NUTS 3 areas of Austria by net migration rate including statistical adjustment, 2024

Wien had the highest net migration rate including statistical adjustment of 35 areas in 2024, at 10.1 per 1,000 inhabitants. Tiroler Oberland had the lowest, at -1.1 per 1,000 inhabitants. The median was 3.4 per 1,000 inhabitants and the figure for Austria was 5.4 per 1,000 inhabitants. Source: Eurostat, European Commission.

Highest10.1Wien
Median3.435 areas
Austria5.4History

All areas, 2024

Wien: 10.1 per 1,000 inhabitantsWien10.1Sankt Pölten: 9 per 1,000 inhabitantsSankt Pölten9Wiener Umland/Nordteil: 7.6 per 1,000 inhabitantsWiener Umland/Nordteil7.6Graz: 7.1 per 1,000 inhabitantsGraz7.1Klagenfurt-Villach: 6.9 per 1,000 inhabitantsKlagenfurt-Villach6.9Niederösterreich-Süd: 6.3 per 1,000 inhabitantsNiederösterreich-Süd6.3Wiener Umland/Südteil: 6.1 per 1,000 inhabitantsWiener Umland/Südteil6.1Linz-Wels: 5.9 per 1,000 inhabitantsLinz-Wels5.9Nordburgenland: 5.8 per 1,000 inhabitantsNordburgenland5.8Mittelburgenland: 5 per 1,000 inhabitantsMittelburgenland5Rheintal-Bodenseegebiet: 5 per 1,000 inhabitantsRheintal-Bodenseegebiet5Osttirol: 4.2 per 1,000 inhabitantsOsttirol4.2Südburgenland: 4.2 per 1,000 inhabitantsSüdburgenland4.2Salzburg und Umgebung: 3.9 per 1,000 inhabitantsSalzburg und Umgebung3.9West- und Südsteiermark: 3.8 per 1,000 inhabitantsWest- und Südsteiermark3.8Westliche Obersteiermark: 3.7 per 1,000 inhabitantsWestliche Obersteiermark3.7Weinviertel: 3.6 per 1,000 inhabitantsWeinviertel3.6Innsbruck: 3.4 per 1,000 inhabitantsInnsbruck3.4Steyr-Kirchdorf: 3.4 per 1,000 inhabitantsSteyr-Kirchdorf3.4Oberkärnten: 3.3 per 1,000 inhabitantsOberkärnten3.3Liezen: 2.9 per 1,000 inhabitantsLiezen2.9Innviertel: 2.8 per 1,000 inhabitantsInnviertel2.8Traunviertel: 2.7 per 1,000 inhabitantsTraunviertel2.7Außerfern: 2.6 per 1,000 inhabitantsAußerfern2.6Oststeiermark: 2.3 per 1,000 inhabitantsOststeiermark2.3Waldviertel: 1.9 per 1,000 inhabitantsWaldviertel1.9Mostviertel-Eisenwurzen: 1.5 per 1,000 inhabitantsMostviertel-Eisenwurzen1.5Tiroler Unterland: 1.2 per 1,000 inhabitantsTiroler Unterland1.2Pinzgau-Pongau: 1.1 per 1,000 inhabitantsPinzgau-Pongau1.1Lungau: 1 per 1,000 inhabitantsLungau1Mühlviertel: 1 per 1,000 inhabitantsMühlviertel1Unterkärnten: 0.9 per 1,000 inhabitantsUnterkärnten0.9Bludenz-Bregenzer Wald: -0.4 per 1,000 inhabitantsBludenz-Bregenzer Wald-0.4Östliche Obersteiermark: -0.7 per 1,000 inhabitantsÖstliche Obersteiermark-0.7Tiroler Oberland: -1.1 per 1,000 inhabitantsTiroler Oberland-1.1
per 1,000 inhabitants. Source: Eurostat, Population change, crude rate of net migration plus statistical adjustment, by NUTS 2 and 3 region (demo_r_gind3). Retrieved 2026-10-12.

Full ranking

RankAreas2024
per 1,000 inhabitants
Change on 2023
1Wien10.1-1.4 pts
2Sankt Pölten9-1.8 pts
3Wiener Umland/Nordteil7.6-0.4 pts
4Graz7.1-4.6 pts
5Klagenfurt-Villach6.9-0.7 pts
6Niederösterreich-Süd6.3+0.1 pts
7Wiener Umland/Südteil6.1-1.5 pts
8Linz-Wels5.9-1.1 pts
9Nordburgenland5.8-1.3 pts
10Mittelburgenland5-4.8 pts
10Rheintal-Bodenseegebiet5-2.7 pts
12Osttirol4.2+3.2 pts
12Südburgenland4.2-2.2 pts
14Salzburg und Umgebung3.9-1.4 pts
15West- und Südsteiermark3.8-4.4 pts
16Westliche Obersteiermark3.7+0.7 pts
17Weinviertel3.6-2 pts
18Innsbruck3.4-3.9 pts
18Steyr-Kirchdorf3.4-1.4 pts
20Oberkärnten3.3+0.7 pts
21Liezen2.9+1.8 pts
22Innviertel2.8-4.2 pts
23Traunviertel2.7-0.2 pts
24Außerfern2.6-5.7 pts
25Oststeiermark2.3+0.1 pts
26Waldviertel1.9-0.9 pts
27Mostviertel-Eisenwurzen1.5-1.6 pts
28Tiroler Unterland1.2-5.2 pts
29Pinzgau-Pongau1.1-5.2 pts
30Lungau1-3.4 pts
30Mühlviertel1-2.9 pts
32Unterkärnten0.9-2.1 pts
33Bludenz-Bregenzer Wald-0.4-6.6 pts
34Östliche Obersteiermark-0.7+0.9 pts
35Tiroler Oberland-1.1-3 pts

Other periods

About this ranking

Net migration including statistical adjustment during the year per 1,000 average residents (Eurostat crude rate of net migration plus statistical adjustment).

Comparable across EU countries and regions. Eurostat derives the net figure as a residual of population change, so it includes census revisions and other statistical adjustments.

Every value in the ranking comes from the same publisher and the same period, so the areas are compared on one definition. Equal values share a rank.

How to cite

Eurostat. Population change, crude rate of net migration plus statistical adjustment, by NUTS 2 and 3 region (demo_r_gind3). https://ec.europa.eu/eurostat/databrowser/view/demo_r_gind3/default/table. Retrieved 2026-10-12.

Use this data in your AI agent

Invokely serves this figure to AI assistants through MCP and to code through a REST API, with the source and citation attached. Ask your assistant:

Rank NUTS 3 areas of Austria by net migration rate including statistical adjustment using official data, and cite the source.
rank_places {"indicator":"net_migration_plus_adjustment_rate","level":"province","within":"Austria","limit":10}
GET https://invokely.ai/api/v1/rank?indicator=net_migration_plus_adjustment_rate&level=province&within=Austria&limit=10

Connect Claude, ChatGPT or Cursor in one step. The trial answers 25 calls a day without an account.

Questions

Which area has the highest net migration rate including statistical adjustment?

Wien, with 10.1 per 1,000 inhabitants in 2024, according to Eurostat, European Commission.

Which area has the lowest net migration rate including statistical adjustment?

Tiroler Oberland, with -1.1 per 1,000 inhabitants in 2024.

Where does this ranking come from?

Every value comes from one source and one period, so the places are comparable: Eurostat, European Commission, Population change, crude rate of net migration plus statistical adjustment, by NUTS 2 and 3 region (demo_r_gind3). Retrieved 2026-10-12.

Net migration rate including statistical adjustment: other rankings

NUTS 3 areas of Austria: more rankings