NUTS 3 areas of Austria by net migration rate including statistical adjustment

West- und Südsteiermark had the highest net migration rate including statistical adjustment of 35 areas in 2020, at 14.3 per 1,000 inhabitants. Lungau had the lowest, at -5 per 1,000 inhabitants. The median was 3.6 per 1,000 inhabitants and the figure for Austria was 4.4 per 1,000 inhabitants. Source: Eurostat, European Commission.

Lowest-5Lungau
Median3.635 areas
Austria4.4History

All areas, 2020

West- und Südsteiermark: 14.3 per 1,000 inhabitantsWest- und Südsteiermark14.3Nordburgenland: 11.6 per 1,000 inhabitantsNordburgenland11.6Wiener Umland/Nordteil: 10.3 per 1,000 inhabitantsWiener Umland/Nordteil10.3Mittelburgenland: 9.6 per 1,000 inhabitantsMittelburgenland9.6Klagenfurt-Villach: 8.9 per 1,000 inhabitantsKlagenfurt-Villach8.9Wiener Umland/Südteil: 8.7 per 1,000 inhabitantsWiener Umland/Südteil8.7Südburgenland: 8 per 1,000 inhabitantsSüdburgenland8Niederösterreich-Süd: 6.6 per 1,000 inhabitantsNiederösterreich-Süd6.6Weinviertel: 6.6 per 1,000 inhabitantsWeinviertel6.6Außerfern: 5.9 per 1,000 inhabitantsAußerfern5.9Sankt Pölten: 5.7 per 1,000 inhabitantsSankt Pölten5.7Innviertel: 4.9 per 1,000 inhabitantsInnviertel4.9Tiroler Unterland: 4.7 per 1,000 inhabitantsTiroler Unterland4.7Traunviertel: 4.4 per 1,000 inhabitantsTraunviertel4.4Wien: 4.4 per 1,000 inhabitantsWien4.4Graz: 4.1 per 1,000 inhabitantsGraz4.1Rheintal-Bodenseegebiet: 3.9 per 1,000 inhabitantsRheintal-Bodenseegebiet3.9Linz-Wels: 3.6 per 1,000 inhabitantsLinz-Wels3.6Salzburg und Umgebung: 3.5 per 1,000 inhabitantsSalzburg und Umgebung3.5Liezen: 3.2 per 1,000 inhabitantsLiezen3.2Pinzgau-Pongau: 3.2 per 1,000 inhabitantsPinzgau-Pongau3.2Steyr-Kirchdorf: 2.8 per 1,000 inhabitantsSteyr-Kirchdorf2.8Osttirol: 2.1 per 1,000 inhabitantsOsttirol2.1Mostviertel-Eisenwurzen: 1.9 per 1,000 inhabitantsMostviertel-Eisenwurzen1.9Mühlviertel: 1.8 per 1,000 inhabitantsMühlviertel1.8Oberkärnten: 1.7 per 1,000 inhabitantsOberkärnten1.7Unterkärnten: 1.7 per 1,000 inhabitantsUnterkärnten1.7Westliche Obersteiermark: 1.6 per 1,000 inhabitantsWestliche Obersteiermark1.6Waldviertel: 1.2 per 1,000 inhabitantsWaldviertel1.2Bludenz-Bregenzer Wald: 1 per 1,000 inhabitantsBludenz-Bregenzer Wald1Tiroler Oberland: 1 per 1,000 inhabitantsTiroler Oberland1Östliche Obersteiermark: 0.5 per 1,000 inhabitantsÖstliche Obersteiermark0.5Innsbruck: 0.4 per 1,000 inhabitantsInnsbruck0.4Oststeiermark: -3.5 per 1,000 inhabitantsOststeiermark-3.5Lungau: -5 per 1,000 inhabitantsLungau-5
per 1,000 inhabitants. Source: Eurostat, Population change, crude rate of net migration plus statistical adjustment, by NUTS 2 and 3 region (demo_r_gind3). Retrieved 2026-10-12.

Full ranking

RankAreas2020
per 1,000 inhabitants
Change on 2019
1West- und Südsteiermark14.3+8.8 pts
2Nordburgenland11.6+2.2 pts
3Wiener Umland/Nordteil10.3+1.2 pts
4Mittelburgenland9.6+6 pts
5Klagenfurt-Villach8.9+2 pts
6Wiener Umland/Südteil8.7-0.1 pts
7Südburgenland8+2.5 pts
8Niederösterreich-Süd6.6+2.1 pts
8Weinviertel6.60 pts
10Außerfern5.9+1.1 pts
11Sankt Pölten5.7-0.3 pts
12Innviertel4.9-0.7 pts
13Tiroler Unterland4.7+1.3 pts
14Traunviertel4.4-0.3 pts
14Wien4.4-0.8 pts
16Graz4.1-3.6 pts
17Rheintal-Bodenseegebiet3.9-0.6 pts
18Linz-Wels3.6-1.6 pts
19Salzburg und Umgebung3.5-1.3 pts
20Liezen3.2+4.1 pts
20Pinzgau-Pongau3.2+0.6 pts
22Steyr-Kirchdorf2.8+0.1 pts
23Osttirol2.1+3.1 pts
24Mostviertel-Eisenwurzen1.9-0.5 pts
25Mühlviertel1.8-0.7 pts
26Oberkärnten1.7+2.2 pts
26Unterkärnten1.7+2 pts
28Westliche Obersteiermark1.6+1.5 pts
29Waldviertel1.2+1.1 pts
30Bludenz-Bregenzer Wald1-1.3 pts
30Tiroler Oberland1-0.2 pts
32Östliche Obersteiermark0.5-1.1 pts
33Innsbruck0.4-1.3 pts
34Oststeiermark-3.5-4.9 pts
35Lungau-5-2.5 pts

Other periods

About this ranking

Net migration including statistical adjustment during the year per 1,000 average residents (Eurostat crude rate of net migration plus statistical adjustment).

Comparable across EU countries and regions. Eurostat derives the net figure as a residual of population change, so it includes census revisions and other statistical adjustments.

Every value in the ranking comes from the same publisher and the same period, so the areas are compared on one definition. Equal values share a rank.

How to cite

Eurostat. Population change, crude rate of net migration plus statistical adjustment, by NUTS 2 and 3 region (demo_r_gind3). https://ec.europa.eu/eurostat/databrowser/view/demo_r_gind3/default/table. Retrieved 2026-10-12.

Citation styles

The publisher is the author. Invokely is named only as the place the figures were read, where a style asks for it.

APA 7

Eurostat, European Commission. (2026). Population change, crude rate of net migration plus statistical adjustment, by NUTS 2 and 3 region (demo_r_gind3) (NUTS 3 areas of Austria by net migration rate including statistical adjustment, 2020) [Data set]. Retrieved October 12, 2026, from https://ec.europa.eu/eurostat/databrowser/view/demo_r_gind3/default/table

MLA 9

Population change, crude rate of net migration plus statistical adjustment, by NUTS 2 and 3 region (demo_r_gind3), NUTS 3 areas of Austria by net migration rate including statistical adjustment, 2020. Eurostat, European Commission, 21 July 2026, https://ec.europa.eu/eurostat/databrowser/view/demo_r_gind3/default/table. Invokely, https://invokely.ai/rankings/net-migration-rate/austria-provinces?period=2020. Accessed 12 Oct. 2026.

Chicago (author-date)

Eurostat, European Commission. 2026. Population change, crude rate of net migration plus statistical adjustment, by NUTS 2 and 3 region (demo_r_gind3). NUTS 3 areas of Austria by net migration rate including statistical adjustment, 2020. Dataset. Accessed October 12, 2026. https://ec.europa.eu/eurostat/databrowser/view/demo_r_gind3/default/table. Also distributed by Invokely, https://invokely.ai/rankings/net-migration-rate/austria-provinces?period=2020.

Harvard

Eurostat, European Commission (2026) Population change, crude rate of net migration plus statistical adjustment, by NUTS 2 and 3 region (demo_r_gind3), NUTS 3 areas of Austria by net migration rate including statistical adjustment, 2020 [Dataset]. Available at: https://ec.europa.eu/eurostat/databrowser/view/demo_r_gind3/default/table, via Invokely: https://invokely.ai/rankings/net-migration-rate/austria-provinces?period=2020 (Accessed: 12 October 2026).

BibTeX
@misc{eurostat_nuts_3_areas_of_2020,
  author = {{Eurostat, European Commission}},
  title = {{Population change, crude rate of net migration plus statistical adjustment, by NUTS 2 and 3 region (demo\_r\_gind3): NUTS 3 areas of Austria by net migration rate including statistical adjustment, 2020}},
  year = {2026},
  howpublished = {Data set},
  url = {https://ec.europa.eu/eurostat/databrowser/view/demo_r_gind3/default/table},
  urldate = {2026-10-12},
  note = {Accessed via Invokely, https://invokely.ai/rankings/net-migration-rate/austria-provinces?period=2020. Publisher attribution: Eurostat. Population change, crude rate of net migration plus statistical adjustment, by NUTS 2 and 3 region (demo\_r\_gind3). https://ec.europa.eu/eurostat/databrowser/view/demo\_r\_gind3/default/table. Retrieved 2026-10-12.},
}
RIS
TY  - DATA
AU  - Eurostat, European Commission
TI  - Population change, crude rate of net migration plus statistical adjustment, by NUTS 2 and 3 region (demo_r_gind3): NUTS 3 areas of Austria by net migration rate including statistical adjustment, 2020
PY  - 2026
DA  - 2026/07/21
PB  - Eurostat, European Commission
DB  - Invokely
UR  - https://ec.europa.eu/eurostat/databrowser/view/demo_r_gind3/default/table
L2  - https://invokely.ai/rankings/net-migration-rate/austria-provinces?period=2020
Y2  - 2026/10/12
N1  - Accessed via Invokely, https://invokely.ai/rankings/net-migration-rate/austria-provinces?period=2020.
N1  - Publisher attribution: Eurostat. Population change, crude rate of net migration plus statistical adjustment, by NUTS 2 and 3 region (demo_r_gind3). https://ec.europa.eu/eurostat/databrowser/view/demo_r_gind3/default/table. Retrieved 2026-10-12.
ER  - 
Embed this chart

Paste this code into a web page or a blog post. The chart shows the latest figures as they are published, with the source and a link back to this page.

Sites that read oEmbed links, such as WordPress, can show the chart when you paste the link to this page.

Use this data in your AI agent

Invokely serves this figure to AI assistants through MCP and to code through a REST API, with the source and citation attached. Ask your assistant:

Rank NUTS 3 areas of Austria by net migration rate including statistical adjustment using official data, and cite the source.
rank_places {"indicator":"net_migration_plus_adjustment_rate","level":"province","within":"Austria","limit":10}
GET https://invokely.ai/api/v1/rank?indicator=net_migration_plus_adjustment_rate&level=province&within=Austria&limit=10

Connect Claude, ChatGPT or Cursor in one step. The trial answers 25 calls a day without an account.

Questions

Which area has the highest net migration rate including statistical adjustment?

West- und Südsteiermark, with 14.3 per 1,000 inhabitants in 2020, according to Eurostat, European Commission.

Which area has the lowest net migration rate including statistical adjustment?

Lungau, with -5 per 1,000 inhabitants in 2020.

Where does this ranking come from?

Every value comes from one source and one period, so the places are comparable: Eurostat, European Commission, Population change, crude rate of net migration plus statistical adjustment, by NUTS 2 and 3 region (demo_r_gind3). Retrieved 2026-10-12.

Net migration rate including statistical adjustment: other rankings

NUTS 3 areas of Austria: more rankings