Autonomous communities of Spain by net migration rate including statistical adjustment, 2024

Valencian Community had the highest net migration rate including statistical adjustment of 19 autonomous communities in 2024, at 21.7 per 1,000 inhabitants. Ceuta had the lowest, at 2.7 per 1,000 inhabitants. The median was 11.2 per 1,000 inhabitants and the figure for Spain was 12.8 per 1,000 inhabitants. Source: Eurostat, European Commission.

Lowest2.7Ceuta
Median11.219 autonomous communities
Spain12.8History

All autonomous communities, 2024

Valencian Community: 21.7 per 1,000 inhabitantsValencian Community21.7Catalonia: 15.6 per 1,000 inhabitantsCatalonia15.6Community of Madrid: 14.6 per 1,000 inhabitantsCommunity of Madrid14.6Balearic Islands: 14.5 per 1,000 inhabitantsBalearic Islands14.5Asturias: 13.9 per 1,000 inhabitantsAsturias13.9Aragon: 13.5 per 1,000 inhabitantsAragon13.5Castilla-La Mancha: 13 per 1,000 inhabitantsCastilla-La Mancha13La Rioja: 11.9 per 1,000 inhabitantsLa Rioja11.9Canary Islands: 11.5 per 1,000 inhabitantsCanary Islands11.5Region of Murcia: 11.2 per 1,000 inhabitantsRegion of Murcia11.2Basque Country: 10.8 per 1,000 inhabitantsBasque Country10.8Castile and León: 10.7 per 1,000 inhabitantsCastile and León10.7Galicia: 10.4 per 1,000 inhabitantsGalicia10.4Navarre: 10.3 per 1,000 inhabitantsNavarre10.3Cantabria: 9.9 per 1,000 inhabitantsCantabria9.9Melilla: 8.3 per 1,000 inhabitantsMelilla8.3Andalusia: 6.7 per 1,000 inhabitantsAndalusia6.7Extremadura: 3.4 per 1,000 inhabitantsExtremadura3.4Ceuta: 2.7 per 1,000 inhabitantsCeuta2.7
per 1,000 inhabitants. Source: Eurostat, Population change, crude rate of net migration plus statistical adjustment, by NUTS 2 and 3 region (demo_r_gind3). Retrieved 2026-10-12.

Full ranking

RankAutonomous communities2024
per 1,000 inhabitants
Change on 2023
1Valencian Community21.70 pts
2Catalonia15.60 pts
3Community of Madrid14.6-5 pts
4Balearic Islands14.5-3.3 pts
5Asturias13.9+2 pts
6Aragon13.5+2 pts
7Castilla-La Mancha13+0.7 pts
8La Rioja11.9+2.2 pts
9Canary Islands11.5-2.7 pts
10Region of Murcia11.2+0.9 pts
11Basque Country10.8+1.7 pts
12Castile and León10.7+0.8 pts
13Galicia10.4+1.1 pts
14Navarre10.3-0.9 pts
15Cantabria9.9+0.5 pts
16Melilla8.3+5.7 pts
17Andalusia6.7-0.4 pts
18Extremadura3.4-1.3 pts
19Ceuta2.7+2.7 pts

Other periods

About this ranking

Net migration including statistical adjustment during the year per 1,000 average residents (Eurostat crude rate of net migration plus statistical adjustment).

Comparable across EU countries and regions. Eurostat derives the net figure as a residual of population change, so it includes census revisions and other statistical adjustments.

Every value in the ranking comes from the same publisher and the same period, so the autonomous communities are compared on one definition. Equal values share a rank.

How to cite

Eurostat. Population change, crude rate of net migration plus statistical adjustment, by NUTS 2 and 3 region (demo_r_gind3). https://ec.europa.eu/eurostat/databrowser/view/demo_r_gind3/default/table. Retrieved 2026-10-12.

Use this data in your AI agent

Invokely serves this figure to AI assistants through MCP and to code through a REST API, with the source and citation attached. Ask your assistant:

Rank Autonomous communities of Spain by net migration rate including statistical adjustment using official data, and cite the source.
rank_places {"indicator":"net_migration_plus_adjustment_rate","level":"region","within":"Spain","limit":10}
GET https://invokely.ai/api/v1/rank?indicator=net_migration_plus_adjustment_rate&level=region&within=Spain&limit=10

Connect Claude, ChatGPT or Cursor in one step. The trial answers 25 calls a day without an account.

Questions

Which autonomous community has the highest net migration rate including statistical adjustment?

Valencian Community, with 21.7 per 1,000 inhabitants in 2024, according to Eurostat, European Commission.

Which autonomous community has the lowest net migration rate including statistical adjustment?

Ceuta, with 2.7 per 1,000 inhabitants in 2024.

Where does this ranking come from?

Every value comes from one source and one period, so the places are comparable: Eurostat, European Commission, Population change, crude rate of net migration plus statistical adjustment, by NUTS 2 and 3 region (demo_r_gind3). Retrieved 2026-10-12.

Net migration rate including statistical adjustment: other rankings

Autonomous communities of Spain: more rankings