EU regions (NUTS 2) by early leavers from education and training, ages 18 to 24
Região Autónoma dos Açores had the highest early leavers from education and training, ages 18 to 24 of 218 regions in 2013, at 35.7%. Małopolskie had the lowest, at 2.3%. The median was 9.9% and the figure for the European Union (27) was 11.8%. Source: Eurostat, European Commission.
Top 40 regions, 2013
Full ranking
| Rank | Regions | 2013 (%) | Change on 2012 |
|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Região Autónoma dos Açores | 35.7 | +1.7 pts |
| 2 | Ceuta Low reliability | 33.5 | -5 pts |
| 3 | Melilla Low reliability | 33.1 | +0.5 pts |
| 4 | Balearic Islands | 29.8 | +0.9 pts |
| 5 | Extremadura | 29.2 | -3.4 pts |
| 6 | Andalusia | 28.7 | -0.1 pts |
| 7 | Canary Islands | 27.5 | -0.5 pts |
| 8 | Castilla-La Mancha | 27.4 | -0.1 pts |
| 9 | Region of Murcia | 26.3 | -0.6 pts |
| 10 | Região Autónoma da Madeira | 26.1 | -1.5 pts |
| 11 | Sicilia | 25.4 | +1.1 pts |
| 12 | Catalonia | 24.7 | +0.5 pts |
| 13 | Sardegna | 24.3 | -0.7 pts |
| 14 | Nord-Est | 22.5 | +0.3 pts |
| 15 | Notio Aigaio | 22.1 | +5.1 pts |
| 16 | Campania | 21.9 | +0.2 pts |
| 17 | Anatoliki Makedonia, Thraki | 21.8 | +0.2 pts |
| 17 | Sud-Muntenia | 21.8 | -0.9 pts |
| 19 | La Rioja Low reliability | 21.7 | -2.6 pts |
| 19 | Valencian Community | 21.7 | -4.2 pts |
| 21 | Sud-Est | 20.7 | -0.8 pts |
| 22 | Algarve | 20.5 | +1 pts |
| 23 | Galicia | 20.2 | -2.5 pts |
| 24 | Puglia | 19.9 | +0.1 pts |
| 25 | Yugoiztochen | 19.8 | -1.3 pts |
| 26 | Community of Madrid | 19.7 | -1.8 pts |
| 27 | Valle d’Aosta/Vallée d’Aoste Low reliability | 19.6 | -1.8 pts |
| 28 | Norte | 19.5 | -1.3 pts |
| 29 | Castile and León | 19.2 | -2.5 pts |
| 30 | Asturias | 19.1 | -0.7 pts |
| 31 | Észak-Magyarország | 19 | +3.5 pts |
| 32 | Aragon | 18.9 | -1.5 pts |
| 33 | Severozapaden | 18.2 | -2.6 pts |
| 34 | Centru | 17.9 | -1.5 pts |
| 34 | Prov. Hainaut | 17.9 | -1.4 pts |
| 36 | Région de Bruxelles-Capitale/ Brussels Hoofdstedelijk Gewest | 17.7 | -2.4 pts |
| 37 | Malta | 17.1 | -1 pts |
| 37 | Zeeland Series break | 17.1 | +3.3 pts |
| 39 | Sterea Elláda | 16.6 | +1.1 pts |
| 40 | Provincia Autonoma di Bolzano/Bozen | 16.4 | -3.2 pts |
| 41 | Calabria | 16.2 | -0.7 pts |
| 41 | Toscana | 16.2 | -1.3 pts |
| 43 | Sud-Vest Oltenia | 16.1 | -1.6 pts |
| 44 | Severen tsentralen | 15.9 | +1 pts |
| 45 | Piemonte | 15.7 | -0.5 pts |
| 46 | Dél-Dunántúl | 15.6 | +5 pts |
| 47 | Nord-Vest | 15.4 | +0.5 pts |
| 48 | Lombardia | 15.3 | +0.2 pts |
| 48 | Molise | 15.3 | +5.4 pts |
| 50 | Emilia-Romagna | 15.1 | +0.4 pts |
| 50 | Észak-Alföld | 15.1 | -2.3 pts |
| 52 | Yuzhen tsentralen | 15 | -0.9 pts |
| 53 | Basilicata | 14.9 | +1.3 pts |
| 53 | Bremen | 14.9 | +1.8 pts |
| 55 | Languedoc-Roussillon Series break | 14.8 | -1.2 pts |
| 55 | Liguria | 14.8 | -2.6 pts |
| 57 | Ionia Nisia Low reliability | 14.7 | -1.2 pts |
| 57 | Prov. Liège | 14.7 | +1.1 pts |
| 59 | Picardie Series break | 14.5 | -3.2 pts |
| 60 | Kriti | 14.4 | -3.1 pts |
| 61 | Severoiztochen | 14.3 | +0.7 pts |
| 62 | Peloponnisos | 14 | -1.2 pts |
| 62 | Rheinhessen-Pfalz | 14 | +1.3 pts |
| 64 | Düsseldorf | 13.6 | -0.7 pts |
| 64 | Saarland | 13.6 | +0.8 pts |
| 66 | Vest | 13.5 | -0.2 pts |
| 67 | Koblenz | 13.3 | +1.3 pts |
| 68 | Hannover | 13.2 | -0.1 pts |
| 68 | Marche | 13.2 | -2.1 pts |
| 68 | Prov. Namur | 13.2 | +0.2 pts |
| 71 | Navarre | 12.9 | -0.1 pts |
| 72 | Arnsberg | 12.3 | -1.9 pts |
| 73 | Berlin | 12.2 | -1.2 pts |
| 73 | Lazio | 12.2 | -0.1 pts |
| 75 | Cantabria Low reliability | 12.1 | -2.1 pts |
| 75 | Nord-Pas de Calais Series break | 12.1 | -1.8 pts |
| 77 | Champagne-Ardenne Series break | 12 | -1.4 pts |
| 78 | Hamburg | 11.6 | -0.8 pts |
| 78 | Provence-Alpes-Côte d’Azur Series break | 11.6 | -2.9 pts |
| 78 | Wien | 11.6 | +0.7 pts |
| 81 | Umbria | 11.5 | -1.5 pts |
| 82 | Gelderland Series break | 11.3 | +2.2 pts |
| 82 | Prov. Luxembourg (BE) Low reliability | 11.3 | +0.6 pts |
| 84 | Friuli-Venezia Giulia | 11.1 | -1.9 pts |
| 84 | Pest | 11.1 | |
| 86 | Voreio Aigaio Low reliability | 10.9 | +1.8 pts |
| 87 | Abruzzo | 10.8 | -1.4 pts |
| 87 | Darmstadt | 10.8 | +0.6 pts |
| 87 | Provincia Autonoma di Trento | 10.8 | -0.9 pts |
| 90 | Friesland (NL) Series break | 10.7 | +2.3 pts |
| 90 | Lüneburg | 10.7 | -3 pts |
| 92 | Bourgogne Series break | 10.6 | +2.9 pts |
| 92 | Brandenburg | 10.6 | +0.4 pts |
| 92 | Etelä-Suomi | 10.6 | +1.3 pts |
| 95 | Detmold | 10.5 | -2.1 pts |
| 95 | Lorraine Series break | 10.5 | -2.7 pts |
| 97 | Dél-Alföld | 10.4 | +1 pts |
| 97 | Ipeiros Low reliability | 10.4 | -1.7 pts |
| 97 | Köln | 10.4 | -1.2 pts |
| 100 | Sjælland | 10.3 | -0.6 pts |
| 100 | Warmińsko-mazurskie Low reliability | 10.3 | -0.4 pts |
| 102 | Prov. Antwerpen | 10.2 | +1 pts |
| 103 | Braunschweig | 10.1 | -1.6 pts |
| 103 | Közép-Dunántúl | 10.1 | -1.2 pts |
| 103 | Nyugat-Dunántúl | 10.1 | -0.4 pts |
| 103 | Schleswig-Holstein | 10.1 | -2.5 pts |
| 107 | Limburg (NL) Series break | 10 | +0.9 pts |
| 107 | Veneto | 10 | -3.8 pts |
| 109 | Basque Country | 9.9 | -2.5 pts |
| 109 | Flevoland Series break | 9.9 | +0.9 pts |
| 109 | Ile-de-France Series break | 9.9 | -1.9 pts |
| 109 | Noord-Brabant Series break | 9.9 | -0.8 pts |
| 109 | Northern and Western | 9.9 | +0.4 pts |
| 109 | Sachsen-Anhalt | 9.9 | -1.3 pts |
| 115 | Latvija | 9.8 | -0.8 pts |
| 116 | Eesti | 9.7 | -0.6 pts |
| 116 | Kassel | 9.7 | +0.9 pts |
| 116 | Mecklenburg-Vorpommern | 9.7 | -1.5 pts |
| 116 | Poitou-Charentes Series break | 9.7 | 0 pts |
| 120 | Auvergne Low reliability | 9.6 | -4.3 pts |
| 120 | Dytiki Elláda | 9.6 | -1.6 pts |
| 120 | Haute-Normandie Series break | 9.6 | -4.8 pts |
| 120 | Münster | 9.6 | -1.7 pts |
| 120 | Prov. Limburg (BE) | 9.6 | +1 pts |
| 125 | Limousin Low reliability | 9.5 | -4.6 pts |
| 125 | Mittelfranken | 9.5 | -0.4 pts |
| 125 | Southern | 9.5 | -0.9 pts |
| 128 | Alsace Series break | 9.4 | -2.6 pts |
| 128 | Severozápad | 9.4 | -2.6 pts |
| 130 | Lubuskie Low reliability | 9.3 | +1.7 pts |
| 130 | Pohjois- ja Itä-Suomi | 9.3 | +0.4 pts |
| 130 | Weser-Ems | 9.3 | -0.5 pts |
| 133 | Helsinki-Uusimaa | 9.2 | +0.3 pts |
| 134 | Aquitaine Series break | 9.1 | -2.7 pts |
| 134 | Kýpros | 9.1 | -2.3 pts |
| 136 | Drenthe Series break | 8.9 | -1.9 pts |
| 136 | Dytiki Makedonia Low reliability | 8.9 | -0.2 pts |
| 136 | Zachodniopomorskie Low reliability | 8.9 | +0.3 pts |
| 139 | Gießen | 8.7 | +0.4 pts |
| 140 | Midtjylland | 8.6 | -0.2 pts |
| 141 | Prov. Brabant wallon Low reliability | 8.5 | +0.1 pts |
| 142 | Franche-Comté Low reliability | 8.4 | -4.7 pts |
| 142 | Länsi-Suomi | 8.4 | -0.2 pts |
| 142 | Nordjylland | 8.4 | -2.8 pts |
| 142 | Rhône-Alpes Series break | 8.4 | -1.4 pts |
| 142 | Stuttgart | 8.4 | -0.4 pts |
| 147 | Niederbayern | 8.3 | +1.4 pts |
| 148 | Freiburg | 8.1 | -0.2 pts |
| 148 | Kentriki Makedonia | 8.1 | +0.3 pts |
| 148 | Norra Mellansverige | 8.1 | -0.7 pts |
| 151 | Centre - Val de Loire Series break | 8 | -1.3 pts |
| 151 | Östra Mellansverige | 8 | -0.1 pts |
| 151 | Pomorskie | 8 | +0.5 pts |
| 154 | Východné Slovensko | 7.9 | 0 pts |
| 155 | Thüringen | 7.8 | +0.2 pts |
| 156 | Eastern and Midland | 7.7 | -2 pts |
| 156 | Syddanmark | 7.7 | -1.7 pts |
| 156 | Thessalia Low reliability | 7.7 | -4 pts |
| 159 | Hovedstaden | 7.6 | -1.6 pts |
| 159 | Leipzig | 7.6 | -0.4 pts |
| 159 | Noord-Holland Series break | 7.6 | -0.1 pts |
| 159 | Vidurio ir vakarų Lietuvos regionas | 7.6 | |
| 163 | Stockholm | 7.5 | -0.1 pts |
| 164 | Oberösterreich | 7.4 | +1 pts |
| 165 | Basse-Normandie Low reliability | 7.3 | -3 pts |
| 165 | Overijssel Series break | 7.3 | +0.2 pts |
| 167 | Groningen Series break | 7.2 | -0.8 pts |
| 168 | Karlsruhe | 7.1 | -2 pts |
| 168 | Oberfranken | 7.1 | -0.9 pts |
| 170 | Bucureşti-Ilfov | 7 | -0.2 pts |
| 170 | Kujawsko-pomorskie Low reliability | 7 | +0.9 pts |
| 172 | Attiki | 6.8 | -2.3 pts |
| 172 | Pays de la Loire Series break | 6.8 | -2.9 pts |
| 172 | Västsverige | 6.8 | -0.1 pts |
| 175 | Dolnośląskie Low reliability | 6.7 | +0.1 pts |
| 176 | Oberbayern | 6.6 | -0.2 pts |
| 176 | Övre Norrland | 6.6 | -0.3 pts |
| 176 | Småland med öarna | 6.6 | -0.6 pts |
| 179 | Schwaben | 6.5 | -1.5 pts |
| 179 | Stredné Slovensko | 6.5 | +0.6 pts |
| 181 | Severovýchod | 6.4 | -1 pts |
| 181 | Tirol Low reliability | 6.4 | -3.2 pts |
| 183 | Łódzkie | 6.2 | -0.9 pts |
| 183 | Unterfranken | 6.2 | +0.2 pts |
| 185 | Dresden | 6.1 | -1.9 pts |
| 185 | Luxembourg | 6.1 | -2 pts |
| 185 | Sydsverige | 6.1 | -0.7 pts |
| 188 | Mazowiecki regionalny Low reliability | 6 | |
| 188 | Oberpfalz | 6 | +0.2 pts |
| 190 | Jihozápad | 5.9 | +0.3 pts |
| 190 | Midi-Pyrénées Series break | 5.9 | -2.9 pts |
| 190 | Prov. Vlaams-Brabant | 5.9 | -0.9 pts |
| 193 | Tübingen | 5.8 | -1 pts |
| 194 | Bretagne Series break | 5.7 | -2 pts |
| 194 | Moravskoslezsko | 5.7 | -0.2 pts |
| 194 | Niederösterreich | 5.7 | -1 pts |
| 194 | Prov. West-Vlaanderen | 5.7 | -2.2 pts |
| 198 | Steiermark Low reliability | 5.6 | +0.3 pts |
| 199 | Prov. Oost-Vlaanderen | 5.5 | -4.5 pts |
| 199 | Wielkopolskie | 5.5 | +0.1 pts |
| 201 | Podkarpackie Low reliability | 5.3 | -0.2 pts |
| 202 | Śląskie | 5.2 | -0.9 pts |
| 202 | Západné Slovensko | 5.2 | +2.2 pts |
| 204 | Lubelskie Low reliability | 5 | -0.2 pts |
| 204 | Mellersta Norrland Low reliability | 5 | -2.6 pts |
| 206 | Střední Morava | 4.9 | +0.8 pts |
| 207 | Střední Čechy | 4.8 | +1.2 pts |
| 207 | Yugozapaden | 4.8 | +0.8 pts |
| 209 | Bratislavský kraj Low reliability | 4.7 | |
| 209 | Budapest | 4.7 | |
| 209 | Jadranska Hrvatska Low reliability | 4.7 | -0.4 pts |
| 212 | Zahodna Slovenija Low reliability | 4 | +0.2 pts |
| 213 | Vzhodna Slovenija Low reliability | 3.8 | -1.2 pts |
| 214 | Jihovýchod | 3.7 | +0.1 pts |
| 215 | Praha Low reliability | 3.2 | +0.8 pts |
| 216 | Warszawski stołeczny Low reliability | 3.1 | |
| 217 | Sostinės regionas Low reliability | 2.9 | |
| 218 | Małopolskie Low reliability | 2.3 | -0.5 pts |
Other periods
About this ranking
People aged 18 to 24 who have completed lower secondary education at most (ISCED 2011 levels 0 to 2) and received no formal or non-formal education or training in the four weeks before the survey, as a percentage of all people aged 18 to 24 (EU Labour Force Survey).
A survey measure, not a dropout count from school records. The EU target is below 9% by 2030.
Every value in the ranking comes from the same publisher and the same period, so the regions are compared on one definition. 23 regions with data in other periods have no value for 2013 and are left out rather than filled from another source. Equal values share a rank.
How to cite
Eurostat. Early leavers from education and training by NUTS 2 region, 18 to 24 years (edat_lfse_16). https://ec.europa.eu/eurostat/databrowser/view/edat_lfse_16/default/table. Retrieved 2026-10-12.
Citation styles
APA 7
Eurostat, European Commission. (2026). Early leavers from education and training by NUTS 2 region, 18 to 24 years (edat_lfse_16) (EU regions (NUTS 2) by early leavers from education and training, ages 18 to 24, 2013) [Data set]. Retrieved October 12, 2026, from https://ec.europa.eu/eurostat/databrowser/view/edat_lfse_16/default/table
MLA 9
Early leavers from education and training by NUTS 2 region, 18 to 24 years (edat_lfse_16), EU regions (NUTS 2) by early leavers from education and training, ages 18 to 24, 2013. Eurostat, European Commission, 10 Sept. 2026, https://ec.europa.eu/eurostat/databrowser/view/edat_lfse_16/default/table. Invokely, https://invokely.ai/rankings/early-leavers-education-training/eu-regions?period=2013. Accessed 12 Oct. 2026.
Chicago (author-date)
Eurostat, European Commission. 2026. Early leavers from education and training by NUTS 2 region, 18 to 24 years (edat_lfse_16). EU regions (NUTS 2) by early leavers from education and training, ages 18 to 24, 2013. Dataset. Accessed October 12, 2026. https://ec.europa.eu/eurostat/databrowser/view/edat_lfse_16/default/table. Also distributed by Invokely, https://invokely.ai/rankings/early-leavers-education-training/eu-regions?period=2013.
Harvard
Eurostat, European Commission (2026) Early leavers from education and training by NUTS 2 region, 18 to 24 years (edat_lfse_16), EU regions (NUTS 2) by early leavers from education and training, ages 18 to 24, 2013 [Dataset]. Available at: https://ec.europa.eu/eurostat/databrowser/view/edat_lfse_16/default/table, via Invokely: https://invokely.ai/rankings/early-leavers-education-training/eu-regions?period=2013 (Accessed: 12 October 2026).
BibTeX
@misc{eurostat_eu_regions_nuts_2_2013,
author = {{Eurostat, European Commission}},
title = {{Early leavers from education and training by NUTS 2 region, 18 to 24 years (edat\_lfse\_16): EU regions (NUTS 2) by early leavers from education and training, ages 18 to 24, 2013}},
year = {2026},
howpublished = {Data set},
url = {https://ec.europa.eu/eurostat/databrowser/view/edat_lfse_16/default/table},
urldate = {2026-10-12},
note = {Accessed via Invokely, https://invokely.ai/rankings/early-leavers-education-training/eu-regions?period=2013. Publisher attribution: Eurostat. Early leavers from education and training by NUTS 2 region, 18 to 24 years (edat\_lfse\_16). https://ec.europa.eu/eurostat/databrowser/view/edat\_lfse\_16/default/table. Retrieved 2026-10-12.},
}
RIS
TY - DATA
AU - Eurostat, European Commission
TI - Early leavers from education and training by NUTS 2 region, 18 to 24 years (edat_lfse_16): EU regions (NUTS 2) by early leavers from education and training, ages 18 to 24, 2013
PY - 2026
DA - 2026/09/10
PB - Eurostat, European Commission
DB - Invokely
UR - https://ec.europa.eu/eurostat/databrowser/view/edat_lfse_16/default/table
L2 - https://invokely.ai/rankings/early-leavers-education-training/eu-regions?period=2013
Y2 - 2026/10/12
N1 - Accessed via Invokely, https://invokely.ai/rankings/early-leavers-education-training/eu-regions?period=2013.
N1 - Publisher attribution: Eurostat. Early leavers from education and training by NUTS 2 region, 18 to 24 years (edat_lfse_16). https://ec.europa.eu/eurostat/databrowser/view/edat_lfse_16/default/table. Retrieved 2026-10-12.
ER -
Use this data in your AI agent
Invokely serves this figure to AI assistants through MCP and to code through a REST API, with the source and citation attached. Ask your assistant:
Rank EU regions by early leavers from education and training, ages 18 to 24 using official data, and cite the source.
rank_places {"indicator":"early_leavers_education_training_18_24","level":"region","within":"European Union (27)","limit":10}
GET https://invokely.ai/api/v1/rank?indicator=early_leavers_education_training_18_24&level=region&within=European%20Union%20(27)&limit=10
Questions
Which region has the highest early leavers from education and training, ages 18 to 24?
Região Autónoma dos Açores, with 35.7% in 2013, according to Eurostat, European Commission.
Which region has the lowest early leavers from education and training, ages 18 to 24?
Małopolskie, with 2.3% in 2013.
Where does this ranking come from?
Every value comes from one source and one period, so the places are comparable: Eurostat, European Commission, Early leavers from education and training by NUTS 2 region, 18 to 24 years (edat_lfse_16). Retrieved 2026-10-12. 23 regions have no value for 2013 and are not ranked.
Early leavers from education and training, ages 18 to 24: other rankings
EU regions (NUTS 2): more rankings
- Population aged 15 to 64
- Net migration including statistical adjustment
- Natural change rate
- Population with higher education, aged 15 and over (Spain)
- Death rate from ischaemic heart disease (age-standardised)
- Adult participation in education and training, ages 25 to 64
- Death rate from external causes (age-standardised)
- Rents, annual change (Spain)