EU regions (NUTS 2) by early leavers from education and training, ages 18 to 24
Região Autónoma dos Açores had the highest early leavers from education and training, ages 18 to 24 of 213 regions in 2011, at 43.7%. Západné Slovensko had the lowest, at 2%. The median was 11.6% and the figure for the European Union (27) was 13.2%. Source: Eurostat, European Commission.
Top 40 regions, 2011
Full ranking
| Rank | Regions | 2011 (%) | Change on 2010 |
|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Região Autónoma dos Açores Series break | 43.7 | -1.1 pts |
| 2 | Ceuta Low reliability | 38.9 | -6.9 pts |
| 3 | Andalusia | 32.1 | -2.5 pts |
| 4 | Castilla-La Mancha | 31.5 | -1.9 pts |
| 5 | Canary Islands | 30.9 | +1.1 pts |
| 6 | Região Autónoma da Madeira Series break | 30.7 | -5.9 pts |
| 7 | La Rioja | 30.6 | +3.4 pts |
| 8 | Region of Murcia | 30.3 | -4.6 pts |
| 9 | Extremadura | 30.1 | -1.5 pts |
| 10 | Balearic Islands | 29.7 | -6.8 pts |
| 11 | Castile and León | 27.5 | +4.1 pts |
| 12 | Valencian Community | 26.7 | -1.7 pts |
| 13 | Catalonia | 26.2 | -2.7 pts |
| 14 | Sardegna | 25.1 | +1.5 pts |
| 15 | Algarve Series break | 25 | -4.9 pts |
| 16 | Sicilia | 24.4 | -1.2 pts |
| 17 | Valle d’Aosta/Vallée d’Aoste Low reliability | 22.9 | +1.6 pts |
| 18 | Aragon | 22.8 | -1 pts |
| 18 | Centru | 22.8 | +1.1 pts |
| 20 | Norte Series break | 22.5 | -8 pts |
| 21 | Sud-Muntenia | 22.4 | +0.2 pts |
| 22 | Nord-Est | 22.1 | -2.6 pts |
| 22 | Sud-Est | 22.1 | -0.4 pts |
| 24 | Asturias | 21.9 | -0.3 pts |
| 25 | Campania | 21.8 | -1.4 pts |
| 26 | Cantabria | 21.4 | -2.5 pts |
| 27 | Galicia | 20.4 | -2.4 pts |
| 28 | Anatoliki Makedonia, Thraki | 20.2 | -0.3 pts |
| 28 | Sterea Elláda | 20.2 | +1.6 pts |
| 30 | Community of Madrid | 19.5 | -2.8 pts |
| 31 | Puglia | 19.4 | -4.2 pts |
| 32 | Melilla Low reliability | 19.3 | -16.1 pts |
| 32 | Peloponnisos | 19.3 | +1.7 pts |
| 32 | Yugoiztochen Series break | 19.3 | +0.7 pts |
| 35 | Kriti | 19.2 | -1 pts |
| 36 | Notio Aigaio | 18.9 | -6.4 pts |
| 36 | Région de Bruxelles-Capitale/ Brussels Hoofdstedelijk Gewest | 18.9 | +0.5 pts |
| 38 | Malta Series break | 18.8 | -2.6 pts |
| 39 | Sud-Vest Oltenia | 18.5 | -2.1 pts |
| 40 | Toscana | 18.2 | +0.7 pts |
| 41 | Prov. Liège | 18.1 | +4.9 pts |
| 41 | Provincia Autonoma di Bolzano/Bozen | 18.1 | -4.5 pts |
| 43 | Calabria | 18 | +2 pts |
| 44 | Bremen | 17.8 | +3.7 pts |
| 44 | Picardie | 17.8 | -4.6 pts |
| 46 | Languedoc-Roussillon | 17.2 | -3.4 pts |
| 47 | Severen tsentralen Series break | 17.1 | -1.1 pts |
| 48 | Lombardia | 16.8 | -1.2 pts |
| 49 | Severozapaden Series break | 16.6 | 0 pts |
| 50 | Veneto | 16.5 | +1 pts |
| 51 | Provence-Alpes-Côte d’Azur | 16.3 | +0.3 pts |
| 52 | Piemonte | 15.9 | -1.7 pts |
| 53 | Észak-Magyarország | 15.8 | -0.7 pts |
| 53 | Lüneburg | 15.8 | -0.3 pts |
| 53 | Thessalia | 15.8 | -0.8 pts |
| 56 | Auvergne | 15.5 | +7.4 pts |
| 57 | Saarland | 15.3 | +2.1 pts |
| 58 | Midi-Pyrénées | 15.1 | +5.6 pts |
| 58 | Nord-Pas de Calais | 15.1 | +0.4 pts |
| 60 | Lazio | 15 | +2 pts |
| 60 | Yuzhen tsentralen Series break | 15 | -1.4 pts |
| 62 | Hannover | 14.9 | +0.7 pts |
| 62 | Nord-Vest | 14.9 | -3.3 pts |
| 64 | Düsseldorf | 14.8 | -1.7 pts |
| 65 | Ipeiros | 14.6 | +2.1 pts |
| 65 | Prov. Hainaut | 14.6 | -2.6 pts |
| 67 | Arnsberg | 14.5 | +0.7 pts |
| 67 | Basilicata | 14.5 | -0.5 pts |
| 67 | Liguria | 14.5 | -1.6 pts |
| 70 | Severoiztochen Series break | 14.3 | -2.8 pts |
| 71 | Voreio Aigaio Low reliability | 14.2 | -7.3 pts |
| 72 | Észak-Alföld | 14 | +0.5 pts |
| 73 | Basque Country | 13.8 | +0.7 pts |
| 74 | Trier | 13.7 | +1.7 pts |
| 75 | Dytiki Elláda | 13.6 | +0.1 pts |
| 75 | Emilia-Romagna | 13.6 | -1.2 pts |
| 75 | Prov. Namur | 13.6 | +2.5 pts |
| 78 | Rheinhessen-Pfalz | 13.5 | -3.2 pts |
| 79 | Koblenz | 13.3 | -1.8 pts |
| 79 | Köln | 13.3 | -0.4 pts |
| 81 | Berlin | 13.2 | -1.2 pts |
| 82 | Prov. Luxembourg (BE) Low reliability | 13.1 | -0.6 pts |
| 82 | Sachsen-Anhalt | 13.1 | +1.2 pts |
| 82 | Weser-Ems | 13.1 | +0.5 pts |
| 85 | Braunschweig | 13 | +0.3 pts |
| 85 | Friuli-Venezia Giulia | 13 | +0.9 pts |
| 85 | Hamburg | 13 | 0 pts |
| 85 | Schleswig-Holstein | 13 | +0.4 pts |
| 85 | Zeeland | 13 | -3.8 pts |
| 90 | Mittelfranken | 12.8 | +1.1 pts |
| 91 | Detmold | 12.7 | -0.8 pts |
| 91 | Molise | 12.7 | -0.7 pts |
| 93 | Darmstadt | 12.5 | -0.3 pts |
| 93 | Marche | 12.5 | -2.3 pts |
| 95 | Franche-Comté Low reliability | 12.3 | +0.2 pts |
| 95 | Közép-Dunántúl | 12.3 | +1.1 pts |
| 95 | Sjælland | 12.3 | +0.3 pts |
| 98 | Haute-Normandie | 12.2 | -1.2 pts |
| 99 | Champagne-Ardenne | 12.1 | -1.1 pts |
| 100 | Abruzzo | 12 | -1.1 pts |
| 100 | Navarre | 12 | -4.8 pts |
| 102 | Rhône-Alpes | 11.8 | -2.4 pts |
| 102 | Vorarlberg Low reliability | 11.8 | |
| 102 | Wien | 11.8 | +0.2 pts |
| 105 | Bourgogne | 11.7 | -4.7 pts |
| 106 | Aquitaine | 11.6 | +1.8 pts |
| 106 | Latvija | 11.6 | -1.3 pts |
| 108 | Dytiki Makedonia Low reliability | 11.5 | +0.1 pts |
| 108 | Lorraine | 11.5 | -2.9 pts |
| 110 | Münster | 11.4 | -1.7 pts |
| 111 | Dél-Dunántúl | 11.3 | -1.8 pts |
| 111 | Ile-de-France | 11.3 | -0.3 pts |
| 111 | Kýpros | 11.3 | -1.4 pts |
| 111 | Prov. Antwerpen | 11.3 | +0.2 pts |
| 115 | Drenthe | 11.2 | -3.7 pts |
| 115 | Karlsruhe | 11.2 | -0.6 pts |
| 115 | Severozápad Series break | 11.2 | -0.1 pts |
| 118 | Prov. Limburg (BE) | 11 | -1.5 pts |
| 119 | Tirol | 10.9 | +1.9 pts |
| 119 | Umbria | 10.9 | -2 pts |
| 121 | Attiki | 10.6 | -0.8 pts |
| 121 | Eesti | 10.6 | -0.4 pts |
| 123 | Midtjylland | 10.5 | -0.9 pts |
| 123 | Nordjylland | 10.5 | +0.7 pts |
| 125 | Alsace | 10.4 | +0.3 pts |
| 125 | Limburg (NL) | 10.4 | -1.2 pts |
| 125 | Warmińsko-mazurskie Low reliability | 10.4 | +0.6 pts |
| 128 | Brandenburg | 10.3 | +0.7 pts |
| 128 | Länsi-Suomi | 10.3 | +0.4 pts |
| 128 | Noord-Brabant | 10.3 | -0.1 pts |
| 131 | Freiburg | 10.2 | +2 pts |
| 131 | Mecklenburg-Vorpommern | 10.2 | +0.9 pts |
| 133 | Stuttgart | 10.1 | 0 pts |
| 133 | Syddanmark | 10.1 | -3.1 pts |
| 133 | Zachodniopomorskie Low reliability | 10.1 | +1 pts |
| 136 | Basse-Normandie | 10 | -0.1 pts |
| 137 | Prov. Oost-Vlaanderen | 9.9 | -0.3 pts |
| 138 | Etelä-Suomi | 9.8 | 0 pts |
| 138 | Poitou-Charentes | 9.8 | -1.4 pts |
| 140 | Pohjois- ja Itä-Suomi | 9.7 | -1.2 pts |
| 141 | Bucureşti-Ilfov | 9.6 | -1.2 pts |
| 141 | Vest | 9.6 | -0.2 pts |
| 143 | Dél-Alföld | 9.5 | +1.2 pts |
| 143 | Friesland (NL) | 9.5 | -3.9 pts |
| 143 | Hovedstaden | 9.5 | -1.4 pts |
| 146 | Helsinki-Uusimaa | 9.4 | -0.9 pts |
| 146 | Noord-Holland | 9.4 | -0.3 pts |
| 146 | Provincia Autonoma di Trento | 9.4 | -2.4 pts |
| 149 | Východné Slovensko Series break | 9.3 | +1.1 pts |
| 150 | Prov. West-Vlaanderen | 9.2 | +2.3 pts |
| 151 | Schwaben | 9.1 | -0.4 pts |
| 152 | Flevoland | 9 | -2.8 pts |
| 152 | Pays de la Loire | 9 | -1.2 pts |
| 154 | Kassel | 8.9 | -1.6 pts |
| 154 | Oberpfalz | 8.9 | +1.8 pts |
| 156 | Kentriki Makedonia | 8.8 | -0.3 pts |
| 157 | Oberbayern | 8.7 | +0.1 pts |
| 157 | Prov. Brabant wallon Low reliability | 8.7 | +1.6 pts |
| 159 | Oberösterreich | 8.6 | -0.2 pts |
| 160 | Chemnitz | 8.5 | +0.9 pts |
| 160 | Leipzig | 8.5 | -0.4 pts |
| 162 | Gelderland | 8.4 | -1.2 pts |
| 163 | Bretagne | 8.3 | +0.7 pts |
| 163 | Oberfranken | 8.3 | -2.3 pts |
| 165 | Centre - Val de Loire | 8 | -0.9 pts |
| 165 | Gießen | 8 | -2.3 pts |
| 165 | Lubuskie Low reliability | 8 | -0.7 pts |
| 168 | Thüringen | 7.8 | +1.4 pts |
| 168 | Unterfranken | 7.8 | -1.1 pts |
| 170 | Niederösterreich | 7.7 | +2 pts |
| 171 | Kärnten Low reliability | 7.5 | |
| 171 | Mellersta Norrland | 7.5 | -1.7 pts |
| 171 | Tübingen | 7.5 | -0.5 pts |
| 174 | Nyugat-Dunántúl | 7.3 | -0.3 pts |
| 175 | Niederbayern | 7.2 | -1.4 pts |
| 175 | Östra Mellansverige | 7.2 | +0.2 pts |
| 177 | Dresden | 7 | +0.1 pts |
| 177 | Stockholm | 7 | -0.3 pts |
| 179 | Overijssel | 6.8 | -0.6 pts |
| 179 | Sydsverige | 6.8 | +1.1 pts |
| 181 | Pomorskie Low reliability | 6.7 | +0.4 pts |
| 182 | Övre Norrland | 6.6 | +0.8 pts |
| 183 | Kujawsko-pomorskie Low reliability | 6.5 | -1.6 pts |
| 184 | Luxembourg | 6.2 | -0.9 pts |
| 184 | Opolskie Low reliability | 6.2 | -0.3 pts |
| 186 | Lubelskie Low reliability | 6.1 | +0.5 pts |
| 186 | Norra Mellansverige | 6.1 | -1.5 pts |
| 186 | Småland med öarna | 6.1 | -0.1 pts |
| 189 | Västsverige | 6 | +0.6 pts |
| 190 | Dolnośląskie | 5.9 | +0.3 pts |
| 191 | Śląskie | 5.7 | +1 pts |
| 192 | Łódzkie Low reliability | 5.6 | -0.6 pts |
| 193 | Groningen | 5.5 | -0.2 pts |
| 194 | Podkarpackie Low reliability | 5.4 | +1.1 pts |
| 194 | Prov. Vlaams-Brabant Low reliability | 5.4 | -1.2 pts |
| 194 | Świętokrzyskie Low reliability | 5.4 | +0.3 pts |
| 197 | Podlaskie Low reliability | 5.3 | +1.2 pts |
| 198 | Moravskoslezsko Series break | 5.2 | -0.2 pts |
| 199 | Jihozápad Series break | 5.1 | +0.1 pts |
| 199 | Severovýchod Series break | 5.1 | +0.9 pts |
| 201 | Vzhodna Slovenija | 4.6 | -0.6 pts |
| 201 | Wielkopolskie Low reliability | 4.6 | -0.3 pts |
| 203 | Steiermark Low reliability | 4.5 | -2.7 pts |
| 204 | Stredné Slovensko Series break | 4.4 | 0 pts |
| 205 | Střední Morava Series break | 3.9 | -0.2 pts |
| 206 | Jihovýchod Series break | 3.7 | +0.8 pts |
| 206 | Zahodna Slovenija Low reliability | 3.7 | -1.1 pts |
| 208 | Małopolskie Low reliability | 3.4 | +0.6 pts |
| 208 | Yugozapaden Series break | 3.4 | -0.6 pts |
| 210 | Střední Čechy Series break | 3.2 | -1.4 pts |
| 211 | Jadranska Hrvatska Low reliability | 2.9 | -1 pts |
| 212 | Praha Low reliability | 2.3 | -0.5 pts |
| 213 | Západné Slovensko Series break | 2 | -0.3 pts |
Other periods
About this ranking
People aged 18 to 24 who have completed lower secondary education at most (ISCED 2011 levels 0 to 2) and received no formal or non-formal education or training in the four weeks before the survey, as a percentage of all people aged 18 to 24 (EU Labour Force Survey).
A survey measure, not a dropout count from school records. The EU target is below 9% by 2030.
Every value in the ranking comes from the same publisher and the same period, so the regions are compared on one definition. 28 regions with data in other periods have no value for 2011 and are left out rather than filled from another source. Equal values share a rank.
How to cite
Eurostat. Early leavers from education and training by NUTS 2 region, 18 to 24 years (edat_lfse_16). https://ec.europa.eu/eurostat/databrowser/view/edat_lfse_16/default/table. Retrieved 2026-10-12.
Citation styles
APA 7
Eurostat, European Commission. (2026). Early leavers from education and training by NUTS 2 region, 18 to 24 years (edat_lfse_16) (EU regions (NUTS 2) by early leavers from education and training, ages 18 to 24, 2011) [Data set]. Retrieved October 12, 2026, from https://ec.europa.eu/eurostat/databrowser/view/edat_lfse_16/default/table
MLA 9
Early leavers from education and training by NUTS 2 region, 18 to 24 years (edat_lfse_16), EU regions (NUTS 2) by early leavers from education and training, ages 18 to 24, 2011. Eurostat, European Commission, 10 Sept. 2026, https://ec.europa.eu/eurostat/databrowser/view/edat_lfse_16/default/table. Invokely, https://invokely.ai/rankings/early-leavers-education-training/eu-regions?period=2011. Accessed 12 Oct. 2026.
Chicago (author-date)
Eurostat, European Commission. 2026. Early leavers from education and training by NUTS 2 region, 18 to 24 years (edat_lfse_16). EU regions (NUTS 2) by early leavers from education and training, ages 18 to 24, 2011. Dataset. Accessed October 12, 2026. https://ec.europa.eu/eurostat/databrowser/view/edat_lfse_16/default/table. Also distributed by Invokely, https://invokely.ai/rankings/early-leavers-education-training/eu-regions?period=2011.
Harvard
Eurostat, European Commission (2026) Early leavers from education and training by NUTS 2 region, 18 to 24 years (edat_lfse_16), EU regions (NUTS 2) by early leavers from education and training, ages 18 to 24, 2011 [Dataset]. Available at: https://ec.europa.eu/eurostat/databrowser/view/edat_lfse_16/default/table, via Invokely: https://invokely.ai/rankings/early-leavers-education-training/eu-regions?period=2011 (Accessed: 12 October 2026).
BibTeX
@misc{eurostat_eu_regions_nuts_2_2011,
author = {{Eurostat, European Commission}},
title = {{Early leavers from education and training by NUTS 2 region, 18 to 24 years (edat\_lfse\_16): EU regions (NUTS 2) by early leavers from education and training, ages 18 to 24, 2011}},
year = {2026},
howpublished = {Data set},
url = {https://ec.europa.eu/eurostat/databrowser/view/edat_lfse_16/default/table},
urldate = {2026-10-12},
note = {Accessed via Invokely, https://invokely.ai/rankings/early-leavers-education-training/eu-regions?period=2011. Publisher attribution: Eurostat. Early leavers from education and training by NUTS 2 region, 18 to 24 years (edat\_lfse\_16). https://ec.europa.eu/eurostat/databrowser/view/edat\_lfse\_16/default/table. Retrieved 2026-10-12.},
}
RIS
TY - DATA
AU - Eurostat, European Commission
TI - Early leavers from education and training by NUTS 2 region, 18 to 24 years (edat_lfse_16): EU regions (NUTS 2) by early leavers from education and training, ages 18 to 24, 2011
PY - 2026
DA - 2026/09/10
PB - Eurostat, European Commission
DB - Invokely
UR - https://ec.europa.eu/eurostat/databrowser/view/edat_lfse_16/default/table
L2 - https://invokely.ai/rankings/early-leavers-education-training/eu-regions?period=2011
Y2 - 2026/10/12
N1 - Accessed via Invokely, https://invokely.ai/rankings/early-leavers-education-training/eu-regions?period=2011.
N1 - Publisher attribution: Eurostat. Early leavers from education and training by NUTS 2 region, 18 to 24 years (edat_lfse_16). https://ec.europa.eu/eurostat/databrowser/view/edat_lfse_16/default/table. Retrieved 2026-10-12.
ER -
Use this data in your AI agent
Invokely serves this figure to AI assistants through MCP and to code through a REST API, with the source and citation attached. Ask your assistant:
Rank EU regions by early leavers from education and training, ages 18 to 24 using official data, and cite the source.
rank_places {"indicator":"early_leavers_education_training_18_24","level":"region","within":"European Union (27)","limit":10}
GET https://invokely.ai/api/v1/rank?indicator=early_leavers_education_training_18_24&level=region&within=European%20Union%20(27)&limit=10
Questions
Which region has the highest early leavers from education and training, ages 18 to 24?
Região Autónoma dos Açores, with 43.7% in 2011, according to Eurostat, European Commission.
Which region has the lowest early leavers from education and training, ages 18 to 24?
Západné Slovensko, with 2% in 2011.
Where does this ranking come from?
Every value comes from one source and one period, so the places are comparable: Eurostat, European Commission, Early leavers from education and training by NUTS 2 region, 18 to 24 years (edat_lfse_16). Retrieved 2026-10-12. 28 regions have no value for 2011 and are not ranked.
Early leavers from education and training, ages 18 to 24: other rankings
EU regions (NUTS 2): more rankings
- Population aged 15 to 64
- Net migration including statistical adjustment
- Natural change rate
- Population with higher education, aged 15 and over (Spain)
- Death rate from ischaemic heart disease (age-standardised)
- Adult participation in education and training, ages 25 to 64
- Death rate from external causes (age-standardised)
- Rents, annual change (Spain)