EU regions (NUTS 2) by net migration rate including statistical adjustment
Malta had the highest net migration rate including statistical adjustment of 241 regions in 2018, at 35.9 per 1,000 inhabitants. Guadeloupe had the lowest, at -15.3 per 1,000 inhabitants. The median was 3 per 1,000 inhabitants and the figure for the European Union (27) was 2.9 per 1,000 inhabitants. Source: Eurostat, European Commission.
Top 40 regions, 2018
Full ranking
| Rank | Regions | 2018 | Change on 2017 |
|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Malta | 35.9 | +4.4 pts |
| 2 | Voreio Aigaio | 27.6 | +6.1 pts |
| 3 | Luxembourg | 16.3 | +0.5 pts |
| 4 | Pest | 14.4 | +1.5 pts |
| 5 | Balearic Islands | 12.7 | +3.2 pts |
| 6 | Eastern and Midland | 12.2 | +7.3 pts |
| 7 | Community of Madrid | 11.7 | +2.9 pts |
| 8 | Catalonia | 11.6 | +3.9 pts |
| 9 | Střední Čechy | 11.3 | +2.6 pts |
| 10 | Canary Islands | 10.9 | +3.4 pts |
| 11 | Southern | 10.7 | +4.8 pts |
| 12 | Navarre | 10.6 | +3.8 pts |
| 12 | Östra Mellansverige | 10.6 | -1.7 pts |
| 14 | Stockholm | 10.1 | -1.3 pts |
| 15 | Åland | 9.9 | +2 pts |
| 15 | Bratislavský kraj | 9.9 | -0.4 pts |
| 17 | Algarve | 9.7 | +1.2 pts |
| 18 | Sydsverige | 9.5 | -2.3 pts |
| 19 | Northern and Western | 9.2 | +4.4 pts |
| 19 | Västsverige | 9.2 | -0.3 pts |
| 21 | Kýpros | 9.1 | +2.8 pts |
| 21 | Languedoc-Roussillon | 9.1 | +1.9 pts |
| 23 | Niederbayern | 8.8 | -1.9 pts |
| 24 | Aquitaine | 8.7 | +1.2 pts |
| 24 | Zahodna Slovenija | 8.7 | +7.2 pts |
| 26 | Aragon | 8.6 | +7.3 pts |
| 27 | Praha | 8.5 | 0 pts |
| 28 | Brandenburg | 8.2 | -0.1 pts |
| 29 | Schwaben | 8.1 | -0.5 pts |
| 29 | Småland med öarna | 8.1 | -2 pts |
| 31 | Warszawski stołeczny | 8 | +2.1 pts |
| 32 | Leipzig | 7.8 | -4.4 pts |
| 33 | Midi-Pyrénées | 7.6 | +0.9 pts |
| 33 | Valencian Community | 7.6 | +3.7 pts |
| 35 | Berlin | 7.4 | -1.7 pts |
| 36 | Közép-Dunántúl | 7.3 | +3.3 pts |
| 37 | Basque Country | 7.2 | +1.8 pts |
| 37 | Mittelfranken | 7.2 | +0.6 pts |
| 39 | Bretagne | 7 | +1.3 pts |
| 40 | Emilia-Romagna | 6.9 | +1.5 pts |
| 40 | Helsinki-Uusimaa | 6.9 | -0.9 pts |
| 42 | Prov. Vlaams-Brabant | 6.7 | +0.6 pts |
| 43 | Prov. Brabant wallon | 6.6 | +2.7 pts |
| 44 | Prov. Oost-Vlaanderen | 6.5 | +1.5 pts |
| 45 | Corse | 6.4 | -5.1 pts |
| 45 | Noord-Brabant | 6.4 | +0.5 pts |
| 45 | Nyugat-Dunántúl | 6.4 | +1.6 pts |
| 48 | Burgenland | 6.3 | -0.2 pts |
| 48 | Oberbayern | 6.3 | +4.2 pts |
| 50 | Flevoland | 6.2 | +2.4 pts |
| 50 | La Rioja | 6.2 | +2.3 pts |
| 50 | Region of Murcia | 6.2 | +6.3 pts |
| 53 | Oberpfalz | 6.1 | -1.2 pts |
| 53 | Schleswig-Holstein | 6.1 | +0.1 pts |
| 55 | Poitou-Charentes | 6 | +1.6 pts |
| 56 | Lüneburg | 5.9 | +1.4 pts |
| 56 | Vzhodna Slovenija | 5.9 | +6.1 pts |
| 58 | Noord-Holland | 5.8 | +0.4 pts |
| 59 | Hannover | 5.7 | +0.7 pts |
| 59 | Niederösterreich | 5.7 | +1.6 pts |
| 61 | Gelderland | 5.6 | +0.1 pts |
| 61 | Prov. West-Vlaanderen | 5.6 | +0.5 pts |
| 63 | Trier | 5.5 | +1.6 pts |
| 63 | Zuid-Holland | 5.5 | -0.6 pts |
| 65 | Bucureşti-Ilfov | 5.4 | -0.6 pts |
| 65 | Koblenz | 5.4 | +1.3 pts |
| 67 | Eesti | 5.3 | +1.3 pts |
| 67 | Pays de la Loire | 5.3 | +0.4 pts |
| 67 | Rheinhessen-Pfalz | 5.3 | +0.7 pts |
| 67 | Tübingen | 5.3 | -0.7 pts |
| 67 | Utrecht | 5.3 | +0.5 pts |
| 67 | Weser-Ems | 5.3 | -0.1 pts |
| 73 | Prov. Luxembourg (BE) | 5.2 | +4.9 pts |
| 74 | Península de Setúbal | 5.1 | +0.4 pts |
| 74 | Unterfranken | 5.1 | -0.1 pts |
| 76 | Provincia Autonoma di Bolzano/Bozen | 5 | +0.5 pts |
| 77 | Darmstadt | 4.9 | -1.6 pts |
| 77 | Friuli-Venezia Giulia | 4.9 | +1 pts |
| 79 | Galicia | 4.8 | +2 pts |
| 79 | Jihozápad | 4.8 | +1.8 pts |
| 79 | Lombardia | 4.8 | +1.1 pts |
| 82 | Cantabria | 4.7 | +1.3 pts |
| 82 | Freiburg | 4.7 | -2.4 pts |
| 82 | Oberfranken | 4.7 | -3.5 pts |
| 82 | Oberösterreich | 4.7 | +0.1 pts |
| 86 | Mecklenburg-Vorpommern | 4.6 | -0.4 pts |
| 86 | Prov. Antwerpen | 4.6 | +0.3 pts |
| 88 | Provincia Autonoma di Trento | 4.5 | +0.3 pts |
| 88 | Sostinės regionas | 4.5 | +4 pts |
| 90 | Provence-Alpes-Côte d’Azur | 4.4 | +1.3 pts |
| 90 | Sjælland | 4.4 | -0.8 pts |
| 92 | Karlsruhe | 4.3 | -2.6 pts |
| 92 | Kassel | 4.3 | +0.1 pts |
| 92 | Köln | 4.3 | +0.2 pts |
| 92 | Mayotte | 4.3 | +2.5 pts |
| 96 | Bremen | 4.2 | -0.5 pts |
| 96 | Hamburg | 4.2 | -4.9 pts |
| 98 | Braunschweig | 4.1 | +0.3 pts |
| 99 | Dresden | 3.9 | +1.4 pts |
| 99 | Norra Mellansverige | 3.9 | -1.1 pts |
| 99 | Prov. Namur | 3.9 | +1.3 pts |
| 102 | Gießen | 3.8 | -0.8 pts |
| 102 | Stuttgart | 3.8 | -2.8 pts |
| 104 | Overijssel | 3.7 | +1.3 pts |
| 105 | Prov. Limburg (BE) | 3.6 | +0.6 pts |
| 105 | Veneto | 3.6 | +1.5 pts |
| 105 | Zeeland | 3.6 | +0.4 pts |
| 108 | Auvergne | 3.5 | -2.2 pts |
| 108 | Steiermark | 3.5 | 0 pts |
| 110 | Hovedstaden | 3.4 | -1.2 pts |
| 110 | Midtjylland | 3.4 | -1.4 pts |
| 110 | Vorarlberg | 3.4 | -1.3 pts |
| 113 | Rhône-Alpes | 3.3 | +0.8 pts |
| 114 | Düsseldorf | 3.2 | -0.6 pts |
| 115 | Arnsberg | 3.1 | +0.9 pts |
| 116 | Budapest | 3 | +3.1 pts |
| 116 | Castilla-La Mancha | 3 | +4.8 pts |
| 116 | Groningen | 3 | +3.1 pts |
| 116 | Liguria | 3 | +1.2 pts |
| 116 | Prov. Hainaut | 3 | +0.9 pts |
| 116 | Salzburg | 3 | -0.9 pts |
| 122 | Drenthe | 2.9 | +0.2 pts |
| 122 | Wien | 2.9 | -6.2 pts |
| 124 | Kärnten | 2.7 | +0.9 pts |
| 124 | Syddanmark | 2.7 | -0.3 pts |
| 124 | Tirol | 2.7 | -1.5 pts |
| 127 | Alsace | 2.6 | +0.2 pts |
| 127 | Grande Lisboa | 2.6 | -0.6 pts |
| 127 | Münster | 2.6 | +0.3 pts |
| 127 | Pomorskie | 2.6 | +1.2 pts |
| 131 | Lazio | 2.4 | -0.4 pts |
| 132 | Övre Norrland | 2.3 | -4.3 pts |
| 133 | Detmold | 2.2 | +0.7 pts |
| 133 | Severovýchod | 2.2 | +0.7 pts |
| 135 | Andalusia | 2.1 | +2.2 pts |
| 135 | Jihovýchod | 2.1 | +0.3 pts |
| 135 | Saarland | 2.1 | -0.4 pts |
| 135 | Toscana | 2.1 | -0.3 pts |
| 139 | Thüringen | 2 | 0 pts |
| 140 | Chemnitz | 1.9 | +1.3 pts |
| 140 | Limburg (NL) | 1.9 | -0.5 pts |
| 140 | Norte | 1.9 | +1.2 pts |
| 140 | Oeste e Vale do Tejo | 1.9 | +1.5 pts |
| 140 | Prov. Liège | 1.9 | -0.3 pts |
| 145 | Asturias | 1.8 | +1.1 pts |
| 145 | Umbria | 1.8 | +1.6 pts |
| 147 | Dolnośląskie | 1.7 | +0.7 pts |
| 147 | Małopolskie | 1.7 | +0.7 pts |
| 147 | Nordjylland | 1.7 | -1.2 pts |
| 150 | Friesland (NL) | 1.6 | +0.5 pts |
| 150 | Länsi-Suomi | 1.6 | +0.4 pts |
| 152 | Notio Aigaio | 1.5 | +1.2 pts |
| 153 | Limousin | 1.4 | +1.6 pts |
| 154 | Centro (PT) | 1.3 | +1.1 pts |
| 154 | Ionia Nisia | 1.3 | -0.1 pts |
| 156 | Castile and León | 1.2 | +2.5 pts |
| 157 | Région de Bruxelles-Capitale/ Brussels Hoofdstedelijk Gewest | 1.1 | +3.1 pts |
| 157 | Wielkopolskie | 1.1 | +0.8 pts |
| 159 | Basse-Normandie | 0.8 | +1 pts |
| 159 | Piemonte | 0.8 | +0.3 pts |
| 159 | Severozápad | 0.8 | +0.8 pts |
| 162 | Attiki | 0.7 | +0.4 pts |
| 162 | Ipeiros | 0.7 | +0.8 pts |
| 162 | Lorraine | 0.7 | +2.1 pts |
| 162 | Lubuskie | 0.7 | +1.5 pts |
| 162 | Marche | 0.7 | -0.4 pts |
| 162 | Mellersta Norrland | 0.7 | -4.7 pts |
| 168 | Sachsen-Anhalt | 0.6 | -0.2 pts |
| 169 | Bourgogne | 0.5 | +0.7 pts |
| 169 | Região Autónoma da Madeira | 0.5 | +3.2 pts |
| 171 | Alentejo | 0.4 | +1.9 pts |
| 171 | Centre - Val de Loire | 0.4 | +1.5 pts |
| 171 | Západné Slovensko | 0.4 | +0.2 pts |
| 174 | Abruzzo | 0.3 | +1.8 pts |
| 174 | Kentriki Makedonia | 0.3 | +1 pts |
| 176 | Etelä-Suomi | 0.2 | -0.9 pts |
| 176 | Franche-Comté | 0.2 | +0.6 pts |
| 178 | Valle d’Aosta/Vallée d’Aoste | 0.1 | -0.6 pts |
| 179 | Zachodniopomorskie | -0.1 | +0.4 pts |
| 180 | Kriti | -0.3 | 0 pts |
| 180 | Łódzkie | -0.3 | +0.4 pts |
| 180 | Střední Morava | -0.3 | +0.3 pts |
| 183 | Śląskie | -0.5 | +0.2 pts |
| 184 | Vest | -0.6 | +0.5 pts |
| 185 | Dél-Alföld | -0.7 | +0.7 pts |
| 185 | Opolskie | -0.7 | -0.6 pts |
| 187 | Kujawsko-pomorskie | -0.8 | -0.6 pts |
| 187 | Podkarpackie | -0.8 | -0.1 pts |
| 189 | Extremadura | -1.1 | +2 pts |
| 189 | Moravskoslezsko | -1.1 | +1 pts |
| 189 | Stredné Slovensko | -1.1 | -0.1 pts |
| 192 | Sardegna | -1.2 | -1.7 pts |
| 192 | Východné Slovensko | -1.2 | 0 pts |
| 194 | Centru | -1.3 | +0.9 pts |
| 194 | Picardie | -1.3 | +0.8 pts |
| 194 | Yugozapaden | -1.3 | 0 pts |
| 197 | Nord-Vest | -1.4 | +0.2 pts |
| 197 | Podlaskie | -1.4 | 0 pts |
| 199 | Świętokrzyskie | -1.5 | +0.2 pts |
| 200 | Dytiki Elláda | -1.8 | +0.2 pts |
| 200 | Sterea Elláda | -1.8 | +0.6 pts |
| 202 | Haute-Normandie | -1.9 | +0.2 pts |
| 202 | Pohjois- ja Itä-Suomi | -1.9 | +0.3 pts |
| 202 | Warmińsko-mazurskie | -1.9 | -0.2 pts |
| 205 | Nord-Pas de Calais | -2 | +0.7 pts |
| 206 | Champagne-Ardenne | -2.1 | +1.2 pts |
| 206 | Thessalia | -2.1 | +0.3 pts |
| 208 | Anatoliki Makedonia, Thraki | -2.2 | +0.3 pts |
| 208 | Lubelskie | -2.2 | +0.1 pts |
| 210 | Mazowiecki regionalny | -2.4 | -0.7 pts |
| 210 | Vidurio ir vakarų Lietuvos regionas | -2.4 | +7.9 pts |
| 212 | Latvija | -2.5 | +1.5 pts |
| 213 | Dél-Dunántúl | -2.8 | -0.1 pts |
| 214 | Campania | -2.9 | -1.6 pts |
| 215 | Peloponnisos | -3.1 | -0.2 pts |
| 216 | Észak-Magyarország | -3.2 | +0.4 pts |
| 216 | Molise | -3.2 | -2.9 pts |
| 218 | Basilicata | -3.3 | -1.6 pts |
| 219 | La Réunion | -3.6 | +4.3 pts |
| 220 | Puglia | -3.9 | -0.7 pts |
| 221 | Calabria | -4 | -1 pts |
| 222 | Észak-Alföld | -4.1 | -0.3 pts |
| 222 | Ile-de-France | -4.1 | +1 pts |
| 224 | Dytiki Makedonia | -4.4 | +0.1 pts |
| 225 | Sicilia | -4.5 | +0.1 pts |
| 226 | Região Autónoma dos Açores | -4.6 | +0.1 pts |
| 227 | Jadranska Hrvatska | -5 | +2.7 pts |
| 228 | Nord-Est | -5.2 | -1.2 pts |
| 229 | Guyane | -5.5 | -6.7 pts |
| 230 | Sud-Est | -6 | -0.3 pts |
| 231 | Melilla | -6.2 | +1.7 pts |
| 232 | Sud-Muntenia | -6.3 | +1 pts |
| 233 | Sud-Vest Oltenia | -6.6 | -0.1 pts |
| 234 | Yuzhen tsentralen | -7.8 | -0.2 pts |
| 235 | Ceuta | -7.9 | -6 pts |
| 236 | Yugoiztochen | -8.2 | -0.2 pts |
| 237 | Severozapaden | -9.4 | -0.3 pts |
| 238 | Severoiztochen | -11.5 | -0.7 pts |
| 239 | Severen tsentralen | -12.3 | -0.5 pts |
| 240 | Martinique | -12.7 | -1.3 pts |
| 241 | Guadeloupe | -15.3 | -2.9 pts |
Other periods
About this ranking
Net migration including statistical adjustment during the year per 1,000 average residents (Eurostat crude rate of net migration plus statistical adjustment).
Comparable across EU countries and regions. Eurostat derives the net figure as a residual of population change, so it includes census revisions and other statistical adjustments.
Every value in the ranking comes from the same publisher and the same period, so the regions are compared on one definition. 3 regions with data in other periods have no value for 2018 and are left out rather than filled from another source. Equal values share a rank.
How to cite
Eurostat. Population change, crude rate of net migration plus statistical adjustment, by NUTS 2 and 3 region (demo_r_gind3). https://ec.europa.eu/eurostat/databrowser/view/demo_r_gind3/default/table. Retrieved 2026-10-12.
Citation styles
APA 7
Eurostat, European Commission. (2026). Population change, crude rate of net migration plus statistical adjustment, by NUTS 2 and 3 region (demo_r_gind3) (EU regions (NUTS 2) by net migration rate including statistical adjustment, 2018) [Data set]. Retrieved October 12, 2026, from https://ec.europa.eu/eurostat/databrowser/view/demo_r_gind3/default/table
MLA 9
Population change, crude rate of net migration plus statistical adjustment, by NUTS 2 and 3 region (demo_r_gind3), EU regions (NUTS 2) by net migration rate including statistical adjustment, 2018. Eurostat, European Commission, 21 July 2026, https://ec.europa.eu/eurostat/databrowser/view/demo_r_gind3/default/table. Invokely, https://invokely.ai/rankings/net-migration-rate/eu-regions?period=2018. Accessed 12 Oct. 2026.
Chicago (author-date)
Eurostat, European Commission. 2026. Population change, crude rate of net migration plus statistical adjustment, by NUTS 2 and 3 region (demo_r_gind3). EU regions (NUTS 2) by net migration rate including statistical adjustment, 2018. Dataset. Accessed October 12, 2026. https://ec.europa.eu/eurostat/databrowser/view/demo_r_gind3/default/table. Also distributed by Invokely, https://invokely.ai/rankings/net-migration-rate/eu-regions?period=2018.
Harvard
Eurostat, European Commission (2026) Population change, crude rate of net migration plus statistical adjustment, by NUTS 2 and 3 region (demo_r_gind3), EU regions (NUTS 2) by net migration rate including statistical adjustment, 2018 [Dataset]. Available at: https://ec.europa.eu/eurostat/databrowser/view/demo_r_gind3/default/table, via Invokely: https://invokely.ai/rankings/net-migration-rate/eu-regions?period=2018 (Accessed: 12 October 2026).
BibTeX
@misc{eurostat_eu_regions_nuts_2_2018,
author = {{Eurostat, European Commission}},
title = {{Population change, crude rate of net migration plus statistical adjustment, by NUTS 2 and 3 region (demo\_r\_gind3): EU regions (NUTS 2) by net migration rate including statistical adjustment, 2018}},
year = {2026},
howpublished = {Data set},
url = {https://ec.europa.eu/eurostat/databrowser/view/demo_r_gind3/default/table},
urldate = {2026-10-12},
note = {Accessed via Invokely, https://invokely.ai/rankings/net-migration-rate/eu-regions?period=2018. Publisher attribution: Eurostat. Population change, crude rate of net migration plus statistical adjustment, by NUTS 2 and 3 region (demo\_r\_gind3). https://ec.europa.eu/eurostat/databrowser/view/demo\_r\_gind3/default/table. Retrieved 2026-10-12.},
}
RIS
TY - DATA
AU - Eurostat, European Commission
TI - Population change, crude rate of net migration plus statistical adjustment, by NUTS 2 and 3 region (demo_r_gind3): EU regions (NUTS 2) by net migration rate including statistical adjustment, 2018
PY - 2026
DA - 2026/07/21
PB - Eurostat, European Commission
DB - Invokely
UR - https://ec.europa.eu/eurostat/databrowser/view/demo_r_gind3/default/table
L2 - https://invokely.ai/rankings/net-migration-rate/eu-regions?period=2018
Y2 - 2026/10/12
N1 - Accessed via Invokely, https://invokely.ai/rankings/net-migration-rate/eu-regions?period=2018.
N1 - Publisher attribution: Eurostat. Population change, crude rate of net migration plus statistical adjustment, by NUTS 2 and 3 region (demo_r_gind3). https://ec.europa.eu/eurostat/databrowser/view/demo_r_gind3/default/table. Retrieved 2026-10-12.
ER -
Use this data in your AI agent
Invokely serves this figure to AI assistants through MCP and to code through a REST API, with the source and citation attached. Ask your assistant:
Rank EU regions by net migration rate including statistical adjustment using official data, and cite the source.
rank_places {"indicator":"net_migration_plus_adjustment_rate","level":"region","within":"European Union (27)","limit":10}
GET https://invokely.ai/api/v1/rank?indicator=net_migration_plus_adjustment_rate&level=region&within=European%20Union%20(27)&limit=10
Questions
Which region has the highest net migration rate including statistical adjustment?
Malta, with 35.9 per 1,000 inhabitants in 2018, according to Eurostat, European Commission.
Which region has the lowest net migration rate including statistical adjustment?
Guadeloupe, with -15.3 per 1,000 inhabitants in 2018.
Where does this ranking come from?
Every value comes from one source and one period, so the places are comparable: Eurostat, European Commission, Population change, crude rate of net migration plus statistical adjustment, by NUTS 2 and 3 region (demo_r_gind3). Retrieved 2026-10-12. 3 regions have no value for 2018 and are not ranked.
Net migration rate including statistical adjustment: other rankings
- Regions of Hungary (NUTS 2)
- Autonomous communities of Spain
- Regions of France (NUTS 2)
- NUTS 3 areas of Sweden
- NUTS 3 areas of Czechia
- NUTS 3 areas of Belgium
EU regions (NUTS 2): more rankings
- Population density
- Early leavers from education and training, ages 18 to 24
- Median age
- Tertiary education attainment, ages 25 to 64
- Young people not in employment, education or training (NEET), ages 15 to 29
- House price index
- Average home mortgage amount
- Death rate from respiratory diseases (age-standardised)