EU regions (NUTS 2) by net migration rate including statistical adjustment, 2024
Voreio Aigaio had the highest net migration rate including statistical adjustment of 244 regions in 2024, at 43.6 per 1,000 inhabitants. Guyane had the lowest, at -14.7 per 1,000 inhabitants. The median was 4.9 per 1,000 inhabitants and the figure for the European Union (27) was 5.4 per 1,000 inhabitants. Source: Eurostat, European Commission.
Top 40 regions, 2024
Full ranking
| Rank | Regions | 2024 | Change on 2023 |
|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Voreio Aigaio | 43.6 | +10.1 pts |
| 2 | Península de Setúbal | 29.6 | -11.1 pts |
| 3 | Oeste e Vale do Tejo | 25.4 | -9.7 pts |
| 4 | Algarve | 25.3 | -15.2 pts |
| 5 | Grande Lisboa | 23.6 | -9.7 pts |
| 6 | Valencian Community | 21.7 | 0 pts |
| 7 | Região Autónoma da Madeira | 18.9 | -0.7 pts |
| 8 | Malta | 18.7 | -19.2 pts |
| 9 | Ipeiros | 17.9 | +3.7 pts |
| 10 | Centro (PT) | 17.4 | -8.4 pts |
| 11 | Southern | 16.4 | +1.1 pts |
| 12 | Alentejo | 15.6 | -17.7 pts |
| 12 | Catalonia | 15.6 | 0 pts |
| 14 | Community of Madrid | 14.6 | -5 pts |
| 15 | Anatoliki Makedonia, Thraki | 14.5 | +3.2 pts |
| 15 | Balearic Islands | 14.5 | -3.3 pts |
| 17 | Jadranska Hrvatska | 14 | -0.6 pts |
| 18 | Asturias | 13.9 | +2 pts |
| 18 | Kýpros | 13.9 | -0.5 pts |
| 20 | Norte | 13.6 | -6.1 pts |
| 21 | Aragon | 13.5 | +2 pts |
| 22 | Sostinės regionas | 13.1 | -12 pts |
| 23 | Castilla-La Mancha | 13 | +0.7 pts |
| 24 | Corse Provisional | 12.3 | 0 pts |
| 25 | Sterea Elláda | 12.2 | +2.8 pts |
| 26 | La Rioja | 11.9 | +2.2 pts |
| 27 | Luxembourg | 11.7 | -2.3 pts |
| 28 | Canary Islands | 11.5 | -2.7 pts |
| 28 | Eastern and Midland | 11.5 | +3.4 pts |
| 28 | Helsinki-Uusimaa | 11.5 | -2.9 pts |
| 31 | Northern and Western | 11.3 | -2.2 pts |
| 32 | Region of Murcia | 11.2 | +0.9 pts |
| 33 | Basque Country | 10.8 | +1.7 pts |
| 34 | Castile and León | 10.7 | +0.8 pts |
| 35 | Galicia | 10.4 | +1.1 pts |
| 36 | Navarre | 10.3 | -0.9 pts |
| 37 | Wien | 10.1 | -1.4 pts |
| 38 | Cantabria | 9.9 | +0.5 pts |
| 39 | Aquitaine Provisional | 9.5 | -0.1 pts |
| 39 | Languedoc-Roussillon Provisional | 9.5 | -0.1 pts |
| 41 | Niederbayern | 9.2 | 0 pts |
| 41 | Praha | 9.2 | -10.5 pts |
| 43 | Liguria | 9.1 | -0.7 pts |
| 44 | Grad Zagreb | 9 | +1.8 pts |
| 45 | Sjeverna Hrvatska | 8.9 | -0.3 pts |
| 45 | Střední Čechy | 8.9 | -3.6 pts |
| 47 | Brandenburg | 8.8 | -3 pts |
| 47 | Oberbayern | 8.8 | +3.7 pts |
| 49 | Drenthe | 8.7 | +1.1 pts |
| 49 | Severoiztochen | 8.7 | -1.1 pts |
| 49 | Yuzhen tsentralen | 8.7 | -0.7 pts |
| 52 | Schwaben | 8.5 | -2 pts |
| 53 | Bretagne Provisional | 8.3 | 0 pts |
| 53 | Länsi-Suomi | 8.3 | -1.5 pts |
| 53 | Melilla | 8.3 | +5.7 pts |
| 56 | Flevoland | 8.2 | -0.9 pts |
| 57 | Noord-Brabant | 8.1 | +0.1 pts |
| 58 | Etelä-Suomi | 8 | -1.8 pts |
| 59 | Schleswig-Holstein | 7.9 | -2.7 pts |
| 60 | Prov. Oost-Vlaanderen | 7.6 | -0.3 pts |
| 61 | Hovedstaden | 7.5 | -0.2 pts |
| 61 | Midi-Pyrénées Provisional | 7.5 | 0 pts |
| 61 | Oberpfalz | 7.5 | -3.2 pts |
| 64 | Berlin | 7.3 | -2 pts |
| 64 | Emilia-Romagna | 7.3 | -1 pts |
| 64 | Leipzig | 7.3 | -3.2 pts |
| 64 | Övre Norrland | 7.3 | +1.6 pts |
| 64 | Prov. West-Vlaanderen | 7.3 | -0.7 pts |
| 69 | Yugoiztochen | 7.2 | -1.6 pts |
| 70 | Warszawski stołeczny | 7.1 | +1.9 pts |
| 71 | Prov. Antwerpen | 6.9 | -1 pts |
| 71 | Prov. Limburg (BE) | 6.9 | -0.3 pts |
| 71 | Provence-Alpes-Côte d’Azur Provisional | 6.9 | 0 pts |
| 74 | Koblenz | 6.8 | -1.6 pts |
| 75 | Åland | 6.7 | +0.4 pts |
| 75 | Andalusia | 6.7 | -0.4 pts |
| 75 | Piemonte | 6.7 | -0.2 pts |
| 75 | Região Autónoma dos Açores | 6.7 | -0.1 pts |
| 79 | Gelderland | 6.6 | -1.3 pts |
| 79 | Mecklenburg-Vorpommern | 6.6 | -3.8 pts |
| 79 | Prov. Vlaams-Brabant | 6.6 | -1.1 pts |
| 82 | Bucureşti-Ilfov Estimated | 6.5 | -2.5 pts |
| 82 | Hamburg | 6.5 | -4.4 pts |
| 84 | Poitou-Charentes Provisional | 6.4 | 0 pts |
| 84 | Unterfranken | 6.4 | -0.9 pts |
| 84 | Yugozapaden | 6.4 | +1.1 pts |
| 84 | Zeeland | 6.4 | +2.4 pts |
| 88 | Bremen | 6.2 | -6.4 pts |
| 88 | Overijssel | 6.2 | +1.7 pts |
| 90 | Limburg (NL) | 6.1 | -2.2 pts |
| 91 | Lombardia | 6 | -1.4 pts |
| 92 | Sachsen-Anhalt | 5.9 | -1.7 pts |
| 92 | Zahodna Slovenija | 5.9 | +1.4 pts |
| 94 | Vidurio ir vakarų Lietuvos regionas | 5.8 | -5.9 pts |
| 95 | Darmstadt | 5.7 | -2.1 pts |
| 95 | Friesland (NL) | 5.7 | +0.1 pts |
| 95 | Sjælland | 5.7 | -1.4 pts |
| 95 | Toscana | 5.7 | -0.3 pts |
| 99 | Abruzzo | 5.6 | +1.5 pts |
| 99 | Oberfranken | 5.6 | -3.8 pts |
| 101 | Limousin Provisional | 5.5 | 0 pts |
| 101 | Mittelfranken | 5.5 | -2.4 pts |
| 101 | Prov. Hainaut | 5.5 | +1.3 pts |
| 101 | Prov. Liège | 5.5 | +0.5 pts |
| 105 | Friuli-Venezia Giulia | 5.4 | -1.3 pts |
| 105 | Niederösterreich | 5.4 | -1 pts |
| 105 | Nord-Vest Estimated | 5.4 | -0.4 pts |
| 108 | Bratislavský kraj | 5.3 | -0.5 pts |
| 108 | Düsseldorf | 5.3 | -2.3 pts |
| 108 | Provincia Autonoma di Trento | 5.3 | -1.2 pts |
| 111 | Burgenland | 5.2 | -2 pts |
| 111 | Centru Estimated | 5.2 | -0.8 pts |
| 111 | Lüneburg | 5.2 | -3.1 pts |
| 111 | Pays de la Loire Provisional | 5.2 | 0 pts |
| 111 | Zuid-Holland | 5.2 | -3.1 pts |
| 116 | Hannover | 5.1 | -3 pts |
| 116 | Pest | 5.1 | -0.1 pts |
| 118 | Midtjylland | 5 | +0.9 pts |
| 118 | Saarland | 5 | -3.8 pts |
| 118 | Umbria | 5 | +1.8 pts |
| 118 | Vzhodna Slovenija | 5 | -1.3 pts |
| 122 | Groningen | 4.9 | -6.1 pts |
| 122 | Rheinhessen-Pfalz | 4.9 | -3.1 pts |
| 124 | Basse-Normandie Provisional | 4.8 | 0 pts |
| 124 | Kentriki Makedonia | 4.8 | +2.1 pts |
| 124 | Köln | 4.8 | -2 pts |
| 124 | Marche | 4.8 | -0.2 pts |
| 124 | Münster | 4.8 | -3.8 pts |
| 129 | Dresden | 4.7 | -2.9 pts |
| 129 | Sud-Muntenia Estimated | 4.7 | +0.5 pts |
| 129 | Vest Estimated | 4.7 | -1.4 pts |
| 132 | Kassel | 4.6 | -3.5 pts |
| 132 | Thessalia | 4.6 | +1.8 pts |
| 134 | Arnsberg | 4.5 | -1.3 pts |
| 134 | Kärnten | 4.5 | -0.8 pts |
| 134 | Noord-Holland | 4.5 | -3.1 pts |
| 134 | Peloponnisos | 4.5 | +1.5 pts |
| 134 | Veneto | 4.5 | -0.3 pts |
| 139 | Freiburg | 4.4 | -4.8 pts |
| 139 | Prov. Namur | 4.4 | 0 pts |
| 141 | Utrecht | 4.3 | -2.8 pts |
| 142 | Prov. Brabant wallon | 4.2 | +0.5 pts |
| 143 | Budapest | 4.1 | -8.7 pts |
| 143 | Pohjois- ja Itä-Suomi | 4.1 | -1.9 pts |
| 143 | Steiermark | 4.1 | -2 pts |
| 146 | Provincia Autonoma di Bolzano/Bozen | 4 | -2.1 pts |
| 147 | Oberösterreich | 3.9 | -1.8 pts |
| 148 | Karlsruhe | 3.8 | -3.3 pts |
| 148 | Lazio | 3.8 | -0.4 pts |
| 148 | Prov. Luxembourg (BE) | 3.8 | +0.6 pts |
| 151 | Vorarlberg | 3.7 | -3.7 pts |
| 152 | Valle d’Aosta/Vallée d’Aoste | 3.6 | +0.3 pts |
| 153 | Syddanmark | 3.5 | +0.7 pts |
| 154 | Braunschweig | 3.4 | -4.4 pts |
| 154 | Chemnitz | 3.4 | -6.1 pts |
| 154 | Extremadura | 3.4 | -1.3 pts |
| 154 | Jihovýchod | 3.4 | -5.4 pts |
| 154 | Sydsverige | 3.4 | -0.4 pts |
| 154 | Weser-Ems | 3.4 | -4.1 pts |
| 160 | Stockholm | 3.3 | +1.2 pts |
| 161 | Auvergne Provisional | 3.2 | +0.1 pts |
| 161 | Bourgogne Provisional | 3.2 | 0 pts |
| 161 | Detmold | 3.2 | -1.7 pts |
| 161 | Molise | 3.2 | +0.2 pts |
| 161 | Rhône-Alpes Provisional | 3.2 | 0 pts |
| 166 | Tübingen | 3.1 | -5 pts |
| 167 | Gießen | 3 | -5.7 pts |
| 167 | Salzburg | 3 | -2.6 pts |
| 167 | Sud-Vest Oltenia Estimated | 3 | 0 pts |
| 170 | Pomorskie | 2.9 | +0.7 pts |
| 171 | Jihozápad | 2.8 | -7.5 pts |
| 172 | Ceuta | 2.7 | +2.7 pts |
| 173 | Dolnośląskie | 2.5 | +1 pts |
| 173 | Notio Aigaio | 2.5 | +2.4 pts |
| 173 | Trier | 2.5 | -5.2 pts |
| 176 | Attiki | 2.4 | +2.3 pts |
| 176 | Mellersta Norrland | 2.4 | +2.5 pts |
| 176 | Västsverige | 2.4 | -1.3 pts |
| 179 | Calabria | 2.3 | +1.9 pts |
| 180 | Centre - Val de Loire Provisional | 2.2 | +0.1 pts |
| 180 | Sardegna | 2.2 | -0.2 pts |
| 180 | Stuttgart | 2.2 | -4.5 pts |
| 183 | Dytiki Elláda | 2.1 | +1.4 pts |
| 183 | Małopolskie | 2.1 | +0.9 pts |
| 185 | Alsace Provisional | 2 | 0 pts |
| 185 | Mayotte Provisional | 2 | -0.4 pts |
| 185 | Nord-Est Estimated | 2 | -2 pts |
| 185 | Östra Mellansverige | 2 | -0.6 pts |
| 185 | Tirol | 2 | -3.9 pts |
| 190 | Sicilia | 1.9 | +0.9 pts |
| 190 | Thüringen | 1.9 | -4.8 pts |
| 192 | Kriti | 1.8 | +1.2 pts |
| 192 | Severen tsentralen | 1.8 | -0.4 pts |
| 194 | Nordjylland | 1.6 | +2.2 pts |
| 195 | Région de Bruxelles-Capitale/ Brussels Hoofdstedelijk Gewest | 1.4 | -3.2 pts |
| 195 | Severovýchod | 1.4 | -4.2 pts |
| 197 | Småland med öarna | 1.3 | +2.7 pts |
| 197 | Wielkopolskie | 1.3 | +0.8 pts |
| 199 | Sud-Est Estimated | 1.2 | -1.7 pts |
| 200 | Puglia | 1.1 | +0.9 pts |
| 201 | Eesti | 1 | -9.1 pts |
| 202 | Lubuskie | 0.9 | +1.7 pts |
| 203 | Norra Mellansverige | 0.8 | +1.4 pts |
| 203 | Zachodniopomorskie | 0.8 | +1.5 pts |
| 203 | Západné Slovensko | 0.8 | +0.1 pts |
| 206 | Campania | 0.7 | +0.6 pts |
| 206 | Haute-Normandie Provisional | 0.7 | 0 pts |
| 208 | La Réunion Provisional | 0.6 | 0 pts |
| 208 | Střední Morava | 0.6 | -3 pts |
| 210 | Franche-Comté Provisional | 0.5 | +0.1 pts |
| 210 | Lorraine Provisional | 0.5 | 0 pts |
| 212 | Łódzkie | 0.2 | +1 pts |
| 212 | Martinique Provisional | 0.2 | 0 pts |
| 212 | Severozápad | 0.2 | -4.1 pts |
| 215 | Dél-Alföld | 0.1 | +0.7 pts |
| 216 | Basilicata | -0.1 | +1.4 pts |
| 217 | Dél-Dunántúl | -0.2 | +0.5 pts |
| 217 | Śląskie | -0.2 | +0.7 pts |
| 219 | Opolskie | -0.3 | +1.4 pts |
| 220 | Közép-Dunántúl | -0.4 | -3.4 pts |
| 221 | Kujawsko-pomorskie | -0.7 | +0.7 pts |
| 221 | Severozapaden | -0.7 | -1.7 pts |
| 223 | Podlaskie | -0.8 | +0.2 pts |
| 224 | Stredné Slovensko | -0.9 | +0.6 pts |
| 225 | Podkarpackie | -1 | +0.1 pts |
| 226 | Panonska Hrvatska | -1.1 | +0.5 pts |
| 227 | Východné Slovensko | -1.2 | +0.2 pts |
| 228 | Moravskoslezsko | -1.3 | -4.3 pts |
| 229 | Nord-Pas de Calais Provisional | -1.6 | 0 pts |
| 230 | Észak-Alföld | -1.7 | -0.2 pts |
| 231 | Nyugat-Dunántúl | -1.8 | -4.8 pts |
| 231 | Warmińsko-mazurskie | -1.8 | +0.2 pts |
| 233 | Mazowiecki regionalny | -1.9 | -0.1 pts |
| 234 | Lubelskie | -2.1 | +0.2 pts |
| 235 | Ionia Nisia | -2.3 | +1.3 pts |
| 235 | Latvija | -2.3 | -0.6 pts |
| 237 | Champagne-Ardenne Provisional | -2.4 | +0.1 pts |
| 237 | Guadeloupe Provisional | -2.4 | 0 pts |
| 237 | Picardie Provisional | -2.4 | 0 pts |
| 237 | Świętokrzyskie | -2.4 | +0.1 pts |
| 241 | Ile-de-France Provisional | -2.5 | 0 pts |
| 242 | Dytiki Makedonia | -3.6 | +1.3 pts |
| 243 | Észak-Magyarország | -4.9 | +0.1 pts |
| 244 | Guyane Provisional | -14.7 | -0.1 pts |
Other periods
About this ranking
Net migration including statistical adjustment during the year per 1,000 average residents (Eurostat crude rate of net migration plus statistical adjustment).
Comparable across EU countries and regions. Eurostat derives the net figure as a residual of population change, so it includes census revisions and other statistical adjustments.
Every value in the ranking comes from the same publisher and the same period, so the regions are compared on one definition. Equal values share a rank.
How to cite
Eurostat. Population change, crude rate of net migration plus statistical adjustment, by NUTS 2 and 3 region (demo_r_gind3). https://ec.europa.eu/eurostat/databrowser/view/demo_r_gind3/default/table. Retrieved 2026-10-12.
Use this data in your AI agent
Invokely serves this figure to AI assistants through MCP and to code through a REST API, with the source and citation attached. Ask your assistant:
Rank EU regions by net migration rate including statistical adjustment using official data, and cite the source.
rank_places {"indicator":"net_migration_plus_adjustment_rate","level":"region","within":"European Union (27)","limit":10}
GET https://invokely.ai/api/v1/rank?indicator=net_migration_plus_adjustment_rate&level=region&within=European%20Union%20(27)&limit=10
Questions
Which region has the highest net migration rate including statistical adjustment?
Voreio Aigaio, with 43.6 per 1,000 inhabitants in 2024, according to Eurostat, European Commission.
Which region has the lowest net migration rate including statistical adjustment?
Guyane, with -14.7 per 1,000 inhabitants in 2024.
Where does this ranking come from?
Every value comes from one source and one period, so the places are comparable: Eurostat, European Commission, Population change, crude rate of net migration plus statistical adjustment, by NUTS 2 and 3 region (demo_r_gind3). Retrieved 2026-10-12.
Net migration rate including statistical adjustment: other rankings
- Regions of Hungary (NUTS 2)
- Autonomous communities of Spain
- Regions of France (NUTS 2)
- NUTS 3 areas of Sweden
- NUTS 3 areas of Czechia
- NUTS 3 areas of Belgium
EU regions (NUTS 2): more rankings
- Population density
- Early leavers from education and training, ages 18 to 24
- Median age
- Tertiary education attainment, ages 25 to 64
- Young people not in employment, education or training (NEET), ages 15 to 29
- House price index
- Average home mortgage amount
- Death rate from respiratory diseases (age-standardised)