat, European Commission.

Which area has the lowest net migration rate including statistical adjustment?

Arr. Philippeville, with -3.9 per 1,000 inhabitants in 2017.

Where does this ranking come from?

Every value comes from one source and one period, so the places are comparable: Eurostat, European Commission, Population change, crude rate of net migration plus statistical adjustment, by NUTS 2 and 3 region (demo_r_gind3). Retrieved 2026-10-12.

Net migration rate including statistical adjustment: other rankings

NUTS 3 areas of Belgium: more rankings