EU regions (NUTS 2) by early leavers from education and training, ages 18 to 24
Ceuta had the highest early leavers from education and training, ages 18 to 24 of 216 regions in 2012, at 38.5%. Praha had the lowest, at 2.4%. The median was 11% and the figure for the European Union (27) was 12.6%. Source: Eurostat, European Commission.
Top 40 regions, 2012
Full ranking
| Rank | Regions | 2012 (%) | Change on 2011 |
|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Ceuta Low reliability | 38.5 | -0.4 pts |
| 2 | Região Autónoma dos Açores | 34 | -9.7 pts |
| 3 | Extremadura | 32.6 | +2.5 pts |
| 3 | Melilla Low reliability | 32.6 | +13.3 pts |
| 5 | Balearic Islands | 28.9 | -0.8 pts |
| 6 | Andalusia | 28.8 | -3.3 pts |
| 7 | Canary Islands | 28 | -2.9 pts |
| 8 | Região Autónoma da Madeira | 27.6 | -3.1 pts |
| 9 | Castilla-La Mancha | 27.5 | -4 pts |
| 10 | Region of Murcia | 26.9 | -3.4 pts |
| 11 | Valencian Community | 25.9 | -0.8 pts |
| 12 | Sardegna | 25 | -0.1 pts |
| 13 | La Rioja | 24.3 | -6.3 pts |
| 13 | Sicilia | 24.3 | -0.1 pts |
| 15 | Catalonia | 24.2 | -2 pts |
| 16 | Galicia | 22.7 | +2.3 pts |
| 16 | Sud-Muntenia | 22.7 | +0.3 pts |
| 18 | Nord-Est | 22.2 | +0.1 pts |
| 19 | Campania | 21.7 | -0.1 pts |
| 19 | Castile and León | 21.7 | -5.8 pts |
| 21 | Anatoliki Makedonia, Thraki | 21.6 | +1.4 pts |
| 22 | Community of Madrid | 21.5 | +2 pts |
| 22 | Sud-Est | 21.5 | -0.6 pts |
| 24 | Valle d’Aosta/Vallée d’Aoste Low reliability | 21.4 | -1.5 pts |
| 25 | Yugoiztochen | 21.1 | +1.8 pts |
| 26 | Norte | 20.8 | -1.7 pts |
| 26 | Severozapaden | 20.8 | +4.2 pts |
| 28 | Aragon | 20.4 | -2.4 pts |
| 29 | Région de Bruxelles-Capitale/ Brussels Hoofdstedelijk Gewest | 20.1 | +1.2 pts |
| 30 | Asturias | 19.8 | -2.1 pts |
| 30 | Puglia | 19.8 | +0.4 pts |
| 32 | Provincia Autonoma di Bolzano/Bozen | 19.6 | +1.5 pts |
| 33 | Algarve | 19.5 | -5.5 pts |
| 34 | Centru | 19.4 | -3.4 pts |
| 35 | Prov. Hainaut | 19.3 | +4.7 pts |
| 36 | Malta | 18.1 | -0.7 pts |
| 37 | Picardie | 17.7 | -0.1 pts |
| 37 | Sud-Vest Oltenia | 17.7 | -0.8 pts |
| 39 | Kriti | 17.5 | -1.7 pts |
| 39 | Toscana | 17.5 | -0.7 pts |
| 41 | Észak-Alföld | 17.4 | +3.4 pts |
| 41 | Liguria | 17.4 | +2.9 pts |
| 43 | Notio Aigaio Low reliability | 17 | -1.9 pts |
| 44 | Calabria | 16.9 | -1.1 pts |
| 45 | Piemonte | 16.2 | +0.3 pts |
| 46 | Languedoc-Roussillon | 16 | -1.2 pts |
| 47 | Ionia Nisia Low reliability | 15.9 | |
| 47 | Yuzhen tsentralen | 15.9 | +0.9 pts |
| 49 | Észak-Magyarország | 15.5 | -0.3 pts |
| 49 | Sterea Elláda | 15.5 | -4.7 pts |
| 51 | Marche | 15.3 | +2.8 pts |
| 52 | Peloponnisos | 15.2 | -4.1 pts |
| 53 | Lombardia | 15.1 | -1.7 pts |
| 54 | Nord-Vest | 14.9 | 0 pts |
| 54 | Severen tsentralen | 14.9 | -2.2 pts |
| 56 | Emilia-Romagna | 14.7 | +1.1 pts |
| 57 | Provence-Alpes-Côte d’Azur | 14.5 | -1.8 pts |
| 58 | Haute-Normandie | 14.4 | +2.2 pts |
| 59 | Düsseldorf Series break | 14.3 | -0.5 pts |
| 60 | Arnsberg Series break | 14.2 | -0.3 pts |
| 60 | Cantabria | 14.2 | -7.2 pts |
| 62 | Limousin Low reliability | 14.1 | |
| 63 | Auvergne | 13.9 | -1.6 pts |
| 63 | Nord-Pas de Calais | 13.9 | -1.2 pts |
| 65 | Veneto | 13.8 | -2.7 pts |
| 65 | Zeeland | 13.8 | +0.8 pts |
| 67 | Lüneburg Series break | 13.7 | -2.1 pts |
| 67 | Vest | 13.7 | +4.1 pts |
| 69 | Basilicata | 13.6 | -0.9 pts |
| 69 | Prov. Liège | 13.6 | -4.5 pts |
| 69 | Severoiztochen | 13.6 | -0.7 pts |
| 72 | Berlin Series break | 13.4 | +0.2 pts |
| 72 | Champagne-Ardenne | 13.4 | +1.3 pts |
| 74 | Hannover Series break | 13.3 | -1.6 pts |
| 75 | Lorraine | 13.2 | +1.7 pts |
| 76 | Bremen Series break | 13.1 | -4.7 pts |
| 76 | Franche-Comté | 13.1 | +0.8 pts |
| 76 | Trier Series break | 13.1 | -0.6 pts |
| 79 | Friuli-Venezia Giulia | 13 | 0 pts |
| 79 | Navarre | 13 | +1 pts |
| 79 | Prov. Namur | 13 | -0.6 pts |
| 79 | Umbria | 13 | +2.1 pts |
| 83 | Saarland Series break | 12.8 | -2.5 pts |
| 84 | Rheinhessen-Pfalz Series break | 12.7 | -0.8 pts |
| 85 | Detmold Series break | 12.6 | -0.1 pts |
| 85 | Schleswig-Holstein Series break | 12.6 | -0.4 pts |
| 87 | Basque Country | 12.4 | -1.4 pts |
| 87 | Hamburg Series break | 12.4 | -0.6 pts |
| 89 | Lazio | 12.3 | -2.7 pts |
| 90 | Abruzzo | 12.2 | +0.2 pts |
| 91 | Ipeiros Low reliability | 12.1 | -2.5 pts |
| 92 | Alsace | 12 | +1.6 pts |
| 92 | Koblenz Series break | 12 | -1.3 pts |
| 92 | Severozápad | 12 | +0.8 pts |
| 95 | Aquitaine | 11.8 | +0.2 pts |
| 95 | Ile-de-France | 11.8 | +0.5 pts |
| 97 | Braunschweig Series break | 11.7 | -1.3 pts |
| 97 | Provincia Autonoma di Trento | 11.7 | +2.3 pts |
| 97 | Thessalia | 11.7 | -4.1 pts |
| 100 | Köln Series break | 11.6 | -1.7 pts |
| 101 | Kýpros | 11.4 | +0.1 pts |
| 102 | Közép-Dunántúl | 11.3 | -1 pts |
| 102 | Münster Series break | 11.3 | -0.1 pts |
| 104 | Dytiki Elláda | 11.2 | -2.4 pts |
| 104 | Mecklenburg-Vorpommern Series break | 11.2 | +1 pts |
| 104 | Nordjylland | 11.2 | +0.7 pts |
| 104 | Sachsen-Anhalt Series break | 11.2 | -1.9 pts |
| 108 | Vorarlberg Low reliability | 11 | -0.8 pts |
| 109 | Sjælland | 10.9 | -1.4 pts |
| 109 | Wien | 10.9 | -0.9 pts |
| 111 | Drenthe | 10.8 | -0.4 pts |
| 112 | Noord-Brabant | 10.7 | +0.4 pts |
| 112 | Prov. Luxembourg (BE) Low reliability | 10.7 | -2.4 pts |
| 112 | Warmińsko-mazurskie Low reliability | 10.7 | +0.3 pts |
| 115 | Dél-Dunántúl | 10.6 | -0.7 pts |
| 115 | Latvija | 10.6 | -1 pts |
| 117 | Nyugat-Dunántúl | 10.5 | +3.2 pts |
| 118 | Southern | 10.4 | |
| 119 | Basse-Normandie | 10.3 | +0.3 pts |
| 119 | Eesti | 10.3 | -0.3 pts |
| 121 | Brandenburg Series break | 10.2 | -0.1 pts |
| 121 | Darmstadt Series break | 10.2 | -2.3 pts |
| 123 | Prov. Oost-Vlaanderen | 10 | +0.1 pts |
| 124 | Mittelfranken Series break | 9.9 | -2.9 pts |
| 124 | Molise Low reliability | 9.9 | -2.8 pts |
| 126 | Rhône-Alpes | 9.8 | -2 pts |
| 126 | Weser-Ems Series break | 9.8 | -3.3 pts |
| 128 | Eastern and Midland | 9.7 | |
| 128 | Pays de la Loire | 9.7 | +0.7 pts |
| 128 | Poitou-Charentes | 9.7 | -0.1 pts |
| 131 | Tirol | 9.6 | -1.3 pts |
| 132 | Northern and Western | 9.5 | |
| 133 | Dél-Alföld | 9.4 | -0.1 pts |
| 133 | Syddanmark | 9.4 | -0.7 pts |
| 135 | Centre - Val de Loire | 9.3 | +1.3 pts |
| 135 | Etelä-Suomi | 9.3 | -0.5 pts |
| 137 | Hovedstaden | 9.2 | -0.3 pts |
| 137 | Prov. Antwerpen | 9.2 | -2.1 pts |
| 139 | Attiki | 9.1 | -1.5 pts |
| 139 | Dytiki Makedonia Low reliability | 9.1 | -2.4 pts |
| 139 | Gelderland | 9.1 | +0.7 pts |
| 139 | Karlsruhe Series break | 9.1 | -2.1 pts |
| 139 | Limburg (NL) | 9.1 | -1.3 pts |
| 139 | Voreio Aigaio Low reliability | 9.1 | -5.1 pts |
| 145 | Flevoland | 9 | 0 pts |
| 146 | Helsinki-Uusimaa | 8.9 | -0.5 pts |
| 146 | Pohjois- ja Itä-Suomi | 8.9 | -0.8 pts |
| 148 | Kassel Series break | 8.8 | -0.1 pts |
| 148 | Midi-Pyrénées | 8.8 | -6.3 pts |
| 148 | Midtjylland | 8.8 | -1.7 pts |
| 148 | Norra Mellansverige | 8.8 | +2.7 pts |
| 148 | Stuttgart Series break | 8.8 | -1.3 pts |
| 153 | Länsi-Suomi | 8.6 | -1.7 pts |
| 153 | Prov. Limburg (BE) | 8.6 | -2.4 pts |
| 153 | Zachodniopomorskie Low reliability | 8.6 | -1.5 pts |
| 156 | Friesland (NL) | 8.4 | -1.1 pts |
| 156 | Prov. Brabant wallon Low reliability | 8.4 | -0.3 pts |
| 158 | Chemnitz Series break | 8.3 | -0.2 pts |
| 158 | Freiburg Series break | 8.3 | -1.9 pts |
| 158 | Gießen Series break | 8.3 | +0.3 pts |
| 161 | Luxembourg | 8.1 | +1.9 pts |
| 161 | Östra Mellansverige | 8.1 | +0.9 pts |
| 163 | Dresden Series break | 8 | +1 pts |
| 163 | Groningen | 8 | +2.5 pts |
| 163 | Leipzig Series break | 8 | -0.5 pts |
| 163 | Oberfranken Series break | 8 | -0.3 pts |
| 163 | Schwaben Series break | 8 | -1.1 pts |
| 168 | Prov. West-Vlaanderen | 7.9 | -1.3 pts |
| 168 | Východné Slovensko | 7.9 | -1.4 pts |
| 170 | Kentriki Makedonia | 7.8 | -1 pts |
| 171 | Bourgogne Low reliability | 7.7 | -4 pts |
| 171 | Bretagne | 7.7 | -0.6 pts |
| 171 | Noord-Holland | 7.7 | -1.7 pts |
| 174 | Lubuskie Low reliability | 7.6 | -0.4 pts |
| 174 | Mellersta Norrland | 7.6 | +0.1 pts |
| 174 | Stockholm | 7.6 | +0.6 pts |
| 174 | Thüringen Series break | 7.6 | -0.2 pts |
| 178 | Pomorskie Low reliability | 7.5 | +0.8 pts |
| 179 | Severovýchod | 7.4 | +2.3 pts |
| 180 | Bucureşti-Ilfov | 7.2 | -2.4 pts |
| 180 | Kärnten Low reliability | 7.2 | -0.3 pts |
| 180 | Småland med öarna | 7.2 | +1.1 pts |
| 183 | Łódzkie | 7.1 | +1.5 pts |
| 183 | Overijssel | 7.1 | +0.3 pts |
| 185 | Niederbayern Series break | 6.9 | -0.3 pts |
| 185 | Övre Norrland | 6.9 | +0.3 pts |
| 185 | Västsverige | 6.9 | +0.9 pts |
| 188 | Oberbayern Series break | 6.8 | -1.9 pts |
| 188 | Prov. Vlaams-Brabant | 6.8 | +1.4 pts |
| 188 | Sydsverige | 6.8 | 0 pts |
| 188 | Tübingen Series break | 6.8 | -0.7 pts |
| 192 | Niederösterreich | 6.7 | -1 pts |
| 193 | Dolnośląskie | 6.6 | +0.7 pts |
| 194 | Oberösterreich | 6.4 | -2.2 pts |
| 195 | Kujawsko-pomorskie Low reliability | 6.1 | -0.4 pts |
| 195 | Śląskie | 6.1 | +0.4 pts |
| 197 | Unterfranken Series break | 6 | -1.8 pts |
| 198 | Moravskoslezsko | 5.9 | +0.7 pts |
| 198 | Stredné Slovensko | 5.9 | +1.5 pts |
| 200 | Oberpfalz Series break | 5.8 | -3.1 pts |
| 201 | Jihozápad | 5.6 | +0.5 pts |
| 202 | Podkarpackie Low reliability | 5.5 | +0.1 pts |
| 203 | Wielkopolskie | 5.4 | +0.8 pts |
| 204 | Steiermark Low reliability | 5.3 | +0.8 pts |
| 205 | Lubelskie Low reliability | 5.2 | -0.9 pts |
| 206 | Jadranska Hrvatska Low reliability | 5.1 | +2.2 pts |
| 207 | Vzhodna Slovenija | 5 | +0.4 pts |
| 208 | Świętokrzyskie Low reliability | 4.2 | -1.2 pts |
| 209 | Střední Morava | 4.1 | +0.2 pts |
| 210 | Yugozapaden | 4 | +0.6 pts |
| 211 | Zahodna Slovenija Low reliability | 3.8 | +0.1 pts |
| 212 | Jihovýchod | 3.6 | -0.1 pts |
| 212 | Střední Čechy | 3.6 | +0.4 pts |
| 214 | Západné Slovensko | 3 | +1 pts |
| 215 | Małopolskie Low reliability | 2.8 | -0.6 pts |
| 216 | Praha Low reliability | 2.4 | +0.1 pts |
Other periods
About this ranking
People aged 18 to 24 who have completed lower secondary education at most (ISCED 2011 levels 0 to 2) and received no formal or non-formal education or training in the four weeks before the survey, as a percentage of all people aged 18 to 24 (EU Labour Force Survey).
A survey measure, not a dropout count from school records. The EU target is below 9% by 2030.
Every value in the ranking comes from the same publisher and the same period, so the regions are compared on one definition. 25 regions with data in other periods have no value for 2012 and are left out rather than filled from another source. Equal values share a rank.
How to cite
Eurostat. Early leavers from education and training by NUTS 2 region, 18 to 24 years (edat_lfse_16). https://ec.europa.eu/eurostat/databrowser/view/edat_lfse_16/default/table. Retrieved 2026-10-12.
Citation styles
APA 7
Eurostat, European Commission. (2026). Early leavers from education and training by NUTS 2 region, 18 to 24 years (edat_lfse_16) (EU regions (NUTS 2) by early leavers from education and training, ages 18 to 24, 2012) [Data set]. Retrieved October 12, 2026, from https://ec.europa.eu/eurostat/databrowser/view/edat_lfse_16/default/table
MLA 9
Early leavers from education and training by NUTS 2 region, 18 to 24 years (edat_lfse_16), EU regions (NUTS 2) by early leavers from education and training, ages 18 to 24, 2012. Eurostat, European Commission, 10 Sept. 2026, https://ec.europa.eu/eurostat/databrowser/view/edat_lfse_16/default/table. Invokely, https://invokely.ai/rankings/early-leavers-education-training/eu-regions?period=2012. Accessed 12 Oct. 2026.
Chicago (author-date)
Eurostat, European Commission. 2026. Early leavers from education and training by NUTS 2 region, 18 to 24 years (edat_lfse_16). EU regions (NUTS 2) by early leavers from education and training, ages 18 to 24, 2012. Dataset. Accessed October 12, 2026. https://ec.europa.eu/eurostat/databrowser/view/edat_lfse_16/default/table. Also distributed by Invokely, https://invokely.ai/rankings/early-leavers-education-training/eu-regions?period=2012.
Harvard
Eurostat, European Commission (2026) Early leavers from education and training by NUTS 2 region, 18 to 24 years (edat_lfse_16), EU regions (NUTS 2) by early leavers from education and training, ages 18 to 24, 2012 [Dataset]. Available at: https://ec.europa.eu/eurostat/databrowser/view/edat_lfse_16/default/table, via Invokely: https://invokely.ai/rankings/early-leavers-education-training/eu-regions?period=2012 (Accessed: 12 October 2026).
BibTeX
@misc{eurostat_eu_regions_nuts_2_2012,
author = {{Eurostat, European Commission}},
title = {{Early leavers from education and training by NUTS 2 region, 18 to 24 years (edat\_lfse\_16): EU regions (NUTS 2) by early leavers from education and training, ages 18 to 24, 2012}},
year = {2026},
howpublished = {Data set},
url = {https://ec.europa.eu/eurostat/databrowser/view/edat_lfse_16/default/table},
urldate = {2026-10-12},
note = {Accessed via Invokely, https://invokely.ai/rankings/early-leavers-education-training/eu-regions?period=2012. Publisher attribution: Eurostat. Early leavers from education and training by NUTS 2 region, 18 to 24 years (edat\_lfse\_16). https://ec.europa.eu/eurostat/databrowser/view/edat\_lfse\_16/default/table. Retrieved 2026-10-12.},
}
RIS
TY - DATA
AU - Eurostat, European Commission
TI - Early leavers from education and training by NUTS 2 region, 18 to 24 years (edat_lfse_16): EU regions (NUTS 2) by early leavers from education and training, ages 18 to 24, 2012
PY - 2026
DA - 2026/09/10
PB - Eurostat, European Commission
DB - Invokely
UR - https://ec.europa.eu/eurostat/databrowser/view/edat_lfse_16/default/table
L2 - https://invokely.ai/rankings/early-leavers-education-training/eu-regions?period=2012
Y2 - 2026/10/12
N1 - Accessed via Invokely, https://invokely.ai/rankings/early-leavers-education-training/eu-regions?period=2012.
N1 - Publisher attribution: Eurostat. Early leavers from education and training by NUTS 2 region, 18 to 24 years (edat_lfse_16). https://ec.europa.eu/eurostat/databrowser/view/edat_lfse_16/default/table. Retrieved 2026-10-12.
ER -
Use this data in your AI agent
Invokely serves this figure to AI assistants through MCP and to code through a REST API, with the source and citation attached. Ask your assistant:
Rank EU regions by early leavers from education and training, ages 18 to 24 using official data, and cite the source.
rank_places {"indicator":"early_leavers_education_training_18_24","level":"region","within":"European Union (27)","limit":10}
GET https://invokely.ai/api/v1/rank?indicator=early_leavers_education_training_18_24&level=region&within=European%20Union%20(27)&limit=10
Questions
Which region has the highest early leavers from education and training, ages 18 to 24?
Ceuta, with 38.5% in 2012, according to Eurostat, European Commission.
Which region has the lowest early leavers from education and training, ages 18 to 24?
Praha, with 2.4% in 2012.
Where does this ranking come from?
Every value comes from one source and one period, so the places are comparable: Eurostat, European Commission, Early leavers from education and training by NUTS 2 region, 18 to 24 years (edat_lfse_16). Retrieved 2026-10-12. 25 regions have no value for 2012 and are not ranked.
Early leavers from education and training, ages 18 to 24: other rankings
EU regions (NUTS 2): more rankings
- Population aged 15 to 64
- Net migration including statistical adjustment
- Natural change rate
- Population with higher education, aged 15 and over (Spain)
- Death rate from ischaemic heart disease (age-standardised)
- Adult participation in education and training, ages 25 to 64
- Death rate from external causes (age-standardised)
- Rents, annual change (Spain)