EU regions (NUTS 2) by net migration rate including statistical adjustment
Malta had the highest net migration rate including statistical adjustment of 241 regions in 2019, at 42.1 per 1,000 inhabitants. Severen tsentralen had the lowest, at -12.8 per 1,000 inhabitants. The median was 3 per 1,000 inhabitants and the figure for the European Union (27) was 3 per 1,000 inhabitants. Source: Eurostat, European Commission.
Top 40 regions, 2019
Full ranking
| Rank | Regions | 2019 | Change on 2018 |
|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Malta | 42.1 | +6.2 pts |
| 2 | Voreio Aigaio | 19.4 | -8.2 pts |
| 3 | Luxembourg | 16.6 | +0.3 pts |
| 4 | Pest | 14.9 | +0.5 pts |
| 5 | Balearic Islands | 14.7 | +2 pts |
| 6 | Algarve | 14.5 | +4.8 pts |
| 7 | Community of Madrid | 14 | +2.3 pts |
| 8 | Catalonia | 12.9 | +1.3 pts |
| 9 | Valencian Community | 12.7 | +5.1 pts |
| 10 | Bratislavský kraj | 11.9 | +2 pts |
| 11 | Canary Islands | 11.3 | +0.4 pts |
| 12 | Navarre | 11.1 | +0.5 pts |
| 13 | La Rioja | 11 | +4.8 pts |
| 14 | Corse | 10.6 | +4.2 pts |
| 15 | Aragon | 10.5 | +1.9 pts |
| 15 | Střední Čechy | 10.5 | -0.8 pts |
| 17 | Península de Setúbal | 10.3 | +5.2 pts |
| 18 | Kýpros | 10 | +0.9 pts |
| 18 | Region of Murcia | 10 | +3.8 pts |
| 20 | Praha | 9.8 | +1.3 pts |
| 21 | Flevoland | 9.7 | +3.5 pts |
| 22 | Basque Country | 9.4 | +2.2 pts |
| 22 | Sostinės regionas | 9.4 | +4.9 pts |
| 24 | Eastern and Midland | 9.3 | -2.9 pts |
| 25 | Helsinki-Uusimaa | 9.1 | +2.2 pts |
| 25 | Zahodna Slovenija | 9.1 | +0.4 pts |
| 27 | Brandenburg | 9 | +0.8 pts |
| 28 | Östra Mellansverige | 8.8 | -1.8 pts |
| 29 | Southern | 8.4 | -2.3 pts |
| 29 | Stockholm | 8.4 | -1.7 pts |
| 31 | Northern and Western | 8.3 | -0.9 pts |
| 31 | Prov. Luxembourg (BE) | 8.3 | +3.1 pts |
| 33 | Warszawski stołeczny | 8.1 | +0.1 pts |
| 34 | Leipzig | 7.9 | +0.1 pts |
| 35 | Prov. Vlaams-Brabant | 7.8 | +1.1 pts |
| 36 | Sydsverige | 7.7 | -1.8 pts |
| 37 | Grande Lisboa | 7.6 | +5 pts |
| 37 | Languedoc-Roussillon | 7.6 | -1.5 pts |
| 39 | Castilla-La Mancha | 7.5 | +4.5 pts |
| 39 | Västsverige | 7.5 | -1.7 pts |
| 41 | Burgenland | 7.4 | +1.1 pts |
| 41 | Nyugat-Dunántúl | 7.4 | +1 pts |
| 43 | Oeste e Vale do Tejo | 7.3 | +5.4 pts |
| 44 | Zuid-Holland | 7.1 | +1.6 pts |
| 45 | Noord-Holland | 7 | +1.2 pts |
| 46 | Aquitaine | 6.9 | -1.8 pts |
| 46 | Centro (PT) | 6.9 | +5.6 pts |
| 46 | Közép-Dunántúl | 6.9 | -0.4 pts |
| 46 | Noord-Brabant | 6.9 | +0.5 pts |
| 50 | Bretagne | 6.8 | -0.2 pts |
| 50 | Midi-Pyrénées | 6.8 | -0.8 pts |
| 50 | Prov. Oost-Vlaanderen | 6.8 | +0.3 pts |
| 53 | Galicia | 6.6 | +1.8 pts |
| 53 | Gelderland | 6.6 | +1 pts |
| 53 | Vzhodna Slovenija | 6.6 | +0.7 pts |
| 56 | Schwaben | 6.5 | -1.6 pts |
| 57 | Lüneburg | 6.4 | +0.5 pts |
| 58 | Jihozápad | 6.3 | +1.5 pts |
| 58 | Trier | 6.3 | +0.8 pts |
| 60 | Niederbayern | 6.2 | -2.6 pts |
| 61 | Prov. West-Vlaanderen | 6.1 | +0.5 pts |
| 62 | Cantabria | 6 | +1.3 pts |
| 62 | Schleswig-Holstein | 6 | -0.1 pts |
| 64 | Andalusia | 5.9 | +3.8 pts |
| 64 | Utrecht | 5.9 | +0.6 pts |
| 66 | Niederösterreich | 5.7 | 0 pts |
| 66 | Pays de la Loire | 5.7 | +0.4 pts |
| 66 | Prov. Namur | 5.7 | +1.8 pts |
| 69 | Prov. Brabant wallon | 5.6 | -1 pts |
| 70 | Berlin | 5.4 | -2 pts |
| 70 | Emilia-Romagna | 5.4 | -1.5 pts |
| 70 | Poitou-Charentes | 5.4 | -0.6 pts |
| 70 | Prov. Limburg (BE) | 5.4 | +1.8 pts |
| 74 | Prov. Antwerpen | 5.3 | +0.7 pts |
| 75 | Alentejo | 5.2 | +4.8 pts |
| 75 | Darmstadt | 5.2 | +0.3 pts |
| 75 | Drenthe | 5.2 | +2.3 pts |
| 75 | Wien | 5.2 | +2.3 pts |
| 79 | Småland med öarna | 5.1 | -3 pts |
| 80 | Koblenz | 4.9 | -0.5 pts |
| 81 | Mecklenburg-Vorpommern | 4.7 | +0.1 pts |
| 81 | Provincia Autonoma di Trento | 4.7 | +0.2 pts |
| 81 | Weser-Ems | 4.7 | -0.6 pts |
| 84 | Oberösterreich | 4.6 | -0.1 pts |
| 85 | Norte | 4.5 | +2.6 pts |
| 85 | Overijssel | 4.5 | +0.8 pts |
| 87 | Lombardia | 4.4 | -0.4 pts |
| 87 | Região Autónoma da Madeira | 4.4 | +3.9 pts |
| 89 | Rheinhessen-Pfalz | 4.3 | -1 pts |
| 90 | Asturias | 4.2 | +2.4 pts |
| 91 | Attiki | 4.1 | +3.4 pts |
| 91 | Mayotte | 4.1 | -0.2 pts |
| 91 | Prov. Hainaut | 4.1 | +1.1 pts |
| 91 | Steiermark | 4.1 | +0.6 pts |
| 95 | Eesti | 4 | -1.3 pts |
| 95 | Friesland (NL) | 4 | +2.4 pts |
| 95 | Gießen | 4 | +0.2 pts |
| 95 | Groningen | 4 | +1 pts |
| 95 | Oberbayern | 4 | -2.3 pts |
| 95 | Vorarlberg | 4 | +0.6 pts |
| 101 | Limburg (NL) | 3.9 | +2 pts |
| 101 | Mittelfranken | 3.9 | -3.3 pts |
| 103 | Oberpfalz | 3.8 | -2.3 pts |
| 103 | Salzburg | 3.8 | +0.8 pts |
| 103 | Tübingen | 3.8 | -1.5 pts |
| 106 | Norra Mellansverige | 3.6 | -0.3 pts |
| 107 | Freiburg | 3.5 | -1.2 pts |
| 108 | Düsseldorf | 3.4 | +0.2 pts |
| 108 | Kärnten | 3.4 | +0.7 pts |
| 108 | Prov. Liège | 3.4 | +1.5 pts |
| 111 | Köln | 3.3 | -1 pts |
| 112 | Åland | 3.2 | -6.7 pts |
| 112 | Castile and León | 3.2 | +2 pts |
| 112 | Dresden | 3.2 | -0.7 pts |
| 112 | Kassel | 3.2 | -1.1 pts |
| 112 | Pomorskie | 3.2 | +0.6 pts |
| 117 | Karlsruhe | 3.1 | -1.2 pts |
| 117 | Sjælland | 3.1 | -1.3 pts |
| 117 | Toscana | 3.1 | +1 pts |
| 120 | Basse-Normandie | 3 | +2.2 pts |
| 120 | Severovýchod | 3 | +0.8 pts |
| 122 | Alsace | 2.9 | +0.3 pts |
| 122 | Liguria | 2.9 | -0.1 pts |
| 122 | Provincia Autonoma di Bolzano/Bozen | 2.9 | -2.1 pts |
| 125 | Braunschweig | 2.7 | -1.4 pts |
| 125 | Bucureşti-Ilfov Estimated | 2.7 | -2.7 pts |
| 127 | Arnsberg | 2.6 | -0.5 pts |
| 128 | Provence-Alpes-Côte d’Azur | 2.5 | -1.9 pts |
| 128 | Zeeland | 2.5 | -1.1 pts |
| 130 | Övre Norrland | 2.4 | +0.1 pts |
| 131 | Hannover | 2.3 | -3.4 pts |
| 131 | Jihovýchod | 2.3 | +0.2 pts |
| 131 | Limousin | 2.3 | +0.9 pts |
| 131 | Stuttgart | 2.3 | -1.5 pts |
| 135 | Friuli-Venezia Giulia | 2.2 | -2.7 pts |
| 135 | Ipeiros | 2.2 | +1.5 pts |
| 135 | Małopolskie | 2.2 | +0.5 pts |
| 135 | Midtjylland | 2.2 | -1.2 pts |
| 135 | Notio Aigaio | 2.2 | +0.7 pts |
| 135 | Tirol | 2.2 | -0.5 pts |
| 141 | Mellersta Norrland | 2.1 | +1.4 pts |
| 141 | Münster | 2.1 | -0.5 pts |
| 141 | Rhône-Alpes | 2.1 | -1.2 pts |
| 141 | Unterfranken | 2.1 | -3 pts |
| 145 | Veneto | 2 | -1.6 pts |
| 146 | Dolnośląskie | 1.9 | +0.2 pts |
| 146 | Saarland | 1.9 | -0.2 pts |
| 148 | Auvergne | 1.8 | -1.7 pts |
| 148 | Hovedstaden | 1.8 | -1.6 pts |
| 148 | Piemonte | 1.8 | +1 pts |
| 148 | Vidurio ir vakarų Lietuvos regionas | 1.8 | +4.2 pts |
| 152 | Detmold | 1.7 | -0.5 pts |
| 153 | Oberfranken | 1.6 | -3.1 pts |
| 154 | Severozápad | 1.5 | +0.7 pts |
| 155 | Hamburg | 1.4 | -2.8 pts |
| 155 | Länsi-Suomi | 1.4 | -0.2 pts |
| 157 | Thüringen | 1.3 | -0.7 pts |
| 157 | Umbria | 1.3 | -0.5 pts |
| 159 | Kentriki Makedonia | 1.2 | +0.9 pts |
| 160 | Centre - Val de Loire | 1.1 | +0.7 pts |
| 160 | Ionia Nisia | 1.1 | -0.2 pts |
| 162 | Sachsen-Anhalt | 1 | +0.4 pts |
| 163 | Bourgogne | 0.9 | +0.4 pts |
| 163 | Wielkopolskie | 0.9 | -0.2 pts |
| 165 | Chemnitz | 0.8 | -1.1 pts |
| 166 | Etelä-Suomi | 0.7 | +0.5 pts |
| 166 | Nordjylland | 0.7 | -1 pts |
| 168 | Extremadura | 0.6 | +1.7 pts |
| 169 | Budapest | 0.3 | -2.7 pts |
| 169 | Centru Estimated | 0.3 | +1.6 pts |
| 169 | Kriti | 0.3 | +0.6 pts |
| 169 | Syddanmark | 0.3 | -2.4 pts |
| 173 | Střední Morava | 0.2 | +0.5 pts |
| 174 | Dél-Alföld | 0.1 | +0.8 pts |
| 174 | Lazio | 0.1 | -2.3 pts |
| 174 | Lubuskie | 0.1 | -0.6 pts |
| 174 | Marche | 0.1 | -0.6 pts |
| 174 | Région de Bruxelles-Capitale/ Brussels Hoofdstedelijk Gewest | 0.1 | -1 pts |
| 174 | Vest Estimated | 0.1 | +0.7 pts |
| 180 | Zachodniopomorskie | 0 | +0.1 pts |
| 181 | Lorraine | -0.1 | -0.8 pts |
| 181 | Západné Slovensko | -0.1 | -0.5 pts |
| 183 | Champagne-Ardenne | -0.2 | +1.9 pts |
| 183 | Nord-Vest Estimated | -0.2 | +1.2 pts |
| 185 | Dél-Dunántúl | -0.3 | +2.5 pts |
| 186 | Abruzzo | -0.5 | -0.8 pts |
| 186 | Śląskie | -0.5 | 0 pts |
| 186 | Valle d’Aosta/Vallée d’Aoste | -0.5 | -0.6 pts |
| 189 | Łódzkie | -0.6 | -0.3 pts |
| 190 | Anatoliki Makedonia, Thraki | -0.7 | +1.5 pts |
| 191 | Kujawsko-pomorskie | -0.8 | 0 pts |
| 192 | Moravskoslezsko | -0.9 | +0.2 pts |
| 192 | Sterea Elláda | -0.9 | +0.9 pts |
| 194 | Franche-Comté | -1.1 | -1.3 pts |
| 194 | Podkarpackie | -1.1 | -0.3 pts |
| 196 | Thessalia | -1.2 | +0.9 pts |
| 196 | Východné Slovensko | -1.2 | 0 pts |
| 198 | Dytiki Elláda | -1.3 | +0.5 pts |
| 198 | Podlaskie | -1.3 | +0.1 pts |
| 200 | Sardegna | -1.5 | -0.3 pts |
| 201 | Haute-Normandie | -1.6 | +0.3 pts |
| 201 | Stredné Slovensko | -1.6 | -0.5 pts |
| 201 | Yugozapaden | -1.6 | -0.3 pts |
| 204 | Opolskie | -1.7 | -1 pts |
| 205 | Bremen | -1.8 | -6 pts |
| 205 | Latvija | -1.8 | +0.7 pts |
| 207 | Pohjois- ja Itä-Suomi | -1.9 | 0 pts |
| 208 | Jadranska Hrvatska | -2.2 | +2.8 pts |
| 209 | Região Autónoma dos Açores | -2.4 | +2.2 pts |
| 209 | Warmińsko-mazurskie | -2.4 | -0.5 pts |
| 211 | Észak-Magyarország | -2.5 | +0.7 pts |
| 211 | Lubelskie | -2.5 | -0.3 pts |
| 211 | Mazowiecki regionalny | -2.5 | -0.1 pts |
| 214 | Peloponnisos | -2.6 | +0.5 pts |
| 214 | Świętokrzyskie | -2.6 | -1.1 pts |
| 216 | Puglia | -2.7 | +1.2 pts |
| 216 | Sud-Est Estimated | -2.7 | +3.3 pts |
| 218 | Nord-Est Estimated | -2.8 | +2.4 pts |
| 219 | Picardie | -2.9 | -1.6 pts |
| 219 | Sud-Vest Oltenia Estimated | -2.9 | +3.7 pts |
| 221 | Nord-Pas de Calais | -3.2 | -1.2 pts |
| 222 | Campania | -3.7 | -0.8 pts |
| 222 | Észak-Alföld | -3.7 | +0.4 pts |
| 224 | Sud-Muntenia Estimated | -3.8 | +2.5 pts |
| 225 | Sicilia | -4 | +0.5 pts |
| 226 | Dytiki Makedonia | -4.1 | +0.3 pts |
| 227 | Basilicata | -4.5 | -1.2 pts |
| 228 | Molise | -5.1 | -1.9 pts |
| 229 | Calabria | -6.4 | -2.4 pts |
| 230 | Melilla | -6.5 | -0.3 pts |
| 231 | Guadeloupe | -6.9 | +8.4 pts |
| 232 | Ile-de-France | -7.2 | -3.1 pts |
| 232 | La Réunion | -7.2 | -3.6 pts |
| 234 | Yugoiztochen | -8.2 | 0 pts |
| 235 | Yuzhen tsentralen | -8.3 | -0.5 pts |
| 236 | Martinique | -9.6 | +3.1 pts |
| 236 | Severozapaden | -9.6 | -0.2 pts |
| 238 | Ceuta | -10.5 | -2.6 pts |
| 239 | Severoiztochen | -12 | -0.5 pts |
| 240 | Guyane | -12.8 | -7.3 pts |
| 240 | Severen tsentralen | -12.8 | -0.5 pts |
Other periods
About this ranking
Net migration including statistical adjustment during the year per 1,000 average residents (Eurostat crude rate of net migration plus statistical adjustment).
Comparable across EU countries and regions. Eurostat derives the net figure as a residual of population change, so it includes census revisions and other statistical adjustments.
Every value in the ranking comes from the same publisher and the same period, so the regions are compared on one definition. 3 regions with data in other periods have no value for 2019 and are left out rather than filled from another source. Equal values share a rank.
How to cite
Eurostat. Population change, crude rate of net migration plus statistical adjustment, by NUTS 2 and 3 region (demo_r_gind3). https://ec.europa.eu/eurostat/databrowser/view/demo_r_gind3/default/table. Retrieved 2026-10-12.
Citation styles
APA 7
Eurostat, European Commission. (2026). Population change, crude rate of net migration plus statistical adjustment, by NUTS 2 and 3 region (demo_r_gind3) (EU regions (NUTS 2) by net migration rate including statistical adjustment, 2019) [Data set]. Retrieved October 12, 2026, from https://ec.europa.eu/eurostat/databrowser/view/demo_r_gind3/default/table
MLA 9
Population change, crude rate of net migration plus statistical adjustment, by NUTS 2 and 3 region (demo_r_gind3), EU regions (NUTS 2) by net migration rate including statistical adjustment, 2019. Eurostat, European Commission, 21 July 2026, https://ec.europa.eu/eurostat/databrowser/view/demo_r_gind3/default/table. Invokely, https://invokely.ai/rankings/net-migration-rate/eu-regions?period=2019. Accessed 12 Oct. 2026.
Chicago (author-date)
Eurostat, European Commission. 2026. Population change, crude rate of net migration plus statistical adjustment, by NUTS 2 and 3 region (demo_r_gind3). EU regions (NUTS 2) by net migration rate including statistical adjustment, 2019. Dataset. Accessed October 12, 2026. https://ec.europa.eu/eurostat/databrowser/view/demo_r_gind3/default/table. Also distributed by Invokely, https://invokely.ai/rankings/net-migration-rate/eu-regions?period=2019.
Harvard
Eurostat, European Commission (2026) Population change, crude rate of net migration plus statistical adjustment, by NUTS 2 and 3 region (demo_r_gind3), EU regions (NUTS 2) by net migration rate including statistical adjustment, 2019 [Dataset]. Available at: https://ec.europa.eu/eurostat/databrowser/view/demo_r_gind3/default/table, via Invokely: https://invokely.ai/rankings/net-migration-rate/eu-regions?period=2019 (Accessed: 12 October 2026).
BibTeX
@misc{eurostat_eu_regions_nuts_2_2019,
author = {{Eurostat, European Commission}},
title = {{Population change, crude rate of net migration plus statistical adjustment, by NUTS 2 and 3 region (demo\_r\_gind3): EU regions (NUTS 2) by net migration rate including statistical adjustment, 2019}},
year = {2026},
howpublished = {Data set},
url = {https://ec.europa.eu/eurostat/databrowser/view/demo_r_gind3/default/table},
urldate = {2026-10-12},
note = {Accessed via Invokely, https://invokely.ai/rankings/net-migration-rate/eu-regions?period=2019. Publisher attribution: Eurostat. Population change, crude rate of net migration plus statistical adjustment, by NUTS 2 and 3 region (demo\_r\_gind3). https://ec.europa.eu/eurostat/databrowser/view/demo\_r\_gind3/default/table. Retrieved 2026-10-12.},
}
RIS
TY - DATA
AU - Eurostat, European Commission
TI - Population change, crude rate of net migration plus statistical adjustment, by NUTS 2 and 3 region (demo_r_gind3): EU regions (NUTS 2) by net migration rate including statistical adjustment, 2019
PY - 2026
DA - 2026/07/21
PB - Eurostat, European Commission
DB - Invokely
UR - https://ec.europa.eu/eurostat/databrowser/view/demo_r_gind3/default/table
L2 - https://invokely.ai/rankings/net-migration-rate/eu-regions?period=2019
Y2 - 2026/10/12
N1 - Accessed via Invokely, https://invokely.ai/rankings/net-migration-rate/eu-regions?period=2019.
N1 - Publisher attribution: Eurostat. Population change, crude rate of net migration plus statistical adjustment, by NUTS 2 and 3 region (demo_r_gind3). https://ec.europa.eu/eurostat/databrowser/view/demo_r_gind3/default/table. Retrieved 2026-10-12.
ER -
Use this data in your AI agent
Invokely serves this figure to AI assistants through MCP and to code through a REST API, with the source and citation attached. Ask your assistant:
Rank EU regions by net migration rate including statistical adjustment using official data, and cite the source.
rank_places {"indicator":"net_migration_plus_adjustment_rate","level":"region","within":"European Union (27)","limit":10}
GET https://invokely.ai/api/v1/rank?indicator=net_migration_plus_adjustment_rate&level=region&within=European%20Union%20(27)&limit=10
Questions
Which region has the highest net migration rate including statistical adjustment?
Malta, with 42.1 per 1,000 inhabitants in 2019, according to Eurostat, European Commission.
Which region has the lowest net migration rate including statistical adjustment?
Severen tsentralen, with -12.8 per 1,000 inhabitants in 2019.
Where does this ranking come from?
Every value comes from one source and one period, so the places are comparable: Eurostat, European Commission, Population change, crude rate of net migration plus statistical adjustment, by NUTS 2 and 3 region (demo_r_gind3). Retrieved 2026-10-12. 3 regions have no value for 2019 and are not ranked.
Net migration rate including statistical adjustment: other rankings
- Regions of Hungary (NUTS 2)
- Autonomous communities of Spain
- Regions of France (NUTS 2)
- NUTS 3 areas of Sweden
- NUTS 3 areas of Czechia
- NUTS 3 areas of Belgium
EU regions (NUTS 2): more rankings
- Population density
- Early leavers from education and training, ages 18 to 24
- Median age
- Tertiary education attainment, ages 25 to 64
- Young people not in employment, education or training (NEET), ages 15 to 29
- House price index
- Average home mortgage amount
- Death rate from respiratory diseases (age-standardised)