EU regions (NUTS 2) by early leavers from education and training, ages 18 to 24
Guyane had the highest early leavers from education and training, ages 18 to 24 of 208 regions in 2018, at 30.4%. Sostinės regionas had the lowest, at 1.9%. The median was 9.9% and the figure for the European Union (27) was 10.5%. Source: Eurostat, European Commission.
Top 40 regions, 2018
Full ranking
| Rank | Regions | 2018 (%) | Change on 2017 |
|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Guyane | 30.4 | -4.1 pts |
| 2 | Melilla Low reliability | 29.5 | +2 pts |
| 3 | Região Autónoma dos Açores | 28.4 | +0.6 pts |
| 4 | Balearic Islands | 24.4 | -2.1 pts |
| 5 | Region of Murcia | 24.1 | +1 pts |
| 6 | Ceuta Low reliability | 23.4 | +3.3 pts |
| 7 | Sardegna Series break | 22.8 | +1.6 pts |
| 8 | Yugoiztochen | 22.6 | +0.6 pts |
| 9 | Észak-Magyarország Series break | 22.1 | +0.5 pts |
| 10 | Sicilia Series break | 22 | +1.1 pts |
| 11 | Andalusia | 21.9 | -1.6 pts |
| 12 | La Réunion | 21.8 | +1.4 pts |
| 13 | Sud-Est | 21.3 | -1.1 pts |
| 14 | Canary Islands | 20.9 | +3.4 pts |
| 14 | Extremadura | 20.9 | +1.7 pts |
| 16 | Castilla-La Mancha | 20.5 | -1.6 pts |
| 17 | Valencian Community | 20.2 | -0.1 pts |
| 18 | Algarve | 20.1 | +3.1 pts |
| 19 | Calabria Series break | 20 | +3.7 pts |
| 20 | Severozapaden | 19.8 | -1.8 pts |
| 21 | Nord-Est | 19.5 | -4.1 pts |
| 22 | Centru | 18.8 | -2.3 pts |
| 23 | Campania Series break | 18.4 | -0.7 pts |
| 24 | Sud-Muntenia | 18.3 | -0.5 pts |
| 25 | Puglia Series break | 17.6 | -1 pts |
| 26 | La Rioja Low reliability | 17.1 | +4.2 pts |
| 26 | Severozápad | 17.1 | +1.5 pts |
| 28 | Catalonia | 17 | 0 pts |
| 29 | Észak-Alföld Series break | 16.5 | +2.3 pts |
| 29 | Severoiztochen | 16.5 | +3.8 pts |
| 31 | Guadeloupe Low reliability | 15.9 | +3.2 pts |
| 32 | Aragon | 15.8 | -0.6 pts |
| 32 | Yuzhen tsentralen | 15.8 | -0.1 pts |
| 34 | Dél-Dunántúl Series break | 15.5 | -0.2 pts |
| 35 | Nord-Vest | 14.9 | -1.4 pts |
| 36 | Bremen | 14.6 | +3.5 pts |
| 37 | Community of Madrid | 14.4 | +0.5 pts |
| 38 | Galicia | 14.3 | -0.6 pts |
| 39 | Malta | 14 | 0 pts |
| 40 | Castile and León | 13.9 | -2.8 pts |
| 40 | Koblenz | 13.9 | +1.3 pts |
| 40 | Východné Slovensko | 13.9 | -0.8 pts |
| 43 | Berlin | 13.6 | +0.4 pts |
| 44 | Piemonte Series break | 13.5 | +2.2 pts |
| 45 | Düsseldorf | 13.4 | -0.2 pts |
| 46 | Sjælland | 13.3 | +1 pts |
| 47 | Sud-Vest Oltenia | 13.2 | -4.4 pts |
| 48 | Lombardia Series break | 13.1 | +1.1 pts |
| 49 | Liguria Series break | 12.8 | -0.3 pts |
| 50 | Asturias | 12.6 | -2.2 pts |
| 50 | Közép-Dunántúl Series break | 12.6 | -0.3 pts |
| 52 | Köln | 12.3 | +1.3 pts |
| 53 | Syddanmark | 12.1 | +1.9 pts |
| 54 | Eesti | 12 | +0.2 pts |
| 54 | Picardie | 12 | -2.3 pts |
| 54 | Saarland | 12 | +0.3 pts |
| 54 | Weser-Ems | 12 | +2 pts |
| 58 | Arnsberg | 11.9 | +0.6 pts |
| 58 | Prov. Hainaut | 11.9 | -0.3 pts |
| 60 | Mellersta Norrland Series break | 11.8 | +3.1 pts |
| 60 | Nord-Pas de Calais | 11.8 | +1.5 pts |
| 62 | Brandenburg | 11.6 | -0.8 pts |
| 63 | Martinique Low reliability | 11.5 | -2.6 pts |
| 64 | Freiburg | 11.4 | +1.5 pts |
| 64 | Navarre | 11.4 | +0.1 pts |
| 66 | Gießen | 11.3 | +1.9 pts |
| 67 | Lüneburg | 11.2 | -1 pts |
| 68 | Mecklenburg-Vorpommern | 11.1 | +1.4 pts |
| 68 | Prov. Liège | 11.1 | -0.2 pts |
| 68 | Rheinhessen-Pfalz | 11.1 | -0.9 pts |
| 71 | Basilicata Series break | 11 | -2.8 pts |
| 71 | Hamburg | 11 | -0.2 pts |
| 71 | Kassel | 11 | +2.1 pts |
| 71 | Lazio Series break | 11 | 0 pts |
| 71 | Provincia Autonoma di Bolzano/Bozen Series break | 11 | -2.8 pts |
| 71 | Severen tsentralen Low reliability | 11 | -3.3 pts |
| 77 | Haute-Normandie | 10.9 | +2.1 pts |
| 77 | Münster | 10.9 | +0.3 pts |
| 77 | Veneto Series break | 10.9 | +0.4 pts |
| 80 | Emilia-Romagna Series break | 10.8 | +0.9 pts |
| 80 | Hannover | 10.8 | -2 pts |
| 80 | Wien | 10.8 | +1.2 pts |
| 83 | Région de Bruxelles-Capitale/ Brussels Hoofdstedelijk Gewest | 10.7 | -2.2 pts |
| 83 | Vest | 10.7 | -0.6 pts |
| 83 | Warmińsko-mazurskie Low reliability | 10.7 | +1.5 pts |
| 86 | Bourgogne | 10.6 | +1.8 pts |
| 86 | Champagne-Ardenne | 10.6 | -0.2 pts |
| 86 | Darmstadt | 10.6 | -0.1 pts |
| 89 | Lorraine | 10.5 | +3.2 pts |
| 89 | Nordjylland | 10.5 | +2.2 pts |
| 89 | Nyugat-Dunántúl Series break | 10.5 | +0.6 pts |
| 92 | Etelä-Suomi | 10.4 | +1 pts |
| 93 | Dél-Alföld Series break | 10.3 | -0.7 pts |
| 93 | Toscana Series break | 10.3 | -0.6 pts |
| 95 | Molise Low reliability | 10.2 | -1.8 pts |
| 95 | Norte | 10.2 | -2.7 pts |
| 97 | Karlsruhe | 10.1 | +1.1 pts |
| 97 | Sterea Elláda Low reliability | 10.1 | -1.3 pts |
| 99 | Braunschweig | 10 | -0.5 pts |
| 99 | Detmold | 10 | -0.4 pts |
| 99 | Limburg (NL) | 10 | +2.1 pts |
| 99 | Provence-Alpes-Côte d’Azur | 10 | -1.7 pts |
| 99 | Schleswig-Holstein | 10 | +1.2 pts |
| 104 | Stuttgart | 9.9 | +1.3 pts |
| 105 | Cantabria Low reliability | 9.8 | +0.9 pts |
| 105 | Lubuskie Low reliability | 9.8 | +1.7 pts |
| 107 | Drenthe | 9.7 | +1 pts |
| 107 | Marche Series break | 9.7 | -0.4 pts |
| 109 | Zeeland | 9.6 | -1.6 pts |
| 110 | Mittelfranken | 9.4 | +0.1 pts |
| 111 | Sachsen-Anhalt | 9.3 | -4.3 pts |
| 112 | Languedoc-Roussillon | 9.2 | -5.4 pts |
| 113 | Midtjylland | 9.1 | +0.4 pts |
| 113 | Småland med öarna Series break | 9.1 | +0.9 pts |
| 113 | Zachodniopomorskie Low reliability | 9.1 | -0.9 pts |
| 116 | Hovedstaden | 9 | +1.9 pts |
| 116 | Prov. Antwerpen | 9 | +1.3 pts |
| 118 | Flevoland | 8.9 | +0.6 pts |
| 118 | Friuli-Venezia Giulia Series break | 8.9 | -1.4 pts |
| 118 | Kujawsko-pomorskie Low reliability | 8.9 | -0.4 pts |
| 118 | Oberösterreich | 8.9 | +0.5 pts |
| 118 | Prov. Namur Low reliability | 8.9 | -2.8 pts |
| 123 | Leipzig | 8.7 | -0.5 pts |
| 124 | Pest Series break | 8.6 | +0.5 pts |
| 125 | Anatoliki Makedonia, Thraki Low reliability | 8.5 | -3.9 pts |
| 125 | Franche-Comté Low reliability | 8.5 | -3 pts |
| 125 | Oberfranken | 8.5 | +1.7 pts |
| 128 | Abruzzo Series break | 8.4 | +1 pts |
| 128 | Centre - Val de Loire | 8.4 | +0.2 pts |
| 128 | Thüringen | 8.4 | -0.3 pts |
| 131 | Chemnitz | 8.3 | |
| 131 | Latvija | 8.3 | -0.3 pts |
| 131 | Overijssel | 8.3 | +0.6 pts |
| 131 | Umbria Series break | 8.3 | -1 pts |
| 135 | Pohjois- ja Itä-Suomi | 8.2 | -0.5 pts |
| 135 | Prov. Oost-Vlaanderen | 8.2 | -1.2 pts |
| 137 | Aquitaine | 8.1 | +1 pts |
| 137 | Västsverige Series break | 8.1 | 0 pts |
| 139 | Bucureşti-Ilfov Low reliability | 8 | +2.5 pts |
| 139 | Noord-Brabant | 8 | +0.1 pts |
| 139 | Norra Mellansverige Series break | 8 | -1.5 pts |
| 142 | Basse-Normandie Low reliability | 7.9 | +0.6 pts |
| 142 | Oberpfalz | 7.9 | |
| 142 | Poitou-Charentes Low reliability | 7.9 | -0.1 pts |
| 145 | Kýpros | 7.8 | -0.7 pts |
| 146 | Helsinki-Uusimaa | 7.7 | -0.4 pts |
| 147 | Alsace | 7.6 | -0.8 pts |
| 147 | Prov. Limburg (BE) Low reliability | 7.6 | +2.2 pts |
| 149 | Länsi-Suomi | 7.5 | +0.4 pts |
| 149 | Rhône-Alpes | 7.5 | -0.8 pts |
| 151 | Ile-de-France | 7.4 | -0.1 pts |
| 152 | Schwaben | 7.3 | -1 pts |
| 153 | Gelderland | 7.2 | -1.1 pts |
| 153 | Kriti Low reliability | 7.2 | -2.3 pts |
| 155 | Östra Mellansverige Series break | 7.1 | 0 pts |
| 155 | Pays de la Loire | 7.1 | +0.6 pts |
| 157 | Stockholm Series break | 7 | -1.1 pts |
| 158 | Basque Country | 6.9 | -0.1 pts |
| 158 | Friesland (NL) | 6.9 | -0.8 pts |
| 160 | Provincia Autonoma di Trento Series break | 6.8 | -1 pts |
| 160 | Tirol Low reliability | 6.8 | -0.2 pts |
| 160 | Tübingen | 6.8 | +0.1 pts |
| 163 | Pomorskie Low reliability | 6.7 | +1.4 pts |
| 163 | Unterfranken | 6.7 | -0.8 pts |
| 165 | Noord-Holland | 6.6 | +0.4 pts |
| 166 | Moravskoslezsko | 6.4 | -0.2 pts |
| 166 | Oberbayern | 6.4 | -0.3 pts |
| 168 | Luxembourg | 6.3 | -1 pts |
| 168 | Sydsverige Series break | 6.3 | -0.6 pts |
| 168 | Západné Slovensko | 6.3 | +0.2 pts |
| 171 | Stredné Slovensko | 6.2 | -1.4 pts |
| 172 | Bretagne | 6 | +0.2 pts |
| 172 | Dytiki Elláda Low reliability | 6 | -6.1 pts |
| 174 | Övre Norrland Low reliability | 5.8 | +0.9 pts |
| 174 | Severovýchod | 5.8 | -0.2 pts |
| 176 | Mazowiecki regionalny Low reliability | 5.7 | +0.9 pts |
| 176 | Southern | 5.7 | +1.1 pts |
| 178 | Vidurio ir vakarų Lietuvos regionas | 5.6 | -0.4 pts |
| 179 | Auvergne Low reliability | 5.5 | -2.1 pts |
| 179 | Northern and Western | 5.5 | +0.7 pts |
| 179 | Prov. Vlaams-Brabant | 5.5 | +1 pts |
| 182 | Midi-Pyrénées | 5.2 | -0.3 pts |
| 182 | Niederbayern | 5.2 | -0.2 pts |
| 182 | Prov. West-Vlaanderen Low reliability | 5.2 | -2.3 pts |
| 185 | Niederösterreich Low reliability | 5.1 | -3.2 pts |
| 186 | Jihozápad | 5 | -2.6 pts |
| 186 | Steiermark Low reliability | 5 | +0.5 pts |
| 188 | Jihovýchod | 4.9 | +0.3 pts |
| 188 | Panonska Hrvatska Low reliability | 4.9 | +0.1 pts |
| 190 | Střední Čechy | 4.7 | -1.9 pts |
| 190 | Yugozapaden | 4.7 | 0 pts |
| 192 | Lubelskie Low reliability | 4.5 | +0.1 pts |
| 193 | Střední Morava | 4.4 | -2 pts |
| 193 | Vzhodna Slovenija Low reliability | 4.4 | +0.8 pts |
| 195 | Eastern and Midland | 4.3 | -1.1 pts |
| 196 | Budapest Low reliability | 4.1 | -3.1 pts |
| 196 | Kentriki Makedonia | 4.1 | -0.9 pts |
| 196 | Zahodna Slovenija Low reliability | 4.1 | -0.9 pts |
| 199 | Łódzkie Low reliability | 3.9 | -1.1 pts |
| 200 | Dolnośląskie Low reliability | 3.7 | -0.8 pts |
| 201 | Śląskie Low reliability | 3.6 | -0.8 pts |
| 202 | Groningen | 3.5 | -0.3 pts |
| 202 | Wielkopolskie Low reliability | 3.5 | -0.6 pts |
| 204 | Attiki | 3.3 | +0.5 pts |
| 204 | Sjeverna Hrvatska Low reliability | 3.3 | -0.3 pts |
| 206 | Praha Low reliability | 2.7 | +1.1 pts |
| 207 | Jadranska Hrvatska Low reliability | 2.4 | +0.7 pts |
| 208 | Sostinės regionas Low reliability | 1.9 | -2 pts |
Other periods
About this ranking
People aged 18 to 24 who have completed lower secondary education at most (ISCED 2011 levels 0 to 2) and received no formal or non-formal education or training in the four weeks before the survey, as a percentage of all people aged 18 to 24 (EU Labour Force Survey).
A survey measure, not a dropout count from school records. The EU target is below 9% by 2030.
Every value in the ranking comes from the same publisher and the same period, so the regions are compared on one definition. 33 regions with data in other periods have no value for 2018 and are left out rather than filled from another source. Equal values share a rank.
How to cite
Eurostat. Early leavers from education and training by NUTS 2 region, 18 to 24 years (edat_lfse_16). https://ec.europa.eu/eurostat/databrowser/view/edat_lfse_16/default/table. Retrieved 2026-10-12.
Citation styles
APA 7
Eurostat, European Commission. (2026). Early leavers from education and training by NUTS 2 region, 18 to 24 years (edat_lfse_16) (EU regions (NUTS 2) by early leavers from education and training, ages 18 to 24, 2018) [Data set]. Retrieved October 12, 2026, from https://ec.europa.eu/eurostat/databrowser/view/edat_lfse_16/default/table
MLA 9
Early leavers from education and training by NUTS 2 region, 18 to 24 years (edat_lfse_16), EU regions (NUTS 2) by early leavers from education and training, ages 18 to 24, 2018. Eurostat, European Commission, 10 Sept. 2026, https://ec.europa.eu/eurostat/databrowser/view/edat_lfse_16/default/table. Invokely, https://invokely.ai/rankings/early-leavers-education-training/eu-regions?period=2018. Accessed 12 Oct. 2026.
Chicago (author-date)
Eurostat, European Commission. 2026. Early leavers from education and training by NUTS 2 region, 18 to 24 years (edat_lfse_16). EU regions (NUTS 2) by early leavers from education and training, ages 18 to 24, 2018. Dataset. Accessed October 12, 2026. https://ec.europa.eu/eurostat/databrowser/view/edat_lfse_16/default/table. Also distributed by Invokely, https://invokely.ai/rankings/early-leavers-education-training/eu-regions?period=2018.
Harvard
Eurostat, European Commission (2026) Early leavers from education and training by NUTS 2 region, 18 to 24 years (edat_lfse_16), EU regions (NUTS 2) by early leavers from education and training, ages 18 to 24, 2018 [Dataset]. Available at: https://ec.europa.eu/eurostat/databrowser/view/edat_lfse_16/default/table, via Invokely: https://invokely.ai/rankings/early-leavers-education-training/eu-regions?period=2018 (Accessed: 12 October 2026).
BibTeX
@misc{eurostat_eu_regions_nuts_2_2018,
author = {{Eurostat, European Commission}},
title = {{Early leavers from education and training by NUTS 2 region, 18 to 24 years (edat\_lfse\_16): EU regions (NUTS 2) by early leavers from education and training, ages 18 to 24, 2018}},
year = {2026},
howpublished = {Data set},
url = {https://ec.europa.eu/eurostat/databrowser/view/edat_lfse_16/default/table},
urldate = {2026-10-12},
note = {Accessed via Invokely, https://invokely.ai/rankings/early-leavers-education-training/eu-regions?period=2018. Publisher attribution: Eurostat. Early leavers from education and training by NUTS 2 region, 18 to 24 years (edat\_lfse\_16). https://ec.europa.eu/eurostat/databrowser/view/edat\_lfse\_16/default/table. Retrieved 2026-10-12.},
}
RIS
TY - DATA
AU - Eurostat, European Commission
TI - Early leavers from education and training by NUTS 2 region, 18 to 24 years (edat_lfse_16): EU regions (NUTS 2) by early leavers from education and training, ages 18 to 24, 2018
PY - 2026
DA - 2026/09/10
PB - Eurostat, European Commission
DB - Invokely
UR - https://ec.europa.eu/eurostat/databrowser/view/edat_lfse_16/default/table
L2 - https://invokely.ai/rankings/early-leavers-education-training/eu-regions?period=2018
Y2 - 2026/10/12
N1 - Accessed via Invokely, https://invokely.ai/rankings/early-leavers-education-training/eu-regions?period=2018.
N1 - Publisher attribution: Eurostat. Early leavers from education and training by NUTS 2 region, 18 to 24 years (edat_lfse_16). https://ec.europa.eu/eurostat/databrowser/view/edat_lfse_16/default/table. Retrieved 2026-10-12.
ER -
Use this data in your AI agent
Invokely serves this figure to AI assistants through MCP and to code through a REST API, with the source and citation attached. Ask your assistant:
Rank EU regions by early leavers from education and training, ages 18 to 24 using official data, and cite the source.
rank_places {"indicator":"early_leavers_education_training_18_24","level":"region","within":"European Union (27)","limit":10}
GET https://invokely.ai/api/v1/rank?indicator=early_leavers_education_training_18_24&level=region&within=European%20Union%20(27)&limit=10
Questions
Which region has the highest early leavers from education and training, ages 18 to 24?
Guyane, with 30.4% in 2018, according to Eurostat, European Commission.
Which region has the lowest early leavers from education and training, ages 18 to 24?
Sostinės regionas, with 1.9% in 2018.
Where does this ranking come from?
Every value comes from one source and one period, so the places are comparable: Eurostat, European Commission, Early leavers from education and training by NUTS 2 region, 18 to 24 years (edat_lfse_16). Retrieved 2026-10-12. 33 regions have no value for 2018 and are not ranked.
Early leavers from education and training, ages 18 to 24: other rankings
EU regions (NUTS 2): more rankings
- Population aged 15 to 64
- Net migration including statistical adjustment
- Natural change rate
- Population with higher education, aged 15 and over (Spain)
- Death rate from ischaemic heart disease (age-standardised)
- Adult participation in education and training, ages 25 to 64
- Death rate from external causes (age-standardised)
- Rents, annual change (Spain)