EU regions (NUTS 2) by early leavers from education and training, ages 18 to 24, 2019
Yugoiztochen had the highest early leavers from education and training, ages 18 to 24 of 216 regions in 2019, at 27.3%. Jadranska Hrvatska had the lowest, at 1.7%. The median was 9.5% and the figure for the European Union (27) was 10.1%. Source: Eurostat, European Commission.
Top 40 regions, 2019
Full ranking
| Rank | Regions | 2019 (%) | Change on 2018 |
|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Yugoiztochen Series break | 27.3 | +4.7 pts |
| 2 | Região Autónoma dos Açores | 26.5 | -1.9 pts |
| 3 | Guyane | 25.1 | -5.3 pts |
| 4 | Ceuta Low reliability | 24.7 | +1.3 pts |
| 5 | Balearic Islands | 24.2 | -0.2 pts |
| 6 | Melilla Low reliability | 24.1 | -5.4 pts |
| 7 | Severozapaden Series break | 22.8 | +3 pts |
| 8 | Region of Murcia | 22.6 | -1.5 pts |
| 9 | Sicilia | 22.3 | +0.3 pts |
| 10 | Andalusia | 21.6 | -0.3 pts |
| 11 | Észak-Magyarország | 21.1 | -1 pts |
| 12 | Sud-Est | 20.9 | -0.4 pts |
| 13 | Canary Islands | 20.8 | -0.1 pts |
| 14 | Extremadura | 20.5 | -0.4 pts |
| 15 | Castilla-La Mancha | 20.2 | -0.3 pts |
| 15 | Centru | 20.2 | +1.4 pts |
| 17 | Algarve | 19.9 | -0.2 pts |
| 18 | Catalonia | 19 | +2 pts |
| 19 | Calabria | 18.9 | -1.1 pts |
| 20 | Severoiztochen Series break | 18.8 | +2.3 pts |
| 21 | La Réunion | 18.3 | -3.5 pts |
| 22 | Puglia | 17.8 | +0.2 pts |
| 23 | Sardegna | 17.7 | -5.1 pts |
| 24 | Nord-Est | 17.4 | -2.1 pts |
| 25 | Dél-Dunántúl | 17.3 | +1.8 pts |
| 26 | Campania | 17.2 | -1.2 pts |
| 27 | Sud-Muntenia | 16.9 | -1.4 pts |
| 28 | Valencian Community | 16.4 | -3.8 pts |
| 28 | Yuzhen tsentralen Series break | 16.4 | +0.6 pts |
| 30 | Észak-Alföld | 16.2 | -0.3 pts |
| 31 | Bremen | 16 | +1.4 pts |
| 32 | Severozápad | 15.5 | -1.6 pts |
| 33 | Martinique Low reliability | 14.8 | +3.3 pts |
| 34 | Aragon | 14.6 | -1.2 pts |
| 35 | Guadeloupe Low reliability | 14.4 | -1.5 pts |
| 36 | Castile and León | 14.3 | +0.4 pts |
| 37 | Malta | 14.2 | +0.2 pts |
| 38 | La Rioja Low reliability | 13.9 | -3.2 pts |
| 38 | Navarre | 13.9 | +2.5 pts |
| 40 | Východné Slovensko | 13.8 | -0.1 pts |
| 41 | Nord-Vest | 13.5 | -1.4 pts |
| 42 | Trier | 13.4 | |
| 43 | Hamburg | 13.2 | +2.2 pts |
| 44 | Hannover | 12.9 | +2.1 pts |
| 45 | Cantabria Low reliability | 12.8 | +3 pts |
| 46 | Arnsberg | 12.7 | +0.8 pts |
| 46 | Közép-Dunántúl | 12.7 | +0.1 pts |
| 46 | Sachsen-Anhalt | 12.7 | +3.4 pts |
| 49 | Galicia | 12.6 | -1.7 pts |
| 49 | Oeste e Vale do Tejo | 12.6 | |
| 51 | Rheinhessen-Pfalz | 12.5 | +1.4 pts |
| 52 | Asturias | 12.4 | -0.2 pts |
| 52 | Lüneburg | 12.4 | +1.2 pts |
| 54 | Wien | 12.3 | +1.5 pts |
| 55 | Düsseldorf | 12.1 | -1.3 pts |
| 56 | Weser-Ems | 12 | 0 pts |
| 57 | Community of Madrid | 11.9 | -2.5 pts |
| 57 | Prov. Liège | 11.9 | +0.8 pts |
| 59 | Prov. Hainaut | 11.8 | -0.1 pts |
| 59 | Région de Bruxelles-Capitale/ Brussels Hoofdstedelijk Gewest | 11.8 | +1.1 pts |
| 61 | Basilicata | 11.7 | +0.7 pts |
| 61 | Saarland | 11.7 | -0.3 pts |
| 63 | Berlin | 11.6 | -2 pts |
| 63 | Kassel | 11.6 | +0.6 pts |
| 63 | Lazio | 11.6 | +0.6 pts |
| 63 | Nord-Pas de Calais | 11.6 | -0.2 pts |
| 63 | Provincia Autonoma di Bolzano/Bozen | 11.6 | +0.6 pts |
| 63 | Syddanmark | 11.6 | -0.5 pts |
| 69 | Mecklenburg-Vorpommern | 11.5 | +0.4 pts |
| 70 | Lombardia | 11.3 | -1.8 pts |
| 71 | Bourgogne | 11.2 | +0.6 pts |
| 71 | Centre - Val de Loire | 11.2 | +2.8 pts |
| 71 | Eesti | 11.2 | -0.8 pts |
| 74 | Emilia-Romagna | 11.1 | +0.3 pts |
| 74 | Stuttgart | 11.1 | +1.2 pts |
| 76 | Basse-Normandie | 11 | +3.1 pts |
| 77 | Haute-Normandie | 10.9 | 0 pts |
| 78 | Brandenburg | 10.8 | -0.8 pts |
| 78 | Schleswig-Holstein | 10.8 | +0.8 pts |
| 80 | Köln | 10.7 | -1.6 pts |
| 80 | Molise Low reliability | 10.7 | +0.5 pts |
| 80 | Piemonte | 10.7 | -2.8 pts |
| 80 | Warmińsko-mazurskie Low reliability | 10.7 | 0 pts |
| 84 | Norra Mellansverige Low reliability | 10.6 | +2.6 pts |
| 85 | Friesland (NL) Series break | 10.5 | +3.6 pts |
| 86 | Darmstadt | 10.3 | -0.3 pts |
| 86 | Vest | 10.3 | -0.4 pts |
| 88 | Península de Setúbal | 10.2 | |
| 88 | Sjælland | 10.2 | -3.1 pts |
| 88 | Sterea Elláda Low reliability | 10.2 | +0.1 pts |
| 91 | Braunschweig | 10.1 | +0.1 pts |
| 91 | Champagne-Ardenne | 10.1 | -0.5 pts |
| 91 | Grande Lisboa | 10.1 | |
| 91 | Mittelfranken | 10.1 | +0.7 pts |
| 91 | Prov. Namur Low reliability | 10.1 | +1.2 pts |
| 91 | Småland med öarna Low reliability | 10.1 | +1 pts |
| 91 | Toscana | 10.1 | -0.2 pts |
| 98 | Picardie | 10 | -2 pts |
| 99 | Abruzzo | 9.9 | +1.5 pts |
| 99 | Dél-Alföld | 9.9 | -0.4 pts |
| 101 | Moravskoslezsko | 9.8 | +3.4 pts |
| 102 | Liguria | 9.7 | -3.1 pts |
| 102 | Münster | 9.7 | -1.2 pts |
| 104 | Flevoland Series break | 9.6 | +0.7 pts |
| 104 | Koblenz | 9.6 | -4.3 pts |
| 104 | Thüringen | 9.6 | +1.2 pts |
| 107 | Detmold | 9.5 | -0.5 pts |
| 107 | Nordjylland | 9.5 | -1 pts |
| 107 | Norte | 9.5 | -0.7 pts |
| 107 | Sud-Vest Oltenia | 9.5 | -3.7 pts |
| 111 | Hovedstaden | 9.4 | +0.4 pts |
| 111 | Limburg (NL) Series break | 9.4 | -0.6 pts |
| 111 | Noord-Brabant Series break | 9.4 | +1.4 pts |
| 114 | Umbria | 9.3 | +1 pts |
| 115 | Languedoc-Roussillon | 9.2 | 0 pts |
| 115 | Lubuskie Low reliability | 9.2 | -0.6 pts |
| 117 | Midtjylland | 9.1 | 0 pts |
| 117 | Nyugat-Dunántúl | 9.1 | -1.4 pts |
| 117 | Pest | 9.1 | +0.5 pts |
| 120 | Chemnitz | 9 | +0.7 pts |
| 120 | Kýpros | 9 | +1.2 pts |
| 122 | Gießen | 8.8 | -2.5 pts |
| 123 | Aquitaine | 8.7 | +0.6 pts |
| 123 | Friuli-Venezia Giulia | 8.7 | -0.2 pts |
| 123 | Latvija | 8.7 | +0.4 pts |
| 123 | Prov. Luxembourg (BE) Low reliability | 8.7 | |
| 127 | Marche | 8.5 | -1.2 pts |
| 127 | Zeeland Low reliability | 8.5 | -1.1 pts |
| 129 | Leipzig | 8.4 | -0.3 pts |
| 130 | Bucureşti-Ilfov Low reliability | 8.3 | +0.3 pts |
| 130 | Franche-Comté Low reliability | 8.3 | -0.2 pts |
| 130 | Karlsruhe | 8.3 | -1.8 pts |
| 130 | Veneto | 8.3 | -2.6 pts |
| 134 | Freiburg | 8.2 | -3.2 pts |
| 134 | Mazowiecki regionalny Low reliability | 8.2 | +2.5 pts |
| 134 | Zuid-Holland Series break | 8.2 | |
| 137 | Pohjois- ja Itä-Suomi | 7.9 | -0.3 pts |
| 137 | Tübingen | 7.9 | +1.1 pts |
| 139 | Dresden | 7.8 | |
| 139 | Oberfranken | 7.8 | -0.7 pts |
| 139 | Prov. Brabant wallon Low reliability | 7.8 | |
| 142 | Anatoliki Makedonia, Thraki Low reliability | 7.7 | -0.8 pts |
| 142 | Midi-Pyrénées | 7.7 | +2.5 pts |
| 142 | Oberpfalz | 7.7 | -0.2 pts |
| 145 | Oberösterreich | 7.5 | -1.4 pts |
| 145 | Salzburg Low reliability | 7.5 | |
| 147 | Poitou-Charentes Low reliability | 7.4 | -0.5 pts |
| 147 | Zachodniopomorskie Low reliability | 7.4 | -1.7 pts |
| 149 | Prov. Antwerpen | 7.3 | -1.7 pts |
| 150 | Alsace | 7.2 | -0.4 pts |
| 150 | Helsinki-Uusimaa | 7.2 | -0.5 pts |
| 150 | Jihozápad | 7.2 | +2.2 pts |
| 150 | Länsi-Suomi | 7.2 | -0.3 pts |
| 150 | Luxembourg | 7.2 | +0.9 pts |
| 150 | Niederbayern | 7.2 | +2 pts |
| 150 | Tirol Low reliability | 7.2 | +0.4 pts |
| 150 | Unterfranken | 7.2 | +0.5 pts |
| 158 | Oberbayern | 7.1 | +0.7 pts |
| 159 | Provence-Alpes-Côte d’Azur | 7 | -3 pts |
| 160 | Drenthe Low reliability | 6.9 | -2.8 pts |
| 160 | Rhône-Alpes | 6.9 | -0.6 pts |
| 160 | Schwaben | 6.9 | -0.4 pts |
| 163 | Dolnośląskie Low reliability | 6.8 | +3.1 pts |
| 164 | Basque Country | 6.7 | -0.2 pts |
| 164 | Etelä-Suomi | 6.7 | -3.7 pts |
| 164 | Kujawsko-pomorskie Low reliability | 6.7 | -2.2 pts |
| 164 | Noord-Holland Series break | 6.7 | +0.1 pts |
| 164 | Provincia Autonoma di Trento | 6.7 | -0.1 pts |
| 164 | Steiermark | 6.7 | +1.7 pts |
| 170 | Centro (PT) | 6.6 | |
| 170 | Ile-de-France | 6.6 | -0.8 pts |
| 170 | Lorraine | 6.6 | -3.9 pts |
| 170 | Pays de la Loire | 6.6 | -0.5 pts |
| 170 | Severovýchod | 6.6 | +0.8 pts |
| 175 | Västsverige | 6.5 | -1.6 pts |
| 176 | Utrecht Series break | 6.4 | |
| 177 | Prov. Limburg (BE) Low reliability | 6.3 | -1.3 pts |
| 177 | Západné Slovensko | 6.3 | 0 pts |
| 179 | Northern and Western Low reliability | 6.2 | +0.7 pts |
| 179 | Pomorskie Low reliability | 6.2 | -0.5 pts |
| 179 | Prov. Oost-Vlaanderen | 6.2 | -2 pts |
| 182 | Gelderland Series break | 6.1 | -1.1 pts |
| 183 | Bretagne | 5.9 | -0.1 pts |
| 183 | Kriti Low reliability | 5.9 | -1.3 pts |
| 183 | Prov. Vlaams-Brabant | 5.9 | +0.4 pts |
| 183 | Stockholm | 5.9 | -1.1 pts |
| 187 | Lubelskie Low reliability | 5.7 | +1.2 pts |
| 187 | Yugozapaden Series break | 5.7 | +1 pts |
| 189 | Southern | 5.2 | -0.5 pts |
| 189 | Sydsverige | 5.2 | -1.1 pts |
| 191 | Stredné Slovensko | 5.1 | -1.1 pts |
| 192 | Vidurio ir vakarų Lietuvos regionas | 5 | -0.6 pts |
| 193 | Groningen Series break | 4.9 | +1.4 pts |
| 193 | Střední Morava | 4.9 | +0.5 pts |
| 195 | Jihovýchod | 4.8 | -0.1 pts |
| 195 | Östra Mellansverige | 4.8 | -2.3 pts |
| 197 | Eastern and Midland | 4.7 | +0.4 pts |
| 197 | Overijssel Series break | 4.7 | -3.6 pts |
| 197 | Prov. West-Vlaanderen Low reliability | 4.7 | -0.5 pts |
| 197 | Vzhodna Slovenija Low reliability | 4.7 | +0.3 pts |
| 201 | Niederösterreich Low reliability | 4.6 | -0.5 pts |
| 202 | Panonska Hrvatska Low reliability | 4.5 | -0.4 pts |
| 203 | Zahodna Slovenija Low reliability | 4.4 | +0.3 pts |
| 204 | Střední Čechy | 4.3 | -0.4 pts |
| 205 | Śląskie Low reliability | 4.2 | +0.6 pts |
| 206 | Attiki | 4.1 | +0.8 pts |
| 207 | Podkarpackie Low reliability | 3.8 | |
| 208 | Dytiki Elláda Low reliability | 3.7 | -2.3 pts |
| 208 | Sjeverna Hrvatska Low reliability | 3.7 | +0.4 pts |
| 208 | Warszawski stołeczny Low reliability | 3.7 | |
| 211 | Wielkopolskie Low reliability | 3.3 | -0.2 pts |
| 212 | Małopolskie Low reliability | 2.9 | |
| 213 | Grad Zagreb Low reliability | 2.3 | |
| 214 | Kentriki Makedonia Low reliability | 2 | -2.1 pts |
| 215 | Praha Low reliability | 1.9 | -0.8 pts |
| 216 | Jadranska Hrvatska Low reliability | 1.7 | -0.7 pts |
Other periods
About this ranking
People aged 18 to 24 who have completed lower secondary education at most (ISCED 2011 levels 0 to 2) and received no formal or non-formal education or training in the four weeks before the survey, as a percentage of all people aged 18 to 24 (EU Labour Force Survey).
A survey measure, not a dropout count from school records. The EU target is below 9% by 2030.
Every value in the ranking comes from the same publisher and the same period, so the regions are compared on one definition. 25 regions with data in other periods have no value for 2019 and are left out rather than filled from another source. Equal values share a rank.
How to cite
Eurostat. Early leavers from education and training by NUTS 2 region, 18 to 24 years (edat_lfse_16). https://ec.europa.eu/eurostat/databrowser/view/edat_lfse_16/default/table. Retrieved 2026-10-12.
Use this data in your AI agent
Invokely serves this figure to AI assistants through MCP and to code through a REST API, with the source and citation attached. Ask your assistant:
Rank EU regions by early leavers from education and training, ages 18 to 24 using official data, and cite the source.
rank_places {"indicator":"early_leavers_education_training_18_24","level":"region","within":"European Union (27)","limit":10}
GET https://invokely.ai/api/v1/rank?indicator=early_leavers_education_training_18_24&level=region&within=European%20Union%20(27)&limit=10
Questions
Which region has the highest early leavers from education and training, ages 18 to 24?
Yugoiztochen, with 27.3% in 2019, according to Eurostat, European Commission.
Which region has the lowest early leavers from education and training, ages 18 to 24?
Jadranska Hrvatska, with 1.7% in 2019.
Where does this ranking come from?
Every value comes from one source and one period, so the places are comparable: Eurostat, European Commission, Early leavers from education and training by NUTS 2 region, 18 to 24 years (edat_lfse_16). Retrieved 2026-10-12. 25 regions have no value for 2019 and are not ranked.
Early leavers from education and training, ages 18 to 24: other rankings
EU regions (NUTS 2): more rankings
- Population aged 15 to 64
- Net migration including statistical adjustment
- Natural change rate
- Natural population change
- Death rate from ischaemic heart disease (age-standardised)
- Adult participation in education and training, ages 25 to 64
- Death rate from external causes (age-standardised)
- House prices, annual change