NUTS 3 areas of Romania by net migration rate including statistical adjustment, 2024

Ilfov had the highest net migration rate including statistical adjustment of 42 areas in 2024, at 34.8 per 1,000 inhabitants. Bucureşti had the lowest, at -3.3 per 1,000 inhabitants. The median was 3.1 per 1,000 inhabitants and the figure for Romania was 4 per 1,000 inhabitants. Source: Eurostat, European Commission.

Highest34.8Ilfov
Lowest-3.3Bucureşti
Median3.142 areas
Romania4History

All areas, 2024

Ilfov: 34.8 per 1,000 inhabitantsIlfov34.8Giurgiu: 16.2 per 1,000 inhabitantsGiurgiu16.2Cluj: 8.9 per 1,000 inhabitantsCluj8.9Timiş: 8.4 per 1,000 inhabitantsTimiş8.4Braşov: 8.2 per 1,000 inhabitantsBraşov8.2Olt: 6.6 per 1,000 inhabitantsOlt6.6Sălaj: 6.3 per 1,000 inhabitantsSălaj6.3Sibiu: 6.1 per 1,000 inhabitantsSibiu6.1Călăraşi: 5.6 per 1,000 inhabitantsCălăraşi5.6Bihor: 5.5 per 1,000 inhabitantsBihor5.5Mehedinţi: 5.4 per 1,000 inhabitantsMehedinţi5.4Dâmboviţa: 5.1 per 1,000 inhabitantsDâmboviţa5.1Arad: 4.9 per 1,000 inhabitantsArad4.9Ialomiţa: 4.6 per 1,000 inhabitantsIalomiţa4.6Iaşi: 4.5 per 1,000 inhabitantsIaşi4.5Alba: 4.3 per 1,000 inhabitantsAlba4.3Teleorman: 4.1 per 1,000 inhabitantsTeleorman4.1Covasna: 3.9 per 1,000 inhabitantsCovasna3.9Mureş: 3.9 per 1,000 inhabitantsMureş3.9Satu Mare: 3.7 per 1,000 inhabitantsSatu Mare3.7Constanţa: 3.3 per 1,000 inhabitantsConstanţa3.3Prahova: 2.9 per 1,000 inhabitantsPrahova2.9Neamţ: 2.7 per 1,000 inhabitantsNeamţ2.7Suceava: 2.7 per 1,000 inhabitantsSuceava2.7Vâlcea: 2.7 per 1,000 inhabitantsVâlcea2.7Bistriţa-Năsăud: 2.6 per 1,000 inhabitantsBistriţa-Năsăud2.6Harghita: 2.5 per 1,000 inhabitantsHarghita2.5Botoşani: 2.3 per 1,000 inhabitantsBotoşani2.3Maramureş: 2.3 per 1,000 inhabitantsMaramureş2.3Vrancea: 2.3 per 1,000 inhabitantsVrancea2.3Caraş-Severin: 2.2 per 1,000 inhabitantsCaraş-Severin2.2Dolj: 2 per 1,000 inhabitantsDolj2Buzău: 1.9 per 1,000 inhabitantsBuzău1.9Argeş: 1 per 1,000 inhabitantsArgeş1Bacău: 0.3 per 1,000 inhabitantsBacău0.3Tulcea: 0.1 per 1,000 inhabitantsTulcea0.1Brăila: -0.6 per 1,000 inhabitantsBrăila-0.6Gorj: -0.9 per 1,000 inhabitantsGorj-0.9Hunedoara: -0.9 per 1,000 inhabitantsHunedoara-0.9Galaţi: -1.3 per 1,000 inhabitantsGalaţi-1.3Vaslui: -2.6 per 1,000 inhabitantsVaslui-2.6Bucureşti: -3.3 per 1,000 inhabitantsBucureşti-3.3
per 1,000 inhabitants. Source: Eurostat, Population change, crude rate of net migration plus statistical adjustment, by NUTS 2 and 3 region (demo_r_gind3). Retrieved 2026-10-12.

Full ranking

RankAreas2024
per 1,000 inhabitants
Change on 2023
1Ilfov Estimated34.8+2.3 pts
2Giurgiu Estimated16.2+9.4 pts
3Cluj Estimated8.9-0.3 pts
4Timiş Estimated8.4-1.8 pts
5Braşov Estimated8.2-1.7 pts
6Olt Estimated6.6+3.7 pts
7Sălaj Estimated6.3+3.3 pts
8Sibiu Estimated6.1-1.4 pts
9Călăraşi Estimated5.6+2.5 pts
10Bihor Estimated5.5-0.8 pts
11Mehedinţi Estimated5.4+2.7 pts
12Dâmboviţa Estimated5.1+0.3 pts
13Arad Estimated4.9-1.1 pts
14Ialomiţa Estimated4.6+0.6 pts
15Iaşi Estimated4.5-2.4 pts
16Alba Estimated4.3+0.2 pts
17Teleorman Estimated4.1+1.4 pts
18Covasna Estimated3.9+0.9 pts
18Mureş Estimated3.9-0.6 pts
20Satu Mare Estimated3.7-0.1 pts
21Constanţa Estimated3.3-1.4 pts
22Prahova Estimated2.9-1 pts
23Neamţ Estimated2.7-0.5 pts
23Suceava Estimated2.7-1.7 pts
23Vâlcea Estimated2.7+0.9 pts
26Bistriţa-Năsăud Estimated2.6-1.2 pts
27Harghita Estimated2.5-1.3 pts
28Botoşani Estimated2.3-2.3 pts
28Maramureş Estimated2.3-1.5 pts
28Vrancea Estimated2.3-0.3 pts
31Caraş-Severin Estimated2.2-0.1 pts
32Dolj Estimated2-2.3 pts
33Buzău Estimated1.9-0.3 pts
34Argeş Estimated1-3.2 pts
35Bacău Estimated0.3-2.3 pts
36Tulcea Estimated0.1+0.6 pts
37Brăila Estimated-0.6-2.5 pts
38Gorj Estimated-0.9-2.9 pts
38Hunedoara Estimated-0.9-2.2 pts
40Galaţi Estimated-1.3-4.4 pts
41Vaslui Estimated-2.6-2.2 pts
42Bucureşti Estimated-3.3-4.4 pts

Other periods

About this ranking

Net migration including statistical adjustment during the year per 1,000 average residents (Eurostat crude rate of net migration plus statistical adjustment).

Comparable across EU countries and regions. Eurostat derives the net figure as a residual of population change, so it includes census revisions and other statistical adjustments.

Every value in the ranking comes from the same publisher and the same period, so the areas are compared on one definition. Equal values share a rank.

How to cite

Eurostat. Population change, crude rate of net migration plus statistical adjustment, by NUTS 2 and 3 region (demo_r_gind3). https://ec.europa.eu/eurostat/databrowser/view/demo_r_gind3/default/table. Retrieved 2026-10-12.

Use this data in your AI agent

Invokely serves this figure to AI assistants through MCP and to code through a REST API, with the source and citation attached. Ask your assistant:

Rank NUTS 3 areas of Romania by net migration rate including statistical adjustment using official data, and cite the source.
rank_places {"indicator":"net_migration_plus_adjustment_rate","level":"province","within":"Romania","limit":10}
GET https://invokely.ai/api/v1/rank?indicator=net_migration_plus_adjustment_rate&level=province&within=Romania&limit=10

Connect Claude, ChatGPT or Cursor in one step. The trial answers 25 calls a day without an account.

Questions

Which area has the highest net migration rate including statistical adjustment?

Ilfov, with 34.8 per 1,000 inhabitants in 2024, according to Eurostat, European Commission.

Which area has the lowest net migration rate including statistical adjustment?

Bucureşti, with -3.3 per 1,000 inhabitants in 2024.

Where does this ranking come from?

Every value comes from one source and one period, so the places are comparable: Eurostat, European Commission, Population change, crude rate of net migration plus statistical adjustment, by NUTS 2 and 3 region (demo_r_gind3). Retrieved 2026-10-12.

Net migration rate including statistical adjustment: other rankings

NUTS 3 areas of Romania: more rankings