EU regions (NUTS 2) by net migration rate including statistical adjustment
Algarve had the highest net migration rate including statistical adjustment of 244 regions in 2022, at 147.3 per 1,000 inhabitants. Trier had the lowest, at -17.9 per 1,000 inhabitants. The median was 6.5 per 1,000 inhabitants and the figure for the European Union (27) was 7.1 per 1,000 inhabitants. Source: Eurostat, European Commission.
Top 40 regions, 2022
Full ranking
| Rank | Regions | 2022 | Change on 2021 |
|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Algarve Series break | 147.3 | +143.4 pts |
| 2 | Grande Lisboa Series break | 99.6 | +99.3 pts |
| 3 | Península de Setúbal Series break | 63.5 | +57.5 pts |
| 4 | Alentejo Series break | 62.6 | +51.2 pts |
| 5 | Praha | 61.7 | +49.6 pts |
| 6 | Malta | 41 | +33.6 pts |
| 7 | Sostinės regionas | 40.2 | +26.6 pts |
| 8 | Oeste e Vale do Tejo Series break | 39 | +17.9 pts |
| 9 | Střední Čechy | 37.8 | +26.3 pts |
| 10 | Saarland Series break | 37.2 | +32.8 pts |
| 11 | Jihozápad | 35.9 | +30.5 pts |
| 12 | Bremen Series break | 31.3 | +34.9 pts |
| 13 | Centro (PT) Series break | 31.2 | +20.5 pts |
| 14 | Eesti | 29.5 | +24.2 pts |
| 15 | Severovýchod | 27.7 | +25.2 pts |
| 16 | Jihovýchod | 26.6 | +22.8 pts |
| 17 | Northern and Western | 26.1 | +16.6 pts |
| 18 | Severozápad | 25.2 | +23.9 pts |
| 18 | Wien | 25.2 | +20.3 pts |
| 20 | Valencian Community | 23.7 | +13.1 pts |
| 21 | Norte Series break | 21.9 | +16.1 pts |
| 22 | Luxembourg | 20.5 | +7.3 pts |
| 23 | Região Autónoma da Madeira Series break | 20.2 | +12.6 pts |
| 24 | Southern | 19.9 | +8.4 pts |
| 25 | Catalonia | 19.7 | +16.6 pts |
| 26 | Balearic Islands | 19.3 | +16.8 pts |
| 26 | Vidurio ir vakarų Lietuvos regionas | 19.3 | +15 pts |
| 28 | Community of Madrid | 18.9 | +16.7 pts |
| 29 | Latvija | 18.2 | +18.4 pts |
| 30 | Koblenz Series break | 17.7 | +12.2 pts |
| 31 | Flevoland | 17.5 | +7.5 pts |
| 31 | Kýpros | 17.5 | +4.3 pts |
| 33 | Burgenland | 17.4 | +7.5 pts |
| 34 | Střední Morava | 16.4 | +15.7 pts |
| 35 | Região Autónoma dos Açores Series break | 15.9 | +9.6 pts |
| 36 | Canary Islands | 15.4 | +10.3 pts |
| 36 | Castilla-La Mancha | 15.4 | +9.7 pts |
| 38 | Eastern and Midland | 15.3 | +2.2 pts |
| 39 | Région de Bruxelles-Capitale/ Brussels Hoofdstedelijk Gewest | 15 | +18.7 pts |
| 40 | Corse | 14.7 | +1.6 pts |
| 41 | Aragon | 14.6 | +13.6 pts |
| 42 | Niederösterreich | 14.4 | +7.1 pts |
| 43 | Region of Murcia | 14.2 | +7.5 pts |
| 44 | Navarre | 13.8 | +9.1 pts |
| 45 | Noord-Holland | 13.7 | +8 pts |
| 46 | Zeeland | 13.6 | +7.1 pts |
| 47 | Noord-Brabant | 13.5 | +6.1 pts |
| 47 | Thüringen Series break | 13.5 | +9.7 pts |
| 49 | Moravskoslezsko | 13.4 | +13.5 pts |
| 50 | Prov. Antwerpen | 12.7 | +8.1 pts |
| 51 | Drenthe | 12.6 | +3.7 pts |
| 51 | Limburg (NL) | 12.6 | +6.4 pts |
| 53 | Steiermark | 12.5 | +6.1 pts |
| 53 | Zuid-Holland | 12.5 | +6.7 pts |
| 55 | La Rioja | 12.3 | +7.9 pts |
| 56 | Prov. Limburg (BE) | 12.2 | +5.2 pts |
| 57 | Groningen | 12 | +5 pts |
| 57 | Kärnten | 12 | +4.4 pts |
| 57 | Oberösterreich | 12 | +5.7 pts |
| 57 | Pest | 12 | -3.3 pts |
| 57 | Prov. Oost-Vlaanderen | 12 | +4.9 pts |
| 62 | Gelderland | 11.9 | +5.1 pts |
| 62 | Prov. Vlaams-Brabant | 11.9 | +3.6 pts |
| 64 | Prov. West-Vlaanderen | 11.8 | +5 pts |
| 65 | Midtjylland | 11.6 | +6.4 pts |
| 65 | Schleswig-Holstein Series break | 11.6 | +3.8 pts |
| 67 | Leipzig Series break | 11.2 | +2.8 pts |
| 68 | Bucureşti-Ilfov Estimated | 11 | +32.4 pts |
| 68 | Cantabria | 11 | +5 pts |
| 70 | Castile and León | 10.9 | +8.1 pts |
| 70 | Overijssel | 10.9 | +6.2 pts |
| 70 | Sjælland | 10.9 | +2.7 pts |
| 70 | Utrecht | 10.9 | +7.8 pts |
| 74 | Vorarlberg | 10.8 | +7 pts |
| 75 | Brandenburg Series break | 10.7 | +0.8 pts |
| 75 | Freiburg Series break | 10.7 | +6.2 pts |
| 77 | Languedoc-Roussillon | 10.6 | -1.2 pts |
| 78 | Aquitaine | 10.5 | -0.9 pts |
| 78 | Prov. Luxembourg (BE) | 10.5 | +2.1 pts |
| 80 | Andalusia | 10.4 | +5.7 pts |
| 80 | Dresden Series break | 10.4 | +7.4 pts |
| 80 | Friesland (NL) | 10.4 | +5.3 pts |
| 80 | Hovedstaden | 10.4 | +7.3 pts |
| 84 | Asturias | 10.2 | +8.8 pts |
| 85 | Bretagne | 10.1 | +0.3 pts |
| 86 | Galicia | 10 | +5.3 pts |
| 87 | Helsinki-Uusimaa | 9.9 | +5.3 pts |
| 87 | Salzburg | 9.9 | +7.3 pts |
| 89 | Provence-Alpes-Côte d’Azur | 9.8 | +1.1 pts |
| 90 | Basque Country | 9.5 | +8.6 pts |
| 90 | Detmold Series break | 9.5 | +6 pts |
| 92 | Karlsruhe Series break | 9.4 | +6.4 pts |
| 92 | Syddanmark | 9.4 | +4.8 pts |
| 94 | Düsseldorf Series break | 9.3 | +6.7 pts |
| 95 | Liguria | 9.2 | +6.1 pts |
| 96 | Prov. Brabant wallon | 8.8 | +3.6 pts |
| 96 | Tirol | 8.8 | +5.3 pts |
| 98 | Emilia-Romagna | 8.5 | +5.8 pts |
| 99 | Nyugat-Dunántúl | 8.1 | +1.5 pts |
| 100 | Lombardia | 7.8 | +7.8 pts |
| 101 | Jadranska Hrvatska | 7.6 | +7.9 pts |
| 102 | Limousin | 7.5 | +1 pts |
| 102 | Tübingen Series break | 7.5 | +2.9 pts |
| 104 | Prov. Namur | 7.4 | +1.2 pts |
| 105 | Nordjylland | 7.2 | +4.2 pts |
| 105 | Pays de la Loire | 7.2 | +1.4 pts |
| 105 | Poitou-Charentes | 7.2 | -0.7 pts |
| 108 | Midi-Pyrénées | 7.1 | -2.5 pts |
| 108 | Toscana | 7.1 | +8.4 pts |
| 110 | Centru Estimated | 7 | +13.8 pts |
| 110 | Zahodna Slovenija | 7 | +6.9 pts |
| 112 | Friuli-Venezia Giulia | 6.9 | +4.9 pts |
| 112 | Vzhodna Slovenija | 6.9 | +4.8 pts |
| 114 | Münster Series break | 6.8 | +2.3 pts |
| 114 | Nord-Vest Estimated | 6.8 | +6.2 pts |
| 114 | Prov. Liège | 6.8 | +3.8 pts |
| 114 | Sydsverige | 6.8 | +0.4 pts |
| 118 | Basse-Normandie | 6.7 | +0.8 pts |
| 118 | Chemnitz Series break | 6.7 | +3.7 pts |
| 120 | Piemonte | 6.6 | +4 pts |
| 120 | Västsverige | 6.6 | +2.3 pts |
| 120 | Vest Estimated | 6.6 | +49.9 pts |
| 123 | Arnsberg Series break | 6.4 | +4.3 pts |
| 123 | Provincia Autonoma di Trento | 6.4 | +6.4 pts |
| 125 | Prov. Hainaut | 6.3 | +1.3 pts |
| 126 | Bratislavský kraj | 6.2 | -60.3 pts |
| 126 | Länsi-Suomi | 6.2 | +1.6 pts |
| 128 | Stockholm | 6.1 | +2.1 pts |
| 129 | Östra Mellansverige | 6 | -0.9 pts |
| 130 | Ipeiros | 5.9 | +3.3 pts |
| 130 | Lazio | 5.9 | +3.9 pts |
| 130 | Mittelfranken Series break | 5.9 | +3.3 pts |
| 130 | Yuzhen tsentralen | 5.9 | -1.5 pts |
| 134 | Közép-Dunántúl | 5.8 | +1.8 pts |
| 135 | Marche | 5.4 | +5.8 pts |
| 135 | Weser-Ems Series break | 5.4 | -0.7 pts |
| 135 | Yugozapaden | 5.4 | -1.6 pts |
| 138 | Veneto | 5.3 | +5.6 pts |
| 139 | Grad Zagreb | 5.2 | +4.1 pts |
| 140 | Severoiztochen | 5.1 | -3.1 pts |
| 141 | Alsace | 5 | +3.2 pts |
| 141 | Umbria | 5 | +5.5 pts |
| 143 | Anatoliki Makedonia, Thraki | 4.9 | +4.1 pts |
| 143 | Warszawski stołeczny | 4.9 | -1.4 pts |
| 145 | Bourgogne | 4.7 | 0 pts |
| 145 | Sjeverna Hrvatska | 4.7 | +2.5 pts |
| 147 | Småland med öarna | 4.6 | -0.4 pts |
| 148 | Övre Norrland | 4.5 | +1 pts |
| 149 | Braunschweig Series break | 4.4 | 0 pts |
| 149 | Voreio Aigaio | 4.4 | +15.7 pts |
| 151 | Abruzzo | 4.3 | +2 pts |
| 151 | Etelä-Suomi | 4.3 | +1 pts |
| 153 | Valle d’Aosta/Vallée d’Aoste | 4.2 | +4 pts |
| 154 | Rhône-Alpes | 4.1 | -0.1 pts |
| 155 | Nord-Est Estimated | 3.8 | -20 pts |
| 156 | Budapest | 3.7 | +9 pts |
| 156 | Mayotte | 3.7 | -0.1 pts |
| 156 | Molise | 3.7 | +2 pts |
| 159 | Centre - Val de Loire | 3.6 | -0.9 pts |
| 159 | Yugoiztochen | 3.6 | -2.7 pts |
| 161 | Provincia Autonoma di Bolzano/Bozen | 3.4 | +8.1 pts |
| 161 | Sterea Elláda | 3.4 | +7.8 pts |
| 163 | Auvergne | 3.1 | -2.3 pts |
| 163 | Sud-Est Estimated | 3.1 | -10.7 pts |
| 165 | Sud-Muntenia Estimated | 3 | -2.8 pts |
| 166 | Extremadura | 2.9 | +2.7 pts |
| 166 | Sud-Vest Oltenia Estimated | 2.9 | +5 pts |
| 168 | Norra Mellansverige | 2.7 | -0.4 pts |
| 169 | Pohjois- ja Itä-Suomi | 2.6 | -0.8 pts |
| 170 | Mellersta Norrland | 2.4 | -0.6 pts |
| 171 | Åland | 2.3 | -3.8 pts |
| 171 | Sardegna | 2.3 | -2.6 pts |
| 173 | Dél-Dunántúl | 2.2 | +0.7 pts |
| 174 | Severen tsentralen | 2.1 | -2.8 pts |
| 175 | Pomorskie | 2 | 0 pts |
| 176 | Dolnośląskie | 1.8 | +0.2 pts |
| 176 | Melilla | 1.8 | +23.8 pts |
| 178 | La Réunion | 1.7 | -1.1 pts |
| 178 | Sachsen-Anhalt Series break | 1.7 | -2.8 pts |
| 180 | Dél-Alföld | 1.6 | 0 pts |
| 181 | Lorraine | 1.4 | +0.4 pts |
| 182 | Haute-Normandie | 1.1 | -2 pts |
| 183 | Małopolskie | 1 | -0.2 pts |
| 183 | Peloponnisos | 1 | +4.2 pts |
| 183 | Rheinhessen-Pfalz Series break | 1 | -2.9 pts |
| 186 | Martinique | 0.9 | -2.7 pts |
| 187 | Kentriki Makedonia | 0.8 | +4.5 pts |
| 187 | Puglia | 0.8 | -1.5 pts |
| 189 | Sicilia | 0.7 | -3.7 pts |
| 190 | Basilicata | 0.6 | +1.4 pts |
| 190 | Wielkopolskie | 0.6 | -0.6 pts |
| 192 | Západné Slovensko | 0.5 | -1.2 pts |
| 193 | Campania | 0.4 | -2.7 pts |
| 194 | Calabria | 0.3 | -2 pts |
| 195 | Köln Series break | 0.2 | -0.7 pts |
| 196 | Ile-de-France | 0.1 | +1.8 pts |
| 197 | Attiki | 0 | +3.7 pts |
| 198 | Severozapaden | -0.2 | -0.8 pts |
| 198 | Thessalia | -0.2 | +1.9 pts |
| 200 | Zachodniopomorskie | -0.3 | +0.6 pts |
| 201 | Łódzkie | -0.5 | +0.8 pts |
| 201 | Stuttgart Series break | -0.5 | -0.4 pts |
| 203 | Guadeloupe | -0.6 | +1.2 pts |
| 203 | Kriti | -0.6 | +1.9 pts |
| 203 | Podkarpackie | -0.6 | +0.5 pts |
| 206 | Śląskie | -0.8 | +0.4 pts |
| 207 | Dytiki Elláda | -0.9 | +2 pts |
| 207 | Franche-Comté | -0.9 | -2.9 pts |
| 209 | Lubuskie | -1 | +0.8 pts |
| 210 | Podlaskie | -1.1 | +0.3 pts |
| 211 | Opolskie | -1.2 | +1 pts |
| 212 | Észak-Magyarország | -1.3 | -0.4 pts |
| 212 | Kujawsko-pomorskie | -1.3 | +0.1 pts |
| 214 | Ceuta | -1.4 | +11.3 pts |
| 215 | Mazowiecki regionalny | -1.5 | +0.2 pts |
| 215 | Stredné Slovensko | -1.5 | +12.4 pts |
| 215 | Východné Slovensko | -1.5 | +23 pts |
| 218 | Észak-Alföld | -1.7 | +0.6 pts |
| 218 | Nord-Pas de Calais | -1.7 | -1.6 pts |
| 218 | Świętokrzyskie | -1.7 | +0.1 pts |
| 218 | Warmińsko-mazurskie | -1.7 | +0.4 pts |
| 222 | Picardie | -1.9 | -1.3 pts |
| 223 | Champagne-Ardenne | -2 | 0 pts |
| 223 | Lubelskie | -2 | +0.6 pts |
| 225 | Guyane | -3.1 | +14.3 pts |
| 226 | Lüneburg Series break | -3.4 | -12.1 pts |
| 227 | Notio Aigaio | -3.5 | +2.8 pts |
| 228 | Oberfranken Series break | -3.6 | -8.3 pts |
| 229 | Unterfranken Series break | -4 | -8.7 pts |
| 230 | Darmstadt Series break | -4.5 | -5 pts |
| 231 | Niederbayern Series break | -4.7 | -12 pts |
| 232 | Ionia Nisia | -4.8 | -1 pts |
| 232 | Oberbayern Series break | -4.8 | -5.9 pts |
| 234 | Oberpfalz Series break | -5.3 | -11.4 pts |
| 235 | Panonska Hrvatska | -5.8 | +0.8 pts |
| 236 | Schwaben Series break | -5.9 | -12.9 pts |
| 237 | Dytiki Makedonia | -6.5 | 0 pts |
| 238 | Gießen Series break | -9.3 | -14.3 pts |
| 239 | Kassel Series break | -10.1 | -14.5 pts |
| 240 | Hannover Series break | -10.3 | -14.8 pts |
| 241 | Hamburg Series break | -11.1 | -10.7 pts |
| 242 | Berlin Series break | -11.2 | -14.4 pts |
| 243 | Mecklenburg-Vorpommern Series break | -12.9 | -20.8 pts |
| 244 | Trier Series break | -17.9 | -25.1 pts |
Other periods
About this ranking
Net migration including statistical adjustment during the year per 1,000 average residents (Eurostat crude rate of net migration plus statistical adjustment).
Comparable across EU countries and regions. Eurostat derives the net figure as a residual of population change, so it includes census revisions and other statistical adjustments.
Every value in the ranking comes from the same publisher and the same period, so the regions are compared on one definition. Equal values share a rank.
How to cite
Eurostat. Population change, crude rate of net migration plus statistical adjustment, by NUTS 2 and 3 region (demo_r_gind3). https://ec.europa.eu/eurostat/databrowser/view/demo_r_gind3/default/table. Retrieved 2026-10-12.
Citation styles
APA 7
Eurostat, European Commission. (2026). Population change, crude rate of net migration plus statistical adjustment, by NUTS 2 and 3 region (demo_r_gind3) (EU regions (NUTS 2) by net migration rate including statistical adjustment, 2022) [Data set]. Retrieved October 12, 2026, from https://ec.europa.eu/eurostat/databrowser/view/demo_r_gind3/default/table
MLA 9
Population change, crude rate of net migration plus statistical adjustment, by NUTS 2 and 3 region (demo_r_gind3), EU regions (NUTS 2) by net migration rate including statistical adjustment, 2022. Eurostat, European Commission, 21 July 2026, https://ec.europa.eu/eurostat/databrowser/view/demo_r_gind3/default/table. Invokely, https://invokely.ai/rankings/net-migration-rate/eu-regions?period=2022. Accessed 12 Oct. 2026.
Chicago (author-date)
Eurostat, European Commission. 2026. Population change, crude rate of net migration plus statistical adjustment, by NUTS 2 and 3 region (demo_r_gind3). EU regions (NUTS 2) by net migration rate including statistical adjustment, 2022. Dataset. Accessed October 12, 2026. https://ec.europa.eu/eurostat/databrowser/view/demo_r_gind3/default/table. Also distributed by Invokely, https://invokely.ai/rankings/net-migration-rate/eu-regions?period=2022.
Harvard
Eurostat, European Commission (2026) Population change, crude rate of net migration plus statistical adjustment, by NUTS 2 and 3 region (demo_r_gind3), EU regions (NUTS 2) by net migration rate including statistical adjustment, 2022 [Dataset]. Available at: https://ec.europa.eu/eurostat/databrowser/view/demo_r_gind3/default/table, via Invokely: https://invokely.ai/rankings/net-migration-rate/eu-regions?period=2022 (Accessed: 12 October 2026).
BibTeX
@misc{eurostat_eu_regions_nuts_2_2022,
author = {{Eurostat, European Commission}},
title = {{Population change, crude rate of net migration plus statistical adjustment, by NUTS 2 and 3 region (demo\_r\_gind3): EU regions (NUTS 2) by net migration rate including statistical adjustment, 2022}},
year = {2026},
howpublished = {Data set},
url = {https://ec.europa.eu/eurostat/databrowser/view/demo_r_gind3/default/table},
urldate = {2026-10-12},
note = {Accessed via Invokely, https://invokely.ai/rankings/net-migration-rate/eu-regions?period=2022. Publisher attribution: Eurostat. Population change, crude rate of net migration plus statistical adjustment, by NUTS 2 and 3 region (demo\_r\_gind3). https://ec.europa.eu/eurostat/databrowser/view/demo\_r\_gind3/default/table. Retrieved 2026-10-12.},
}
RIS
TY - DATA
AU - Eurostat, European Commission
TI - Population change, crude rate of net migration plus statistical adjustment, by NUTS 2 and 3 region (demo_r_gind3): EU regions (NUTS 2) by net migration rate including statistical adjustment, 2022
PY - 2026
DA - 2026/07/21
PB - Eurostat, European Commission
DB - Invokely
UR - https://ec.europa.eu/eurostat/databrowser/view/demo_r_gind3/default/table
L2 - https://invokely.ai/rankings/net-migration-rate/eu-regions?period=2022
Y2 - 2026/10/12
N1 - Accessed via Invokely, https://invokely.ai/rankings/net-migration-rate/eu-regions?period=2022.
N1 - Publisher attribution: Eurostat. Population change, crude rate of net migration plus statistical adjustment, by NUTS 2 and 3 region (demo_r_gind3). https://ec.europa.eu/eurostat/databrowser/view/demo_r_gind3/default/table. Retrieved 2026-10-12.
ER -
Use this data in your AI agent
Invokely serves this figure to AI assistants through MCP and to code through a REST API, with the source and citation attached. Ask your assistant:
Rank EU regions by net migration rate including statistical adjustment using official data, and cite the source.
rank_places {"indicator":"net_migration_plus_adjustment_rate","level":"region","within":"European Union (27)","limit":10}
GET https://invokely.ai/api/v1/rank?indicator=net_migration_plus_adjustment_rate&level=region&within=European%20Union%20(27)&limit=10
Questions
Which region has the highest net migration rate including statistical adjustment?
Algarve, with 147.3 per 1,000 inhabitants in 2022, according to Eurostat, European Commission.
Which region has the lowest net migration rate including statistical adjustment?
Trier, with -17.9 per 1,000 inhabitants in 2022.
Where does this ranking come from?
Every value comes from one source and one period, so the places are comparable: Eurostat, European Commission, Population change, crude rate of net migration plus statistical adjustment, by NUTS 2 and 3 region (demo_r_gind3). Retrieved 2026-10-12.
Net migration rate including statistical adjustment: other rankings
- Regions of Hungary (NUTS 2)
- Autonomous communities of Spain
- Regions of France (NUTS 2)
- NUTS 3 areas of Sweden
- NUTS 3 areas of Czechia
- NUTS 3 areas of Belgium
EU regions (NUTS 2): more rankings
- Population density
- Early leavers from education and training, ages 18 to 24
- Median age
- Tertiary education attainment, ages 25 to 64
- Young people not in employment, education or training (NEET), ages 15 to 29
- House price index
- Average home mortgage amount
- Death rate from respiratory diseases (age-standardised)