NUTS 3 areas of Austria by net migration rate including statistical adjustment

Wien had the highest net migration rate including statistical adjustment of 35 areas in 2022, at 25.2 per 1,000 inhabitants. Osttirol had the lowest, at 1.8 per 1,000 inhabitants. The median was 11.1 per 1,000 inhabitants and the figure for Austria was 15.1 per 1,000 inhabitants. Source: Eurostat, European Commission.

Keep it in a collection in your library.
Highest25.2Wien
Lowest1.8Osttirol
Median11.135 areas
Austria15.1History

All areas, 2022

Wien: 25.2 per 1,000 inhabitantsWien25.2Südburgenland: 19.3 per 1,000 inhabitantsSüdburgenland19.3Nordburgenland: 17.2 per 1,000 inhabitantsNordburgenland17.2Graz: 17.1 per 1,000 inhabitantsGraz17.1Wiener Umland/Nordteil: 16.6 per 1,000 inhabitantsWiener Umland/Nordteil16.6Sankt Pölten: 16.5 per 1,000 inhabitantsSankt Pölten16.5Wiener Umland/Südteil: 16.4 per 1,000 inhabitantsWiener Umland/Südteil16.4Weinviertel: 16 per 1,000 inhabitantsWeinviertel16Klagenfurt-Villach: 15.7 per 1,000 inhabitantsKlagenfurt-Villach15.7Niederösterreich-Süd: 15.3 per 1,000 inhabitantsNiederösterreich-Süd15.3Lungau: 14.7 per 1,000 inhabitantsLungau14.7Östliche Obersteiermark: 14 per 1,000 inhabitantsÖstliche Obersteiermark14Mittelburgenland: 12.9 per 1,000 inhabitantsMittelburgenland12.9Linz-Wels: 12.5 per 1,000 inhabitantsLinz-Wels12.5Traunviertel: 12.4 per 1,000 inhabitantsTraunviertel12.4Innviertel: 12.2 per 1,000 inhabitantsInnviertel12.2Steyr-Kirchdorf: 11.2 per 1,000 inhabitantsSteyr-Kirchdorf11.2Rheintal-Bodenseegebiet: 11.1 per 1,000 inhabitantsRheintal-Bodenseegebiet11.1Westliche Obersteiermark: 11 per 1,000 inhabitantsWestliche Obersteiermark11Tiroler Oberland: 10.8 per 1,000 inhabitantsTiroler Oberland10.8Außerfern: 10.3 per 1,000 inhabitantsAußerfern10.3Mühlviertel: 10.3 per 1,000 inhabitantsMühlviertel10.3Pinzgau-Pongau: 10 per 1,000 inhabitantsPinzgau-Pongau10Tiroler Unterland: 9.9 per 1,000 inhabitantsTiroler Unterland9.9Bludenz-Bregenzer Wald: 9.8 per 1,000 inhabitantsBludenz-Bregenzer Wald9.8Mostviertel-Eisenwurzen: 9.7 per 1,000 inhabitantsMostviertel-Eisenwurzen9.7Salzburg und Umgebung: 9.6 per 1,000 inhabitantsSalzburg und Umgebung9.6West- und Südsteiermark: 9.3 per 1,000 inhabitantsWest- und Südsteiermark9.3Waldviertel: 9.2 per 1,000 inhabitantsWaldviertel9.2Oberkärnten: 8.9 per 1,000 inhabitantsOberkärnten8.9Oststeiermark: 8.5 per 1,000 inhabitantsOststeiermark8.5Innsbruck: 8 per 1,000 inhabitantsInnsbruck8Unterkärnten: 7.1 per 1,000 inhabitantsUnterkärnten7.1Liezen: 6.7 per 1,000 inhabitantsLiezen6.7Osttirol: 1.8 per 1,000 inhabitantsOsttirol1.8Wien: 25.2 per 1,000 inhabitantsWien25.2Südburgenland: 19.3 per 1,000 inhabitantsSüdburgenland19.3Nordburgenland: 17.2 per 1,000 inhabitantsNordburgenland17.2Graz: 17.1 per 1,000 inhabitantsGraz17.1Wiener Umland/Nordteil: 16.6 per 1,000 inhabitantsWiener Umland/Nordteil16.6Sankt Pölten: 16.5 per 1,000 inhabitantsSankt Pölten16.5Wiener Umland/Südteil: 16.4 per 1,000 inhabitantsWiener Umland/Südteil16.4Weinviertel: 16 per 1,000 inhabitantsWeinviertel16Klagenfurt-Villach: 15.7 per 1,000 inhabitantsKlagenfurt-Villach15.7Niederösterreich-Süd: 15.3 per 1,000 inhabitantsNiederösterreich-Süd15.3Lungau: 14.7 per 1,000 inhabitantsLungau14.7Östliche Obersteiermark: 14 per 1,000 inhabitantsÖstliche Obersteiermark14Mittelburgenland: 12.9 per 1,000 inhabitantsMittelburgenland12.9Linz-Wels: 12.5 per 1,000 inhabitantsLinz-Wels12.5Traunviertel: 12.4 per 1,000 inhabitantsTraunviertel12.4Innviertel: 12.2 per 1,000 inhabitantsInnviertel12.2Steyr-Kirchdorf: 11.2 per 1,000 inhabitantsSteyr-Kirchdorf11.2Rheintal-Bodenseegebiet: 11.1 per 1,000 inhabitantsRheintal-Bodenseegebiet11.1Westliche Obersteiermark: 11 per 1,000 inhabitantsWestliche Obersteiermark11Tiroler Oberland: 10.8 per 1,000 inhabitantsTiroler Oberland10.8Außerfern: 10.3 per 1,000 inhabitantsAußerfern10.3Mühlviertel: 10.3 per 1,000 inhabitantsMühlviertel10.3Pinzgau-Pongau: 10 per 1,000 inhabitantsPinzgau-Pongau10Tiroler Unterland: 9.9 per 1,000 inhabitantsTiroler Unterland9.9Bludenz-Bregenzer Wald: 9.8 per 1,000 inhabitantsBludenz-Bregenzer Wald9.8Mostviertel-Eisenwurzen: 9.7 per 1,000 inhabitantsMostviertel-Eisenwurzen9.7Salzburg und Umgebung: 9.6 per 1,000 inhabitantsSalzburg und Umgebung9.6West- und Südsteiermark: 9.3 per 1,000 inhabitantsWest- und Südsteiermark9.3Waldviertel: 9.2 per 1,000 inhabitantsWaldviertel9.2Oberkärnten: 8.9 per 1,000 inhabitantsOberkärnten8.9Oststeiermark: 8.5 per 1,000 inhabitantsOststeiermark8.5Innsbruck: 8 per 1,000 inhabitantsInnsbruck8Unterkärnten: 7.1 per 1,000 inhabitantsUnterkärnten7.1Liezen: 6.7 per 1,000 inhabitantsLiezen6.7Osttirol: 1.8 per 1,000 inhabitantsOsttirol1.8
per 1,000 inhabitants. Source: Eurostat, Population change, crude rate of net migration plus statistical adjustment, by NUTS 2 and 3 region (demo_r_gind3). Retrieved 2026-10-12.

Full ranking

RankAreas2022
per 1,000 inhabitants
Change on 2021
1Wien25.2+20.3 pts
2Südburgenland19.3+11.8 pts
3Nordburgenland17.2+5.8 pts
4Graz17.1+9.2 pts
5Wiener Umland/Nordteil16.6+8.4 pts
6Sankt Pölten16.5+9.1 pts
7Wiener Umland/Südteil16.4+7.7 pts
8Weinviertel16+4.6 pts
9Klagenfurt-Villach15.7+4.7 pts
10Niederösterreich-Süd15.3+7.1 pts
11Lungau14.7+11.1 pts
12Östliche Obersteiermark14+7.2 pts
13Mittelburgenland12.9+3.4 pts
14Linz-Wels12.5+6.4 pts
15Traunviertel12.4+4.9 pts
16Innviertel12.2+4.5 pts
17Steyr-Kirchdorf11.2+6.5 pts
18Rheintal-Bodenseegebiet11.1+7.6 pts
19Westliche Obersteiermark11+8.5 pts
20Tiroler Oberland10.8+5.4 pts
21Außerfern10.3+3.3 pts
21Mühlviertel10.3+5.3 pts
23Pinzgau-Pongau10+6.4 pts
24Tiroler Unterland9.9+3.6 pts
25Bludenz-Bregenzer Wald9.8+5.2 pts
26Mostviertel-Eisenwurzen9.7+6.2 pts
27Salzburg und Umgebung9.6+7.5 pts
28West- und Südsteiermark9.3+0.5 pts
29Waldviertel9.2+4.8 pts
30Oberkärnten8.9+4.1 pts
31Oststeiermark8.5+4.4 pts
32Innsbruck8+7.4 pts
33Unterkärnten7.1+3.9 pts
34Liezen6.7+2.9 pts
35Osttirol1.8+0.9 pts

Other periods

About this ranking

Net migration including statistical adjustment during the year per 1,000 average residents (Eurostat crude rate of net migration plus statistical adjustment).

Comparable across EU countries and regions. Eurostat derives the net figure as a residual of population change, so it includes census revisions and other statistical adjustments.

Every value in the ranking comes from the same publisher and the same period, so the areas are compared on one definition. Equal values share a rank.

How to cite

Eurostat. Population change, crude rate of net migration plus statistical adjustment, by NUTS 2 and 3 region (demo_r_gind3). https://ec.europa.eu/eurostat/databrowser/view/demo_r_gind3/default/table. Retrieved 2026-10-12.

Citation styles

The publisher is the author. Invokely is named only as the place the figures were read, where a style asks for it.

APA 7

Eurostat, European Commission. (2026). Population change, crude rate of net migration plus statistical adjustment, by NUTS 2 and 3 region (demo_r_gind3) (NUTS 3 areas of Austria by net migration rate including statistical adjustment, 2022) [Data set]. Retrieved October 12, 2026, from https://ec.europa.eu/eurostat/databrowser/view/demo_r_gind3/default/table

MLA 9

Population change, crude rate of net migration plus statistical adjustment, by NUTS 2 and 3 region (demo_r_gind3), NUTS 3 areas of Austria by net migration rate including statistical adjustment, 2022. Eurostat, European Commission, 21 July 2026, https://ec.europa.eu/eurostat/databrowser/view/demo_r_gind3/default/table. Invokely, https://invokely.ai/rankings/net-migration-rate/austria-provinces?period=2022. Accessed 12 Oct. 2026.

Chicago (author-date)

Eurostat, European Commission. 2026. Population change, crude rate of net migration plus statistical adjustment, by NUTS 2 and 3 region (demo_r_gind3). NUTS 3 areas of Austria by net migration rate including statistical adjustment, 2022. Dataset. Accessed October 12, 2026. https://ec.europa.eu/eurostat/databrowser/view/demo_r_gind3/default/table. Also distributed by Invokely, https://invokely.ai/rankings/net-migration-rate/austria-provinces?period=2022.

Harvard

Eurostat, European Commission (2026) Population change, crude rate of net migration plus statistical adjustment, by NUTS 2 and 3 region (demo_r_gind3), NUTS 3 areas of Austria by net migration rate including statistical adjustment, 2022 [Dataset]. Available at: https://ec.europa.eu/eurostat/databrowser/view/demo_r_gind3/default/table, via Invokely: https://invokely.ai/rankings/net-migration-rate/austria-provinces?period=2022 (Accessed: 12 October 2026).

BibTeX
@misc{eurostat_nuts_3_areas_of_2022,
  author = {{Eurostat, European Commission}},
  title = {{Population change, crude rate of net migration plus statistical adjustment, by NUTS 2 and 3 region (demo\_r\_gind3): NUTS 3 areas of Austria by net migration rate including statistical adjustment, 2022}},
  year = {2026},
  howpublished = {Data set},
  url = {https://ec.europa.eu/eurostat/databrowser/view/demo_r_gind3/default/table},
  urldate = {2026-10-12},
  note = {Accessed via Invokely, https://invokely.ai/rankings/net-migration-rate/austria-provinces?period=2022. Publisher attribution: Eurostat. Population change, crude rate of net migration plus statistical adjustment, by NUTS 2 and 3 region (demo\_r\_gind3). https://ec.europa.eu/eurostat/databrowser/view/demo\_r\_gind3/default/table. Retrieved 2026-10-12.},
}
RIS
TY  - DATA
AU  - Eurostat, European Commission
TI  - Population change, crude rate of net migration plus statistical adjustment, by NUTS 2 and 3 region (demo_r_gind3): NUTS 3 areas of Austria by net migration rate including statistical adjustment, 2022
PY  - 2026
DA  - 2026/07/21
PB  - Eurostat, European Commission
DB  - Invokely
UR  - https://ec.europa.eu/eurostat/databrowser/view/demo_r_gind3/default/table
L2  - https://invokely.ai/rankings/net-migration-rate/austria-provinces?period=2022
Y2  - 2026/10/12
N1  - Accessed via Invokely, https://invokely.ai/rankings/net-migration-rate/austria-provinces?period=2022.
N1  - Publisher attribution: Eurostat. Population change, crude rate of net migration plus statistical adjustment, by NUTS 2 and 3 region (demo_r_gind3). https://ec.europa.eu/eurostat/databrowser/view/demo_r_gind3/default/table. Retrieved 2026-10-12.
ER  - 
Embed this chart

Paste this code into a web page or a blog post. The chart shows the latest figures as they are published, with the source and a link back to this page.

Sites that read oEmbed links, such as WordPress, can show the chart when you paste the link to this page.

Use this data in your AI agent

Invokely serves this figure to AI assistants through MCP and to code through a REST API, with the source and citation attached. Ask your assistant:

Rank NUTS 3 areas of Austria by net migration rate including statistical adjustment using official data, and cite the source.
rank_places {"indicator":"net_migration_plus_adjustment_rate","level":"province","within":"Austria","limit":10}
GET https://invokely.ai/api/v1/rank?indicator=net_migration_plus_adjustment_rate&level=province&within=Austria&limit=10

Connect Claude, ChatGPT or Cursor in one step. The trial answers 25 calls a day without an account.

Questions

Which area has the highest net migration rate including statistical adjustment?

Wien, with 25.2 per 1,000 inhabitants in 2022, according to Eurostat, European Commission.

Which area has the lowest net migration rate including statistical adjustment?

Osttirol, with 1.8 per 1,000 inhabitants in 2022.

Where does this ranking come from?

Every value comes from one source and one period, so the places are comparable: Eurostat, European Commission, Population change, crude rate of net migration plus statistical adjustment, by NUTS 2 and 3 region (demo_r_gind3). Retrieved 2026-10-12.

Net migration rate including statistical adjustment: other rankings

NUTS 3 areas of Austria: more rankings