NUTS 3 areas of Romania by net migration rate including statistical adjustment

Ilfov had the highest net migration rate including statistical adjustment of 42 areas in 2013, at 25.8 per 1,000 inhabitants. Giurgiu had the lowest, at -6.2 per 1,000 inhabitants. The median was -1.7 per 1,000 inhabitants and the figure for Romania was -0.7 per 1,000 inhabitants. Source: Eurostat, European Commission.

Highest25.8Ilfov
Lowest-6.2Giurgiu
Median-1.742 areas
Romania-0.7History

All areas, 2013

Ilfov: 25.8 per 1,000 inhabitantsIlfov25.8Iaşi: 6.5 per 1,000 inhabitantsIaşi6.5Timiş: 4.7 per 1,000 inhabitantsTimiş4.7Cluj: 4.3 per 1,000 inhabitantsCluj4.3Arad: 0.7 per 1,000 inhabitantsArad0.7Constanţa: 0.5 per 1,000 inhabitantsConstanţa0.5Bihor: 0.4 per 1,000 inhabitantsBihor0.4Sibiu: 0.4 per 1,000 inhabitantsSibiu0.4Braşov: 0.2 per 1,000 inhabitantsBraşov0.2Vaslui: -0.4 per 1,000 inhabitantsVaslui-0.4Satu Mare: -0.5 per 1,000 inhabitantsSatu Mare-0.5Dolj: -0.7 per 1,000 inhabitantsDolj-0.7Mureş: -0.7 per 1,000 inhabitantsMureş-0.7Prahova: -1 per 1,000 inhabitantsPrahova-1Suceava: -1.1 per 1,000 inhabitantsSuceava-1.1Argeş: -1.2 per 1,000 inhabitantsArgeş-1.2Harghita: -1.3 per 1,000 inhabitantsHarghita-1.3Bistriţa-Năsăud: -1.4 per 1,000 inhabitantsBistriţa-Năsăud-1.4Maramureş: -1.4 per 1,000 inhabitantsMaramureş-1.4Alba: -1.7 per 1,000 inhabitantsAlba-1.7Covasna: -1.7 per 1,000 inhabitantsCovasna-1.7Vrancea: -1.7 per 1,000 inhabitantsVrancea-1.7Dâmboviţa: -1.8 per 1,000 inhabitantsDâmboviţa-1.8Gorj: -2.1 per 1,000 inhabitantsGorj-2.1Vâlcea: -2.2 per 1,000 inhabitantsVâlcea-2.2Neamţ: -2.3 per 1,000 inhabitantsNeamţ-2.3Bacău: -2.5 per 1,000 inhabitantsBacău-2.5Buzău: -2.5 per 1,000 inhabitantsBuzău-2.5Galaţi: -2.5 per 1,000 inhabitantsGalaţi-2.5Ialomiţa: -2.7 per 1,000 inhabitantsIalomiţa-2.7Sălaj: -2.9 per 1,000 inhabitantsSălaj-2.9Călăraşi: -3.6 per 1,000 inhabitantsCălăraşi-3.6Teleorman: -3.8 per 1,000 inhabitantsTeleorman-3.8Brăila: -3.9 per 1,000 inhabitantsBrăila-3.9Mehedinţi: -3.9 per 1,000 inhabitantsMehedinţi-3.9Botoşani: -4 per 1,000 inhabitantsBotoşani-4Caraş-Severin: -4.1 per 1,000 inhabitantsCaraş-Severin-4.1Tulcea: -4.1 per 1,000 inhabitantsTulcea-4.1Bucureşti: -4.2 per 1,000 inhabitantsBucureşti-4.2Olt: -4.3 per 1,000 inhabitantsOlt-4.3Hunedoara: -4.8 per 1,000 inhabitantsHunedoara-4.8Giurgiu: -6.2 per 1,000 inhabitantsGiurgiu-6.2
per 1,000 inhabitants. Source: Eurostat, Population change, crude rate of net migration plus statistical adjustment, by NUTS 2 and 3 region (demo_r_gind3). Retrieved 2026-10-12.

Full ranking

RankAreas2013
per 1,000 inhabitants
Change on 2012
1Ilfov Estimated25.8-10.6 pts
2Iaşi Estimated6.5+4.4 pts
3Timiş Estimated4.7-3.9 pts
4Cluj Estimated4.3-3.5 pts
5Arad Estimated0.7-1.1 pts
6Constanţa Estimated0.5-0.7 pts
7Bihor Estimated0.4-0.8 pts
7Sibiu Estimated0.4-4.1 pts
9Braşov Estimated0.2-1.5 pts
10Vaslui Estimated-0.4+6.7 pts
11Satu Mare Estimated-0.5+1.4 pts
12Dolj Estimated-0.7+1 pts
12Mureş Estimated-0.7-0.5 pts
14Prahova Estimated-1+0.9 pts
15Suceava Estimated-1.1+2.1 pts
16Argeş Estimated-1.2+2.6 pts
17Harghita Estimated-1.3-1.3 pts
18Bistriţa-Năsăud Estimated-1.4+2.7 pts
18Maramureş Estimated-1.4+3.7 pts
20Alba Estimated-1.7+0.6 pts
20Covasna Estimated-1.7+1.5 pts
20Vrancea Estimated-1.7+2.2 pts
23Dâmboviţa Estimated-1.8-0.8 pts
24Gorj Estimated-2.1+3.4 pts
25Vâlcea Estimated-2.2+2.1 pts
26Neamţ Estimated-2.3+2.1 pts
27Bacău Estimated-2.5+2.5 pts
27Buzău Estimated-2.5+0.7 pts
27Galaţi Estimated-2.5+0.5 pts
30Ialomiţa Estimated-2.7+2.2 pts
31Sălaj Estimated-2.9+2.6 pts
32Călăraşi Estimated-3.6-1.7 pts
33Teleorman Estimated-3.8+1.3 pts
34Brăila Estimated-3.9+2 pts
34Mehedinţi Estimated-3.9+0.8 pts
36Botoşani Estimated-4+3.6 pts
37Caraş-Severin Estimated-4.1+0.2 pts
37Tulcea Estimated-4.1+0.1 pts
39Bucureşti Estimated-4.2+0.6 pts
40Olt Estimated-4.3+1.9 pts
41Hunedoara Estimated-4.8+1.3 pts
42Giurgiu Estimated-6.2-15.1 pts

Other periods

About this ranking

Net migration including statistical adjustment during the year per 1,000 average residents (Eurostat crude rate of net migration plus statistical adjustment).

Comparable across EU countries and regions. Eurostat derives the net figure as a residual of population change, so it includes census revisions and other statistical adjustments.

Every value in the ranking comes from the same publisher and the same period, so the areas are compared on one definition. Equal values share a rank.

How to cite

Eurostat. Population change, crude rate of net migration plus statistical adjustment, by NUTS 2 and 3 region (demo_r_gind3). https://ec.europa.eu/eurostat/databrowser/view/demo_r_gind3/default/table. Retrieved 2026-10-12.

Citation styles

The publisher is the author. Invokely is named only as the place the figures were read, where a style asks for it.

APA 7

Eurostat, European Commission. (2026). Population change, crude rate of net migration plus statistical adjustment, by NUTS 2 and 3 region (demo_r_gind3) (NUTS 3 areas of Romania by net migration rate including statistical adjustment, 2013) [Data set]. Retrieved October 12, 2026, from https://ec.europa.eu/eurostat/databrowser/view/demo_r_gind3/default/table

MLA 9

Population change, crude rate of net migration plus statistical adjustment, by NUTS 2 and 3 region (demo_r_gind3), NUTS 3 areas of Romania by net migration rate including statistical adjustment, 2013. Eurostat, European Commission, 21 July 2026, https://ec.europa.eu/eurostat/databrowser/view/demo_r_gind3/default/table. Invokely, https://invokely.ai/rankings/net-migration-rate/romania-provinces?period=2013. Accessed 12 Oct. 2026.

Chicago (author-date)

Eurostat, European Commission. 2026. Population change, crude rate of net migration plus statistical adjustment, by NUTS 2 and 3 region (demo_r_gind3). NUTS 3 areas of Romania by net migration rate including statistical adjustment, 2013. Dataset. Accessed October 12, 2026. https://ec.europa.eu/eurostat/databrowser/view/demo_r_gind3/default/table. Also distributed by Invokely, https://invokely.ai/rankings/net-migration-rate/romania-provinces?period=2013.

Harvard

Eurostat, European Commission (2026) Population change, crude rate of net migration plus statistical adjustment, by NUTS 2 and 3 region (demo_r_gind3), NUTS 3 areas of Romania by net migration rate including statistical adjustment, 2013 [Dataset]. Available at: https://ec.europa.eu/eurostat/databrowser/view/demo_r_gind3/default/table, via Invokely: https://invokely.ai/rankings/net-migration-rate/romania-provinces?period=2013 (Accessed: 12 October 2026).

BibTeX
@misc{eurostat_nuts_3_areas_of_2013,
  author = {{Eurostat, European Commission}},
  title = {{Population change, crude rate of net migration plus statistical adjustment, by NUTS 2 and 3 region (demo\_r\_gind3): NUTS 3 areas of Romania by net migration rate including statistical adjustment, 2013}},
  year = {2026},
  howpublished = {Data set},
  url = {https://ec.europa.eu/eurostat/databrowser/view/demo_r_gind3/default/table},
  urldate = {2026-10-12},
  note = {Accessed via Invokely, https://invokely.ai/rankings/net-migration-rate/romania-provinces?period=2013. Publisher attribution: Eurostat. Population change, crude rate of net migration plus statistical adjustment, by NUTS 2 and 3 region (demo\_r\_gind3). https://ec.europa.eu/eurostat/databrowser/view/demo\_r\_gind3/default/table. Retrieved 2026-10-12.},
}
RIS
TY  - DATA
AU  - Eurostat, European Commission
TI  - Population change, crude rate of net migration plus statistical adjustment, by NUTS 2 and 3 region (demo_r_gind3): NUTS 3 areas of Romania by net migration rate including statistical adjustment, 2013
PY  - 2026
DA  - 2026/07/21
PB  - Eurostat, European Commission
DB  - Invokely
UR  - https://ec.europa.eu/eurostat/databrowser/view/demo_r_gind3/default/table
L2  - https://invokely.ai/rankings/net-migration-rate/romania-provinces?period=2013
Y2  - 2026/10/12
N1  - Accessed via Invokely, https://invokely.ai/rankings/net-migration-rate/romania-provinces?period=2013.
N1  - Publisher attribution: Eurostat. Population change, crude rate of net migration plus statistical adjustment, by NUTS 2 and 3 region (demo_r_gind3). https://ec.europa.eu/eurostat/databrowser/view/demo_r_gind3/default/table. Retrieved 2026-10-12.
ER  - 
Embed this chart

Paste this code into a web page or a blog post. The chart shows the latest figures as they are published, with the source and a link back to this page.

Sites that read oEmbed links, such as WordPress, can show the chart when you paste the link to this page.

Use this data in your AI agent

Invokely serves this figure to AI assistants through MCP and to code through a REST API, with the source and citation attached. Ask your assistant:

Rank NUTS 3 areas of Romania by net migration rate including statistical adjustment using official data, and cite the source.
rank_places {"indicator":"net_migration_plus_adjustment_rate","level":"province","within":"Romania","limit":10}
GET https://invokely.ai/api/v1/rank?indicator=net_migration_plus_adjustment_rate&level=province&within=Romania&limit=10

Connect Claude, ChatGPT or Cursor in one step. The trial answers 25 calls a day without an account.

Questions

Which area has the highest net migration rate including statistical adjustment?

Ilfov, with 25.8 per 1,000 inhabitants in 2013, according to Eurostat, European Commission.

Which area has the lowest net migration rate including statistical adjustment?

Giurgiu, with -6.2 per 1,000 inhabitants in 2013.

Where does this ranking come from?

Every value comes from one source and one period, so the places are comparable: Eurostat, European Commission, Population change, crude rate of net migration plus statistical adjustment, by NUTS 2 and 3 region (demo_r_gind3). Retrieved 2026-10-12.

Net migration rate including statistical adjustment: other rankings

NUTS 3 areas of Romania: more rankings